Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India leads and delivers at the WTO 12th Ministerial Conference: Shri Piyush Goyal
“PM Modi's focus on welfare of the poor adopted on the global stage”
India stood strong for its MSMEs, farmers & fishermen. The voice of the poor and the vulnerable got strengthened globally by India's stand at the WTO: Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal says India was at the center of WTO negotiations, India's firm stamp is visible in the outcome of every WTO meeting
“India took the lead and turned the tide of negotiations from failure, gloom & doom to optimism, enthusiasm and consensus-based outcome”: Shri Goyal
India’s efforts to bring Members on the table to discuss issues irrespective of the existing geopolitical order has ensured benefit for world’s masses
India not only raised its own issues but raised the issues of other developing countries, LDCs, poor & vulnerable with great sensitivity
“Gone are the days, when India could be arm-twisted to accept outcomes that hurt the poor”: Shri Goyal
17 JUN 2022 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
India has been able to secure a favourable outcome at the WTO after many years, despite a strong global campaign against our farmers & fishermen, said Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal, after conclusion of the WTO 12th Ministerial Conference in Geneva today. Terming the just concluded MC12 as an “outcome oriented” success, Shri Goyal said the Indian delegation, guided constantly by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has been 100 percent successful in portraying before the world the priority issues for India and the developing world.
Shri Goyal said the Indian delegation leveraged India’s strong relationship with the world, which the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has nurtured over the last few years.
“Few countries attempted to create false campaign, initially on Sunday and Monday, that India is obstinate due to which no progress is being made. The real situation has emerged before us all, the issues raised by India, on which Prime Minister had asked us to focus upon, now the whole world acknowledges that was the correct agenda and ultimately India played a vital role in arriving at all solutions,” Shri Goyal told a press conference in Geneva.
Stating that it is a proud day for 135 crore Indians at the WTO today, Shri Goyal said India took the lead and was at the center of the conference. “It turned the tide of negotiations from full failure, gloom & doom to optimism, enthusiasm and consensus based decision. India’s efforts to bring members on a table to discuss issues irrespective of the existing geopolitical order has ensured that the world order is not broken,” he said.
Admitting that India and the Developing countries accepted certain compromising decisions when the WTO was established 30 years ago and during the Uruguay Round of negotiations, Shri Goyal said India today bats on the front foot rather than being fearful on various issues be it Environment, Startups, MSMEs or gender equality. This is a result of the confidence of New India. India is able to build consensus & get a Win-Win outcome for the world, he said.
“Today as we return India there is no issue on which we have to be the least concerned, whether it is related to Agriculture such as MSP, reinforcing the relevance of the Public Stockholding Programme towards fulfilling the National Food Safety Programme or PM Garib Kalyan Scheme, TRIPS Waiver, e-Commerce moratorium, response to covid and fisheries,” said Shri Goyal, adding, “Similarly there have been no restrictions on fishing that our fishermen were deeply concerned about, that would bind artisanal and traditional fishermen of India in the future. India has been cent percent successful; no restrictions or terms have been placed on India or the Government, rather we have been successful in introducing checks on illegal fishing, under-reporting or outside regulation, viz IUU fishing.”
Shri Goyal said India remains committed to supporting the World Food Programme (WFP). Citing India’s recent wheat supplies to Afghanistan, he said the Government has imposed no export restrictions on WFP purchases for food security in other countries; however, domestic food security takes priority.
On the global fight against the Covid19, Shri Goyal said the Trade-Related Aspects of Intellectual Property Rights (TRIPS) decision will boost vaccine equity, accessibility & affordability. It will enable ease of authorisation for production of patented vaccines and India can produce for domestic requirements and exports.
On the WTO Reforms agenda, Shri Goyal said the basic structure and core principles of WTO including Consensus, S&DT provisions, SDG goals, will be retained while making it more contemporary. “I believe it will be good for the WTO, and will be good for the Developing and Under-Developed countries in the future and foster global trade through transparent means,” he said.
Shri Goyal said India’s motto of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ echoes in the WTO, India not only raised its issues but raised the issues of other developing countries, Least Developed Countries (LDCs), poor & vulnerable with sensitivity and fought bravely for their cause.
Outcomes at the WTO MC 12 Meeting
• On fisheries, there would be a check on illegal unreported and unregulated fishing in our waters and elsewhere. There would be very strict controls on overfished areas so that fish stocks are restored. Additionally, no subsidies to be provided for fishing in areas outside EEZ or RFMOs
• The TRIPS decision will boost export, vaccine equity, accessibility & affordability. A country can authorize production of vaccines patented elsewhere and there would be no consent required as well as there would be no limit on exports. A decision on Diagnostics/Therapeutics would be taken in 6 months. There would be faster pandemic response in future and there would be fewer trade barriers in pandemics
• The agenda decided on WTO reforms will make the WTO a more efficient, agile body. The dispute settlement body will be revived and play its expected role in settling trade disputes. The reform would deliver better trade outcomes for developing countries. A reference to Gender, Environment & MSME has been made in the WTO reform agenda.
• On e-Commerce, while agreeing to the temporary moratorium, India asked for intensifying discussions on the moratorium including on its scope, definition and impact for taking an informed decision on the same.
• The Food Security Declaration, focusses on making food available in developing countries while working towards increasing productivity and production
• As regards, the World Food Programme (WFP), there would be no export restrictions on WFP purchases for food security in other countries; However, domestic food security will take priority.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان نے ڈبلیو ٹی او 12ویں وزارتی کانفرنس میں سربراہی کی اور کانفرنس کو مستفید کیا: پیوش گوئل
وزیر اعظم مودی کی عالمی اسٹیج پر منظور کئے گئے غریبوں کی بہبود پر توجہ
ہندوستان اپنے ایم ایس ایم ایز کسانوں اور ماہی گیروں کے لئے ثابت قدم ثابت ہوا،ڈبلیو ڈی او میں ہندوستان کے موقف کے سبب عالمی سطح پر غریبوں اور محروم لوگوں کی آواز مستحکم ہوئی:گوئل
ہندوستان کی ڈبلیو ٹی او کے مذاکرات میں مرکزی حیثیت رہی :گوئل،ہندوستان کی مضبوط مہر ہر ڈبلیو ٹی او میٹنگ کے نتیجے میں واضح طور پر نظر آتی ہے
ہندوستان نے مذاکرات کو ناکامی ،محرومی سے بچاکر امید ،جوش اور اتفاق رائے پر مبنی نتیجے پر پہنچایااور اس کی قیادت کی:گوئل
موجودہ جغرافیائی سیاسی نظام کے قطع نظر مسائل پر بحث کے لئے ممبروں کو میز پر لانے کی ہندوستان کی کوششوں نے دنیا کے عوام کے لئے فائدے کو یقینی بنایا ہے
ہندوستان نے نہ صرف اپنے مسائل اٹھائے بلکہ دیگر ترقی پذیر ملکوں ،کم ترقی یافتہ ملکوں اور غریبوں محروم لوگوں کے مسائل بھی پورے جذبے کے ساتھ اٹھائے
وہ دن گئے جب ہندوستان نتائج قبول کرنے کے لئے مجبور ہوتا تھا جس سے غریبوں کو نقصان پہنچتا تھا:گوئل
17 JUN 2022 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت صارفین کے امور خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج جنیوا میں ڈبلیو ٹی او کی 12ویں وزارت کانفرنس کے اختتام کے بعد کہا کہ ہمارے کسانوں اور ماہی گیروں کے خلاف مضبوط عالمی مہم کے باوجود ہندوستان نے کئی سال کے بعد ڈبلیو ٹی او میں ایک ساز گار نتیجے کا تحفظ کرنے میں کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔حال ہی میں ختم ہوئی 12ویں وزارتی کانفرنس کو نتیجہ خیز کامیابی قرار دیتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی مسلسل رہنمائی کے تحت ہندوستان وفد ہندوستان اور ترقی پذیر دنیا کے لئے ترجیحاتی مسائل کو دنیا کے سامنے پیش کرنے میں سوفیصد کامیاب ہوا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی وفد دنیا کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے مضبوط تعلقات کو بروئے کار لایا ہےجس کی گذشتہ کچھ سال میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پرورش کی ہے۔
کچھ ملکوں نے اتوار اور پیر کو ابتداء میں جھوٹی مہم پیدا کرنے کی کوشش کی کہ ہندوستان ایک ضد کرنے والا ملک ہے جس کی وجہ سے ترقی نہیں ہوپارہی ہے۔ ہم سبھی کے سامنے اصلی صورتحال ابھر کر سامنے آئی ہے۔ ہندوستان کی طرف سے مسائل اٹھائے گئے ہیں جس پر وزیر اعظم نے ہم سے کہا ہے کہ وہ ان پر توجہ دیں ،اب پوری دنیا نے تسلیم کرلیا ہے کہ ہمارا ایجنڈا درست تھا ۔جنیوا میں ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ بالآخر ہندوستان نے سبھی حل تک پہنچنے میں ایک کلیدی رول ادا کیا ہے۔یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ آج ڈبلیو ٹی او میں 135 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کے لئے ایک فخر کا دن ہے ۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے کانفرنس میں مرکزی حیثیت حاصل کی اور اس کی قیادت کی ۔ ہندوستان نے مذاکرات کو ناکامی ، محرومی سے بچاکر امید ،جوش اور اتفاق رائے پر مبنی فیصلے تک پہنچایااور اس کی قیادت کی۔ موجودہ جغرافیائی سیاسی نظام کے قطع نظر مسائل پر بحث کے لئے ممبروں کو میز پر لانے کی ہندوستان کی کوششوں نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ عالمی نظام نہیں ٹوٹا ہے۔اس بات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان اور ترقی پذیر ملکوں نے کچھ کمپرومائزنگ فیصلے اس وقت قبول کرلئے جب ڈبلیو ٹی او تین سال پہلے اور مذاکرات کے ارو گوئے راؤنڈ کے دوران قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ آج ہندوستان مختلف امور پر پیچھے ہٹنے کے بجائے آگے آکر نمایاں رول ادا کررہا ہے چاہے یہ ماحولیات کا معاملہ ہو یا اسٹارٹ اپس ایم ایس ایم ای یا صنف مساوات کا معاملہ ہو۔انہوں نے کہاکہ یہ نئی دہلی کے اعتماد کا نتیجہ ہے کہ ہندوستان نے ایک اتفاق رائے کی صورتحال پیدا کی اور دنیا کے لئے مثبت نتیجہ حاصل کیا۔
آج جب ہم ہندوستان لوٹتے ہیں تو ایسا کوئی معاملہ نہیں ہے جس پر ہم کو کم سےکم تشویش ہو چاہے وہ زراعت سے متعلق ہوجیسا کہ ایم ایس پی نیشنل فوڈ سیفٹی پروگرام یا پی ایم غریب کلیان اسکیم کوپورا کرنے کے لئے پبلک اسٹاک ہولڈنگ پروگرام کی مطابقت کو تقویت دینا ،ٹی آر آئی پی ایس چھوٹ یا ای کامرس موریٹوریئم کووڈ اور ماہی گیری سے نمٹنے کا معاملہ ہو۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ماہی پروری پر کوئی بندشیں نہیں ہے ،جس کے بارے میں ہمارے ماہی گیر وں کو گہری تشویش تھی جس سے ہندوستان کے کاریگروں اور روایتی ماہی گیروں کو محدود کردیا جائے گا ۔مستقبل ہندوستان صد فیصد کامیاب رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان یا حکومت پر کوئی پابندی یا شرائط نہیں لگائی گئی ہیں، بلکہ ہم غیر قانونی ماہی گیری، انڈر رپورٹنگ یا آؤٹ ریگولیشن یعنی آئی یو یو ماہی گیری پر چیک متعارف کرانے میں کامیاب رہے ہیں۔
افغانستان کو ہندوستان کی جانب سے حال ہی میں گیہوں کی سپلائی کی مثال پیش کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان عالمی خوراک کے پروگرام کے لئے تعاون کے تئیں پر عزم ہے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے دیگر ملکوں میں خوراک کی فراہمی کے لئے ڈبلیو ایف پی خریداری پر برآمداتی بندشیں نافذ نہیں کی ہیں ،البتہ گھیریلوں خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی ترجیح لی ہے۔
کووڈ-19 کے خلاف عالمی لڑائی کے سلسلے میں جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ دانش ورانہ املاک کے حقوق کے تجارت سے متعلق پہلوؤں کے فیصلے سے ٹیکہ کے رسائی، مساوات استطاعت کو تقویت ملے گی،وہ پیٹنٹ ٹیکوں کی پیداوار کے لئے اختیار کو کم کرسکےگااور ہندوستان گھریلو ضرورتوں اور برآمدات کے لئے ویکسین تیار کرسکتا ہے۔ڈبلیو ٹی او اصلاحات ایجنڈے کے بارے میں جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور ڈبلیو ٹی او کے اہم اصول نیز اتفاق رائے ایس اینڈڈی ٹی کی شقیں، ایس ڈی جی مقاصد برقرار رہیں گےاور اسے زیادہ اصلی بنایا جاسکے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میں سمجھتا ہوں کہ یہ ڈبلیو ٹی او کے لئے اچھا رہے گا اور مستقبل میں ترقی پذیر اور کم ترقی یافتہ ملکوں کے لئے اچھا رہے گا اور اس سے شفاف طریقوں کے ذریعہ عالمی تجارت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ڈبلیو ٹی او میں ہندوستان کا واسو دیوا کٹم بکم کا موٹو نہ صرف ہندوستان نے اپنے مسائل کے دوران اٹھایا بلکہ ترقی پذیر ملکوں کم ترقی پذیر ملکوں ،غریبوں اور محروم لوگوں کے مسائل بھی اٹھائے اور وہ ان کے کاز کے لئے بہادری سے لڑا بھی ۔