ജൽ ശക്തി മന്ത്രാലയം
അണക്കെട്ട് സുരക്ഷാ നിയമത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ദേശീയ ശിൽപശാല നാളെ
15 JUN 2022 9:52AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ജലശക്തി മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിൽ ജലവിഭവ വകുപ്പിന്റെ ഭാഗമായുള്ള സെൻട്രൽ വാട്ടർ കമ്മീഷൻ, 2022 ജൂൺ 16-ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ഡോ. അംബേദ്കർ ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ സെന്ററിൽ അണക്കെട്ട് സുരക്ഷാ നിയമം, 2021 എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ ഒരു ഏകദിന ദേശീയ ശിൽപശാല സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. അണക്കെട്ട് സുരക്ഷാനിയമം 2021-ലെ വ്യവസ്ഥകളെ കുറിച്ച് എല്ലാ പങ്കാളികളെയും ബോധവത്കരിക്കാനും ഇന്ത്യയിലെ അണക്കെട്ടുകളുടെ സുരക്ഷ സംബന്ധിച്ച ഭരണ നിർവഹണത്തെ കുറിച്ച് അവബോധം നൽകാനുമാണ് ശിൽപശാല ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്.
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ 5334 വലിയ അണക്കെട്ടുകൾ നിലവിലുണ്ട്. കൂടാതെ 411 വലിയ അണക്കെട്ടുകൾ നിർമ്മാണത്തിന്റെ വിവിധ ഘട്ടങ്ങളിലാണ്. ഇന്ത്യയിലെ അണക്കെട്ടുകൾ പ്രതിവർഷം 300 ശതകോടി ക്യുബിക് മീറ്റർ ജലം സംഭരിക്കുന്നു. ഈ അണക്കെട്ടുകൾ വർഷങ്ങളായി കാലഹരണപ്പെട്ടുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്നു. ഏകദേശം 80% അണക്കെട്ടുകൾ 25 വർഷത്തിൽ കൂടുതലും, 227 അണക്കെട്ടുകൾ 100 വർഷത്തിൽ കൂടുതലും പഴക്കമുള്ളവയാണ്. അണക്കെട്ടുകളുടെ കാലപ്പഴക്കവും യഥാസമയം അണക്കെട്ടിന്റെ അറ്റകുറ്റപ്പണി നടത്താത്തതും ഇവയുടെ സുരക്ഷ ആശങ്കപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന വിഷയമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
അണക്കെട്ടിന്റെ തകർച്ചയും അതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ദുരന്തങ്ങളും തടയുന്നതിന് നിർദ്ദിഷ്‌ട അണക്കെട്ടിന്റെ നിരീക്ഷണവും പരിശോധനയും പ്രവർത്തനവും അറ്റകുറ്റപ്പണിയും ഉറപ്പാക്കും. കൂടാതെ,അവയുടെ സുരക്ഷിതമായ പ്രവർത്തനം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു സ്ഥാപനപരമായ സംവിധാനം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനും അണക്കെട്ട് സുരക്ഷാ നിയമം, 2021 ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു .
നിയമത്തിലെ വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ അനുസരിച്ച്, ഏകീകൃതമായ അണക്കെട്ട് സുരക്ഷാ നയങ്ങളും പ്രോട്ടോക്കോളുകളും നടപടിക്രമങ്ങളും വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് സഹായിക്കുന്നതിനായി കേന്ദ്ര ജല കമ്മീഷൻ (CWC) ചെയർമാന്റെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ ഡാം സുരക്ഷ സംബന്ധിച്ച ദേശീയ സമിതി (NCDS) രൂപീകരിച്ചു കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് ഇതിനകം വിജ്ഞാപനം പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. കൂടാതെ, അണക്കെട്ട് സുരക്ഷാ നയങ്ങളും മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളും നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നത് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു നിയന്ത്രണ സ്ഥാപനമായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കാൻ നാഷണൽ ഡാം സേഫ്റ്റി അതോറിറ്റി (എൻഡിഎസ്എ) സ്ഥാപിച്ചിട്ടുമുണ്ട്.
അണക്കെട്ടുകൾ, ഡാമുകളുടെ സുരക്ഷിതമായ ഭരണനിർവഹണം എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട മന്ത്രിമാർ/നയ നിർമ്മാതാക്കൾ, കേന്ദ്ര ജലശക്തി മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, കേന്ദ്ര/സംസ്ഥാന/ കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശ ഗവൺമെന്റുകളുടെ സാങ്കേതിക വിദഗ്ധർ, കേന്ദ്ര ജല കമ്മീഷൻ, അക്കാദമിക വിദഗ്ധർ, പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, സ്വകാര്യ മേഖല അണക്കെട്ട് ഉടമകൾ എന്നിവർ ശിൽപശാലയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Shakti Ministry to Organize National Workshop on Dam Safety Act, 2021 Tomorrow
Workshop Aimed at Sensitizing All Stakeholders about the Provisions of the Act and to Brainstorm on Dam Safety Governance
15 JUN 2022 9:52AM by PIB Delhi
Central Water Commission under the aegis of the Department of Water Resources, RD&GR, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India is organizing a one-day National Workshop on Dam Safety Act, 2021 for Dam Safety Governance in India on 16th June, 2022 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, 15 Janpath, New Delhi. The workshop is aimed at sensitizing all stakeholders about the provisions of the Dam Safety Act, 2021 and to brainstorm on dam safety governance in India.
In India, there are 5334 existing large dams while the other 411 large dams are under various stages of construction. Maharashtra leads with 2394 dams while Madhya Pradesh and Gujarat are at the second and third spots in terms of the number of dams. India’s dams annually store about 300 billion cubic meters of water. These dams are ageing over the years with about 80% of dams exceeding 25 years of age, and over 227 dams exceeding 100 years. The ageing of dams and deferred maintenance of the dam have made dam safety a matter of concern.
The Dam Safety Act, 2021 was enacted by the Parliament and came into force with effect from 30th December 2021. The Act is aimed at ensuring surveillance, inspection, operation and maintenance of the specified dam for prevention of dam failure-related disasters and to provide for an institutional mechanism to ensure their safe functioning.
As per the provisions of the Act, the Central Government has already notified the constitution of the National Committee on Dam Safety (NCDS) under the Chairmanship of the Chairman, Central Water Commission (CWC) to help evolve uniform dam safety policies, protocols and procedures. Further, the National Dam Safety Authority (NDSA) has also been established to function as a regulating body for ensuring the nationwide implementation of dam safety policies and standards.
The Act comprehensively addresses the critical dam safety concerns under prevailing as well as new issues such as climate change, etc. Its key provisions include regular inspection of dams; hazard classification of dams; emergency action plan; comprehensive dam safety review by an independent panel; funds for timely repair and maintenance; operations and maintenance manual; record of incidents and failure; risk assessment study; dam instrumentation including hydro-meteorological and seismological network; accreditation of agencies; emergency flood warning system; and offences and penalty.
The Workshop will be attended by the Ministers/Policymakers and Senior functionaries, Technocrats of MoJS, Central / State / UT Governments, CWC, Academicians, PSUs, private sector and dam owners, all associated with the issue of dams, dam safety governance.