Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves grant of moratorium to Cochin Port Authority on repayment of GoI loans for a period of three years
14 JUN 2022 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved a moratorium of three years (2020-21, 2021-22 & 2022-23) to Cochin Port Authority (CoPA) towards repayment of the balance outstanding Government of India (GoI) loans amounting to Rs. 446.83 crore to tide over the financial crisis due to COVID-19 pandemic.
The amount was to be repaid in 10 instalments commencing from 2018-19. However, Cochin Port Authority could pay the instalments of 2018-19 and 2019-20 only. From 2020-21, the traffic was badly impacted due to Covid-19 pandemic which adversely impacted the cash inflow. As a result, Cochin Port could not pay the instalments of 2020-21 and 2021-22.
Cochin Port has been brought under the Major Port Authorities Act, 2021 with effect from November 2021. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) on 24.08.2016 had approved the proposal for waiver of Penal interest on Government of India Loans taken by Cochin Port for various infrastructural developmental activities during 1936-37 to 1994-95.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے کوچین پورٹ اتھارٹی کو حکومت ہند کے قرضوں کی ادائیگی کے لیے تین سال کی قانونی مہلت کی منظوری دی
14 JUN 2022 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیر صدارت اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے کوچین پورٹ اتھارٹی (سی او پی اے) کو کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے ہونے والے مالی بحران سے نمٹنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے 446.83 کروڑ روپے قرض کی بقایا رقم کی ادائیگی کے لیے تین سال (2020-21، 2021-22 اور 2022-23) کی قانونی مہلت کی منظوری دی ہے۔
یہ رقم 19-2018 سے شروع ہو کر 10 قسطوں میں ادا کی جانی تھی۔ تاہم، کوچین پورٹ اتھارٹی صرف 2018-19 اور 2019-20 کی قسطیں ادا کر سکی ہے۔ 2020-21 سے، کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے ٹریفک بری طرح متاثر ہوا جس نے نقدی کی آمد کو بری طرح متاثر کیا۔ نتیجے کے طور پر، کوچین پورٹ 2020-21 اور 2021-22 کی قسطیں ادا نہیں کر سکا۔
کوچین پورٹ کو نومبر 2021 سے میجر پورٹ اتھارٹیز ایکٹ، 2021 کے تحت لایا گیا ہے۔ اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی (CCEA) نے 24.08.2016 کو 1936-37 سے 1994-95 کے دوران مختلف بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں کے لیے کو کوچین پورٹ کے ذریعہ لیے گئے حکومت ہند کے قرضوں پر تعزیری سود کی معافی کی تجویز کو منظوری دی تھی۔