ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
அணை பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டம் 2021 குறித்த தேசிய கருத்தரங்கிற்கு ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகம் நாளை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது
15 JUN 2022 9:52AM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் சர்வதேச மையத்தில் அணை பாதுகாப்பு நிர்வாகம் குறித்த கருத்தரங்கு நாளை நடைபெறுகிறது. அணை பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டம் 2021 குறித்த இந்த தேசிய கருத்தரங்கிற்கு ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் நீர்வளத்துறையின் கீழ் இயங்கும் மத்திய நீர்வள ஆணையம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. அணை பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டத்தின் அம்சங்கள் குறித்து சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அனைத்து தரப்பினரும் விவாதிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கிற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தியாவில் 5,334 பெரிய அணைகள் ஏற்கனவே உள்ளன. மேலும் 411 பெரிய அணைகளின் கட்டுமானம் பல்வேறு கட்டத்தில் உள்ளது. மகாராஷ்டிராவில் மிக அதிகமாக 2,394 அணைகள் உள்ளன. இதற்கு அடுத்த இடத்தில் மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், குஜராத் ஆகிய மாநிலங்கள் அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான அணைகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளன. இந்தியாவில் உள்ள அணைகள் ஆண்டிற்கு 300 பில்லியன் கனமீட்டர் தண்ணீரைச் சேமிக்கும் திறன் பெற்றவை. இதில் 80 சதவீத அணைகள் 25 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேற்பட்டவை. 227-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட அணைகள் 100 ஆண்டுகளைக் கடந்தவை. பழமையான அணைகளை பாதுகாப்பது மற்றும் பராமரிப்பது கவலைக்குரிய அம்சமாக உள்ளது.
நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இயற்றப்பட்ட 2021 ஆம் ஆண்டின் அணை பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டம் கடந்த ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் 30 ஆம் தேதி முதல் அமலுக்கு வந்துள்ளது. அணைகளை பாதுகாப்பது, பராமரிப்பது, கண்காணிப்பது போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு சட்டம் இயற்றப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சீரான அணை பாதுகாப்புக் கொள்கைகள், விதிமுறைகள், நடைமுறைகளை மதிப்பீடு செய்ய மத்திய நீர்வள ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் தலைமையில் அடங்கிய தேசியக் குழுவிற்கு இந்தச் சட்டம் உதவும். மேலும், அணை பாதுகாப்பு ஒழுங்குமுறை அமைப்பாக தேசிய அணை பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையமும் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கில் அமைச்சர்கள், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள், மத்திய-மாநில அரசுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள், பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள், தனியார் துறையினர் உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து சம்பந்தப்பட்ட பிரிவுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்துகொள்வார்கள்.

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Shakti Ministry to Organize National Workshop on Dam Safety Act, 2021 Tomorrow
Workshop Aimed at Sensitizing All Stakeholders about the Provisions of the Act and to Brainstorm on Dam Safety Governance
15 JUN 2022 9:52AM by PIB Delhi
Central Water Commission under the aegis of the Department of Water Resources, RD&GR, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India is organizing a one-day National Workshop on Dam Safety Act, 2021 for Dam Safety Governance in India on 16th June, 2022 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, 15 Janpath, New Delhi. The workshop is aimed at sensitizing all stakeholders about the provisions of the Dam Safety Act, 2021 and to brainstorm on dam safety governance in India.
In India, there are 5334 existing large dams while the other 411 large dams are under various stages of construction. Maharashtra leads with 2394 dams while Madhya Pradesh and Gujarat are at the second and third spots in terms of the number of dams. India’s dams annually store about 300 billion cubic meters of water. These dams are ageing over the years with about 80% of dams exceeding 25 years of age, and over 227 dams exceeding 100 years. The ageing of dams and deferred maintenance of the dam have made dam safety a matter of concern.
The Dam Safety Act, 2021 was enacted by the Parliament and came into force with effect from 30th December 2021. The Act is aimed at ensuring surveillance, inspection, operation and maintenance of the specified dam for prevention of dam failure-related disasters and to provide for an institutional mechanism to ensure their safe functioning.
As per the provisions of the Act, the Central Government has already notified the constitution of the National Committee on Dam Safety (NCDS) under the Chairmanship of the Chairman, Central Water Commission (CWC) to help evolve uniform dam safety policies, protocols and procedures. Further, the National Dam Safety Authority (NDSA) has also been established to function as a regulating body for ensuring the nationwide implementation of dam safety policies and standards.
The Act comprehensively addresses the critical dam safety concerns under prevailing as well as new issues such as climate change, etc. Its key provisions include regular inspection of dams; hazard classification of dams; emergency action plan; comprehensive dam safety review by an independent panel; funds for timely repair and maintenance; operations and maintenance manual; record of incidents and failure; risk assessment study; dam instrumentation including hydro-meteorological and seismological network; accreditation of agencies; emergency flood warning system; and offences and penalty.
The Workshop will be attended by the Ministers/Policymakers and Senior functionaries, Technocrats of MoJS, Central / State / UT Governments, CWC, Academicians, PSUs, private sector and dam owners, all associated with the issue of dams, dam safety governance.