Prime Minister's Office
Meeting of Prime Minister with Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany on the sidelines of G-7 Summit
27 JUN 2022 9:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany, H.E. Mr. Olaf Scholz, on 27 June 2022 on the sidelines of the G-7 Summit in Schloss Elmau, Germany.
This was the second meeting between two leaders this year; the previous meeting took place during PM’s visit to Berlin on 2 May 2022 for the India-Germany Inter-Governmental Consultations. Prime Minister thanked Chancellor Scholz for the invitation to the G7 Summit.
Continuing their discussions from last month, the two leaders emphasized the need to take forward their Green and Sustainable Development Partnership. Discussions covered issues like climate action, provision of climate financing and technology transfer. Both leaders also agreed on the need to further deepen trade, investment and people to people ties.
Greater coordination in international bodies, particularly in the context of India’s forthcoming G-20 presidency, was discussed. The two leaders also exchanged views on regional and global developments.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জি-৭ শিখর সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে জামার্নীর চ্যান্সেলারের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বৈঠক
27 JUN 2022 9:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ জুন, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জার্মানীর স্ক্লস এলমাউতে জি-৭ শিখর সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে সেদেশের চ্যান্সেলার শ্রী ওলাফ স্কোলজ-এর সঙ্গে ২০২২এর ২৭ জুন সাক্ষাৎ করেন।
চলতি বছরে দুই নেতা এই নিয়ে দ্বিতীয়বার সাক্ষাৎ করলেন। এর আগে গত দোসরা মে ভারত-জামার্নী আন্তঃসরকারি আলোচনার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বার্লিন সফরের সময় তাঁদের সাক্ষাৎ হয়। জি-৭ শিখর সম্মেলনে আমন্ত্রণ জানানোর জন্য চ্যান্সেলার স্কোলজকে ধন্যবাদ জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
এর আগের মাসে হওয়া আলোচনাকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে উভয়ে সবুজ ও সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের অংশীদারিত্ব আরও এগিয়ে নেওয়ার বিষয়ে জোর দেন। জলবায়ু বিষয়ক কাজকর্ম, জলবায়ু সমস্যা মোকাবিলায় অর্থ বরাদ্দ সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে তাঁদের মধ্যে কথা হয়। দুই দেশের মধ্যে বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ এবং মানুষে মানুষে যোগাযোগ আরও নিবিড় করার বিষয়ে সম্মত হন উভয় নেতা।
বৈঠকে আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থার মধ্যে সমন্বয়, বিশেষ করে আগামী জি-২০ সম্মেলনে ভারতের পৌরোহিত্য করার বিষয়টি নিয়েও আলোচনা হয়। দুই নেতা আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক নানান বিষয়েও আলাপ-আলোচনা করেন।