Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 196.62 Cr
Over 3.60 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 83,990
13,313 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.60%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 2.81%
23 JUN 2022 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 196.62 Cr (1,96,62,11,973) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,54,44,218 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.60 Cr (3,60,03,591) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,08,479
2nd Dose
1,00,59,077
Precaution Dose
55,74,660
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,22,546
2nd Dose
1,76,16,144
Precaution Dose
97,92,660
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,60,03,591
2nd Dose
2,17,89,092
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,01,92,784
2nd Dose
4,80,41,520
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,79,89,542
2nd Dose
49,89,67,321
Precaution Dose
22,24,238
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,34,01,364
2nd Dose
19,29,06,294
Precaution Dose
21,99,106
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,72,18,352
2nd Dose
12,04,59,130
Precaution Dose
2,29,46,073
Precaution Dose
4,27,36,737
Total
1,96,62,11,973
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 83,990. Active cases now constitute 0.19% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.60%. 10,972 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,27,36,027.
13,313 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 6,56,410 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 85.94 Cr (85,94,93,387) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 2.81% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 2.03%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
196.62 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 3.60 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా మొదటి డోసులు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 83,990
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 13,313
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.60%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 2.81%
23 JUN 2022 9:29AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 196.62 కోట్ల ( 1,96,62,11,973 ) డోసులను టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 2,54,44,218 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం ఈ ఏడాది మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటివరకు 3.60 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 3,60,03,591 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు. 18-59 సంవత్సరాల వారికి ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలను ఏప్రిల్‌ 10వ తేదీ నుంచి ఇస్తున్నారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,04,08,479
రెండో డోసు
1,00,59,077
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
55,74,660
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,84,22,546
రెండో డోసు
1,76,16,144
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
97,92,660
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
3,60,03,591
రెండో డోసు
2,17,89,092
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
6,01,92,784
రెండో డోసు
4,80,41,520
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
55,79,89,542
రెండో డోసు
49,89,67,321
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
22,24,238
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
20,34,01,364
రెండో డోసు
19,29,06,294
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
21,99,106
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
12,72,18,352
రెండో డోసు
12,04,59,130
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
2,29,46,073
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
4,27,36,737
మొత్తం డోసులు
1,96,62,11,973
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 83,990. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.19 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.60 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 10,972 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,27,36,027 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 13,313 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 6,56,410 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 85.94 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 85,94,93,387 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 2.81 శాతంగా, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 2.03 శాతంగా నమోదయ్యాయి.