প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
হাই স্পীড এক্সপেনডেবল এরিয়াল টার্গেট (অভ্যাস)-এর ওড়িশা উপকূল থেকে সফল পরীক্ষামূলক উড়ান
29 JUN 2022 2:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ জুন, ২০২২
ওড়িশা উপকূলের চাঁদিপুর ইন্টিগ্রেটেড টেস্ট রেঞ্জ (আইটিআর) থেকে ‘অভ্যাস’ বিমানের পরীক্ষামূলক উড়ান সাফল্যমন্ডিত হয়েছে। পরীক্ষার সময় বিমানের গতিময়তা সহ কম উচ্চতায় উড়ানের সক্ষমতাও যাচাই করে দেখা হয়। পূর্ব নির্ধারিত কম উচ্চতা বিশিষ্ট সুনির্দিষ্ট পথে একটি ভূনিয়ন্ত্রিত উপায়ের মাধ্যমে বিমানটি ওড়ানো হয়। বিমান উড়ানোর সময় নজরদারির কাজে র‌্যাডার ও ইলেকট্রো-অপটিক্যাল টার্গেটিং ব্যবস্থা কাজে লাগানো হয়।
প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থা ডিআরডিও-র অ্যারোনটিক্যাল ডেভেলপমেন্ট এস্টাবলিশমেন্ট ‘অভ্যাস’ বিমানটির নকশা প্রণয়ন ও উদ্ভাবন করেছে। উচ্চমাত্রার শব্দেতর গতি অক্ষুন্ন রাখতে এই বিমানে একটি ছোট মাপের গ্যাস টার্বাইন ইঞ্জিন রয়েছে। এমনকি বিমানটিতে মাইক্রো ইলেক্ট্রোমেকানিক্যাল সিস্টেম ভিত্তিক দিক নির্দেশক ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে। বিমানটি সম্পূর্ণরূপে স্বয়ংক্রিয়ভাবে উড়তে সক্ষম।
‘অভ্যাস’ বিমানের সফল পরীক্ষামূলক উড়ানের জন্য প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং ডিআরডিও এবং সশস্ত্র বাহিনীগুলিকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। এই বিমানের নকশা প্রণয়ন থেকে উদ্ভাবনের কাজে যুক্ত সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষের প্রয়াসের প্রশংসা করেছেন ডিআরডিও-র চেয়ারম্যান তথা প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষনা ও উন্নয়ন দপ্তরের সচিব ডঃ জি সতীশ রেড্ডি।

Ministry of Defence
High speed Expendable Aerial Target - ABHYAS - successfully flight-tested off Odisha coast
29 JUN 2022 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
ABHYAS – High speed Expendable Aerial Target (HEAT) was successfully flight-tested from the Integrated Test Range (ITR), Chandipur off the coast of Odisha on June 29, 2022. The performance of the aircraft at low altitude including sustained level and high manoeuvrability was demonstrated during the test flight. The target aircraft was flown from a ground based controller in a pre-designated low altitude flight path, which was monitored by various tracking sensors deployed by ITR, including radar and electro-optical targeting system.
ABHYAS is designed & developed by Aeronautical Development Establishment of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO). The air vehicle was launched using twin under-slung boosters which provide the initial acceleration to the vehicle. It is powered by a small gas turbine engine to sustain a long endurance flight at high subsonic speed. The target aircraft is equipped with Micro-Electromechanical Systems-based Inertial Navigation System for navigation along with the Flight Control Computer for guidance and control along with Indigenous Radio Altimeter for very low altitude flight and Data Link for encrypted communication between the Ground Control Station and Target Aircraft. The vehicle is programmed for fully autonomous flight.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO, Armed Forces and the Industry for the successful flight trial of ABHYAS and said that development of this system will meet the requirements of aerial targets for the Armed Forces.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy appreciated the efforts of the teams associated in the design, development and testing of the system.