Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Fourth batch of ‘Bird Identification and Basic Ornithology’ course completed
GSDP- a Pan India initiative by MoEF&CC
GSDP-an opportunity for environment contribution and securing employment
16 JUN 2022 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEF&CC), in line with the Skill India Mission of the Prime Minister, has taken forward the initiative for skill development in the environment and forest sector to enable India's youth to get gainful employment under the Green Skill Development Programme (GSDP). The programme endeavors to develop green skilled workers having technical knowledge and commitment to sustainable development for the attainment of the Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs), Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), National Biodiversity Targets (NBTs), as well as Waste Management Rules (2016).
In the current financial year, i.e. 2022-2023, WWF ENVIS RP has conducted four batches of the GSDP Certificate Course in “Bird Identification and Basic Ornithology”. The course gave an opportunity to students from across the country to gain an exposure about various aspects of ornithology. 30% of the students who attended the courses have been already placed in relevant sectors. The course is free of cost and fully funded by MoEF&CC.

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
‘ਪੰਛੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਮੂਲ ਪੰਛੀ ਵਿਗਆਨ’ ਕੋਰਸ ਦਾ ਚੌਥਾ ਬੈਚ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਇਆ
ਜੀਐੱਸਡੀਪੀ-ਐੱਮਓਈਐੱਫਐਂਡਸੀਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਖਿਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ
ਜੀਐੱਸਡੀਪੀ-ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਵਸਰ
16 JUN 2022 1:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਓਈਐੱਫਐਂਡਸੀਸੀ) ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਕਿੱਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਜੀਐੱਸਡੀਪੀ) ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਸਕਿੱਲ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ (ਐੱਨਡੀਸੀ), ਸਥਿਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ (ਐੱਸਡੀਜੀ), ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ (ਐੱਨਬੀਟੀ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਰਹਿੰਦ ਖੂੰਹਦ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨਿਯਮ (2016) ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹੁਨਰਮੰਦ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ, ਅਰਥਾਤ 2022-2023 ਵਿੱਚ, WWF ENVIS RP ਨੇ “ਪੰਛੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਮੂਲ ਪੰਛੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ’’ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਐੱਸਡੀਪੀ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਕੋਰਸ ਦੇ ਚਾਰ ਬੈਚ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਹਨ। ਕੋਰਸ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੰਛੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ 30% ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕੋਰਸ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਐੱਮਓਈਐੱਫਐਂਡਸੀਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਫੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।