சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச போதைப் பொருள் ஒழிப்பு தினத்தையொட்டி போதைப் பொருள் பயன்பாடில்லாத இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் சார்பில் ஓட்டம்
26 JUN 2022 12:15PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச போதைப் பொருள் ஒழிப்பு தினத்தையொட்டி போதைப் பொருள் பயன்பாடில்லாத இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் சார்பிலான ஓட்டத்திற்கு சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை ஏற்பாடு செய்தது. புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு மைதானத்தில் நடைபெற்ற ஓட்டத்திற்கு சுகாதார உடல் திறன் அமைப்பும் இணைந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. இளைஞர்கள் உள்ளிட்டவர்களை போதைப் பொருள் உபயோகத்திலிருந்து காப்பது, நமது நாட்டை போதைப் பொருள் இல்லாத நாடாக திகழச் செய்வது போன்ற உறுதிமொழிகளை இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றவர்கள் ஏற்றுக் கொண்டனர். உறுதிமொழிக்கு பிறகு போதைப் பொருளுக்கு எதிராக மக்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும் வகையிலான ஓட்டத்தை சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை அமைச்சர் வீரேந்திர குமார் தொடங்கிவைத்தார். போதைப் பொருள் உபயோகம் மற்றும் கடத்தலுக்கு எதிராக சர்வதேச தினம் ஆண்டுதோறும் ஜூன் 26ம் தேதி கடைப்பிடிக்கப்படுகிறது. நாட்டில் 272 மாவட்டங்களில் போதைப் பொருள் பயன்பாடில்லாத இந்தியா இயக்கம் நடைபெற்று வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1837063

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan Run on the occasion of International Day against Drug Abuse.
26 JUN 2022 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice & Empowerment is organized Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan Run - 19th Run Against Drug Abuse today at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Bhishma Pitamah Marg, Pragati Vihar, New Delhi. The Run is being organized in association with Health Fitness Trust, New Delhi. To wean away youth and others from drugs and to make our country drugs free, a Pledge will also be administered to the participants.
The Pledge will be followed by the Run to be flagged off by Dr. Virendra Kumar, Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment for spreading mass awareness against the drug abuse.
The International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking is marked on 26 June every year to strengthen action and cooperation in achieving a world free of drug abuse. This run is organized to create awareness for the same and to present a united front against Drug Abuse.
A nationwide drug-free India campaign namely Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan is going on in 272 identified districts of the Country. There are more than 8000 master volunteers for campaign activities in these 272 districts, reaching out to more than 3.10 crore people including more than 1.20 crore youth and over 31 lakh women through various activities actually carried out so far. So far, the results of Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan have been very encouraging and this Ministry is also working vigorously to declare 100 districts drug free by the end of the year 2022 within defined parameters.
This year’s theme is “Share Facts on Drugs, Save Lives”. The motive is to combat misinformation by sharing real facts on drugs — from health risks and solutions for the world drug problem to evidence-based prevention, treatment, and care.
The Mass Event “Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan Run - Run against Drug Abuse” initiative is being taken and 1 km, 5 km, 10 km run, jumba classes, aerobics are being organized.