Ministry of Electronics & IT
CERT-In extends timelines for enforcement of Cyber Security Directions till 25 September, 2022 for MSMEs and for the validation aspects of subscribers/customers details
It will enable MSMEs to build capacity required for the implementation of the Cyber Security Directions of 28.04.2022
Data Centres, VPS providers, Cloud Service providers and VPN Service providers are also given additional time for implementation of mechanisms relating to validation aspects of subscribers/customers details
28 JUN 2022 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) serves as the national agency for performing various functions in the area of cyber security in the country as per provisions of section 70B of the IT Act, 2000. CERT-In continuously analyses cyber threats and handles cyber incidents tracked and reported to it. CERT-In issued directions relating to information security practices in exercise of powers bestowed u/s 70B(6) of the Information Technology Act to promote Open, Safe & Trusted and Accountable Internet in the country on 28 April, 2022.
Subsequently, in response to general queries received by CERT-In, a set of Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) document was also released by Hon’ble Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology & Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar on 18 May, 2022 to enable better understanding of various stakeholders as well as to promote Open, Safe & Trusted and Accountable Internet in the country.
MeitY and CERT-In are in receipt of requests for the extension of timelines for implementation of these Cyber Security Directions of 28th April, 2022 in respect of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs). Further, additional time has been sought for implementation of mechanism for validation of subscribers/customers by Data Centres, Virtual Private Server (VPS) providers, Cloud Service providers and Virtual Private Network Service (VPN Service) providers.
The matter has been considered by CERT-In and it has been decided to provide extension till 25 September, 2022 to Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) in order to enable them to build capacity required for the implementation of the Cyber Security Directions. In addition, Data Centres, Virtual Private Server (VPS) providers, Cloud Service providers and Virtual Private Network Service (VPN Service) providers are also provided with additional time till 25 September, 2022 for implementation of mechanisms relating to the validation aspects of the of subscribers/customers details. The order to this effect is available at https://www.cert-in.org.in/Directions70B.jsp
An additional set of FAQs is also being published at https://www.cert-in.org.in/Directions70B.jsp which would address specific queries received by CERT-In recently.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ای آر ٹی-اِن نے ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے سائبر سیکیورٹی کی ہدایات کے نفاذ کے لیے 25 ستمبر 2022 تک اور سبسکرائبرز؍صارفین کی تفصیلات کی توثیق کے پہلوؤں کے لیے وقت مقررہ میں توسیع کی ہے
یہ ایم ایس ایم ایز کو 28.04.2022 کی سائبر سیکورٹی ہدایات کے نفاذ کے لیے درکار صلاحیت پیدا کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا
ڈیٹا سینٹرز، وی پی ایس پرووائیڈرز، کلاؤڈ سروس پرووائیڈرز اور وی پی این سروس پرووائیڈرز کو بھی سبسکرائبرز؍صارفین کی تفصیلات کی توثیق کے پہلوؤں سے متعلق میکانزم کے نفاذ کے لیے اضافی وقت دیا گیا ہے
28 JUN 2022 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
انڈین کمپیوٹر ایمرجنسی رسپانس ٹیم (سی ای آر ٹی-اِن ) آئی ٹی ایکٹ 2000 کے سیکشن 70 بی کی دفعات کے مطابق ملک میں سائبر سیکورٹی کے شعبے میں مختلف کام انجام دینے کے لیے قومی ایجنسی کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔ سی ای آر ٹی-اِن مسلسل سائبر خطرات کا تجزیہ کرتا ہے اور سائبر واقعات کا پتہ لگاتا ہے اور اسے رپورٹ کرتا ہے۔ سی ای آر ٹی-اِن نے 28 اپریل 2022 کو ملک میں کھلے، محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد اور جوابدہ انٹرنیٹ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی ایکٹ کے 70 بی (6) کے تحت دیے گئے اختیارات کے استعمال میں انفارمیشن سیکورٹی کے طریقوں سے متعلق ہدایات جاری کیں۔
اس کے بعد سی ای آر ٹی-اِن کی طرف سے موصول ہونے والے عام سوالات کے جواب میں، 18 مئی 2022 کو الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر کے ذریعہ اکثر پوچھے جانے والے سوالات (ایف اے کیوز) دستاویز کا ایک سیٹ بھی جاری کیا گیا، جس کا مقصد مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی بہتر تفہیم کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک میں کھلے، محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد اور جوابدہ انٹرنیٹ کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
میٹ وائی اور سی ای آر ٹی-اِن کو مائیکرو، اسمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز(ایم ایس ایم ایز) کے سلسلے میں 28 اپریل 2022 کو سائبر سیکورٹی کی ان ہدایات کے نفاذ کے لیے ٹائم لائنز میں توسیع کی درخواستیں موصول ہو رہی ہیں۔ مزید برآں، ڈیٹا سینٹرز، ورچوئل پرائیویٹ سرور(وی پی ایس) فراہم کنندگان، کلاؤڈ سروس فراہم کرنے والوں اور ورچوئل پرائیویٹ نیٹ ورک سروس (وی پی این سروس) فراہم کنندگان کے ذریعے سبسکرائبرز؍صارفین کی توثیق کے طریقہ کار کے نفاذ کے لیے اضافی وقت طلب کیا گیا ہے ۔
اس معاملے پر سی ای آر ٹی-اِن کے ذریعہ غور کیا گیا ہے اور یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ مائیکرو، سمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایم ایز) کو 25 ستمبر 2022 تک توسیع فراہم کی جائے تاکہ وہ سائبر سیکیورٹی کی ہدایات کے نفاذ کے لیے درکار صلاحیت پیدا کرسکیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، ڈیٹا سینٹرز، ورچوئل پرائیویٹ سرور (وی پی ایس) فراہم کنندگان، کلاؤڈ سروس فراہم کنندگان اور ورچوئل پرائیویٹ نیٹ ورک سروس (وی پی این سروس) فراہم کنندگان کو بھی 25 ستمبر 2022 تک اضافی وقت فراہم کیا گیا ہے تاکہ سبسکرائبرز؍صارفین کی تفصیلات کی توثیق کے پہلوؤں سے متعلق میکانزم کو نافذ کیا جا سکے۔اس سلسلے میں آرڈرhttps://www.cert-in.org.in/Directions70B.jsp پر دستیاب ہے۔
ایف اے کیوز کا ایک اضافی سیٹhttps://www.cert-in.org.in/Directions70B.jsp پر بھی شائع کیا جا رہا ہے جو حال ہی میں سی ای آر ٹی-اِن کو موصول ہونے والے مخصوص سوالات کو حل کرے گا۔