Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government approves assistance for 7 journalists and 35 families of journalists under Journalist Welfare Scheme
16 families of journalists who lost their lives due to Covid-19 to get Government assistance
01 JUL 2022 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has approved a proposal of the Journalist Welfare Scheme Committee headed by Sh. Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of information and Broadcasting, to provide financial relief to the families of 35 journalists who have lost their lives. This includes 16 families of journalists who died due to Covid-19 under the Journalist Welfare Scheme (JWS). The families will be provided with assistance up to Rs. 5 lakhs.
The JWS Committee also recommended assistance to two journalists suffering from permanent disability and to five journalists for their medical treatment of major ailments as per the JWS guidelines. The committee has approved a total assistance of Rs. 1.81 Cr during the meeting.
So far, assistance under the scheme has been provided to 123 families of the journalists who have lost their lives due to Covid-19. With the current approvals, in the current meeting a total of 139 families have been provided assistance.
Under the scheme, the families of journalists are provided with financial assistance up to Rs 5 lakh in the event of the death of the journalist causing extreme hardship. Assistance is also provided to journalists in case of permanent disability, serious accidents and major health ailments.
During the last financial year, 134 journalists and their families were provided assistance under various categories amounting to Rs. 6.47 Crore.
The JWS committee meeting was attended by Shri Jaideep Bhatnagar, Principal Director General, PIB, Shri Vikram Sahay, Joint Secretary (I&B) along with the journalist representatives of the Committee, Sh. Santosh Thakur, Sh. Amit Kumar, Sh. Umeshwar Kumar, Ms Sarjana Sharma, Sh. Raj Kishore Tiwari and Sh. Ganesh Bisht.
Journalists and their families can apply for assistance under the Journalist Welfare Scheme (JWS) through the PIB website at https://accreditation.pib.gov.in/jws/default.aspx
Saurabh Singh

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பத்திரிகையாளர்கள் நல நிதியிலிருந்து 7 பத்திரிகையாளர்கள் மற்றும் 35 பத்திரிகையாளர்களின் குடும்பங்களுக்கு நிதியுதவி வழங்க அரசு ஒப்புதல்
கொவிட்-19 பாதிப்பு காரணமாக உயிரிழந்த 16 பத்திரிகையாளர்களின் குடும்பங்களுக்கும் அரசு நிதியுதவி
01 JUL 2022 6:24PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்புத்துறை செயலாளர் திரு அபூர்வ சந்திரா தலைமையிலான பத்திரிகையாளர் நலத்திட்டக்குழு, காலஞ்சென்ற பத்திரிகையாளர் 35 பேரின் குடும்பங்களுக்கு நிதியுதவி வழங்குமாறு அளித்த பரிந்துரையை மத்திய அரசு ஏற்றுக்கொண்டுள்ளது. இதில் கொவிட்-19 தொற்று பாதிப்பால் உயிரிழந்த 16 பத்திரிகையாளர் குடும்பங்களும் அடங்குவர். இவர்களுக்கு பத்திரிகையாளர் நலத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரூ.5 லட்சம் வரை நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்படும்.
இதுதவிர, நிரந்தர உடல் திறன் குறைப்பாட்டால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட 2 பத்திரிகையாளர்கள் மற்றும் பெரிய நோய்களுக்கு சிகிச்சை பெறும் 5 பத்திரிகையாளர் குடும்பங்களுக்கும் நிதியுதவி அளிக்க இக்குழு அரசுக்கு பரிந்துரைத்துள்ளது. மொத்தம் ரூ.1.81 கோடி நிதியுதவி வழங்க இக்குழுவின் கூட்டத்தில் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
இதுவரை கொவிட்-19- பாதிப்பால் உயிரிழந்த 123 பத்திரிகை யாளர்களின் குடும்பங்களுக்கு நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. தற்போது ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளவர்களையும் சேர்த்து 139 குடும்பங்களுக்கு நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1838651