सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
मंत्रालय ने मीडिया के लिए चेतावनी जारी करके ऑनलाइन सट्टेबाजी को बढ़ावा देने वाले विज्ञापन पर प्रतिबंध लगाया
ऑनलाइन और सोशल मीडिया पर ऑनलाइन सट्टेबाजी के विज्ञापन भारतीय दर्शकों को लक्षित नहीं करेंगे
'सट्टेबाजी से उपभोक्ताओं के लिए महत्वपूर्ण वित्तीय, सामाजिक-आर्थिक जोखिम पैदा होता है'
13 JUN 2022 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने आज प्रिंट, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और डिजिटल मीडिया को चेतावनी जारी की है, जिसमें ऑनलाइन सट्टेबाजी प्लेटफार्मों के विज्ञापन से बचने के लिए कहा गया है। प्रिंट, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक, सोशल और ऑनलाइन मीडिया में ऑनलाइन सट्टेबाजी वेबसाइटों/प्लेटफार्मों के विज्ञापनों के अनेक मामले पाए जाने के बाद यह चेतावनी जारी की गई है।
चेतावनी में बताया गया है कि देश के अधिकांश हिस्सों में सट्टेबाजी और जुआ अवैध है और उपभोक्ताओं, विशेष रूप से युवाओं और बच्चों के लिए अत्यधिक वित्तीय और सामाजिक-आर्थिक जोखिम पैदा करते हैं। इसमें यह भी बताया गया है कि ऑनलाइन सट्टेबाजी पर इन विज्ञापनों का बड़े पैमाने पर इस निषिद्ध गतिविधि को बढ़ावा मिलता है। इसमें बताया गया है, “ऑनलाइन सट्टेबाजी के विज्ञापन भ्रामक हैं, और उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम 2019, केबल टेलीविजन नेटवर्क विनियमन अधिनियम, 1995 के तहत विज्ञापन कोड और भारतीय प्रेस परिषद द्वारा प्रेस परिषद अधिनियम, 1978 के तहत निर्धारित पत्रकारिता आचरण के मानदंडों के अनुरूप नहीं हैं।"
यह चेतावनी व्यापक जनहित में जारी की गई है, और इसने प्रिंट और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया को ऑनलाइन सट्टेबाजी प्लेटफार्मों के विज्ञापनों को प्रकाशित करने से बचने की सलाह दी है। इसने ऑनलाइन विज्ञापन मध्यस्थों और प्रकाशकों सहित ऑनलाइन और सोशल मीडिया को भारत में ऐसे विज्ञापन प्रदर्शित नहीं करने या भारतीय दर्शकों के लिए ऐसे विज्ञापनों को लक्षित नहीं करने की सलाह दी है।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने 4 दिसंबर, 2020 को निजी सैटेलाइट टीवी चैनलों को एक सलाह जारी की थी, जिसमें प्रिंट और ऑडियो विजुअल विज्ञापन के लिए ऑनलाइन गेमिंग के विज्ञापनों पर भारतीय विज्ञापन मानक परिषद (एएससीआई) के दिशानिर्देशों विशेष तौर पर क्या करें और क्या करें का पालन करने के लिए कहा गया था।
विस्तृत परामर्श नीचे दिए गए लिंक पर पढ़ा जा सकता है:
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/Advisory%20on%20online%20betting%20advertisements%2013.06.2022.pdf

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
No ads promoting online betting, Ministry issues advisory to media
Online betting ads on online and social media not to target Indian audience
‘Betting poses significant financial, socio-economic risk for consumers’
13 JUN 2022 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has today issued an advisory to print, electronic and digital media to refrain from advertising online betting platforms. The advisory comes in light of instances of a number of advertisements of online betting websites/platforms appearing in print, electronic, social and online media.
Betting and gambling, illegal in most parts of the country, pose significant financial and socio-economic risk for the consumers, especially youth and children, the advisory states. It has further added that these advertisements on online betting have the effect of promoting this largely prohibited activity. “The advertisements of online betting are misleading, and do not appear to be in strict conformity with the Consumer Protection Act 2019, Advertising Code under the Cable Television Networks Regulation Act, 1995, and advertisement norms under the Norms of Journalistic Conduct laid down by the Press Council of India under the Press Council Act, 1978”, it has stated.
The advisory has been issued in larger public interest, and it has advised the print and electronic media to refrain from publishing advertisements of online betting platforms. It has also advised the online and social media, including the online advertisement intermediaries and publishers, to not display such advertisements in India or target such advertisements towards the Indian audience.
On 4th December, 2020, the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting had issued an advisory to Private Satellite TV channels to adhere to the Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI) guidelines on advertisements of online gaming which contained specific Do’s and Dont’s for print and audio-visual advertisements of online gaming.
The detailed advisory can be read at the below link:
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/Advisory%20on%20online%20betting%20advertisements%2013.06.2022%282%29_0.pdf
Saurabh Singh