Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Fourth batch of ‘Bird Identification and Basic Ornithology’ course completed
GSDP- a Pan India initiative by MoEF&CC
GSDP-an opportunity for environment contribution and securing employment
16 JUN 2022 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEF&CC), in line with the Skill India Mission of the Prime Minister, has taken forward the initiative for skill development in the environment and forest sector to enable India's youth to get gainful employment under the Green Skill Development Programme (GSDP). The programme endeavors to develop green skilled workers having technical knowledge and commitment to sustainable development for the attainment of the Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs), Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), National Biodiversity Targets (NBTs), as well as Waste Management Rules (2016).
In the current financial year, i.e. 2022-2023, WWF ENVIS RP has conducted four batches of the GSDP Certificate Course in “Bird Identification and Basic Ornithology”. The course gave an opportunity to students from across the country to gain an exposure about various aspects of ornithology. 30% of the students who attended the courses have been already placed in relevant sectors. The course is free of cost and fully funded by MoEF&CC.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
‘پرندوں کی شناخت اور بنیادی علم طیوریات’ کے چوتھے بیچ کا کورس مکمل
جی ایس ڈی پی – ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی کے ذریعہ شروع کیا گیا ملک گیر اقدام
جی ایس ڈی پی – ماحولیات میں تعاون اور روز گار کے حصول کے لئے ایک موقع
16 JUN 2022 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی) نے وزیراعظم اسکل انڈیا مشن کے خطوط پر بھارت کے نوجوانوں کو گرین اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (جی ایس ڈی پی) کے تحت فائدہ مند روز گار حاصل کرنے کی خاطر ماحولیات اور جنگلات کے شعبے میں ہنر مندی کے فروغ کی پہل کو آگے بڑھا یا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد ایسے گرین اسکل کے ورکر س تیار کرنا ہے جن میں نیشنلی ڈٹرمنڈ کنٹری بیوشن (این ڈی سی)، پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جی)، نیشنل بائیو ڈائیورسٹی ٹارگٹس (این بی ٹی) کے ساتھ ساتھ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ رولس (2016) کے حصول کے لئے تکنیکی معلومات اور پائیدار ترقی کے لئے عہد بستگی موجود ہو۔
رواں مالی سال یعنی 2022-2023 میں ڈبلیو ڈبلیو ایف ای این وی آئی ایس آر پی نے ‘‘پرندوں کی شناخت اور بنیادی علم طیوریات’’ میں جی ایس پی ڈی سرٹیفکٹ کورس کے چار بیچ منعقد کئے ہیں۔ اس کورس میں پورے ملک کے طلباء کو علم طیوریات کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا ہے ۔ جن طلباء نے ان کورسوں میں شرکت ہی، ان میں 30 فیصد طلباء متعلقہ شعبوں میں پہلے ہی ملاز مت حاصل کر چکے ہیں۔ یہ کورس مفت ہے اور اس کے لئے پوری طرح ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی کے ذریعہ فنڈ فراہم کئے جاتے ہیں۔