Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves grant of moratorium to Cochin Port Authority on repayment of GoI loans for a period of three years
14 JUN 2022 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved a moratorium of three years (2020-21, 2021-22 & 2022-23) to Cochin Port Authority (CoPA) towards repayment of the balance outstanding Government of India (GoI) loans amounting to Rs. 446.83 crore to tide over the financial crisis due to COVID-19 pandemic.
The amount was to be repaid in 10 instalments commencing from 2018-19. However, Cochin Port Authority could pay the instalments of 2018-19 and 2019-20 only. From 2020-21, the traffic was badly impacted due to Covid-19 pandemic which adversely impacted the cash inflow. As a result, Cochin Port could not pay the instalments of 2020-21 and 2021-22.
Cochin Port has been brought under the Major Port Authorities Act, 2021 with effect from November 2021. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) on 24.08.2016 had approved the proposal for waiver of Penal interest on Government of India Loans taken by Cochin Port for various infrastructural developmental activities during 1936-37 to 1994-95.

ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਕੋਚੀ ਪੋਰਟ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਲਈ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
14 JUN 2022 4:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਚੀ ਪੋਰਟ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ (ਸੀਓਪੀਏ) ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਕਟ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਣ ਲਈ 446.83 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਰਕਮ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਲਈ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ (2020-21, 2021-22 ਅਤੇ 2022-23) ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਰਕਮ 2018-19 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ 10 ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਸੀ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਕੋਚੀ ਪੋਰਟ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਸਿਰਫ 2018-19 ਅਤੇ 2019-20 ਦੀਆਂ ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰ ਸਕੀ ਹੈ। 2020-21 ਤੋਂ, ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਬੁਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਨਕਦੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ 'ਤੇ ਬੁਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਾਇਆ ਸੀ। ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਕੋਚੀ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ 2020-21 ਅਤੇ 2021-22 ਦੀਆਂ ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰ ਸਕੀ।
ਕੋਚੀ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਮੇਜਰ ਪੋਰਟ ਅਥਾਰਟੀਜ਼ ਐਕਟ, 2021 ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਸੀਸੀਈਏ) ਨੇ 24.08.2016 ਨੂੰ ਕੋਚੀ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਦੁਆਰਾ 1936-37 ਤੋਂ 1994-95 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਪੈਨਲ ਇਨਵਸਟ ਦੀ ਮੁਆਫੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ। ।