Ministry of Electronics & IT
CERT-In extends timelines for enforcement of Cyber Security Directions till 25 September, 2022 for MSMEs and for the validation aspects of subscribers/customers details
It will enable MSMEs to build capacity required for the implementation of the Cyber Security Directions of 28.04.2022
Data Centres, VPS providers, Cloud Service providers and VPN Service providers are also given additional time for implementation of mechanisms relating to validation aspects of subscribers/customers details
28 JUN 2022 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) serves as the national agency for performing various functions in the area of cyber security in the country as per provisions of section 70B of the IT Act, 2000. CERT-In continuously analyses cyber threats and handles cyber incidents tracked and reported to it. CERT-In issued directions relating to information security practices in exercise of powers bestowed u/s 70B(6) of the Information Technology Act to promote Open, Safe & Trusted and Accountable Internet in the country on 28 April, 2022.
Subsequently, in response to general queries received by CERT-In, a set of Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) document was also released by Hon’ble Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology & Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar on 18 May, 2022 to enable better understanding of various stakeholders as well as to promote Open, Safe & Trusted and Accountable Internet in the country.
MeitY and CERT-In are in receipt of requests for the extension of timelines for implementation of these Cyber Security Directions of 28th April, 2022 in respect of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs). Further, additional time has been sought for implementation of mechanism for validation of subscribers/customers by Data Centres, Virtual Private Server (VPS) providers, Cloud Service providers and Virtual Private Network Service (VPN Service) providers.
The matter has been considered by CERT-In and it has been decided to provide extension till 25 September, 2022 to Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) in order to enable them to build capacity required for the implementation of the Cyber Security Directions. In addition, Data Centres, Virtual Private Server (VPS) providers, Cloud Service providers and Virtual Private Network Service (VPN Service) providers are also provided with additional time till 25 September, 2022 for implementation of mechanisms relating to the validation aspects of the of subscribers/customers details. The order to this effect is available at https://www.cert-in.org.in/Directions70B.jsp
An additional set of FAQs is also being published at https://www.cert-in.org.in/Directions70B.jsp which would address specific queries received by CERT-In recently.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
सीईआरटी-इन ने एमएसएमई के लिए साइबर सुरक्षा दिशा-निर्देशों को लागू करने और ग्राहकों/उपभोक्ताओं के विवरण के सत्यापन के लिए समयसीमा 25 सितंबर, 2022 तक बढ़ाई
यह 28.04.2022 के साइबर सुरक्षा निर्देशों को लागू करने के लिए आवश्यक क्षमता निर्माण करने में एमएसएमई को सक्षम बनाएगा
डेटा केंद्रों, वीपीएस प्रदाताओं, क्लाउड सेवा प्रदाताओं और वीपीएन सेवा प्रदाताओं को भी ग्राहकों/उपभोक्ताओं के विवरण के सत्यापन पहलुओं से संबंधित तंत्र को लागू करने के लिए अतिरिक्त समय दिया गया है
28 JUN 2022 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
देश में साइबर सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में विभिन्न प्रयासों को अंजाम देने के लिए भारतीय कंप्यूटर आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया दल (सीईआरटी-इन) आईटी अधिनियम, 2000 की धारा 70बी के प्रावधानों के तहत राष्ट्रीय एजेंसी के रूप में काम करता है। सीईआरटी-इन, उसे सूचित किए जाने वाले साइबर खतरों का लगातार विश्लेषण करता है और साइबर घटनाओं को ट्रैक करता है। सीईआरटी-इन ने 28 अप्रैल, 2022 को देश में खुले, सुरक्षित, भरोसेमंद और जवाबदेह इंटरनेट को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम की धारा 70बी(6) के तहत प्रदत्त शक्तियों का उपयोग करते हुए सूचना सुरक्षा प्रक्रिया से संबंधित निर्देश जारी किए थे।
इसके बाद, सीईआरटी-इन को मिले सामान्य प्रश्नों के उत्तर में 18 मई को माननीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी एवं कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री, श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्नों (एफएक्यू) से संबंधित दस्तावेज़ का एक सेट भी जारी किया ताकि देश के विभिन्न हितधारकों को खुले, सुरक्षित, विश्वसनीय और जवाबदेह इंटरनेट के बारे में बेहतर तरीके से समझाया जा सके।
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) के संबंध में 28 अप्रैल, 2022 के इन साइबर सुरक्षा निर्देशों को लागू करने की समय सीमा के विस्तार के लिए एमईआईटीवाई और सीईआरटी-इन को अनुरोध प्राप्त हो रहे हैं। इसके अलावा, डेटा केंद्रों, वर्चुअल प्राइवेट सर्वर (वीपीएस) प्रदाताओं, क्लाउड सेवा प्रदाताओं और वर्चुअल प्राइवेट नेटवर्क सेवा (वीपीएन सेवा) प्रदाताओं के लिए अतिरिक्त समय मांगा गया है ताकि वे ग्राहकों/उपभोक्ताओं के विवरण के सत्यापन के लिए तंत्र लागू कर सकें।
सीईआरटी-इन द्वारा इस मामले पर विचार किया गया और सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) को साइबर सुरक्षा निर्देशों को लागू करने के लिए आवश्यक क्षमता निर्माण करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए 25 सितंबर, 2022 तक विस्तार प्रदान करने का फैसला किया गया है। इसके अलावा, डेटा केंद्रों, वर्चुअल प्राइवेट सर्वर (वीपीएस) प्रदाताओं, क्लाउड सेवा प्रदाताओं और वर्चुअल प्राइवेट नेटवर्क सर्विस (वीपीएन सर्विस) प्रदाताओं को भी 25 सितंबर 2022 तक का अतिरिक्त समय दिया गया है, ताकि वे ग्राहकों/उपभोक्ताओं के विवरण के सत्यापन पहलुओं से संबंधित तंत्र को लागू कर सकें। इस आशय का आदेश ://www.cert-in.org.in/Directions70B.jsp पर उपलब्ध है।
इसके अलावा एफएक्यू का एक अतिरिक्त सेट https://www.cert-in.org.in/Directions70B.jsp पर भी प्रकाशित किया जा रहा है, जिसमें हाल ही में सीईआरटी-इन को मिले विशिष्ट प्रश्नों के बारे में जानकारी दी जाएगी।