Prime Minister's Office
Meeting of Prime Minister with Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany on the sidelines of G-7 Summit
27 JUN 2022 9:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany, H.E. Mr. Olaf Scholz, on 27 June 2022 on the sidelines of the G-7 Summit in Schloss Elmau, Germany.
This was the second meeting between two leaders this year; the previous meeting took place during PM’s visit to Berlin on 2 May 2022 for the India-Germany Inter-Governmental Consultations. Prime Minister thanked Chancellor Scholz for the invitation to the G7 Summit.
Continuing their discussions from last month, the two leaders emphasized the need to take forward their Green and Sustainable Development Partnership. Discussions covered issues like climate action, provision of climate financing and technology transfer. Both leaders also agreed on the need to further deepen trade, investment and people to people ties.
Greater coordination in international bodies, particularly in the context of India’s forthcoming G-20 presidency, was discussed. The two leaders also exchanged views on regional and global developments.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جی 7 سربراہی اجلاس کے موقع پر وفاقی جمہوریہ جرمنی کے چانسلر کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم کی ملاقات
27 JUN 2022 9:27PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جرمنی میں جی 7 سربراہی اجلاس کے موقع پر 27 جون 2022 کو قصر الماؤ میں وفاقی جمہوریہ جرمنی کے چانسلر عالی جناب اولاف شولز سے ملاقات کی۔
اس سال دونوں رہنماؤں کے درمیان یہ دوسری ملاقات تھی۔ پچھلی میٹنگ 2 مئی 2022 کو ہندوستان-جرمنی بین حکومتی مشاورت کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے برلن کے دورے کے دوران ہوئی تھی۔ وزیر اعظم نے جی 7 سربراہی اجلاس میں مدعو کیے جانے پر چانسلر شولز کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
گزشتہ ماہ ہونے والی اپنی بات چیت کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے، دونوں رہنماؤں نے اپنی سبز اور پائیدار ترقیاتی شراکت داری کو آگے بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ بات چیت میں آب و ہوا سے متعلق کارروائی، موسمیاتی فنانسنگ کی فراہمی اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی جیسے مسائل کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے تجارت، سرمایہ کاری اور عوام سے عوام کے روابط کو مزید گہرا کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔
بین الاقوامی اداروں میں عظیم تر ہم آہنگی، خاص طور پر ہندوستان کی آئندہ جی 20 صدارت کے تناظر میں، تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے علاقائی اور عالمی پیش رفت پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔