Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Since 2014, India has undertaken the world’s largest planned urbanization programme and various transformative policies and interventions to achieve India’s economic and sustainable growth targets: Shri Hardeep S. Puri;
India’s sustainable urban transport policies are designed to fulfil the climate change commitments of the Paris Agreement;
29 JUN 2022 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Shri Hardeep S. Puri has said that India is the second-largest urban system in the world and 11% of the total global urban population lives in Indian cities. The UN estimates that around 416 million people will be added to our urban population between 2018 and 2050, he said. While saying that our cities will play a vital role in achievement of not just India’s economic targets, but also its sustainability goals, he added that Indian cities contribute almost 70% to the national GDP while accounting for 44% of greenhouse gas emissions.
The Minister’s speech was read out on 28th June by Head of Indian Delegation and the Additional Secretary, MoHUA, Shri Sanjay Kumar at the Ministerial Round Table at the 11th World Urban Forum being held at Kotavice, Poland.
Stating that the Indian government capitalised on the potential that lay dormant, the Minister said that beginning in 2014, India has undertaken the world’s largest planned urbanization programme and various transformative policies and interventions—which adopt the core tenets of the New Urban Agenda—have resulted in Indian cities poised to achieve India’s economic and sustainable growth targets.
Shri Hardeep S. Puri said that India’s pyramid of urban development priorities is based on cooperative and competitive federalism, universalisation of basic services, and a rural-urban continuum. He further said that at the base are the ‘Housing For All’ and ‘Clean India Mission’ schemes which address the basic needs of housing and sanitation, respectively. The ‘Clean India Mission’, in particular, has garnered global acclaim and our annual cleanliness survey of cities is the world’s largest urban sanitation survey, he added.
Mentioning the above two schemes and other flagship programmes that have successfully addressed specific needs of urban areas, the Minister said that the Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) provides basic civic amenities such as water supply, parks and street lights. India’s Smart Cities Mission has tremendously enhanced the quality of life in 100 Smart cities through citizen-centric initiatives, Shri Puri said that the PM Street Vendor’s Self-reliance Fund was a unique experiment where collateral-free working capital loans were provided to street vendors that sustained this most vulnerable section during the pandemic. Our sustainable urban transport policies are designed to fulfil the climate change commitments of the Paris Agreement and every year, a record number of public transport and mobility options are added to India’s urban landscape as counter-measures to climate change, he added.
Shri Puri said that the onset of the pandemic accentuated urban fault lines, and exposed inherent inequalities, the Minister said that as we emerge from the pandemic, there is a pressing need to anchor our policies in inclusivity, gender equality, and environmental justice. He further said that Governments must empower the marginalised sections of urban society. Through measures such as direct cash transfers, portability of welfare benefits and affordable rental housing, India has alleviated the pains of the pandemic, he added.
The Minister said that as followers of the philosophy of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” which means ‘The World is One Family’, India believes in the importance of sharing best practices with fellow nations. He hoped that the 11th World Forum will allow us to humbly learn and share our experiences as we pursue the shared goal of a prosperous and sustainable world.

ഭവന, നഗരദാരിദ്ര ലഘൂകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
പാരീസ് ഉടമ്പടി മുന്നോട്ടുവച്ച കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന പ്രതിബദ്ധതകൾ നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിനാണ് സുസ്ഥിര നഗര ഗതാഗത നയങ്ങൾ ഇന്ത്യ രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഹർദീപ് എസ്. പുരി
29 JUN 2022 1:36PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ജൂൺ 29,2022
ലോകത്തെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ രണ്ടാമത്തെ നഗര സംവിധാനമാണ് ഇന്ത്യയുടേതെന്നും,ആഗോള നഗര ജനസംഖ്യയുടെ 11% ഇന്ത്യൻ നഗരങ്ങളിലാണെന്നും ഭവന, നഗരകാര്യ മന്ത്രി (MoHUA), ശ്രീ ഹർദീപ് എസ്. പുരി പറഞ്ഞു. 2018 നും 2050 നും ഇടയിൽ നമ്മുടെ നഗര ജനസംഖ്യയിൽ ഏകദേശം 41.6 കോടി ജനങ്ങൾ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർക്കപ്പെടുമെന്ന് ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്ര സഭ കണക്കാക്കുന്നു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളും സുസ്ഥിരത ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളും കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിൽ നമ്മുടെ നഗരങ്ങൾ നിർണായക പങ്ക് വഹിക്കും. മൊത്ത ആഭ്യന്തര ഉത്പാദനത്തിന്റെ 70% സംഭാവന ചെയ്യുന്ന ഇന്ത്യൻ നഗരങ്ങൾ ഹരിതഗൃഹ വാതക ബഹിർഗമനത്തിന്റെ 44 ശതമാനം നിർവ്വഹിക്കുന്നു. ജൂൺ 28-ന് പോളണ്ടിലെ കോട്ടവീസിൽ നടന്ന 11-ാമത് വേൾഡ് അർബൻ ഫോറത്തിന്റെ മന്ത്രിതല സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ, ഇന്ത്യൻ പ്രതിനിധി സംഘ തലവനും MoHUA അഡീഷണൽ സെക്രട്ടറിയുമായ ശ്രീ സഞ്ജയ് കുമാർ മന്ത്രിയുടെ പ്രസ്താവന വായിച്ചു.
പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്താതെ കിടന്നിരുന്ന സാധ്യതകൾ കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തിയെന്ന് പ്രസ്താവിച്ച മന്ത്രി, 2014 മുതൽ ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ ആസൂത്രിത നഗരവത്ക്കരണ പരിപാടി ഇന്ത്യ ഏറ്റെടുത്തിരിക്കുകയാണെന്നും നവീന നഗര അജണ്ടയുടെ അടിസ്ഥാന തത്വങ്ങൾ സ്വംശീകരിക്കുന്ന പരിവർത്തന നയങ്ങളും ഇടപെടലുകളും ഫലം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി. ഇന്ത്യൻ നഗരങ്ങൾ സാമ്പത്തികവും സുസ്ഥിരവുമായ വളർച്ചാ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ കൈവരിക്കാൻ സുസജ്ജമാണ്.
സഹകരണാത്മകവും മത്സരാധിഷ്ഠിതവുമായ ഫെഡറലിസം, അടിസ്ഥാന സേവനങ്ങളുടെ സാർവത്രികവൽക്കരണം, ഗ്രാമ-നഗര സമന്വയം എന്നിവയെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ളതാണ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ നഗരവികസന മുൻഗണനകളെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഹർദീപ് എസ്. പുരി പറഞ്ഞു. യഥാക്രമം പാർപ്പിടത്തിന്റെയും ശുചിത്വത്തിന്റെയും അടിസ്ഥാന ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ പരിഹരിക്കുന്ന ‘എല്ലാവർക്കും വീട്’, ‘ക്ലീൻ ഇന്ത്യ മിഷൻ’ പദ്ധതികൾ ഇതിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ‘
ക്ലീൻ ഇന്ത്യ മിഷൻ’ ആഗോള പ്രശംസ നേടിയെന്നും നഗരങ്ങളിലെ ഞങ്ങളുടെ വാർഷിക ശുചിത്വ സർവേ ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ നഗര ശുചിത്വ സർവേയാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. നഗരപ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെ പ്രത്യേക ആവശ്യകതകൾ വിജയകരമായി അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്ത മേൽപ്പറഞ്ഞ രണ്ട് പദ്ധതികളെയും മറ്റ് മുൻനിര പരിപാടികളെയും പരാമർശിച്ച മന്ത്രി, അടൽ മിഷൻ ഫോർ റീജുവനേഷൻ ആൻഡ് അർബൻ ട്രാൻസ്ഫോർമേഷൻ (AMRUT) മുഖേന ജലവിതരണം, പാർക്കുകൾ, തെരുവ് വിളക്കുകൾ തുടങ്ങിയ അടിസ്ഥാന നാഗരിക സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ പ്രദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും വ്യക്തമാക്കി. പൗരകേന്ദ്രീകൃത സംരംഭങ്ങളിലൂടെ 100 സ്മാർട്ട് നഗരങ്ങളിലെ ജീവിതനിലവാരം ഗണ്യമായി വർധിച്ചതായും അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. വഴിയോര കച്ചവടക്കാർക്ക് ഈട് രഹിത പ്രവർത്തന മൂലധന വായ്പകൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്ന സവിശേഷമായ പരീക്ഷണമാണ് പിഎം സ്ട്രീറ്റ് വെണ്ടേഴ്‌സ് സെൽഫ് റിലയൻസ് ഫണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീ പുരി പറഞ്ഞു. മഹാമാരിക്കാലത്ത് ഏറ്റവും ദുർബലമായ ഈ ജനവിഭാഗത്തിന് പദ്ധതി താങ്ങായി മാറി.