Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Agnipath to boost the creation of a young and skilled workforce for Indian Armed Forces
17 JUN 2022 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet on Tuesday unveiled the Agnipath scheme, a transformative move to modernise the country’s armed forces, create opportunities for the youth to serve the nation, and via soldiering, create a large pool of skilled youth who can contribute to India’s overall defence preparedness, as well with their skills and experience create opportunities for themselves and contribute to the growth of the economy.
Skill India and the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) are proud to be associated with the Agnipath scheme and will work closely with the Armed Forces in the implementation of the programme as the country prepares a future-ready army of young Indians.
Skill India and MSDE will work collaboratively with various wings of the Armed Forces to train the students in additional skills to make them better suited to these job roles.
Besides, all Agniveers will get Skill India certification while in service, which will enable them to pursue many diverse opportunities in entrepreneurship and job roles that are being created in our economy after completion of their tenure.
All organisations of Skill India — Directorate General of Training (DGT), National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC), various Sector Skill Councils, entrepreneurship institutes NIESBUD and IIE, as well as skills regulator NCVET, will be connected with this exercise to ensure that Agniveers get the required skill certifications related to their job roles while in service. Some skills learnt on the job may have direct equivalence with NSQF syllabus. For some, complimenting their on-the-job experience with additional online or offline, theory or hands-on skills may be required. These details, as well as any training for trainers of Armed Forces, and training assessors, preferably from the Forces, for assessing and certifying — all these aspects are being worked out. At the time of exit, the entire skill ecosystem will be open to these young Agniveers who will benefit from the several upskilling/multi-skilling training and entrepreneurship courses available to them.
The Agnipath scheme is a transformative one. It will result in the creation of a tech-savvy, young workforce, along with core values of our military like nation-first, which are vital for India’s continued growth and progress. The Agniveers will become assets both in the defence of our borders and in taking India closer to becoming a modern, technology-led, young global superpower.

திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய ஆயுதப்படைகளுக்கு இளைய மற்றும் திறன் பயிற்சிப் பெற்ற பணியாளர்களை உருவாக்குவதை அக்னிபத் ஊக்குவிக்கும்
17 JUN 2022 3:52PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அமைச்சரவையால் செவ்வாய்கிழமையன்று அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட அக்னிபத் திட்டம், நாட்டின் ஆயுதப்படைகளை நவீனப்படுத்துவதில் மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்துவதோடு, இளைஞர்கள் தேசத்திற்கு சேவையாற்றுவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகளையும் வழங்கவதுடன், இந்தியாவின் ஒட்டுமொத்த பாதுகாப்பு ஆயத்த நிலைக்கு பங்களிப்பை வழங்கக் கூடிய திறன் பயிற்சி பெற்ற பெருமளவிலான இளைஞர்களை உருவாக்கக் கூடியதாகும். நாட்டின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கும் இத்திட்டம் உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும்.
அக்னிபத் திட்டத்தில் இணைவதில் மத்திய திறன்மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம் மிகுந்த பெருமிதம் அடைவதோடு, இளம் இந்தியர்களைக் கொண்ட எதிர்காலத்திற்கு ஏற்ப ஆயத்தமாக இருக்கக் கூடிய ராணுவத்தை உருவாக்கும் இத்திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதில் ஆயுதப்படைகளுடன் இணைந்து பணியாற்றும்.
இத்திட்டத்தில் தேர்வு செய்யப்படும் மாணவர்கள், தங்களது வேலைக்கான பணிகளுக்கேற்ற கூடுதல் திறன் பயிற்சி பெறும் விதமாக, ஆயுதப்படைகளின்ல் பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளுடன், திறன் இந்தியா இயக்கம் மற்றும் மத்திய திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்படும்
அக்னி வீரர்கள் பணியில் இருக்கும் போதே, தங்களது வேலையுடன் தொடர்புடைய திறன் பயிற்சி சான்றிதழ்களைப் பெறுவதை உறுதி செய்யும் விதமாக, பயிற்சி பிரிவு தலைமை இயக்குனரகம், தேசிய திறன் மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகம், பல்வேறு துறை திறன் மேம்பாட்டுக் குழுக்கள், தொழில்முனைவோர் பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் தேசிய தொழிற்கல்வி மற்றும் பயிற்சி கவுன்சில் ஆகிய திறன் இந்தியாவிற்கு உட்பட்ட அனைத்து அமைப்புகளும் இத்திட்டத்தில் இணைந்து பணியாற்றும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1834806