Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government approves assistance for 7 journalists and 35 families of journalists under Journalist Welfare Scheme
16 families of journalists who lost their lives due to Covid-19 to get Government assistance
01 JUL 2022 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has approved a proposal of the Journalist Welfare Scheme Committee headed by Sh. Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of information and Broadcasting, to provide financial relief to the families of 35 journalists who have lost their lives. This includes 16 families of journalists who died due to Covid-19 under the Journalist Welfare Scheme (JWS). The families will be provided with assistance up to Rs. 5 lakhs.
The JWS Committee also recommended assistance to two journalists suffering from permanent disability and to five journalists for their medical treatment of major ailments as per the JWS guidelines. The committee has approved a total assistance of Rs. 1.81 Cr during the meeting.
So far, assistance under the scheme has been provided to 123 families of the journalists who have lost their lives due to Covid-19. With the current approvals, in the current meeting a total of 139 families have been provided assistance.
Under the scheme, the families of journalists are provided with financial assistance up to Rs 5 lakh in the event of the death of the journalist causing extreme hardship. Assistance is also provided to journalists in case of permanent disability, serious accidents and major health ailments.
During the last financial year, 134 journalists and their families were provided assistance under various categories amounting to Rs. 6.47 Crore.
The JWS committee meeting was attended by Shri Jaideep Bhatnagar, Principal Director General, PIB, Shri Vikram Sahay, Joint Secretary (I&B) along with the journalist representatives of the Committee, Sh. Santosh Thakur, Sh. Amit Kumar, Sh. Umeshwar Kumar, Ms Sarjana Sharma, Sh. Raj Kishore Tiwari and Sh. Ganesh Bisht.
Journalists and their families can apply for assistance under the Journalist Welfare Scheme (JWS) through the PIB website at https://accreditation.pib.gov.in/jws/default.aspx
Saurabh Singh

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सरकार ने पत्रकार कल्याण योजना के तहत 7 पत्रकारों के साथ-साथ 35 पत्रकारों के परिवारों के लिए सहायता स्वीकृत की
कोविड-19 के कारण जान गंवाने वाले 16 पत्रकारों के परिवारों को सरकारी सहायता मिलेगी
01 JUL 2022 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने अपनी जान गंवाने वाले 35 पत्रकारों के परिवारों को वित्तीय राहत प्रदान करने के लिए सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा की अध्यक्षता में पत्रकार कल्याण योजना समिति के एक प्रस्ताव को स्‍वीकृति दे दी है। इनमें उन 16 पत्रकारों के परिवार शामिल हैं जिनकी मौत कोविड-19 से हुई है। पत्रकार कल्याण योजना (जेडब्ल्यूएस) के तहत परिवारों को 5 लाख रुपये तक वित्‍तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी।
जेडब्ल्यूएस समिति ने जेडब्ल्यूएस दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार स्थायी विकलांगता से पीड़ित दो पत्रकारों और गंभीर बीमारियों का इलाज करा रहे पांच पत्रकारों को भी सहायता देने की सिफारिश की। समिति ने बैठक के दौरान कुल 1.81 करोड़ रुपये की सहायता राशि स्वीकृत की है।
इस योजना के तहत अब तक कोविड-19 के कारण जान गंवाने वाले 123 पत्रकारों के परिवारों को सहायता प्रदान की जा चुकी है। मौजूदा स्वीकृतियों सहित वर्तमान बैठक में कुल 139 परिवारों को सहायता प्रदान की गई है।
इस योजना के तहत पत्रकार की मृत्यु होने के कारण अत्यधिक कठिनाई होने को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए पत्रकारों के परिवारों को 5 लाख रुपये तक की आर्थिक सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। स्थायी विकलांगता, गंभीर दुर्घटना और गंभीर स्वास्थ्य रोग होने पर भी पत्रकारों को सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
पिछले वित्त वर्ष के दौरान 134 पत्रकारों और उनके परिवारों को विभिन्न श्रेणियों के तहत 6.47 करोड़ रुपये की सहायता प्रदान की गई।
जेडब्ल्यूएस समिति की बैठक में श्री जयदीप भटनागर, प्रधान महानिदेशक, पीआईबी; श्री विक्रम सहाय, संयुक्त सचिव (आई एंड बी) के साथ-साथ समिति के पत्रकार प्रतिनिधि श्री संतोष ठाकुर, श्री अमित कुमार, श्री उमेश्वर कुमार, सुश्री सरजना शर्मा, श्री राज किशोर तिवारी और श्री गणेश बिष्ट शामिल थे।
पत्रकार और उनके परिवार पीआईबी की वेबसाइट https://accreditation.pib.gov.in/jws/default.aspx के माध्यम से पत्रकार कल्याण योजना (जेडब्ल्यूएस) के तहत सहायता के लिए आवेदन कर सकते हैं।