சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பறவைகள் கண்டறிதல் மற்றும் அடிப்படை பறவையியல்” குறித்த நான்காவது தொகுப்பு பயிற்சி நிறைவடைந்தது
16 JUN 2022 1:15PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் திறன் இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் பசுமை திறன் மேம்பாட்டு திட்டத்தின் படி இந்தியாவின் இளைஞர்கள் ஆதாயம் தரும் வேலைவாய்ப்பை பெறும் வகையில், சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வன மேம்பாட்டு திறனுக்கான முன்முயற்சியை மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துறை அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் (2022 -2023) இந்த அமைச்சகம் “ பறவைகள் கண்டறிதல் மற்றும் அடிப்படை பறவையியல்” தொடர்பாக பசுமை திறன் மேம்பாட்டு சான்றிதழ் வகுப்புகளை நான்கு பிரிவுகளுக்கு நடத்தியுள்ளது. இந்த பயிற்சி வகுப்பு பறவையியலின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் பற்றி அறிந்து கொள்ள நாடுமுழுவதுமுள்ள மாணவர்களுக்கு வாய்ப்பை வழங்கியுள்ளது. இந்த வகுப்புகளில் பங்கேற்றவர்களில் 30 சதவீத மாணவர்கள் ஏற்கனவே பொருத்தமான துறைகளில் பணியில் உள்ளனர். இந்த வகுப்புகள் மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்ற அமைச்சகத்தால் நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்பட்டு கட்டணமின்றி நடத்தப்பட்டன.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Fourth batch of ‘Bird Identification and Basic Ornithology’ course completed
GSDP- a Pan India initiative by MoEF&CC
GSDP-an opportunity for environment contribution and securing employment
16 JUN 2022 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEF&CC), in line with the Skill India Mission of the Prime Minister, has taken forward the initiative for skill development in the environment and forest sector to enable India's youth to get gainful employment under the Green Skill Development Programme (GSDP). The programme endeavors to develop green skilled workers having technical knowledge and commitment to sustainable development for the attainment of the Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs), Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), National Biodiversity Targets (NBTs), as well as Waste Management Rules (2016).
In the current financial year, i.e. 2022-2023, WWF ENVIS RP has conducted four batches of the GSDP Certificate Course in “Bird Identification and Basic Ornithology”. The course gave an opportunity to students from across the country to gain an exposure about various aspects of ornithology. 30% of the students who attended the courses have been already placed in relevant sectors. The course is free of cost and fully funded by MoEF&CC.