وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ممبئی سماچار کے دوی شتابدی مہوتسو میں وزیراعظم کے خطاب کا متن
14 JUN 2022 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
مہاراشٹر کے گورنر جناب بھگت سنگھ کوشیاری جی، مہاراشٹر کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب ادھو ٹھاکرے جی، مہاراشٹر میں اپوزیشن لیڈر جناب دیویندر فڑنویس جی، ممبئی سماچار کے ایم ڈی جناب ایچ این کاما جی، جناب مہروان کاما جی، ایڈیٹر بھائی نلیش دیو جی، اخبار سے وابستہ سبھی ساتھی،خواتین و حضرات!
پہلےتو نیلیش بھائی نے جو کہا اس پر میں اپنے اعتراض کا اظہار کرتا ہوں، انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت بھاگیہ ودھاتا، لیکن بھارت کے بھاگیہ ودھاتا یہاں کے عوام ہیں ، 130 کروڑ ہم وطن ہیں، میں تو سیوک (خادم ) ہوں ۔
مجھے خیال آتا ہے کہ میں آج نہیں آیا ہوتا تو، تو میں نے بہت کچھ گنوایا ہوتا، کیونکہ یہاں سے دیکھنے کا شروع کروں تو تقریباً سبھی جانے مانے چہرے دکھ رہے ہیں۔ اتنے سارے لوگوں کا دیدار کرنے کا موقع ملے اس سے زیادہ خوشی کا موقع اور کیا ہوسکتا ہے۔ وہاں سے کھچڑی ہاتھ اوپر کر-کر کے وندن کررہے ہیں۔
ممبئی سماچار کے سبھی قارئین، صحافیوں اور ملازمین کو اس تاریخی اخبار کی 200 ویں سالگرہ پر دل سے مبارکباد!! ان دو صدیوں میں کئی نسلوں کی زندگی کو، ان کے سروکاروں کو ممبئی سماچار نے آواز دی ہے۔ ممبئی سماچار نے آزادی کی تحریک کو بھی آواز دی اور پھر آزاد بھارت کے 75 برسوں کو بھی ہر عمر کے قارئین تک پہنچایا۔ زبان کا ذریعہ ضرور گجراتی رہا، لیکن سروکار قومی تھا۔ غیرملکیوں کے زیراثر جب یہ شہر بامبے ہوا، بمبئی ہوا، تب بھی اس اخبار نے اپنا مقامی رابطہ نہیں چھوڑا، اپنی جڑوں سے تعلق نہیں توڑا۔ یہ تب بھی ایک عام ممبئی کا اخبار تھا اور آج بھی وہی ہے - ممبئی سماچار! ممبئی سماچار کے پہلے ایڈیٹر مہر جی بھائی کے مضامین تواس وقت بھی بڑی دلچسپی سے پڑھے جاتے تھے۔ اس اخبار میں شائع ہونے والی خبر کی صداقت شک و شبہ سے بالاتر رہی ہے۔ مہاتما گاندھی اور سردار پٹیل بھی اکثر ممبئی سماچار کا حوالہ دیتے تھے۔ آج یہاں جو پوسٹل اسٹیمپ جاری کیا گیا، بک کوور ریلیز ہوا ہے ، جو ڈاکیومنٹری دکھائی گئی ہے، ان کے ذریعے آپ کا یہ شاندار سفر ملک و دنیا تک پہنچنے والا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج کے دور میں جب ہم یہ سنتے ہیں کہ کوئی اخبار 200 سال سے چل رہا ہے تو حیران ہونا فطری ہے۔ آپ دیکھئے ، جب یہ اخبار شروع ہوا تو ریڈیو کا ایجاد نہیں ہوا تھا، ٹی وی کا تو سوال ہی پیدا نہیں ہوتا۔ پچھلے 2 برسوں میں، ہم سب نے کئی بار 100 سال پہلے پھیلے اسپینش فلو پر بات کی ہے۔ لیکن یہ اخبار اس عالمی وبا سے بھی 100 سال پہلے شروع ہوا تھا۔ تیزی سے بدلتے وقت میں جب اس طرح کے حقائق منظر عام پر آتے ہیں تو ہمیں آج ممبئی سماچار کے 200 سال کی اہمیت اور بھی زیادہ سمجھ میں آتی ہے۔ اور یہ بھی بہت خوشگوار ہے کہ ممبئی سماچار کے 200 سال اور بھارت کی آزادی کے 75 سال ہونے کا اتفاق اسی سال ہی ہوا ہے۔ اس لیے آج کے اس موقع پر ہم نہ صرف بھارت کی صحافت کے اعلیٰ معیار، حب الوطنی کی فکر سے وابستہ صحافت کا ہی اتسو نہیں منا رہے ہیں بلکہ یہ آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کی بھی رونق بڑھا رہا ہے۔ جن اقدار ، جن عہدبستگیوں کے ساتھ آپ چل رہے ہیں ، مجھے یقین ہے کہ قوم کو بیدار کرنے کا آپ یہ مہایگ، بلاتعطل جاری رہے گا۔
ساتھیو،
ممبئی سماچار صرف ایک خبر کا ذریعہ بھر ہی نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ ایک ورثہ ہے۔ ممبئی سماچار بھارت کا فلسفہ ہے، بھارت کا اظہارخیال ہے۔بھارت کیسے ہر مشکلات کے باوجود مضبوطی سے کھڑا ہے، اس کی جھلک ہمیں ممبئی سماچار میں بھی ملتی ہے۔ وقتاً فوقتاً حالات کی ہر تبدیلی کے ساتھ بھارت نے خود کو بدلا ہے، اور اپنے بنیادی اصولوں کو اور مضبوط کیا ہے۔ ممبئی سماچار نے بھی ہر نئی تبدیلی کو تسلیم کیا۔ ہفتے میں ایک بار، ہفتے میں دو بار، پھر روزانہ اور اب ڈیجیٹل، اس اخبار نے ہر دور کے نئے چیلنجز کو اچھی طرح ڈھال لیا ہے۔ اپنی جڑوں سے جڑے ہوئے، اپنی بنیاد پر فخر کرتے ہوئے، کیسے تبدیلی کو اپنایا جاسکتا ہے، ممبئی سماچار اس کا بھی ثبوت ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ممبئی سماچار جب شروع ہوا تھا تب غلامی کااندھیرا گہرا ہو رہا تھا۔ ایسے دور میں گجراتی جیسی بھارتی زبان میں اخبار نکالنا اتنا آسان نہیں تھا۔ ممبئی سماچار نے اس دور میں لسانی صحافت کو وسعت دی۔ اس کی کامیابی نے انہیں ایک ذرائع بنایا۔ لوک مانیہ تلک جی نے کیسری اور مراٹھا ہفتہ وار اخبارات کے ذریعے آزادی کی تحریک کو آگےبڑھایا۔ سبرامنیم بھارتی کی نظموں، ان کی تحریروں نے غیر ملکی اقتدار پر حملے کئے۔
ساتھیو،
گجراتی صحافت بھی آزادی کی جدوجہد کا ایک بہت موثر ذریعہ بن چکی تھی۔ فردون جی نے گجراتی صحافت کی مضبوط بنیاد رکھی تھی ۔ گاندھی جی نے جنوبی افریقہ سے اپنا پہلا انڈین اوپینین شروع کیا تھا، جس کے ایڈیٹر جوناگڑھ کے مشہور منسکھ لال ناظر تھے۔ اس کے بعد پوجیہ باپو نے پہلی بار ایڈیٹر کے طور پر گجراتی اخبار نوجیون کی کمان سنبھالی جسے اندو لال یاگنک جی نے ان کو سونپا تھا۔ ایک زمانے میں اے ڈی گوروالا کی رائے دہلی میں اقتدار کے گلیاروں میں کافی مقبول تھی۔ ایمرجنسی کے دوران سنسر شپ کی وجہ سے پابندی عائد ہوئی تو اس کے سائکلو اسٹائل شائع ہونے لگ گئے تھے۔ آزادی کی لڑائی ہو یا پھرجمہوریت کی بحالی، صحافت کا ایک بہت اہم کردار رہا ہے۔ اس میں بھی گجراتی صحافت کا کرداراعلی درجے کا رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آزادی کے امرت میں بھی بھارتی زبانوں کا ایک اہم کردار رہنے والا ہے۔ جس زبان کو ہم جیتے ہیں، جس میں ہم سوچتے ہیں، اس کے ذریعے سے ہم قوم کی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو نکھارنا چاہتے ہیں۔ اسی سوچ کے ساتھ نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں میڈیکل کی تعلیم ہو، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی تعلیم ہو، وہ مقامی زبان میں کرانے کا متبادل دیا گیا ہے۔ اسی سوچ کے ساتھ بھارتی زبانوں میں دنیا کے بہترین مواد تیار کرنے پر زور دیا جا رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
لسانی صحافت نے ، بھارتی زبانوں کے ادب نے آزادی کی تحریک میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ عام لوگوں تک اپنی باتوں کو پہنچانے کے لیے پوجیہ باپو نے بھی صحافت کو اہم ستون بنایا۔ نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس نے ریڈیو کو اپنا ذرائع بنایا۔
ساتھیو،
آج میں آپ سے ایک اور پہلو پر بات کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ آپ یہ بھی جانتے ہیں کہ اس اخبار کو فردون جی مرزبان نے شروع کیا تھا اور جب کوئی بحران آیا تو اسے کاما خاندان نے سنبھالا۔ اس خاندان نے اس اخبار کو نئی بلندی تک پہنچایا ۔ جس ہدف کے ساتھ اس کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا اس کو مضبوطی دی۔
ساتھیو،
بھارت کی ہزاروں سال کی تاریخ ہمیں بہت کچھ سکھاتی ہے۔ یہاں جو بھی آیا، چاہے چھوٹا ہو یا بڑا، کمزور ہو یا مضبوط، سبھی کو ماں بھارتی نے اپنی گود میں پھلنے پھولنے کا بھرپور موقع فراہم کیا اور پارسی برادری سے بہتر اس کی کوئی مثال نہیں ہو سکتی۔ جو کبھی بھارت آئے تھے، آج وہ اپنے ملک کو ہر شعبے میں بااختیار بنا رہے ہیں۔ آزادی کی تحریک سے لے کر بھارت کے نو نرمان تک پارسی بہن –بھائیوں کا تعاون بہت بڑا ہے۔ تعداد کے لحاظ یہ برادری ملک کی سب سے چھوٹی آبادی میں سے ایک ہے،اس طرح سے مائیکرو مائنارٹی ہے، لیکن قابل برداشت اور خدمات کے لحاظ سے بہت بڑی ہے۔ بھارتی صنعت، سیاست، سماجی خدمت، عدلیہ، کھیل اور صحافت حتیٰ کہ فوج میں ہر شعبے میں پارسی برادری کی ایک چھاپ نظر آتی ہے۔ ساتھیو، یہ بھارت کی روایت ہے، یہی اقدار ہے، جو ہمیں بہترین بناتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
جمہوریت میں چاہے وہ عوام کا نمائندہ ہو، سیاسی جماعت ہو، پارلیمنٹ ہو یا عدلیہ، ہر جزو کا اپنا کردار ہوتا ہے، اس کا اپنا ایک متعین کردار ہوتا ہے۔ اس کردار کی مسلسل تکمیل بہت ضروری ہے۔ گجراتی میں ایک کہاوت ہے – जेनु काम तेनु थाय; बिज़ा करे तो गोता खाय یعنی جس کا جو کام ہے، اسی کو کرنا چاہئے۔ سیاست ہو، میڈیا ہو یا کوئی اور شعبہ، سبھی کے لئے یہ کہاوت موزوں ہے۔ اخبارات کا ، میڈیا کا کام خبریں پہنچانا ہے، تعلیم کو عام کرنا ہے، معاشرے اور حکومت میں اگر کچھ خامیاں ہیں تو ان کو سامنے لانا ہے۔ میڈیا کو تنقید کرنے کا جتنا حق ہے، اتنی ہی اس کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ مثبت خبروں کو سامنے لائے۔ گزشتہ برسوں میں میڈیا کے ایک بڑے حصے نے قومی مفاد، سماجی مفاد سے متعلق مہمات کو بڑھ چڑھ کر اپنایا، اس کا مثبت اثر آج ملک محسوس کر رہا ہے۔ سوچھ بھارت مہم سے اگر ملک کے گاؤں اورغریب کی زندگی، اس کی صحت بہتر ہو رہی ہے، تو اس میں میڈیا کے کچھ لوگوں نے بھی بہت بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے، انہوں نے قابل ستائش کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ آج، بھارت اگر ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کے معاملے میں دنیا میں آگے ہے، تو عوامی تعلیم کی جو مہم میڈیا نے چلائی ، اس سے ملک کی مدد ہوئی۔ آپ کو خوشی ہوگی،ڈیجیٹل لین دین دنیا کا 40 فیصد کاروبار اکیلا بھارت کرتا ہے۔ گزشتہ 2 برسوں میں کورونا وبا کے دوران جس طرح ہمارے صحافی ساتھیوں نے ملک کے مفاد میں ایک کرم یوگی کی طرح کام کیا، اس کو بھی ہمیشہ یاد کیا جائے گا۔ بھارت کے میڈیا کے مثبت تعاون سے بھارت کو 100 سال کے اس سب سے بڑے بحران سے نمٹنے میں کافی مدد کی۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آزادی کے امرت کال میں ملک کا میڈیا اپنے مثبت رول کو مزید وسعت دے گا۔ یہ ملک ڈیبیٹ اور ڈسکشن کے ذرائع سے آگے بڑھنے والی بھرپور روایت کا ملک ہے ۔ ہزاروں برسوں سے ہم نے صحت مند بحث، صحت مند تنقید کو، درست استدلال کو سماجی نظام کا حصہ بنایا ہے۔ ہم بہت مشکل سماجی موضوعات پر بھی کھل کر اور صحت مندانہ گفتگو کرتے ہیں۔ ہم بہت مشکل سماجی موضوعات پر کھلی اور صحت مندانہ گفتگو کرتے ہیں۔ یہ بھارت کا طرز عمل رہا ہے، جسے ہمیں تقویت بخشنا ہے۔
آج میں ممبئی سماچار کے مینیجرز، صحافیوں سے خصوصی طور پر درخواست کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ آپ کے پاس 200 سال کا جو آرکائیو ہے، جس میں بھارت کی کی تاریخ کے کئی اہم ٹرننگ پوائنٹ درج ہیں، اسے ملک اور دنیا کے سامنے رکھنا بہت ضروری ہے۔ میرا مشورہ ہے کہ ممبئی سماچار، اپنے اس صحافت کے خزانے کو مختلف زبانوں میں کتابوں کی صورت میں، ضرور ملک کے سامنے لانے کی کوشش کرے۔ آپ نے مہاتما گاندھی کے بارے میں جو رپورٹ دی، سوامی وویکانند جی کو رپورٹ کیا، بھارت کی معیشت کے اتار چڑھاؤ کو تفصیل سے بیان کیا۔ یہ سب اب محض رپورٹیں نہیں ہیں۔ یہ وہ لمحات ہیں جنہوں نے بھارت کی تقدیر بدلنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ اسی لیے آنے والی نسلوں کو ترغیب دینے کا بہت بڑا ذریعہ، بہت بڑا خزانہ کاما صاحب آپ کے پاس ہے اور ملک اس کا انتظار کررہا ہے۔مستقبل میں صحافت کے لئے بھی ایک بڑا سبق آپ کی تاریخ میں پوشیدہ ہے۔ اس سمت میں آپ سبھی ضرور کوشش کریں اور 200 سال پہلے بھی یہ سفر کتنا اتار چڑھاؤ والا ہوگا اور 200 سال تک مستقل چلنا، یہ بھی اپنے آپ میں ایک بہت بڑی طاقت ہے۔ آپ سب نے مجھے اس اہم موقع پر بلایا، آپ سب کے بیچ میں آنے کا موقع ملا، اتنی بڑی کمیونٹی سے ملنے کا موقع ملا اور میں کبھی ایک بار یہاں ممبئی میں کسی ادب کے پروگرام میں آیا تھا، شاید ہمارے سورج بھائی دلال نے مجھے بلایا تھا۔ اس دن میں نے کہا تھا کہ ممبئی اور مہاراشٹر یہ گجرات کی زبان کا ننیہال ہے۔ ایک بار پھر آپ سبھی کو ممبئی سماچار کے 200 سال ہونے کی بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ کاما خاندان آپ نے ملک کی بہت بڑی خدمت کی ہے، آپ کا پورا خاندان مبارکباد کا مستحق ہے اور میں ممبئی سماچار کے تمام قارئین کو بھی دل سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ کاما صاحب نے جو کہا وہ صرف الفاظ نہیں تھے، 200 سال تک ، نسل در نسل ایک گھر میں ایک اخبار مستقل پڑھا جائے، دیکھا جائے، سنا جائے، یہ اپنے آپ میں ہی اس اخبار کی بہت بڑی طاقت ہے جی۔ اور اسے طاقت دینے والے آپ سب لوگ ہیں اور اس لئے میں گجراتیوں کی اس طاقت کو مبارکباد دینا چاہوں گا۔ میں نام نہیں لینا چاہتا ہوں، آج بھی ایک ایسا ملک ہے جہاں ایک شہر میں، میں بیرون ملک کی بات کر رہا ہوں، سب سے زیادہ سرکولیشن والا اخبار گجراتی ہے۔ اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ گجراتی لوگ شاید جلدی سمجھ جاتے ہیں کہ کس چیز میں کہاں طاقت ہے۔ چلئے ہنسی –خوشی کی شام کے ساتھ بہت بہت شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Dwishatabdi Mahotsav of Mumbai Samachar
14 JUN 2022 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Maharashtra Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari ji, Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Uddhav Thackeray ji, Leader of Opposition in Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis ji, managing directors of Mumbai Samachar Shri H.N. Cama ji and Shri Meherwan Cama ji, Editor Nilesh Dave ji, all the colleagues associated with the newspaper, ladies and gentlemen!
First of all, I oppose what Nileshbhai said. He referred to me as the creator of India's fortune. The creator of India's fortune is its people, 130 crore countrymen. I am just a ‘sevak’ (servant).
Had I not come here today, I would have missed a lot, because I can see many known faces. There can’t be a bigger occasion of special joy than getting a chance to meet so many people.
Heartiest congratulations to all the readers, journalists and employees of Mumbai Samachar on the 200th anniversary of this historic newspaper! Mumbai Samachar has given voice to concerns of many generations in these two centuries. Mumbai Samachar lent voice to the freedom movement and also took 75 years of independent India to readers of all ages. The medium of language remained Gujarati, but the concern was national. When this city became Bombay under the influence of foreigners, even then this newspaper did not leave its local connect, did not break its connection with its roots. It was a normal Mumbaikar's newspaper even then and it is the same today - Mumbai Samachar! The articles of Meherjibhai, the first editor of Mumbai Samachar, were read with great interest even at that time. The authenticity of the news published in this newspaper has been beyond doubt. Mahatma Gandhi and Sardar Patel also frequently cited Mumbai Samachar. This wonderful journey of yours is going to reach the country and the world through the release of the postal stamp and the book cover and the documentary which was shown today.
Friends,
In today's era, it is natural to be surprised when we hear that a newspaper has been continuing for 200 years. When this newspaper was started, the radio was not invented and the question of TV did not arise. In the last two years, we all have discussed the Spanish flu pandemic over 100 years ago. But this newspaper started 100 years ago even before that global pandemic. In the rapidly changing times when such facts come to the fore, the importance of 200 years of Mumbai Samachar become more important today. It is also a happy coincidence that 200 years of Mumbai Samachar and 75 years of India's independence has happened in this year itself. Therefore, today we are not only celebrating the high standards of journalism of India, journalism related to the fervor of patriotism, but this event is also enriching the Amrit Mahotsav of independence. I am sure your values and resolutions to create awareness in the nation will continue unabated.
Friends,
Mumbai Samachar is not just a medium of news, but a heritage. Mumbai Samachar is the philosophy and expression of India. We also get a glimpse of how India has stood firm in spite of every storm in Mumbai Samachar. India has changed itself with every situation from time to time, but has further strengthened its core principles. Mumbai Samachar also embraced every new change. From once a week to twice a week and then daily and now digital, this newspaper has adapted well to the new challenges of every era. Mumbai Samachar is also a testament how to embrace changes while staying rooted and remaining proud of one’s core.
Friends,
When Mumbai Samachar started, the darkness of servitude was getting thick. It was not so easy to publish a newspaper in an Indian language like Gujarati in such a period. Mumbai Samachar expanded linguistic journalism during that period. Its success made it a medium. Lokmanya Tilak ji gave edge to the freedom movement through ‘Kesari’ and Maratha weekly papers. Subramanya Bharathi's poems and writings attacked the foreign power.
Friends,
Gujarati journalism had also become a very effective medium of freedom struggle. Fardunji laid a strong foundation of Gujarati journalism. Gandhiji started his first newspaper ‘Indian Opinion’ from South Africa, whose editor was the famous Mansukhlal Nazar of Junagadh. After this, Bapu took over the reins of the Gujarati newspaper ‘Navjivan’ for the first time as editor, which was handed over to him by Indulal Yagnik ji. At one point of time, A D Gorwala's ‘Opinion’ was quite popular in the corridors of power in Delhi. Due to censorship during the Emergency, its cyclostyles were published when it was banned. Whether it is the fight for freedom or the restoration of democracy, journalism has played a very important role. In this too, the role of Gujarati journalism has been of a high order.
Friends,
Indian languages ​​are going to play an important role even in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. We want to enhance the creativity of the nation through the language we breathe, in which we think. Keeping this in mind, the option of conducting medical, science and technology studies in the local language has been given in the new National Education Policy. Emphasis is also being laid on creating the world's best content in Indian languages.
Friends,
Linguistic journalism and literature in Indian languages played an important role in the freedom movement. Bapu also made journalism a major pillar in order to reach the general public. Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose made radio his medium.
Friends,
Today I want to talk to you about another aspect. You also know that this newspaper was started by Fardunjee Marzaban and when there was a crisis, it was taken care of by the Cama family. This family gave new heights to this newspaper and strengthened the goal with which it was started.
Friends,
India's history of thousands of years teaches us a lot. Whoever came here, whether small or big, weak or strong, Maa Bharati gave ample opportunity to all to flourish and there can be no better example than the Parsi community. Those who once came to India are empowering their country in every field today. The contribution of Parsi sisters and brothers is huge from the freedom movement to the rebuilding of India. The community is among the smallest in the country by numbers, a sort of micro-minority, but very large in terms of potential and service. An imprint of the Parsi community is visible in every field, be it Indian industry, politics, social service, judiciary, sports, journalism and even in the army. Friends, this tradition and values of India make us the best.
Friends,
In a democracy, whether it is representatives of the people, political parties, parliament or judiciary, each component has its own role. Continuous fulfillment of this role is very important. There is a saying in Gujarati: जेनु काम तेनु थाय; बिज़ा करे तो गोता खाय i.e., one should do what one is good at. This proverb is relevant for everyone, be it politics, media or any other field. The duty of newspapers and media is to deliver news and if there are some shortcomings in society and government, it should bring them to the fore. As much as the media has the right to criticize, it has as much responsibility to bring positive news to the fore. In the past few years, a large section of the media has adopted campaigns related to national and social interest and its positive effect is being felt by the country today. If the life of the village and the poor of the country is getting better with the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, then some media people have also played a commendable role. Today, if India is a world leader in terms of digital payments, then the media campaign of public education helped the country. You will be happy that 40% of the global digital transactions are done by India alone. The way our journalist colleagues worked like ‘karma yogis’ in the interest of the nation during the Corona period in the last two years will also be remembered forever. The positive contribution of the media helped India a lot in dealing with this biggest crisis of 100 years. I am sure that the media of the country will further expand its positive role in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. This country has a rich tradition that is carried forward through the medium of debates and discussions. For thousands of years we have made healthy debate, healthy criticism and right reasoning a part of the social system. We have held open and healthy discussions on very difficult social topics. This has been the tradition of India which we have to strengthen.
Friends,
Today I would like to make a special request to the executives and journalists of Mumbai Samachar. It is very important to make available the archive of 200 years that you have and in which many turning points of the history of India are recorded to the country and the world. I suggest that Mumbai Samachar must try to bring this journalistic treasure to the nation in the form of books in different languages. What you reported about Mahatma Gandhi and Swami Vivekananda and explained the ups and downs of India's economy in detail are no longer mere reports. These are the moments that have played a role in changing the destiny of India. That's why you have a huge treasure, a great medium, Cama Saheb to inspire the future generations, and the country is waiting. A big lesson for journalism in future is also hidden in your archive. All of you must make efforts in this direction. As I said earlier, how many ups and downs you must have seen in this journey of 200 years and to continue uninterrupted for 200 years is also a great force in itself. I thank you all for inviting me on this important occasion and I got a chance to be among all of you and meet such a huge community. I had once come to Mumbai for some literary program and probably Surajbhai Dalal had invited me. That day I had said that Mumbai and Maharashtra are the birthplaces of the language of Gujarat. Once again I wish you all the very best on the 200th anniversary of Mumbai Samachar. The Cama family has done a great service to the nation and the entire family deserves congratulations. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all the readers of Mumbai Samachar as well. What Cama Saheb said were not just words! It is the great power in itself that a newspaper is read regularly and debated in a house from generation to generation for 200 years. And you have given this strength, and therefore, I would like to congratulate this potential of Gujaratis. I do not want to name it, but even today there is a country where a newspaper with the highest circulation is Gujarati. This means that the Gujarati people probably are quick in understanding where the power lies. Thank you very much for this fun-filled evening!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.