Prime Minister's Office
Meeting of Prime Minister with Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany on the sidelines of G-7 Summit
27 JUN 2022 9:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany, H.E. Mr. Olaf Scholz, on 27 June 2022 on the sidelines of the G-7 Summit in Schloss Elmau, Germany.
This was the second meeting between two leaders this year; the previous meeting took place during PM’s visit to Berlin on 2 May 2022 for the India-Germany Inter-Governmental Consultations. Prime Minister thanked Chancellor Scholz for the invitation to the G7 Summit.
Continuing their discussions from last month, the two leaders emphasized the need to take forward their Green and Sustainable Development Partnership. Discussions covered issues like climate action, provision of climate financing and technology transfer. Both leaders also agreed on the need to further deepen trade, investment and people to people ties.
Greater coordination in international bodies, particularly in the context of India’s forthcoming G-20 presidency, was discussed. The two leaders also exchanged views on regional and global developments.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਜੀ-7 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਫੈਡਰਲ ਰਿਪਬਲਿਕ ਆਵੑ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੇ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ
27 JUN 2022 9:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 27 ਜੂਨ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਲੌਸ ਐਲਮੌ (Schloss Elmau) ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ-7 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਫੈਡਰਲ ਰਿਪਬਲਿਕ ਆਵੑ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੇ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਓਲਾਫ ਸਕੋਲਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇਹ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਸੀ; ਪਿਛਲੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਰਮਨੀ ਅੰਤਰ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਲਈ 2 ਮਈ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਬਰਲਿਨ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜੀ-7 ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਦਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਸਕੋਲਜ਼ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤੋਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ, ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਵਿੱਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਤਬਾਦਲੇ ਜਿਹੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਪਾਰ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਜੀ-20 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ, ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਘਟਨਾਕ੍ਰਮ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।