Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
DD INDIA UNDERTAKES EXTENSIVE ARRANGEMENTS FOR THE ONE-OF-A-KIND ‘GUARDIAN RING FOR YOGA’ PROGRAMME ON JUNE 21ST, 2022
18 JUN 2022 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
A unique and innovative programme, ‘The Guardian Ring’ has been envisaged for this year’s International Yoga Day, 2022. As announced by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his Mann ki Baat programme, the Guardian Ring programme celebrates the movement of the Sun, underlining the concept of ‘One Sun, One Earth’. From East to West, people from all countries would welcome the Sun with Yoga, celebrating the Indian tradition of Surya Namaskar or sun-salutation. This one-of-a-kind programme is being telecast live exclusively on DD India, the international channel of India’s Public Broadcaster Prasar Bharati.
In line with this year’s theme of ‘Yoga For Humanity’, the programme would showcase people of different nationalities coming together to celebrate Yoga at the crack of the dawn. On June 21st, over 80 Indian Missions and Embassies are organising Yoga Events on a grand scale at iconic locations in their countries. Several Heads of States, dignitaries and celebrities will also be participating in the same.
While the missions abroad organise Yoga activities on International Day of Yoga every year, it is the first time that it has been conceptualised in the manner of a ‘Guardian Ring’ - streaming feed from different countries starting from East, the land of the rising Sun, at 3 AM IST and subsequently moving westward.
This has been possible through extensive technical, production and engineering arrangements made by DD India, ensuring seamless streaming of 80 Yoga events from world over in a marathon broadcast from 3am to 10pm IST. From Australia to New York, from Africa to Latin America, spanning continents and timezones, DD India will bring exclusive visuals from iconic locations world over to viewers everywhere.
The mammoth programme involved collaboration with Ministry of Ayush and Ministry of External Affairs, apart from coordination with individual Missions and Embassies. The historic programme will further take India’s message of ‘Vasudaiva Kutumbakam’ and showcase the unification power of India’s Yoga tradition.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
डीडी इंडिया ने 21 जून, 2022 को अपनी तरह के अनूठे कार्यक्रम 'योग के लिए गार्जियन रिंग' के लिए व्यापक प्रबंध किए
18 JUN 2022 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा मन की बात कार्यक्रम में घोषणा के अनुरुप इस वर्ष के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस, 2022 के लिए एक अनूठे और अभिनव कार्यक्रम, 'द गार्जियन रिंग' की परिकल्पना की गई है। गार्जियन रिंग कार्यक्रम सूर्य की गति का उल्लास मनाता है तथा, 'एक सूर्य,एक पृथ्वी' की अवधारणा को रेखांकित करता है। पूर्व से पश्चिम तक, सभी देशों के लोग सूर्य नमस्कार या सूर्य-नमस्कार की भारतीय परंपरा का उल्लास मनाते हुए योग के साथ सूर्य का स्वागत करेंगे। भारत के सार्वजनिक प्रसारक प्रसार भारती के अंतरराष्ट्रीय चैनल डीडी इंडिया पर विशेष रूप से इस तरह के अनूठे कार्यक्रम का सीधा प्रसारण किया जा रहा है।
इस वर्ष के विषय 'मानवता के लिए योग अर्थात योग फॉर ह्यूमैनिटी' के अनुरूप इस कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न राष्ट्रीयताओं के लोगों को एक साथ योग का उल्लास मनाते हुए दिखाया जाएगा। आगामी 21 जून को 80 से अधिक भारतीय मिशन और दूतावास बड़े पैमाने पर अपने कार्यक्षेत्र देशों में प्रतिष्ठित स्थानों पर योग कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर रहे हैं। कई राष्ट्राध्यक्ष, गणमान्य व्यक्ति और जानी-मानी हस्तियां भी इसमें भाग लेंगे।
जबकि विदेशों में भारतीय मिशन हर साल अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस पर योग गतिविधियों का आयोजन करते हैं तब यह पहली बार है कि इसे 'गार्जियन रिंग' के रूप में अवधारणाबद्ध किया गया है-पूर्व से शुरू होने वाले विभिन्न देशों से होने वाला सीधा प्रसारण उगते सूर्य की भूमि जापान से भारतीय समयानुसार प्रातः 3 बजे से क्रमशः पश्चिम की ओर बढेगा।
यह डीडी इंडिया द्वारा किए गए व्यापक तकनीकी, कार्यक्रम निर्माण और इंजीनियरिंग व्यवस्था के माध्यम से ही संभव हो पाया है कि भारतीय मानक समयानुसार प्रातः 3 बजे से रात 10 बजे तक मैराथन प्रसारण से दुनिया भर से 80 देशों के योग कार्यक्रमों का निर्बाध सीधा प्रसारण की गई है। ऑस्ट्रेलिया से न्यूयॉर्क तक, अफ्रीका से दक्षिण अमेरिका तक, विभिन्न महाद्वीपों और समय क्षेत्रों में फैले हुए दुनिया भर के प्रतिष्ठित स्थानों से डीडी इंडिया हर जगह दर्शकों के लिए विशेष दृश्य लेकर आएगा।
इस विशाल कार्यक्रम में अलग-अलग मिशनों और दूतावासों के साथ समन्वयन के अलावा आयुष मंत्रालय और विदेश मंत्रालय का सहयोग शामिल है। यह ऐतिहासिक कार्यक्रम भारत के 'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम' के संदेश को आगे ले जाएगा और भारत की योग परंपरा की एकीकरण शक्ति का प्रदर्शन करेगा ।