രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ലംബ വിക്ഷേപണം നടത്താവുന്ന ഹ്രസ്വദൂര ഉപരിതല-വ്യോമ മിസൈൽ DRDO യും ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയും ചേർന്ന് ഒഡീഷ തീരത്ത് വിജയകരമായി പരീക്ഷിച്ചു
24 JUN 2022 2:43PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ലംബ വിക്ഷേപണം നടത്താവുന്ന ഹ്രസ്വദൂര ഉപരിതല-വ്യോമ മിസൈൽ (Vertical Launch Short Range Surface to Air Missile - VL-SRSAM) 2022 ജൂൺ 24 ന് DRDO യും ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയും ചേർന്ന് ഒഡീഷ തീരത്തെ ചാന്ദിപൂരിലെ ഇന്റഗ്രേറ്റഡ് ടെസ്റ്റ് റേഞ്ചിൽ (ITR) വിജയകരമായി പരീക്ഷിച്ചു. കപ്പലിൽ സ്ഥാപിതമായ VL-SRSAM ആയുധ സംവിധാനം സമീപപരിധിയിലുള്ള വിവിധ ആകാശ ഭീഷണികളെ നിർവീര്യമാക്കാൻ ശേഷിയുള്ളതാണ്.
വിമാനത്തിന് സമാനമായ ഒരു അതിവേഗ വ്യോമ ലക്ഷ്യത്തിനെതിരെ വിക്ഷേപിച്ചാണ് ഈ സംവിധാനം പരീക്ഷിച്ചത്. പരീക്ഷണം പൂർണ്ണ വിജയമായിരുന്നു. ചാന്ദിപൂർ ITR വിന്യസിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള നിരവധി നിരീക്ഷണ ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് വാഹനത്തിന്റെ ആകാശ പാതയും പ്രവർത്തന മേന്മയും നിരീക്ഷിച്ചു.
പരീക്ഷണ വിക്ഷേപണത്തിന്റെ വിജയത്തിൽ DRDO യെയും ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയെയും വ്യവസായമേഖലയെയും രാജ്യ രക്ഷാമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് അഭിനന്ദിക്കുകയും വ്യോമ ഭീഷണികൾക്കെതിരെ ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയുടെ കപ്പലുകളുടെ പ്രതിരോധ ശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഒരു കവചമായി ഈ സംവിധാനം മാറുമെന്നു പ്രസ്താവിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.

Ministry of Defence
Vertical Launch Short Range Surface to Air Missile successfully flight-tested by DRDO & Indian Navy off Odisha coast
24 JUN 2022 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Vertical Launch Short Range Surface to Air Missile (VL-SRSAM) was successfully flight-tested by Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) and the Indian Navy from an Indian Naval Ship at Integrated Test Range (ITR), Chandipur off the coast of Odisha on June 24, 2022. The VL-SRSAM, a ship borne weapon system, is meant for neutralising various aerial threats at close ranges including sea-skimming targets.
The launch of the system was conducted against a high speed aerial target mimicking aircraft, which was successfully engaged. The flight path of the vehicle along with health parameters were monitored using a number of tracking instruments deployed by ITR, Chandipur. The test launch was monitored by senior officials from DRDO & the Indian Navy.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO, Indian Navy and the industry for the successful flight-test and stated that the system has added an armour that will further enhance defence capability of Indian Naval ships against aerial threats.
Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar appreciated the Indian Navy & DRDO for the successful flight test of the VL-SRSAM and said that the development of this indigenous missile system will further strengthen the defensive capabilities of the Indian Navy.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D & Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy complimented the teams involved in the successful flight test. He said, the test has proved the integration of indigenous weapon system onboard Indian Naval Ships. He added that it will prove to be a force multiplier for the Indian Navy and is another milestone towards Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.