Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Since 2014, India has undertaken the world’s largest planned urbanization programme and various transformative policies and interventions to achieve India’s economic and sustainable growth targets: Shri Hardeep S. Puri;
India’s sustainable urban transport policies are designed to fulfil the climate change commitments of the Paris Agreement;
29 JUN 2022 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Shri Hardeep S. Puri has said that India is the second-largest urban system in the world and 11% of the total global urban population lives in Indian cities. The UN estimates that around 416 million people will be added to our urban population between 2018 and 2050, he said. While saying that our cities will play a vital role in achievement of not just India’s economic targets, but also its sustainability goals, he added that Indian cities contribute almost 70% to the national GDP while accounting for 44% of greenhouse gas emissions.
The Minister’s speech was read out on 28th June by Head of Indian Delegation and the Additional Secretary, MoHUA, Shri Sanjay Kumar at the Ministerial Round Table at the 11th World Urban Forum being held at Kotavice, Poland.
Stating that the Indian government capitalised on the potential that lay dormant, the Minister said that beginning in 2014, India has undertaken the world’s largest planned urbanization programme and various transformative policies and interventions—which adopt the core tenets of the New Urban Agenda—have resulted in Indian cities poised to achieve India’s economic and sustainable growth targets.
Shri Hardeep S. Puri said that India’s pyramid of urban development priorities is based on cooperative and competitive federalism, universalisation of basic services, and a rural-urban continuum. He further said that at the base are the ‘Housing For All’ and ‘Clean India Mission’ schemes which address the basic needs of housing and sanitation, respectively. The ‘Clean India Mission’, in particular, has garnered global acclaim and our annual cleanliness survey of cities is the world’s largest urban sanitation survey, he added.
Mentioning the above two schemes and other flagship programmes that have successfully addressed specific needs of urban areas, the Minister said that the Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) provides basic civic amenities such as water supply, parks and street lights. India’s Smart Cities Mission has tremendously enhanced the quality of life in 100 Smart cities through citizen-centric initiatives, Shri Puri said that the PM Street Vendor’s Self-reliance Fund was a unique experiment where collateral-free working capital loans were provided to street vendors that sustained this most vulnerable section during the pandemic. Our sustainable urban transport policies are designed to fulfil the climate change commitments of the Paris Agreement and every year, a record number of public transport and mobility options are added to India’s urban landscape as counter-measures to climate change, he added.
Shri Puri said that the onset of the pandemic accentuated urban fault lines, and exposed inherent inequalities, the Minister said that as we emerge from the pandemic, there is a pressing need to anchor our policies in inclusivity, gender equality, and environmental justice. He further said that Governments must empower the marginalised sections of urban society. Through measures such as direct cash transfers, portability of welfare benefits and affordable rental housing, India has alleviated the pains of the pandemic, he added.
The Minister said that as followers of the philosophy of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” which means ‘The World is One Family’, India believes in the importance of sharing best practices with fellow nations. He hoped that the 11th World Forum will allow us to humbly learn and share our experiences as we pursue the shared goal of a prosperous and sustainable world.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
2014 से, भारत ने आर्थिक और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए दुनिया के सबसे बड़े योजनाबद्ध शहरीकरण कार्यक्रम और विभिन्न परिवर्तनकारी नीतियों और क्रियाकलापों की शुरुआत की है: श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी
भारत की स्थायी शहरी परिवहन नीतियां पेरिस समझौते की जलवायु परिवर्तन के संकल्पों को पूरा करने के लिए तैयार की गई हैं
29 JUN 2022 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी ने कहा कि भारत दुनिया की दूसरी सबसे बड़ी शहरी प्रणाली है और कुल वैश्विक शहरी आबादी का 11 प्रतिशत भारतीय शहरों में रहता है। उन्होंने कहा कि संयुक्त राष्ट्र का अनुमान है कि 2018 और 2050 के बीच हमारी शहरी आबादी में लगभग 416 मिलियन लोग जुड़ जाएंगे। आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे शहर केवल भारत के आर्थिक लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे, बल्कि इसके सतत लक्ष्यों को भी हासिल करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय शहर राष्ट्रीय सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में लगभग 70 प्रतिशत योगदान करते हैं, जबकि ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन में 44 प्रतिशत का योगदान होता है।
श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी का भाषण 28 जून को पोलैंड के कोटाविस में आयोजित 11वें वर्ल्ड अर्बन फोरम में मंत्रिस्तरीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल के प्रमुख और आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री संजय कुमार द्वारा पढ़ा गया।
श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी ने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने निष्क्रिय पड़ी क्षमता का पूंजीकरण किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 की शुरुआत में, भारत ने दुनिया के सबसे बड़े योजनाबद्ध शहरीकरण कार्यक्रम और विभिन्न परिवर्तनकारी नीतियों और क्रियाकलापों को शुरू किया है। नए शहरी एजेंडा के मूल सिद्धांतों को इनके केंद्र में रखा गया है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप भारतीय शहर देश के आर्थिक और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए तैयार हैं।
श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी ने कहा कि सहकारी और प्रतिस्पर्धी संघवाद, बुनियादी सेवाओं के सार्वभौमिकरण और ग्रामीण-शहरी निरंतरता पर भारत की शहरी विकास प्राथमिकताओं का आधार है। उन्होंने कहा कि 'सभी के लिए आवास' और 'स्वच्छ भारत मिशन' योजनाएं हैं जो क्रमशः आवास और स्वच्छता की बुनियादी जरूरतों को पूरा करती हैं। उन्होंने कहा, 'स्वच्छ भारत मिशन' ने विशेष रूप से वैश्विक प्रशंसा हासिल की है और शहरों का हमारा वार्षिक स्वच्छता सर्वेक्षण दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा शहरी स्वच्छता सर्वेक्षण है।
उपरोक्त दो योजनाओं और अन्य प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए,, जिन्होंने शहरी क्षेत्रों की विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया है, श्री पुरी ने कहा कि कायाकल्प और शहरी परिवर्तन के लिए अटल मिशन के माध्यम से पानी की आपूर्ति, पार्क और स्ट्रीट लाइट जैसी बुनियादी नागरिक सुविधाएं प्रदान करता है। श्री पुरी ने कहा कि भारत के स्मार्ट सिटीज मिशन ने नागरिक केंद्रित पहलों के माध्यम से 100 स्मार्ट शहरों में जीवन की गुणवत्ता में जबरदस्त वृद्धि की है। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएम स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स सेल्फ-रिलायंस फंड एक अनूठा प्रयोग है, जहां स्ट्रीट वेंडरों को जमानत से मुक्त कार्यशील पूंजी ऋण के रूप में प्रदान की गई थी, जिसने महामारी के दौरान इस सबसे कमजोर वर्ग को बनाए रखा। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी स्थायी शहरी परिवहन नीतियां पेरिस समझौते की जलवायु परिवर्तन प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करने के लिए तैयार की गई हैं और हर साल, जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति-उपायों के रूप में भारत के शहरी परिदृश्य में सार्वजनिक परिवहन और आवागमन के विकल्पों की एक रिकॉर्ड संख्या को जोड़ा जाता है।
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि महामारी की शुरुआत ने शहरी कमियों पर जोर दिया और अंतर्निहित असमानताओं को उजागर किया। उन्होंने ने कहा कि जैसे-जैसे हम महामारी से उभर रहे हैं, समावेशिता, लैंगिक समानता और पर्यावरणीय न्याय के संदर्भ में हमारी नीतियों को मजबूत करने की सख्त आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकारों को शहरी समाज के हाशिए के वर्गों को सशक्त बनाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रत्यक्ष नकद अंतरण, कल्याणकारी लाभों की पोर्टेबिलिटी और किफायती किराये के आवास जैसे उपायों के माध्यम से, भारत ने महामारी के दर्द को कम किया है।
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि "वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम" के दर्शन के अनुयायी के रूप में जिसका अर्थ है 'दुनिया एक परिवार है', भारत अन्य देशों के साथ सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने के महत्व में विश्वास करता है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि 11वां विश्व मंच हमें एक समृद्ध और टिकाऊ दुनिया के साझा लक्ष्य का पीछा करते हुए विनम्रतापूर्वक सीखने और अपने अनुभवों को साझा करने की अनुमति देगा।