Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 196.62 Cr
Over 3.60 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 83,990
13,313 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.60%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 2.81%
23 JUN 2022 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 196.62 Cr (1,96,62,11,973) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,54,44,218 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.60 Cr (3,60,03,591) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,08,479
2nd Dose
1,00,59,077
Precaution Dose
55,74,660
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,22,546
2nd Dose
1,76,16,144
Precaution Dose
97,92,660
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,60,03,591
2nd Dose
2,17,89,092
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,01,92,784
2nd Dose
4,80,41,520
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,79,89,542
2nd Dose
49,89,67,321
Precaution Dose
22,24,238
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,34,01,364
2nd Dose
19,29,06,294
Precaution Dose
21,99,106
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,72,18,352
2nd Dose
12,04,59,130
Precaution Dose
2,29,46,073
Precaution Dose
4,27,36,737
Total
1,96,62,11,973
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 83,990. Active cases now constitute 0.19% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.60%. 10,972 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,27,36,027.
13,313 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 6,56,410 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 85.94 Cr (85,94,93,387) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 2.81% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 2.03%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 196.62 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
12-14 आयु वर्ग में 3.60 करोड़ से अधिक खुराकें लगाई गई
भारत में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले 83,990 हैं
पिछले 24 घंटों में 13,313 नए मामले सामने आए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.60 प्रतिशत
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 2.81 प्रतिशत है
23 JUN 2022 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 196.62 करोड़ (1,96,62,11,973) से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 2,54,44,218 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
12-14 आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च, 2022 को प्रारंभ हुआ था। अब तक 3.60 करोड़ (3,60,03,591) से अधिक किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई है। समान रुप से 18-59 आयु वर्ग के लिये प्रीकॉशन खुराक भी 10 अप्रैल, 2022 को प्रारंभ की गई थी।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,04,08,479
दूसरी खुराक
1,00,59,077
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
55,74,660
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,84,22,546
दूसरी खुराक
1,76,16,144
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
97,92,660
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
3,60,03,591
दूसरी खुराक
2,17,89,092
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
6,01,92,784
दूसरी खुराक
4,80,41,520
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
55,79,89,542
दूसरी खुराक
49,89,67,321
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
22,24,238
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
20,34,01,364
दूसरी खुराक
19,29,06,294
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
21,99,106
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
12,72,18,352
दूसरी खुराक
12,04,59,130
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
2,29,46,073
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
4,27,36,737
कुल
1,96,62,11,973
भारत में सक्रिय मामले आज 83,990 हैं। सक्रिय मामले, कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 0.19 प्रतिशत हैं।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.60 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 10,972 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,27,36,027 हो गई है।
बीते 24 घंटे में कोरोना के 13,313 नए मामले सामने आएं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 6,56,410 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 85.94 करोड़ से अधिक (85,94,93,387) जांच की गई हैं। देश में साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 2.81 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 2.03 प्रतिशत है।