புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
விடுதலை பெருநாளை கொண்டாடும் வகையில் 75 நாட்களுக்கு 75 கடற்கரைகளை தூய்மைப்படுத்தும் நிகழ்வு நடைபெற உள்ளது: மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திரசிங்
16 JUN 2022 7:01PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் அலுவலகம் மற்றும் மத்திய புவி அறிவியல் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திரசிங் தலைமையில், வரும் செப்டம்பர் 17 ஆம் தேதி சர்வதேச கடற்கரை தூய்மைப்படுத்தும் நாள் – 2022 கொண்டாட்டம் குறித்து புதுதில்லி பிரித்வி பவனில் ஆலோசனை செய்யப்பட்டது.
கடற்கரைகளை தூய்மைப்படுத்தும் நாள் ஒவ்வொரு வருடமும் செப்டம்பர் மாதம் 3 வது சனிக்கிழமைகளில் கொண்டாடப்படுவதாகவும், இந்த வருடம் செப்டம்பர் 17 ஆம் தேதி, தூய்மை, கடற்கரை பாதுகாப்பு, சுற்றுசூழல் மற்றும் காலநிலை பாதுகாப்பு ஆகியவற்றிற்கு முன்னோடியாக திகழும் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி பிறந்தநாள் அன்று வர உள்ளதாகவும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும், சுதந்திரத்தின் 75 வது ஆண்டைக் கொண்டாடும் வேளையில் இந்த நாள் வர உள்ளது என தெரிவித்த மத்திய அமைச்சர், 2022 ஜூலை 3 ஆம் தேதி முதல் செப்டம்பர் 17 ஆம் தேதி வரை 75 நாட்களுக்கு நாட்டில் உள்ள 75 கடற்கரைகள் சுத்தம் செய்யும் நிகழ்வு நடைபெற உள்ளதாக கூறினார்.
இந்த ஆண்டு நடக்க உள்ள இந்த நாளின் தனித்துவம் பற்றி பேசிய அமைச்சர், அதிகம் பேர் பங்கேற்க உள்ள கடற்கரை சுத்தம் செய்யும் நிகழ்வாக இது இருக்கும் என தெரிவித்தார். ’தூய்மையான கடல், பாதுகாப்பான கடல் என்ற செய்தியை கடலோரப் பகுதி மட்டுமல்லாது நாடு முழுவதும் எடுத்துச் செல்ல பொதுமக்களின் பங்களிப்பு அவசியம் என கூறினார்.
கடலோரம் இல்லாத பகுதிகளிலும் சுற்றுசூழல் மற்றும் காலநிலை மாற்ற துறைகள் / பிரிவுகள், பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள், கல்லூரிகள் மூலம் கடற்கரை தூய்மை நாள் செய்தியை பொதுமக்களுக்கு எடுத்துச் செல்லும் வகையில் திட்டமிட வேண்டும் என தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த நாளுக்கான லோகோ மற்றும் முழக்கத்தையும் பார்வையிட்ட அவர், நிகழ்வுக்கு முந்தைய செயல்களில் கவன செலுத்த அதிகாரிகளுக்கு உத்தரவிட்டார்.
வரும் ஜூலை 3 ஆம் தேதி இது குறித்த புத்தக வெளியீட்டு நிகழ்வும், பத்திரிகையாளர் சந்திப்பும் நடக்க உள்ளது. 1500 டன் குப்பைகளை அகற்றி கடற்கரையை சுத்தமாக வைத்திருத்தலே ஆகும்.
இந்த கூட்டத்தில் இந்திய கடலோர காவல் படை தலைமை இயக்குனர், புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்துக் கொண்டனர்.

Ministry of Earth Sciences
75 sea beaches to be cleaned up across the country for 75 days: Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav commemorating 75th year of the India's independence
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh chaired a meeting to preview preparations for International Coastal Cleanup Day 2022 on 17th September, 2022 in New Delhi today
The annual event, which is organised on third Saturday of September every year, is falling on 17th September this year which, coincidentally, is the birthday of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who has been pioneering the cause of climate protection in all its forms across the world
This year’s event also coincides with the celebrations of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav in 75thyear of the country’s independence; The coastal cleanup drive will be carried out at 75 beaches across the country for 75 days from 3rd July to 17th September, 2022
It will be the first-of-its-kind and longest running coastal cleanup campaign with highest number of people participating in it
Participation of common man is essential to convey the message of “Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar” for the prosperity of not only coastal areas but also ot
16 JUN 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today chaired a meeting to review preparations for the upcoming "International Coastal Cleanup Day 2022" on 17th September, 2022 at Prithvi Bhavan, Ministry of Earth Sciences headquarters here.
The Union Minister said that the annual event, which is organized on the 3rd Saturday of September every year, is falling on 17th September this year which is, coincidentally, the birthday of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who has been pioneering the cause of cleanliness (Swachhta), sea beach protection, environment and climate protection in all its forms.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that this year’s event also coincides with the celebrations of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav in the 75th year of country’s independence. He said that the coastal cleanup drive will be carried out at 75 sea beaches across the country for 75 days from 3rd July to 17th September, 2022.
Talking about the uniqueness of this year’s event, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that it will be the first-of-its-kind and longest running coastal cleanup campaign with highest number of people participating in it. He said that the participation of common man is essential to convey the message of “Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar” for the prosperity of not only coastal areas but also other parts of the country.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also suggested that other than coastal regions, non-coastal regions should also plan to disseminate the message to the local people on the International Coastal Cleanup Day through environment and climate change departments / divisions in various universities, colleges and other institutions. He was of the view that sharing knowledge and information regarding coastal cleanup and security is in the overall interest of the country and not only a few coastal states / districts.
The Union Minister previewed the logo ad tag line for the day and other thematic aspects related to it. He also directed the officials involved for blitzkrieg of pre-event activities in the run up to the main event.
The 75-day long event will start on 3rd July, 2022 with the release of brochure and a media interaction. There will be formal launch across the country, more so in the coastal States, with opinion makers and celebrities attending the local events.
The target of the drive is to remove 1,500 tonnes of garbage from the sea coasts which will be a huge relief to marine life and the people staying in coastal areas.
The meeting was attended by DG, Indian Coast Guards, senior officials of the Ministry of Earth Sciences and other organisations which are involved with hosting the event.