Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Agnipath to boost the creation of a young and skilled workforce for Indian Armed Forces
17 JUN 2022 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet on Tuesday unveiled the Agnipath scheme, a transformative move to modernise the country’s armed forces, create opportunities for the youth to serve the nation, and via soldiering, create a large pool of skilled youth who can contribute to India’s overall defence preparedness, as well with their skills and experience create opportunities for themselves and contribute to the growth of the economy.
Skill India and the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) are proud to be associated with the Agnipath scheme and will work closely with the Armed Forces in the implementation of the programme as the country prepares a future-ready army of young Indians.
Skill India and MSDE will work collaboratively with various wings of the Armed Forces to train the students in additional skills to make them better suited to these job roles.
Besides, all Agniveers will get Skill India certification while in service, which will enable them to pursue many diverse opportunities in entrepreneurship and job roles that are being created in our economy after completion of their tenure.
All organisations of Skill India — Directorate General of Training (DGT), National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC), various Sector Skill Councils, entrepreneurship institutes NIESBUD and IIE, as well as skills regulator NCVET, will be connected with this exercise to ensure that Agniveers get the required skill certifications related to their job roles while in service. Some skills learnt on the job may have direct equivalence with NSQF syllabus. For some, complimenting their on-the-job experience with additional online or offline, theory or hands-on skills may be required. These details, as well as any training for trainers of Armed Forces, and training assessors, preferably from the Forces, for assessing and certifying — all these aspects are being worked out. At the time of exit, the entire skill ecosystem will be open to these young Agniveers who will benefit from the several upskilling/multi-skilling training and entrepreneurship courses available to them.
The Agnipath scheme is a transformative one. It will result in the creation of a tech-savvy, young workforce, along with core values of our military like nation-first, which are vital for India’s continued growth and progress. The Agniveers will become assets both in the defence of our borders and in taking India closer to becoming a modern, technology-led, young global superpower.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کی خاطر ایک نوجوان اور ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی تخلیق کو فروغ دینے کے لئے اگنی پتھ
17 JUN 2022 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی کابینہ نے منگل کو اگنی پتھ اسکیم کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ ملک کی مسلح افواج کو جدید بنانے کی ایک انقلابی کوشش ہے۔ اس سے نوجوانوں کے لئے قوم کی خدمت کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ اس طرح ہنر مند نوجوانوں کا ایک بڑا گروپ تیار ہوگا جو ہندوستان کی مجموعی دفاعی تیاریوں میں اپنا حصہ کی خدمات انجام دے سکے۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ ان کی مہارت اور تجربے سے ان کے اپنے لئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اوروہ معیشت کے فروغ میں اپنا کردار ادا کر سکیں گے۔
اسکل انڈیا اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کو اگنی پتھ اسکیم سے وابستہ ہونے پر فخر ہے۔ دونوں پروگرام کے نفاذ میں مسلح افواج کے ساتھ مل کر کام کریں گے۔ ملک نوجوان ہندوستانیوں کی مستقبل رُخی فوج تیار کر رہا ہے۔
اسکل انڈیا اور ایم ایس ڈی ای دونوں طلباء کو اضافی مہارتوں کی تربیت دینے کیلئے مسلح افواج کے مختلف ونگز کے ساتھ مل کر کام کریں گے تاکہ وہ ملازمت کے ان کرداروں کے لئے بہتر طور پر موزوں ہو سکیں۔
علاوہ ازیں تمام اگنی ویر سروس میں رہتے ہوئے اسکل انڈیا سرٹیفیکیشن حاصل کریں گے جو انہیں صنعت کاری اور ملازمت کے کردار میں بہت سے متنوع مواقع حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا۔ یہ مواقع ان طلباء کی میعاد پوری ہونے کے بعد قومی معیشت میں پیدا ہونے جا رہے ہیں۔
اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کہ اگنی ویر سروس میں رہتے ہوئے اپنے کام کے کردار سے متعلق مطلوبہ مہارت کے سرٹیفیکیشن حاصل کر سکیں اسکل انڈیا کی تمام تنظیموں: ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ (ڈی جی ٹی)، نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ڈی سی)، مختلف سیکٹر اسکل کونسلز، انٹرپرینیورشپ انسٹی ٹیوٹ این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی اور آئی آئی ای، نیز اسکلز ریگولیٹر این سی وی ای ٹی کو اس مشق کے ساتھ منسلک کیا جائے گا۔ جاب کے دوران سیکھی جانے والی کچھ مہارتیں این ایس کیو ایف کے نصاب کے براہ راست مساوی ہوسکتی ہیں۔ کچھ اگنی ویروں کے لئے اضافی آن لائن یا آف لائن، تھیوری یا ہینڈ آن اسکلز کے ساتھ ان کے جاب کے دوران حاصل تجربے کی ضرورت پڑ سکتی ہے۔ ان تفصیلات کے ساتھ ساتھ مسلح افواج کے تربیت کاروں کے لئے کسی بھی قسم کی تربیت اور ترجیحی طور پر فورسیز کی طرف سے تربیت کا جائزہ لینے والوں کی تشخیص اور تصدیق کی خاطر تمام متعلقہ پہلوؤں پر کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ فارغ ہوتے وقت، پورا اسکل ایکو سسٹم ان نوجوان اگنی ویروں کے لئے کھلا ہو گا جو دستیاب متعدد اپ اسکلنگ/ملٹی اسکلنگ ٹریننگ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کورسز سے فائدہ اٹھائیں گے۔
اگنی پتھ اسکیم ایک انقلاب آفریں اسکیم ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ہماری فوج کی سب سے پہلے ملک جیسی بنیادی سوچ کے ساتھ ایک ٹیک سیوی، نوجوان افرادی قوت کی تخلیق ہوگی جو ہندوستان کی مسلسل ترقی اور ترقی کے لئے بہت ضروری ہے۔ اگنی ویر ہماری سرحدوں کے دفاع کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان کو جدید، ٹیکنالوجی کی قیادت والی نوجوان عالمی سپر پاور بننے کے قریب لے جانے کے لئے اثاثہ بن جائیں گے۔