Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Agnipath to boost the creation of a young and skilled workforce for Indian Armed Forces
17 JUN 2022 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet on Tuesday unveiled the Agnipath scheme, a transformative move to modernise the country’s armed forces, create opportunities for the youth to serve the nation, and via soldiering, create a large pool of skilled youth who can contribute to India’s overall defence preparedness, as well with their skills and experience create opportunities for themselves and contribute to the growth of the economy.
Skill India and the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) are proud to be associated with the Agnipath scheme and will work closely with the Armed Forces in the implementation of the programme as the country prepares a future-ready army of young Indians.
Skill India and MSDE will work collaboratively with various wings of the Armed Forces to train the students in additional skills to make them better suited to these job roles.
Besides, all Agniveers will get Skill India certification while in service, which will enable them to pursue many diverse opportunities in entrepreneurship and job roles that are being created in our economy after completion of their tenure.
All organisations of Skill India — Directorate General of Training (DGT), National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC), various Sector Skill Councils, entrepreneurship institutes NIESBUD and IIE, as well as skills regulator NCVET, will be connected with this exercise to ensure that Agniveers get the required skill certifications related to their job roles while in service. Some skills learnt on the job may have direct equivalence with NSQF syllabus. For some, complimenting their on-the-job experience with additional online or offline, theory or hands-on skills may be required. These details, as well as any training for trainers of Armed Forces, and training assessors, preferably from the Forces, for assessing and certifying — all these aspects are being worked out. At the time of exit, the entire skill ecosystem will be open to these young Agniveers who will benefit from the several upskilling/multi-skilling training and entrepreneurship courses available to them.
The Agnipath scheme is a transformative one. It will result in the creation of a tech-savvy, young workforce, along with core values of our military like nation-first, which are vital for India’s continued growth and progress. The Agniveers will become assets both in the defence of our borders and in taking India closer to becoming a modern, technology-led, young global superpower.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
अग्निपथ भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के लिए युवा और कुशल श्रमशक्ति के निर्माण को बढ़ावा देगा
17 JUN 2022 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने मंगलवार को अग्निपथ योजना की घोषणा की। यह योजना देश के सशस्त्र बलों के आधुनिकीकरण की दिशा में एक परिवर्तनकारी कदम है और युवाओं के लिए राष्ट्र की सेवा करने का अवसर पैदा करती है। इसके अलावा, यह योजना सैन्य कार्यों के माध्यम से कुशल युवाओं का एक बड़ा समूह तैयार करती है जो भारत की समग्र रक्षा तैयारियों में योगदान कर सकते हैं और साथ ही अपने कौशल एवं अनुभव के जरिए अपने लिए अवसर पैदा कर सकते हैं तथा अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास में योगदान कर सकते हैं।
स्किल इंडिया तथा कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) को अग्निपथ योजना से जुड़े होने पर गर्व है और ये इस कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन में सशस्त्र बलों के साथ मिलकर काम करेंगे क्योंकि देश को युवा भारतीयों से लैस भविष्य के लिए तैयार एक सेना का निर्माण करना है।
स्किल इंडिया तथा कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) सशस्त्र बलों के विभिन्न अंगों के साथ मिलकर काम करेंगे, जिससे छात्रों को अतिरिक्त कौशल में प्रशिक्षित किया जा सके ताकि वे इन नौकरियों से जुड़े दायित्वों के लिए बेहतर तरीके से अनुकूल साबित हो सकें।
इसके अलावा, सभी अग्निवीरों को सेवा में कार्यरत रहने के दौरान स्किल इंडिया का प्रमाण - पत्र मिलेगा। यह प्रमाण – पत्र उन्हें हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था में पैदा हो रही उद्यमिता और नौकरी की विभिन्न भूमिकाओं से संबंधित उन विविध अवसरों का लाभ उठाने में सक्षम बनाएगा, जो उनके कार्यकाल की समाप्ति पर उपलब्ध होंगे।
स्किल इंडिया के सभी संगठन - प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय (डीजीटी), राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी), विभिन्न क्षेत्र से जुड़े कौशल परिषद, एनआईईएसबीयूडी एवं आईआईई जैसे उद्यमिता संस्थान, साथ ही कौशल नियामक एनसीवीईटी, इस अभियान से जुड़े होंगे ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि ये अग्निवीर सेवा में कार्यरत रहते हुए अपनी नौकरी के दायित्वों से संबंधित आवश्यक कौशल प्रमाण - पत्र प्राप्त कर लें। नौकरी के दौरान सीखे गए कुछ कौशल एनएसक्यूएफ पाठ्यक्रम के सीधे समकक्ष हो सकते हैं। कुछ अन्य कौशल के लिए, अतिरिक्त ऑनलाइन या ऑफलाइन, सिद्धांत या व्यावहारिक कौशल के साथ - साथ कार्य के दौरान हासिल किए गए अनुभव का पूरक होना आवश्यक हो सकता है। इन विवरणों के साथ-साथ सशस्त्र बलों के प्रशिक्षकों और विशेष रूप से सशस्त्र बलों से जुड़े प्रशिक्षण का मूल्यांकन करने वाले कर्मियों के किसी भी प्रशिक्षण, मूल्यांकन और प्रमाणन से संबंधित सभी पहलुओं पर काम किया जा रहा है। सेवा से मुक्त होने के समय, संपूर्ण कौशल इकोसिस्टम इन युवा अग्निवीरों के लिए खुला होगा, जिसकी वजह से वे विविध कौशल उन्नयन/बहु-कौशल प्रशिक्षण और उद्यमिता से संबंधित पाठ्यक्रमों से लाभान्वित होंगे।
यह अग्निपथ योजना परिवर्तनकारी है। इसके परिणामस्वरुप, तकनीकी रूप से सक्षम एवं युवा श्रमशक्ति के निर्माण के साथ-साथ राष्ट्र-प्रथम जैसे हमारी सेना के मूल मूल्यों का निर्माण होगा, जोकि भारत के निरंतर विकास और प्रगति के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। ये अग्निवीर हमारी सीमाओं की रक्षा और भारत को एक आधुनिक एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित युवा वैश्विक महाशक्ति बनने के करीब ले जाने के मामले में एक संपदा के रूप में काम आएंगे।