Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Fourth batch of ‘Bird Identification and Basic Ornithology’ course completed
GSDP- a Pan India initiative by MoEF&CC
GSDP-an opportunity for environment contribution and securing employment
16 JUN 2022 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEF&CC), in line with the Skill India Mission of the Prime Minister, has taken forward the initiative for skill development in the environment and forest sector to enable India's youth to get gainful employment under the Green Skill Development Programme (GSDP). The programme endeavors to develop green skilled workers having technical knowledge and commitment to sustainable development for the attainment of the Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs), Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), National Biodiversity Targets (NBTs), as well as Waste Management Rules (2016).
In the current financial year, i.e. 2022-2023, WWF ENVIS RP has conducted four batches of the GSDP Certificate Course in “Bird Identification and Basic Ornithology”. The course gave an opportunity to students from across the country to gain an exposure about various aspects of ornithology. 30% of the students who attended the courses have been already placed in relevant sectors. The course is free of cost and fully funded by MoEF&CC.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
चौथ्या तुकडीने “पक्ष्यांची ओळख आणि मूलभूत पक्षीशास्त्र” अभ्यासक्रम पूर्ण केला
पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाची देशव्यापी योजना हरित कौशल्य विकास कार्यक्रम
हरित कौशल्य विकास कार्यक्रम-पर्यावरण योगदान आणि नोकरी मिळविण्याची संधी
16 JUN 2022 3:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 जून 2022
पंतप्रधानांच्या स्कील इंडियाच्या धर्तीवर पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाने पर्यावरण आणि वन क्षेत्रात कौशल्य विकासात पुढाकार घेतला आहे. जेणेकरून भारतातील युवकांना हरित कौशल्य विकास कार्यक्रमअंतर्गत रोजगार मिळू शकेल. राष्ट्रीय पातळीवर निश्चित करण्यात आलेले योगदान, शाश्वत विकास ध्येये, राष्ट्रीय जैवविविधता लक्ष्य तसेच घनकचरा व्यवस्थापन नियम (2016) या विषयी तांत्रिक ज्ञान आणि शाश्वत विकासासाठी कटिबद्धता यासाठी हरित कौशल्य वाढविणे हा या कार्यक्रमाचा उद्देश आहे.
चालू आर्थिक वर्षात म्हणजेच 2022-2023, जागतिक वन्यजीव निधी पर्यावरण आर पी द्वारे “पक्ष्यांची ओळख आणि मूलभूत पक्षीशास्त्र” विषयात हरित कौशल्य विकास कार्यक्रम प्रमाणपत्र अभ्यासक्रमाच्या चार तुकड्यांना प्रशिक्षण देण्यात आले. या अभ्यासक्रमाने देशभरातील विद्यार्थ्यांना पक्षीशास्त्राच्या विविध पैलूंचा अभ्यास करण्याची संधी मिळाली. या अभ्यासक्रमात सहभागी झालेल्या विद्यार्थ्यांपैकी 30% विद्यार्थ्यांना संबंधित क्षेत्रात आधीच नोकऱ्या मिळाल्या आहेत. हा अभ्यासक्रम मोफत असून याला पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाचे पूर्ण अर्थसहाय्य प्राप्त आहे.