Ministry of Defence
Vertical Launch Short Range Surface to Air Missile successfully flight-tested by DRDO & Indian Navy off Odisha coast
24 JUN 2022 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Vertical Launch Short Range Surface to Air Missile (VL-SRSAM) was successfully flight-tested by Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) and the Indian Navy from an Indian Naval Ship at Integrated Test Range (ITR), Chandipur off the coast of Odisha on June 24, 2022. The VL-SRSAM, a ship borne weapon system, is meant for neutralising various aerial threats at close ranges including sea-skimming targets.
The launch of the system was conducted against a high speed aerial target mimicking aircraft, which was successfully engaged. The flight path of the vehicle along with health parameters were monitored using a number of tracking instruments deployed by ITR, Chandipur. The test launch was monitored by senior officials from DRDO & the Indian Navy.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO, Indian Navy and the industry for the successful flight-test and stated that the system has added an armour that will further enhance defence capability of Indian Naval ships against aerial threats.
Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar appreciated the Indian Navy & DRDO for the successful flight test of the VL-SRSAM and said that the development of this indigenous missile system will further strengthen the defensive capabilities of the Indian Navy.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D & Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy complimented the teams involved in the successful flight test. He said, the test has proved the integration of indigenous weapon system onboard Indian Naval Ships. He added that it will prove to be a force multiplier for the Indian Navy and is another milestone towards Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ और भारतीय नौसेना ने कम दूरी की सतह से हवा में मार करने वाली वर्टिकल लॉन्च मिसाइल का ओडिशा तट से सफलतापूर्वक उड़ान परीक्षण किया
24 JUN 2022 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) और भारतीय नौसेना ने कम दूरी की सतह से हवा में मार करने वाली वर्टिकल लॉन्च मिसाइल का आज ओडिशा तट स्थित चांदीपुर समेकित परीक्षण रेंज से सफलतापूर्वक उड़ान परीक्षण किया। यह परीक्षण भारतीय नौसैनिक पोत से 24 जून, 2022 को किया गया। वीएल-एसआरएसएएम पोत पर तैनात की जाने वाली हथियार प्रणाली है, जो समुद्र-स्किमिंग लक्ष्यों सहित सीमित दूरी के विभिन्न हवाई खतरों को बेअसर कर सकती है।
प्रणाली का प्रक्षेपण एक उच्च गति वाले हवाई लक्ष्य के प्रतिरूपी विमान के खिलाफ सफलतापूर्वक किया गया। आईटीआर, चांदीपुर द्वारा तैनात कई ट्रैकिंग उपकरणों का उपयोग करते हुए और हेल्थ पैरामीटर का ध्यान रखते हुए वाहन के उड़ान पथ की निगरानी की गई। परीक्षण प्रक्षेपण की निगरानी डीआरडीओ और भारतीय नौसेना के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने की।
रक्षामंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने डीआरडीओ, भारतीय नौसेना और उद्योग को सफल उड़ान परीक्षण के लिए बधाई दी और कहा कि इस प्रणाली के रूप में एक ऐसे हथियार को शामिल किया गया है, जो हवाई खतरों के खिलाफ भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों की रक्षा क्षमता को और बढ़ाएगा।
नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार ने वीएल-एसआरएसएएम के सफल उड़ान परीक्षण के लिए भारतीय नौसेना और डीआरडीओ की सराहना की और कहा कि इस स्वदेशी मिसाइल प्रणाली के विकास से भारतीय नौसेना की रक्षात्मक क्षमताओं को और मजबूती मिलेगी।
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. जी सतीश रेड्डी ने सफल उड़ान परीक्षण में शामिल टीमों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, परीक्षण ने भारतीय नौसेना के पोतों पर स्वदेशी हथियार प्रणाली के एकीकरण को साबित कर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह भारतीय नौसेना के बल को बढ़ाने वाला साबित होगा और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के दृष्टिकोण की दिशा में एक और मील का पत्थर है।