पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारत की स्वतंत्रता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य में मनाए जा रहे आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत पूरे देश में 75 दिनों के लिए 75 समुद्री तटों की सफाई की जाएगी
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली में 17 सितंबर, 2022 को अंतरराष्ट्रीय तटीय स्वच्छता दिवस- 2022 की तैयारियों का पूर्वावलोकन करने के लिए एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
हर साल सितंबर के तीसरे शनिवार को आयोजित होने वाला यह वार्षिक कार्यक्रम इस साल 17 सितंबर को हो रहा है, जो संयोग से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का जन्मदिन भी है, जो स्वच्छता, समुद्री तट संरक्षण, पर्यावरण और जलवायु संरक्षण के सभी रूपों में आगे रहे हैं
इस साल यह आयोजन देश की आजादी के 75वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर मनाए जा रहे आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के साथ भी मेल खाता है, तटीय स्वच्छता अभियान 3 जुलाई से 17 सितंबर, 2022 तक यानी 75 दिनों के लिए पूरे देश के 75 समुद्री तटों पर चलाया जाएगा
यह अपनी तरह का पहला और सबसे लंबे समय तक चलने वाला तटीय स्वच्छता अभियान होगा, जिसमें सबसे अधिक संख्या में लोग हिस्सा लेंगे
न केवल तटीय क्षेत्रों बल्कि देश के अन्य हिस्सों की समृद्धि को लेकर "स्वच्छ सागर, सुरक्षित सागर" का संदेश देने के लिए इसमें आम आदमी की भागीदारी जरूरी है
16 JUN 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के मुख्यालय- पृथ्वी भवन में 17 सितंबर, 2022 को आगामी "अंतरराष्ट्रीय तटीय सफाई दिवस 2022" की तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि हर साल सितंबर के तीसरे शनिवार को आयोजित होने वाला यह वार्षिक कार्यक्रम इस साल 17 सितंबर को हो रहा है, जो संयोग से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का जन्मदिन भी है, जो स्वच्छता, समुद्री तट संरक्षण, पर्यावरण और जलवायु संरक्षण के सभी रूपों में आगे रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस साल यह आयोजन देश की आजादी के 75वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर मनाएं जा रहे आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के साथ भी मेल खाता है। उन्होंने बताया कि 3 जुलाई से 17 सितंबर, 2022 तक यानी 75 दिनों के लिए पूरे देश के 75 समुद्री तटों पर तटीय स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया जाएगा।
उन्होंने इस साल के आयोजन की विशिष्टता के बारे में जानकारी दी। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह अपनी तरह का पहला और सबसे लंबे समय तक चलने वाला तटीय स्वच्छता अभियान होगा, जिसमें सबसे अधिक संख्या में लोग हिस्सा लेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि न केवल तटीय क्षेत्रों बल्कि देश के अन्य हिस्सों की समृद्धि को लेकर "स्वच्छ सागर, सुरक्षित सागर" का संदेश देने के लिए इसमें आम आदमी की भागीदारी जरूरी है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि तटीय क्षेत्रों के अलावा गैर-तटीय क्षेत्रों को भी विभिन्न विश्वविद्यालय, कॉलेज और अन्य संस्थानों में पर्यावरण व जलवायु परिवर्तन विभागों/प्रभागों के माध्यम से अंतरराष्ट्रीय तटीय सफाई दिवस पर स्थानीय लोगों तक संदेश पहुंचाने की योजना का निर्माण करना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह विचार रखा कि तटीय सफाई और सुरक्षा के संबंध में ज्ञान व जानकारी साझा करना देश के समग्र हित में है, न कि केवल कुछ तटीय राज्यों/जिलों के लिए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस दिवस के लिए लोगो, विज्ञापन, टैग लाइन और इससे संबंधित अन्य विषयगत पहलुओं का पूर्वावलोकन किया। इसके अलावा उन्होंने मुख्य समारोह की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इसके पहले की गतिविधियों में शामिल अधिकारियों को भी निर्देश दिए।
75 दिनों तक चलने वाला यह कार्यक्रम 3 जुलाई, 2022 को विवरणिका (ब्रोशर) के विमोचन और पत्रकारों के साथ बातचीत से शुरू होगा। पूरे देश, विशेष रूप से तटीय राज्यों में इसकी औपचारिक शुरुआत होगी। वहीं, विचारक और मशहूर हस्तियां स्थानीय कार्यक्रमों में हिस्सा लेंगी। तटीय स्वच्छता अभियान का लक्ष्य समुद्री तटों से 1,500 टन कचरे को हटाना है। यह समुद्री जीव और तटीय क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों के लिए एक बड़ी राहत होगी।
इस आगामी कार्यक्रम के आयोजन में शामिल भारतीय तटरक्षक के महानिदेशक, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय और अन्य संगठनों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने आज की बैठक में हिस्सा लिया।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
75 sea beaches to be cleaned up across the country for 75 days: Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav commemorating 75th year of the India's independence
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh chaired a meeting to preview preparations for International Coastal Cleanup Day 2022 on 17th September, 2022 in New Delhi today
The annual event, which is organised on third Saturday of September every year, is falling on 17th September this year which, coincidentally, is the birthday of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who has been pioneering the cause of climate protection in all its forms across the world
This year’s event also coincides with the celebrations of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav in 75thyear of the country’s independence; The coastal cleanup drive will be carried out at 75 beaches across the country for 75 days from 3rd July to 17th September, 2022
It will be the first-of-its-kind and longest running coastal cleanup campaign with highest number of people participating in it
Participation of common man is essential to convey the message of “Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar” for the prosperity of not only coastal areas but also ot
16 JUN 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today chaired a meeting to review preparations for the upcoming "International Coastal Cleanup Day 2022" on 17th September, 2022 at Prithvi Bhavan, Ministry of Earth Sciences headquarters here.
The Union Minister said that the annual event, which is organized on the 3rd Saturday of September every year, is falling on 17th September this year which is, coincidentally, the birthday of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who has been pioneering the cause of cleanliness (Swachhta), sea beach protection, environment and climate protection in all its forms.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that this year’s event also coincides with the celebrations of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav in the 75th year of country’s independence. He said that the coastal cleanup drive will be carried out at 75 sea beaches across the country for 75 days from 3rd July to 17th September, 2022.
Talking about the uniqueness of this year’s event, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that it will be the first-of-its-kind and longest running coastal cleanup campaign with highest number of people participating in it. He said that the participation of common man is essential to convey the message of “Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar” for the prosperity of not only coastal areas but also other parts of the country.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also suggested that other than coastal regions, non-coastal regions should also plan to disseminate the message to the local people on the International Coastal Cleanup Day through environment and climate change departments / divisions in various universities, colleges and other institutions. He was of the view that sharing knowledge and information regarding coastal cleanup and security is in the overall interest of the country and not only a few coastal states / districts.
The Union Minister previewed the logo ad tag line for the day and other thematic aspects related to it. He also directed the officials involved for blitzkrieg of pre-event activities in the run up to the main event.
The 75-day long event will start on 3rd July, 2022 with the release of brochure and a media interaction. There will be formal launch across the country, more so in the coastal States, with opinion makers and celebrities attending the local events.
The target of the drive is to remove 1,500 tonnes of garbage from the sea coasts which will be a huge relief to marine life and the people staying in coastal areas.
The meeting was attended by DG, Indian Coast Guards, senior officials of the Ministry of Earth Sciences and other organisations which are involved with hosting the event.