संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू और मंगोलिया के राष्ट्रपति श्री उखनागिन खुरेलसुख ने आज गंदन मठ में पवित्र कपिलवस्तु अवशेषों पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
भारत और मंगोलिया के बीच जन-जन के बीच संपर्क के साथ-साथ आर्थिक संबंध दोनों एक नया आकार ले रहे हैं: श्री किरेन रिजिजू
कुशोक बकुला रिनपोचे पर डाक टिकट जारी करना भारत और मंगोलिया के लिए उनकी आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक यात्रा में एक निर्णायक क्षण है: श्री किरेन रिजिजू
भारत पहला देश था जिसने हमें कोविड महामारी के दौरान टीका दिया और तेजी से मदद के कारण हजारों मंगोलियाई लोगों की जान बचाई जा सकी: श्री उखनागिन खुरेलसुख
15 JUN 2022 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने आज मंगोलिया के राष्ट्रपति उखनागिन खुरेलसुख के साथ गंदन मठ का दौरा किया और पवित्र कपिलवस्तु अवशेषों पर श्रद्धांजलि दी। उन्होंने भगवान बुद्ध के मंगोलिया के पवित्र अवशेषों का भी सम्मान किया जिन्हें कपिलवस्तु अवशेषों के साथ रखा गया है।
इस अवसर पर भारतीय केंद्रीय कानून और न्याय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू, मंगोलिया के राष्ट्रपति श्री उखनागिन खुरेलसुख और मंगोलिया में भारतीय राजदूत श्री मोहिंदर प्रताप सिंह, खंबा नोमुन खान उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय कानून और न्याय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने कहा कि भारत ने कोविड महामारी के दौरान कई देशों की मदद की और आज मंगोलिया के लोगों को खुश देखकर उन्हें प्रसन्नता हो रही है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि जन-जन के बीच संपर्क के साथ-साथ भारत और मंगोलिया के बीच आर्थिक संबंध भी एक नया आकार ले रहे हैं। श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने कहा, "मैं चाहता हूं कि अधिक से अधिक भारतीय इस खूबसूरत देश की यात्रा करें और निकट भविष्य में जन-जन के बीच जुड़ाव बढ़े।"
मंगोलिया के राष्ट्रपति श्री उखनागिन खुरेलसुख ने कहा कि पवित्र बुद्ध के अवशेषों को मंगोलिया लाने का विशेष संकेत भारत और मंगोलिया के बीच आध्यात्मिक संबंध का प्रमाण है। मंगोलिया के लोगों की ओर से राष्ट्रपति ने प्रदर्शनी को मंगोलिया के लोगों के प्रति एक महान प्रतीक के रूप में आयोजित करने के लिए भारत सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया।
मंगोलिया के राष्ट्रपति ने भारत की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि यह पहला देश था जिसने हमें वैक्सीन दी और कोविड महामारी में मदद की और तेजी से मदद के कारण हजारों मंगोलियाई लोगों की जान बचाई जा सकी। उन्होंने कहा कि मंगोलिया में भारत द्वारा बनाई जा रही तेल रिफाइनरी भारत और मंगोलिया के बीच बढ़ते द्विपक्षीय संबंधों का प्रतीक है और भारत मंगोलिया का सबसे विश्वसनीय साझेदार और उसका तीसरा पड़ोसी देश है। राष्ट्रपति ने यह भी कहा कि भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेष लाना द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को समृद्ध करने का एक शानदार तरीका है।
बाद में दिन में, मंगोलिया के विदेश मामलों के स्टेट सेक्रेटरी श्री अंकबयार न्यामदोर्ज और मंगोलिया में भारतीय राजदूत श्री एम.पी. सिंह द्वारा श्री किरेन रिजिजू, मंगोलिया के पूर्व राष्ट्रपति श्री एन एनखबयार और गंदन मठ के खंबा नोमुन खान की उपस्थिति में कुशोक बकुला रिनपोछे पर डाक टिकट जारी किया गया।
डाक टिकट जारी करने के लिए आयोजित कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री रिजिजू ने कहा कि कुशोक बकुला रिनपोचे के नाम पर डाक टिकट जारी करना भारत और मंगोलिया के लिए एक साथ उनकी आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक यात्रा में एक निर्णायक क्षण है और यह केवल मंगोलिया में बल्कि भारत में भी गूंजेगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि यह मंगोलिया के लिए रिनपोचे द्वारा किए गए महत्वपूर्ण कार्यों को उजागर करने और भारत और मंगोलिया के बीच संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए एक लंबा रास्ता तय करेगा।
इस अवसर पर मंगोलिया में भारतीय राजदूत श्री मोहिंदर प्रताप सिंह ने कहा कि बकुला रिनपोचे भगवान बुद्ध की गहन शिक्षाओं को बहुत ही सरल तरीके से प्रस्तुत करने में सक्षम थे। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि यह दुर्लभ क्षण है जब बुद्ध दिवस पर भारत और मंगोलिया के बुद्ध के अवशेष एक साथ प्रदर्शित किए जाते हैं।

Ministry of Culture
Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju and President of Mongolia Mr Ukhnaagiin Khürelsükh together pay their respects at the holy Kapilavastu relics at Gandan Monastery today
People to people connect as well as economic relations between India and Mongolia are both taking a new shape : Shri Kiren Rijiju
Release of postage stamp on Kushok Bakula Rinpoche is a defining moment for India and Mongolia in their spiritual and cultural journey together: Shri Kiren Rijiju
India was the first country which delivered us vaccine during covid pandemic and due to swift help, lives of thousands of Mongolians could be saved: Mr Ukhnaagiin Khürelsükh
15 JUN 2022 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union minister Shri Kiren Rijiju today visited Gandan monastery with President of Mongolia Mr Ukhnaagiin Khürelsükh and paid their respects to the holy Kapilavastu relics. They also paid respect to the Lord Buddha's holy relics of Mongolia which have been kept alongside Kapilavastu relics.
On the occasion Indian Union Minister for law and Justice Shri Kiren Rijiju; the president of Mongolia Mr Ukhnaagiin Khürelsükh and Indian Ambassador to Mongolia Shri Mohinder Pratap Singh; Khamba Nomun Khan were present.
Union Minister for Law and Justice Shri Kiren Rijiju said that India during Covid pandemic helped many countries and he is delighted to see people of Mongolia happy today. The union minister also said that along with people to people connect, the economic relations between India and Mongolia are also taking a new shape. Shri Kiren Rijiju said “ I wish that more Indians should visit this beautiful country and people to people connect enhances in near future"
The president of Mongolia Mr Ukhnaagiin Khürelsükh said that the special gesture of bringing holy Buddha's relics to Mongolia is the proof of level of spiritual connection between India and Mongolia. The President on behalf of people of Mongolia thanked Indian government for organizing the exposition as a great gesture towards people of Mongolia.
He also greatly appreciated that India was the first country which delivered us vaccine and helped in the Covid pandemic and due to swift help, lives of thousands of Mongolians could be saved. He said that the oil refineries being constructed by India in Mongolia is the symbol of growing bilateral relations between India and Mongolia and India is Mongolia's one of most reliable partners and its third neighbour. The President also stated that bringing holy Relics of Lord Buddha is a great way of enriching the bilateral relations.
Later in the day, postage stamp on Kushok Bakula Rinpoche was released by State secretary, Foreign affairs,Mongolia Mr Ankhbayar Nyamdorj and Indian ambassador to Mongolia Shri M.P Singh in the presence of Shri Kiren Rijiju;Mr N Enkhbayar,former President of Mongolia and Khamba Nomun Khan of Gandan Monastery.
Addressing at the stamp release event, Union Minister Shri Rijiju said that release of postage stamp in the name of Kushok Bakula Rinpoche is a defining moment for India and Mongolia in their spiritual and cultural journey together; and it will resonate not only in Mongolia but also in India. He also added that this will go a long way in highlighting the remarkable work done by Rinpoche for Mongolia and for Strengthening India Mongolia relations.
On the occasion Indian Ambassador to Mongolia Shri Mohinder Pratap Singh said that Bakula Rinpoche was able to put forth the profound teachings of Lord Buddha in a very simple manner. He also said that this is rarest of the rare moment when Indi's and Mongolia's relics of Buddha are displayed together on the Buddha day.