Ministry of Defence
Vertical Launch Short Range Surface to Air Missile successfully flight-tested by DRDO & Indian Navy off Odisha coast
24 JUN 2022 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Vertical Launch Short Range Surface to Air Missile (VL-SRSAM) was successfully flight-tested by Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) and the Indian Navy from an Indian Naval Ship at Integrated Test Range (ITR), Chandipur off the coast of Odisha on June 24, 2022. The VL-SRSAM, a ship borne weapon system, is meant for neutralising various aerial threats at close ranges including sea-skimming targets.
The launch of the system was conducted against a high speed aerial target mimicking aircraft, which was successfully engaged. The flight path of the vehicle along with health parameters were monitored using a number of tracking instruments deployed by ITR, Chandipur. The test launch was monitored by senior officials from DRDO & the Indian Navy.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO, Indian Navy and the industry for the successful flight-test and stated that the system has added an armour that will further enhance defence capability of Indian Naval ships against aerial threats.
Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar appreciated the Indian Navy & DRDO for the successful flight test of the VL-SRSAM and said that the development of this indigenous missile system will further strengthen the defensive capabilities of the Indian Navy.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D & Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy complimented the teams involved in the successful flight test. He said, the test has proved the integration of indigenous weapon system onboard Indian Naval Ships. He added that it will prove to be a force multiplier for the Indian Navy and is another milestone towards Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او اور ہندوستانی بحریہ نے کم دوری کی سطح سے ہوا میں مار کرنے والی عمودی لانچ میزائل کا اوڈیشہ کے ساحل سے کامیاب تجربہ کیا
24 JUN 2022 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آر ڈی او) اور ہندوستانی بحریہ نے آج اوڈیشہ کے ساحل پر چاندی پور انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیسٹ رینج سے کم دوری کی سطح سے ہوا میں مار کرنے والی عمودی لانچ میزائل کا کامیاب تجربہ کیا۔ یہ تجربہ 24 جون 2022 کو ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہاز سے کیا گیا۔ وی ایل-ایس آر ایس اے ایم ایک بحری جہاز پر تعینات ہتھیاروں کا نظام ہے، جو ایک محدود رینج میں مختلف ہوائی خطرات کو بے اثر کر سکتا ہے۔
اس نظام کو تیز رفتار فضائی ہدف کے ماڈل کے ہوائی جہاز کے خلاف کامیابی سے لانچ کیا گیا۔ آئی ٹی آر، چاندی پور کے ذریعہ تعینات کردہ متعدد ٹریکنگ آلات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اور صحت کے پیرامیٹرز کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے گاڑی کے پرواز کے راستے کی نگرانی کی گئی۔ ٹیسٹ لانچ کی نگرانی ڈی آر ڈی او اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کے سینیئر افسران نے کی۔
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کامیاب پرواز کے ٹیسٹ پر ڈی آر ڈی او، ہندوستانی بحریہ اور صنعت کو مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ اس نظام کی شکل میں ایک ہتھیار شامل کیا گیا ہے جس سے فضائی خطرات کے خلاف ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہازوں کی دفاعی صلاحیت میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔
بحریہ کے سربراہ امیر بحریہ آر ہری کمار نے وی ایل-ایس آر ایس اے ایم کے کامیاب پرواز ٹیسٹ کے لیے ہندوستانی بحریہ اور ڈی آر ڈی او کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ اس دیسی ساختہ میزائل سسٹم کی ترقی ہندوستانی بحریہ کی دفاعی صلاحیتوں کو مزید مضبوط کرے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی، سکریٹری، محکمہ دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی اور چیئرمین، ڈی آر ڈی او نے کامیاب پرواز ٹیسٹ میں شامل ٹیموں کی ستائش کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس ٹیسٹ نے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہازوں پر دیسی ہتھیاروں کے نظام کے انضمام کو ثابت کر دیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ ہندوستانی بحریہ کی طاقت میں ایک اضافہ ثابت ہوگا اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کے وژن کی سمت میں ایک اور سنگ میل ہے۔