Ministry of Defence
Vertical Launch Short Range Surface to Air Missile successfully flight-tested by DRDO & Indian Navy off Odisha coast
24 JUN 2022 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Vertical Launch Short Range Surface to Air Missile (VL-SRSAM) was successfully flight-tested by Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) and the Indian Navy from an Indian Naval Ship at Integrated Test Range (ITR), Chandipur off the coast of Odisha on June 24, 2022. The VL-SRSAM, a ship borne weapon system, is meant for neutralising various aerial threats at close ranges including sea-skimming targets.
The launch of the system was conducted against a high speed aerial target mimicking aircraft, which was successfully engaged. The flight path of the vehicle along with health parameters were monitored using a number of tracking instruments deployed by ITR, Chandipur. The test launch was monitored by senior officials from DRDO & the Indian Navy.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO, Indian Navy and the industry for the successful flight-test and stated that the system has added an armour that will further enhance defence capability of Indian Naval ships against aerial threats.
Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar appreciated the Indian Navy & DRDO for the successful flight test of the VL-SRSAM and said that the development of this indigenous missile system will further strengthen the defensive capabilities of the Indian Navy.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D & Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy complimented the teams involved in the successful flight test. He said, the test has proved the integration of indigenous weapon system onboard Indian Naval Ships. He added that it will prove to be a force multiplier for the Indian Navy and is another milestone towards Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஒடிசாவின் கடற்கரைக்கு அப்பால் டிஆர்டிஓ & இந்திய கப்பற்படையால் செங்குத்தாக செலுத்தும் முறையில் தரையிலிருந்து வான் இலக்கை தாக்கும் குறைந்த தூர ஏவுகணை வெற்றிகரமாக பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்டது
24 JUN 2022 2:43PM by PIB Chennai
ஒடிசாவின் கடற்கரைக்கு அப்பால் சந்திப்பூர் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பரிசோதனை தளத்தில் பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பு (டிஆர்டிஓ), இந்திய கப்பற்படை கப்பலிலிருந்து செங்குத்தாக செலுத்தும் முறையில் தரையிலிருந்து வான் இலக்கை தாக்கும் (விஎல்-எஸ்ஆர்எஸ்ஏஎம்) குறைந்த தூர ஏவுகணை 2022 ஜூன் 24 அன்று வெற்றிகரமாக பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்டது. ராடாரில் காணமுடியாத இலக்குகள் உட்பட நெருக்கமான தூரங்களில் ஏற்படும் பல்வேறு வான்வழி அச்சுறுத்தல்களை முறியடிப்பதற்காக கப்பலில் பொருத்தப்படுவது விஎல்-எஸ்ஆர்எஸ்ஏஎம் ஆகும்.
வெற்றிகரமான இந்த சோதனைக்காக பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பு, இந்திய கப்பற்படை, தொழில் நிறுவனம் ஆகியவற்றிற்கு பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்துள்ளார். வான் வழி தாக்குதல்களுக்கு எதிராக இந்திய கப்பற்படை கப்பல்களின் பாதுகாப்பு திறனை மேலும் விரிவுப்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒரு சாதனம் இது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
கப்பற்படை தலைமை தளபதி அட்மிரல் ஆர் ஹரிகுமார், டிஆர்டிஓ தலைவரும் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை செயலாளருமான டாக்டர் ஜி சதீஷ்ரெட்டி ஆகியோரும் இந்த வெற்றிக்கு பாராட்டு தெரிவித்துள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1836721