Prime Minister's Office
Meeting of Prime Minister with Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany on the sidelines of G-7 Summit
27 JUN 2022 9:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany, H.E. Mr. Olaf Scholz, on 27 June 2022 on the sidelines of the G-7 Summit in Schloss Elmau, Germany.
This was the second meeting between two leaders this year; the previous meeting took place during PM’s visit to Berlin on 2 May 2022 for the India-Germany Inter-Governmental Consultations. Prime Minister thanked Chancellor Scholz for the invitation to the G7 Summit.
Continuing their discussions from last month, the two leaders emphasized the need to take forward their Green and Sustainable Development Partnership. Discussions covered issues like climate action, provision of climate financing and technology transfer. Both leaders also agreed on the need to further deepen trade, investment and people to people ties.
Greater coordination in international bodies, particularly in the context of India’s forthcoming G-20 presidency, was discussed. The two leaders also exchanged views on regional and global developments.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
जी-7 शिखर परिषदेच्या पार्श्‍वभूमीवर, पंतप्रधानांनी घेतली जर्मनीचे चान्सलर यांची भेट
27 JUN 2022 10:34PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 जून 2022
जर्मनीतील श्लोस एलमाऊ येथे आयोजित जी-7 शिखर परिषदेच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 27 जून 2022 रोजी फेडरल रिपब्लिक ऑफ जर्मनीचे चान्सलर ओलाफ स्कोल्झ यांची भेट घेतली.
या उभय नेत्यांची या वर्षातील ही दुसरी भेट होती; यापूर्वी 2 मे 2022 रोजी भारत-जर्मनी आंतर-सरकारी सल्लामसलतीसाठी पंतप्रधानांच्या बर्लिन दौऱ्यारम्यान दोन्ही नेत्यांची भेट झाली होती. जी-7 शिखर परिषदेचे निमंत्रण दिल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी चान्सलर स्कोल्झ यांचे आभार मानले.
गेल्या महिन्यापासून सुरु झालेली त्यांच्यातील चर्चा जारी ठेवत, उभय नेत्यांनी हरित आणि शाश्वत विकास भागीदारी पुढे नेण्याच्या गरजेवर भर दिला. या चर्चे दरम्यान हवामान कृती, हवामान वित्तपुरवठा आणि तंत्रज्ञान हस्तांतरण यांसारख्या मुद्द्यांचा समावेश होता. व्यापार, गुंतवणूक आणि लोकांमध्ये असलेले परस्पर संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्याच्या गरजेवरही दोन्ही नेत्यांनी सहमती दर्शवली.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थांमध्ये अधिक समन्वय,विशेषत: भारताच्या आगामी जी -20 अध्यक्षपदाच्या संदर्भात यावेळी चर्चा झाली.उभय नेत्यांनी प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक घडामोडींवरही विचार विनिमय केला.