সামাজিকন্যায়ওক্ষমতায়নমন্ত্রক
আন্তর্জাতিক মাদক বিরোধী দিবস উদযাপনে নেশা মুক্ত ভারত অভিযান দৌড়
26 JUN 2022 12:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ জুন, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ক্ষমতায়ণ মন্ত্রক আজ প্রগতি ময়দানের ভিস্ম পিতামহ মার্গ সংলগ্ন জওহরলাল নেহরু স্টেডিয়াম থেকে মাদক অপব্যবহারের বিরুদ্ধে সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে একটি দৌড় কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করে। নতুন দিল্লির হেল্থ ফিটনেস ট্রাস্টের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতায় এই কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করা হয়। যুবাদের মাদক থেকে দূরে রাখতে এবং দেশকে মাদক মুক্ত করে তুলতে কর্মসূচিতে অংশগ্রহণকারী সকলকে শপথ বাক্যও পাঠ করানো হয়।
শপথ গ্রহণ অনুষ্ঠান শেষে মাদকের অপব্যবহার সম্পর্কে ব্যাপক সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে কেন্দ্রীয় সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রী ডঃ বীরেন্দ্র কুমার দৌড় কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেন। বিশ্বকে মাদক মুক্ত করে তোলার লক্ষ্যে সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষের প্রয়াস ও সহযোগিতাকে আরও নিবিড় করে তুলতে প্রতি বছর ২৬ জুন আন্তর্জাতিক মাদক বিরোধী দিবস উদযাপন করা হয়। এই দৌড় কর্মসূচি তারই একটি অঙ্গ।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, দেশের ২৭২টি জেলায় নেশামুক্ত ভারত অভিযান গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। এই অভিযানে ৮ হাজারের বেশি স্বেচ্ছাসেবক যোগ দিয়েছেন, যাঁরা সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে মাদক অপব্যবহারের কুফল সম্পর্কে বার্তা প্রচার করছেন। এখনও পর্যন্ত এই অভিযান থেকে ইতিবাচক পরিণাম মিলেছে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে মন্ত্রক চলতি বছরের শেষ নাগাদ নির্দিষ্ট কয়েকটি মাপকাঠির ভিত্তিতে ১০০টি জেলাকে মাদক মুক্ত হিসেবে ঘোষণা করার লক্ষ্যে নিরলস কাজ করে চলেছে।
এ বছর আন্তর্জাতিক মাদক বিরোধী দিবস উদযাপনের মূল ভাবনা মাদক সম্পর্কে তথ্য প্রচার করুন, জীবন বাঁচান।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan Run on the occasion of International Day against Drug Abuse.
26 JUN 2022 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice & Empowerment is organized Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan Run - 19th Run Against Drug Abuse today at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Bhishma Pitamah Marg, Pragati Vihar, New Delhi. The Run is being organized in association with Health Fitness Trust, New Delhi. To wean away youth and others from drugs and to make our country drugs free, a Pledge will also be administered to the participants.
The Pledge will be followed by the Run to be flagged off by Dr. Virendra Kumar, Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment for spreading mass awareness against the drug abuse.
The International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking is marked on 26 June every year to strengthen action and cooperation in achieving a world free of drug abuse. This run is organized to create awareness for the same and to present a united front against Drug Abuse.
A nationwide drug-free India campaign namely Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan is going on in 272 identified districts of the Country. There are more than 8000 master volunteers for campaign activities in these 272 districts, reaching out to more than 3.10 crore people including more than 1.20 crore youth and over 31 lakh women through various activities actually carried out so far. So far, the results of Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan have been very encouraging and this Ministry is also working vigorously to declare 100 districts drug free by the end of the year 2022 within defined parameters.
This year’s theme is “Share Facts on Drugs, Save Lives”. The motive is to combat misinformation by sharing real facts on drugs — from health risks and solutions for the world drug problem to evidence-based prevention, treatment, and care.
The Mass Event “Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan Run - Run against Drug Abuse” initiative is being taken and 1 km, 5 km, 10 km run, jumba classes, aerobics are being organized.