তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
অনলাইন বেটিংয়ের ওপর কোন বিজ্ঞাপন প্রচার করা যাবে না, মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে সংবাদমাধ্যমের উদ্দেশ্যে পরামর্শ জারি
13 JUN 2022 3:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ জুন, ২০২২
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক আজ প্রিন্ট, ইলেকট্রনিক এবং ডিজিটাল মিডিয়াকে অনলাইন বেটিং প্ল্যাটফর্মের বিজ্ঞাপন থেকে বিরত থাকতে নির্দেশ জারি করেছে। প্রিন্ট, ইলেকট্রনিক, সোশ্যাল এবং অনলাইন মিডিয়াতে অনলাইন বেটিং সংক্রান্ত বিজ্ঞাপনের পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে এই নির্দেশ জারি করা হয়েছে।
বাজিধরা এবং জুয়া দেশের বেশিরভাগ অংশে বেআইনি। এসব উপভোক্তাদের বিশেষ করে যুবক এবং শিশুদের জন্য উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে আর্থিক ও আর্থসামাজিক ঝুঁকির সৃষ্টি করে। অনলাইন বাজির বিজ্ঞাপনগুলি বিভ্রান্তিকর এবং উপভোক্তা সুরক্ষা আইন-২০১৯ এবং কেবল টেলিভিশন নেটওয়ার্ক রেগুলেশন অ্যাক্ট-১৯৯৫ অনুযায়ী বৈধ নয়।
মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে ২০২০ সালের ৪ ডিসেম্বর বেসরকারি স্যাটেলাইট টিভি চ্যানেল গুলিকে অনলাইন গেমিং এর বিজ্ঞাপনের জন্য এডভারটাইজিং স্ট্যান্ডার্ড কাউন্সিল অফ ইন্ডিয়া'র নির্দেশিকা মেনে চলার পরামর্শ জারি করা হয়েছিল।
এ বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত পরামর্শ নিচের লিংকে পাওয়া যাবে।
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/Advisory%20on%20online%20betting%20advertisements%2013.06.2022%282%29_0.pdf

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
No ads promoting online betting, Ministry issues advisory to media
Online betting ads on online and social media not to target Indian audience
‘Betting poses significant financial, socio-economic risk for consumers’
13 JUN 2022 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has today issued an advisory to print, electronic and digital media to refrain from advertising online betting platforms. The advisory comes in light of instances of a number of advertisements of online betting websites/platforms appearing in print, electronic, social and online media.
Betting and gambling, illegal in most parts of the country, pose significant financial and socio-economic risk for the consumers, especially youth and children, the advisory states. It has further added that these advertisements on online betting have the effect of promoting this largely prohibited activity. “The advertisements of online betting are misleading, and do not appear to be in strict conformity with the Consumer Protection Act 2019, Advertising Code under the Cable Television Networks Regulation Act, 1995, and advertisement norms under the Norms of Journalistic Conduct laid down by the Press Council of India under the Press Council Act, 1978”, it has stated.
The advisory has been issued in larger public interest, and it has advised the print and electronic media to refrain from publishing advertisements of online betting platforms. It has also advised the online and social media, including the online advertisement intermediaries and publishers, to not display such advertisements in India or target such advertisements towards the Indian audience.
On 4th December, 2020, the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting had issued an advisory to Private Satellite TV channels to adhere to the Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI) guidelines on advertisements of online gaming which contained specific Do’s and Dont’s for print and audio-visual advertisements of online gaming.
The detailed advisory can be read at the below link:
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/Advisory%20on%20online%20betting%20advertisements%2013.06.2022%282%29_0.pdf
Saurabh Singh