Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves grant of moratorium to Cochin Port Authority on repayment of GoI loans for a period of three years
14 JUN 2022 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved a moratorium of three years (2020-21, 2021-22 & 2022-23) to Cochin Port Authority (CoPA) towards repayment of the balance outstanding Government of India (GoI) loans amounting to Rs. 446.83 crore to tide over the financial crisis due to COVID-19 pandemic.
The amount was to be repaid in 10 instalments commencing from 2018-19. However, Cochin Port Authority could pay the instalments of 2018-19 and 2019-20 only. From 2020-21, the traffic was badly impacted due to Covid-19 pandemic which adversely impacted the cash inflow. As a result, Cochin Port could not pay the instalments of 2020-21 and 2021-22.
Cochin Port has been brought under the Major Port Authorities Act, 2021 with effect from November 2021. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) on 24.08.2016 had approved the proposal for waiver of Penal interest on Government of India Loans taken by Cochin Port for various infrastructural developmental activities during 1936-37 to 1994-95.

কেবিনেট কমিটি - বিত্তীয় পৰিক্ৰমা
কেবিনেটে কোচীন বন্দৰ প্ৰাধিকৰণক তিনি বছৰৰ সময়ৰ বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ ঋণ পৰিশোধ স্থগিত কৰণত মঞ্জুৰী দিছে
14 JUN 2022 4:18PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অৰ্থনৈতিক বিষয়ৰ কেবিনেট কমিটিয়ে কোভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ বাবে সৃষ্টি হোৱা বিত্তীয় সংকটৰে মোকাবিলা কৰিবৰ বাবে ৪৪৬.৮৩ কোটি টকাৰ ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ বকেয়া ধনৰাশি পৰিশোধৰ বাবে কোচীন বন্দৰ প্ৰাধিকৰণ (চিঅ'পিএ)ক তিনি বছৰ (২০২০-২১, ২০২১-২২ আৰু ২০২২-২৩)ৰ সময় দিয়াত মঞ্জুৰী দিছে।
ধনৰাশিৰ পৰিশোধ ১০টা কিস্তিত কৰিবলগীয়া আছিল যি ২০১৮-১৯ৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হৈছিল। অৱশ্যে, কোচীন বন্দৰ প্ৰাধিকৰণে কেৱল ২০১৮-১৯ আৰু ২০১৯-২০ৰ কিস্তিৰ পৰিশোধ কৰিব পাৰিছিল। ২০২০-২১ৰ পৰা, কোভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ বাবে লেনদেন বেয়াকৈ প্ৰভাৱিত হৈছিল যাৰ ফলত নগদ অৰ্জনত প্ৰতিকূল প্ৰভাৱ পৰিছিল। পৰিণতিত, কোচীন বন্দৰে ২০২০-২১ আৰু ২০২১-২২ৰ কিস্তিৰ পৰিশোধ কৰিব নোৱাৰিলে।
কোচীন বন্দৰক ২০২১ৰ নৱেম্বৰৰ পৰা প্ৰধান বন্দৰ প্ৰাধিকৰণ আইন, ২০২১ৰ জৰিয়তে অনা হয়। অৰ্থনৈতিক বিষয়ৰ কেবিনেট সমিতি (চিচিইএ)ই ২৪-০৮-২০১৬ত কোচীন বন্দৰৰ দ্বাৰা ১৯৩৬-৩৭ৰ পৰা ১৯৯৪-৯৫ৰ সময়ছোৱাত বিভিন্ন আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বিকাশৰ কামৰ বাবে দিয়া ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ ঋণৰ ওপৰত আৰোপিত সুতত ৰেহাইৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত মঞ্জুৰী দিছিল।