Ministry of Culture
Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju and President of Mongolia Mr Ukhnaagiin Khürelsükh together pay their respects at the holy Kapilavastu relics at Gandan Monastery today
People to people connect as well as economic relations between India and Mongolia are both taking a new shape : Shri Kiren Rijiju
Release of postage stamp on Kushok Bakula Rinpoche is a defining moment for India and Mongolia in their spiritual and cultural journey together: Shri Kiren Rijiju
India was the first country which delivered us vaccine during covid pandemic and due to swift help, lives of thousands of Mongolians could be saved: Mr Ukhnaagiin Khürelsükh
15 JUN 2022 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union minister Shri Kiren Rijiju today visited Gandan monastery with President of Mongolia Mr Ukhnaagiin Khürelsükh and paid their respects to the holy Kapilavastu relics. They also paid respect to the Lord Buddha's holy relics of Mongolia which have been kept alongside Kapilavastu relics.
On the occasion Indian Union Minister for law and Justice Shri Kiren Rijiju; the president of Mongolia Mr Ukhnaagiin Khürelsükh and Indian Ambassador to Mongolia Shri Mohinder Pratap Singh; Khamba Nomun Khan were present.
Union Minister for Law and Justice Shri Kiren Rijiju said that India during Covid pandemic helped many countries and he is delighted to see people of Mongolia happy today. The union minister also said that along with people to people connect, the economic relations between India and Mongolia are also taking a new shape. Shri Kiren Rijiju said “ I wish that more Indians should visit this beautiful country and people to people connect enhances in near future"
The president of Mongolia Mr Ukhnaagiin Khürelsükh said that the special gesture of bringing holy Buddha's relics to Mongolia is the proof of level of spiritual connection between India and Mongolia. The President on behalf of people of Mongolia thanked Indian government for organizing the exposition as a great gesture towards people of Mongolia.
He also greatly appreciated that India was the first country which delivered us vaccine and helped in the Covid pandemic and due to swift help, lives of thousands of Mongolians could be saved. He said that the oil refineries being constructed by India in Mongolia is the symbol of growing bilateral relations between India and Mongolia and India is Mongolia's one of most reliable partners and its third neighbour. The President also stated that bringing holy Relics of Lord Buddha is a great way of enriching the bilateral relations.
Later in the day, postage stamp on Kushok Bakula Rinpoche was released by State secretary, Foreign affairs,Mongolia Mr Ankhbayar Nyamdorj and Indian ambassador to Mongolia Shri M.P Singh in the presence of Shri Kiren Rijiju;Mr N Enkhbayar,former President of Mongolia and Khamba Nomun Khan of Gandan Monastery.
Addressing at the stamp release event, Union Minister Shri Rijiju said that release of postage stamp in the name of Kushok Bakula Rinpoche is a defining moment for India and Mongolia in their spiritual and cultural journey together; and it will resonate not only in Mongolia but also in India. He also added that this will go a long way in highlighting the remarkable work done by Rinpoche for Mongolia and for Strengthening India Mongolia relations.
On the occasion Indian Ambassador to Mongolia Shri Mohinder Pratap Singh said that Bakula Rinpoche was able to put forth the profound teachings of Lord Buddha in a very simple manner. He also said that this is rarest of the rare moment when Indi's and Mongolia's relics of Buddha are displayed together on the Buddha day.

وزارات ثقافت
مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو اور منگولیا کے صدر جناب اُکھناگِن کھریل سکھ نے آج گندن خانقاہ میں مقدس کپل وستو کے باقیات کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
بھارت اور منگولیا کے مابین عوام سے عوام کے درمیان روابط اور اقتصادی تعلقات، دونوں ہی نئی شکل اختیار کر رہے ہیں: جناب کرن رجیجو
کشوک بکولا رِن پوچھے پر ڈاکٹ ٹکٹ کا اجراء بھارت اور منگولیا کے روحانی اور ثقافتی سفر میں ایک اہم لمحہ ہے: جناب کرن رجیجو
بھارت وہ پہلا ملک تھا جس نے کووِڈ وبائی مرض کے دوران ہمیں ٹیکہ فراہم کرایا ، اور فوری مدد کی وجہ سے ہزاروں منگولیائی افراد کی زندگیاں بچائی جا سکیں: جناب اُکھناگِن کھریل سکھ
15 JUN 2022 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج منگولیا کے صدر جناب اُکھناگِن کھریل سکھ کے ساتھ گندن خانقاہ کا دورہ کیا اور مقدس کپل وستو کے باقیات کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے منگولیا میں بھگوان بدھ کے باقیات کو بھی خراج عقیدت پیش کیا جنہیں کپل وستو کے ساتھ محفوظ رکھا گیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر قانون و انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو؛ منگولیا کے صدر محترم اُکھناگِن کھریل سکھ اور منگولیا میں بھارتی سفیر جناب موہندر پرتاپ سنگھ؛ کھمبا نومن خان بھی موجود تھے۔
قانون و انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے کہا کہ بھارت نے وبائی مرض کے دوران متعددممالک کی مدد کی اور انہیں آج منگولیا کے عوام کو خوش دیکھ کر مسرت ہو رہی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ عوام سے عوام کے درمیان روابط کے علاوہ بھارت اور منگولیا کے مابین اقتصادی تعلقات بھی نئی شکل اختیار کر رہے ہیں۔ جناب کرن رجیجو نے کہا، ’’مجھے امید ہے کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ بھارتی اس خوبصورت ملک کا دورہ کریں گے اور مستقبل قریب میں عوام سے عوام کے درمیان تعلقات میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔‘‘
منگولیا کے صدر محترم اُکھناگِن کھریل سکھ نے کہا کہ بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس باقیات کو منگولیا لانے کا خصوصی قدم بھارت اور منگولیا کے درمیان روحانی روابط کا ثبوت ہے۔ محترم صدر نے نمائش کو منگولیا کے عوام کے تئیں ایک عظیم علامت کے طور پر منعقد کرنے کے لیے منگولیا کے عوام کی جانب سے حکومت ہند کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
منگولیا کے صدر نے بھارت کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ پہلا ملک تھا جس نے ہمیں ٹیکہ فراہم کرایا اور کووِڈ وبائی مرض کے دوران ہماری مدد کی، اور فوری طور پر مدد کی وجہ سے ہی ہزاروں منگولیائی افراد کی زندگیاں بچائی جا سکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ منگولیا میں بھارت کے ذریعہ تعمیر کی جا رہی تیل ریفائنری بھارت اور منگولیا کے درمیان بڑھتے باہمی تعلقات کی مظہر ہے اور بھارت منگولیا کا سب سے قابل اعتماد شراکت دار اور اس کا تیسرا ہمسایہ ملک ہے۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس باقیات لانا باہمی تعلقات کو بہتر بنانے کا ایک شاندار طریقہ ہے۔
بعد ازاں، منگولیا کے امورِ خارجہ کے اسٹیٹ سکریٹری جناب انکبیار نیام دورج اور منگولیا میں بھارتی سفیر جناب ایم پی سنگھ کےذریعہ جناب کرن رجیجو، منگولیا کے سابق صدر جناب این اینکھبیار اور گندن موناسٹری کے کھمبا نومن خان کی موجودگی میں کشوک بکولا رِن پوچھے پر ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا گیا۔
ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کرنے کے لیے منعقدہ پروگرام کے دوران خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر جناب رجیجو نے کہا کہ کشوک بکولا رِن پوچھے کے نام پر ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کرنا بھارت اور منگولیا کے لیے ایک ساتھ ان کے روحانی اور ثقافتی سفر میں ایک اہم لمحہ ہے اور اس کی بازگشت نہ صرف منگولیا میں بلکہ بھارت میں بھی سنائی دے گی۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یہ منگولیا کے لیے رِن پوچھے کے ذریعہ کیے گئے اہم کاموں کو اجاگر کرنے اور بھارت اور منگولیا کے درمیان تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے دوررَس اثرات کا حامل ہوگا۔
اس موقع پر منگولیا میں بھارتی سفیر جناب موہندر پرتاپ سنگھ نے کہا کہ بکولا رِن پوچھے بھگوان بدھ کی عمیق تعلیمات کو بہت ہی آسان انداز میں پیش کرنے میں مہارت رکھتے تھے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یہ ایک ایسا اہم لمحہ ہے جب بدھ دیوس کے موقع پر بھارت اور منگولیا کے بدھ کے باقیات کی ایک ساتھ نمائش کی جاتی ہے۔