Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
DD INDIA UNDERTAKES EXTENSIVE ARRANGEMENTS FOR THE ONE-OF-A-KIND ‘GUARDIAN RING FOR YOGA’ PROGRAMME ON JUNE 21ST, 2022
18 JUN 2022 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
A unique and innovative programme, ‘The Guardian Ring’ has been envisaged for this year’s International Yoga Day, 2022. As announced by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his Mann ki Baat programme, the Guardian Ring programme celebrates the movement of the Sun, underlining the concept of ‘One Sun, One Earth’. From East to West, people from all countries would welcome the Sun with Yoga, celebrating the Indian tradition of Surya Namaskar or sun-salutation. This one-of-a-kind programme is being telecast live exclusively on DD India, the international channel of India’s Public Broadcaster Prasar Bharati.
In line with this year’s theme of ‘Yoga For Humanity’, the programme would showcase people of different nationalities coming together to celebrate Yoga at the crack of the dawn. On June 21st, over 80 Indian Missions and Embassies are organising Yoga Events on a grand scale at iconic locations in their countries. Several Heads of States, dignitaries and celebrities will also be participating in the same.
While the missions abroad organise Yoga activities on International Day of Yoga every year, it is the first time that it has been conceptualised in the manner of a ‘Guardian Ring’ - streaming feed from different countries starting from East, the land of the rising Sun, at 3 AM IST and subsequently moving westward.
This has been possible through extensive technical, production and engineering arrangements made by DD India, ensuring seamless streaming of 80 Yoga events from world over in a marathon broadcast from 3am to 10pm IST. From Australia to New York, from Africa to Latin America, spanning continents and timezones, DD India will bring exclusive visuals from iconic locations world over to viewers everywhere.
The mammoth programme involved collaboration with Ministry of Ayush and Ministry of External Affairs, apart from coordination with individual Missions and Embassies. The historic programme will further take India’s message of ‘Vasudaiva Kutumbakam’ and showcase the unification power of India’s Yoga tradition.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ڈی ڈی انڈیا نے 21 جون 2022 کو یوگ کے پروگرام کے لئے اپنی نوعیت کے گارجین رنگ کے واسطے زبردست انتظامات کئے ہیں
18 JUN 2022 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
ایک منفرد اور اختراعی پروگرام ‘دی گارجین رنگ ’ کا اس سال کے یوگ کے بین الاقوامی دن 2022 کے لئے تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ جیسا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اپنے ‘من کی بات’ کے پروگرام میں اعلان کیا تھا، ‘ایک سورج ایک کرہ ارض’ کے تصور کو واضح کرتے ہوئے دی گارجین رنگ کا پروگرام سورج کی رفتار کے مطابق منایا جائے گا۔ سوریہ نمسکار یا سورج کی سلامی کی ہندوستانی روایت کو مناتے ہوئے مشرق سے مغرب تک تمام ملکوں کے عوام یوگا کے ساتھ سورج کا استقبال کریں گے۔ اپنی نوعیت کا منفرد یہ پروگرام ہندوستان کے پبلک براڈکاسٹر پرسار بھارتی کے ڈی ڈی انڈیا ، انٹرنیشنل چینل پر، خصوصی طور پر براہ راست نشر کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اس سال کے یوگ کے موضوع انسانیت کے لئے یوگا کے مطابق پروگرام میں مختلف ملکوں کے عوام کو دکھایا جائے گا کہ وہ صبح سویرے یوگ منانے کے لئے اکٹھے ہورہے ہیں۔ 21 جون کو 80 سے زیادہ ہندوستانی مشنز اور سفارت خانے بیرون ملکوں میں منفرد مقامات پر بڑے پیمانے پر یوگ کے پروگراموں کا اہتمام کر رہے ہیں۔ اس میں کئی مملکتوں کے سربراہان، شخصیتیں اور معزز لوگ شرکت کریں گے۔
بیرون ملکوں میں ہندوستانی مشنز ہر سال یوگ کے عالمی دن پر یوگ سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کرتے ہیں۔ لیکن پہلی مرتبہ ایسا ہوا ہے جب اسے گارجین رنگ (نگراں دائرہ) کے طریقہ پر سمجھا گیا ہے، اس کے تحت اگتے ہوئے سورج کی زمین مشرق کے مختلف ممالک سے حاصل ہونے والی اطلاعات بروئے کار لائی گئی ہیں اور ہندوستان معیار وقت کے مطابق صبح سویرے تین بجے بعد ازاں یہ مغرب کی جانب آگے بڑھ گیا ہے۔
یہ ڈی ڈی انڈیا کی جانب کئے گئے تکنیکی ،پروڈکشن اور زبردست انجینئرنگ انتظامات کے ذریعہ ممکن ہو پایا ہے۔ جس سے ہندوستانی معیار وقت کے مطابق صبح سویرے 3 بجے سے صبح 10 بجے تک میرتھن براڈ کاسٹ کے ذریعہ دنیا سے یوگ کے 80 پروگراموں کو خوش اسلوبی سے دکھانے کو یقینی بنانا گیا ہے۔ آسٹریلیا سے نیویارک تک ، افریقہ سے لاطینی امریکہ تک براعظموں میں پھیلے ہوئے ڈی ڈی انڈیا ہر جگہ دیکھنے والوں کے لئے دنیا بھر کے منفرد مقامات سے مخصوص یوژولز پیش کرے گا۔ ؎
اس زبردست پروگرام میں آیوش کی وزارت اور وزارت خارجہ کا اشتراک شامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ مشنوں اور سفارت خانوں کا اشتراک بھی شامل ہے۔ یہ تاریخی پروگرام ‘واسو دیوا کٹم بکم’ کے ہندوستان کے پیغام کو مزید آگے لے جائے گا اور ہندوستان کی یوگ کی روایت کی اتحادی قوت کو نمایاں کرے گا۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(ش ح-ح ا- ق ر)
(20-06-2022)
U-6675