Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Development of New Greenfield Airport Dholera, Ahmedabad
14 JUN 2022 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for development of Phase I of New Greenfield Airport at Dholera, Gujarat at an estimated cost of Rs. 1305 crore, to be completed within 48 months.
The project is being implemented by Dholera International Airport Company Limited (DIACL), which is a Joint Venture Company comprising Airports Authority of India (AAI), Government of Gujarat (GoG) and National Industrial Corridor Development and Implementation Trust (NICDIT) holding equity in the ratio of 51:33:16.
Dholera Airport is to get Passenger and Cargo traffic from Dholera Special Investment Region (DSIR) and is expected to become a major cargo hub to serve the industrial region. This Airport will also cater to the nearby region and serve as a second airport to Ahmedabad.
The New Greenfield Airport at Dholera is situated at an aerial distance of 80 Km from Ahmedabad, Airport. The Airport is planned for operationalization from the year 2025-26 and initial passenger traffic is estimated to be 3 lakh passengers per annum, expected to grow to 23 lakh over a period of 20 years. The annual cargo traffic is also estimated from the year 2025-26 at 20,000 tonne, which would increase to 2,73,000 tonne over a period of 20 years.

মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
আমেদাবাদের ঢোলেরায় নতুন গ্রিনফিল্ড বিমানবন্দর নির্মাণের প্রস্তাবে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
14 JUN 2022 4:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ জুন, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত কমিটি গুজরাটের ঢোলেরায় নতুন গ্রিনফিল্ড বিমানবন্দরের প্রথম পর্যায়ের কাজের অনুমোদন করেছে। ৪৮ মাসের মধ্যে ১ হাজার ৩০৫ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে এই প্রকল্পের কাজ শেষ হবে।
ঢোলেরা ইন্টারন্যাশনাল এয়ারপোর্ট কোম্পানি লিমিটেড (ডিআইএসিএল) এই প্রকল্পটি রূপায়ণ করবে। এই সংস্থায় ভারতের বিমানবন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষের ৫১ শতাংশ, গুজরাট সরকারের ৩৩ শতাংশ এবং ন্যাশনাল ইন্ডাস্ট্রিয়াল করিডর ডেভেলপমেন্ট অ্যান্ড ইমপ্লিমেন্টেশন ট্রাস্টের ১৬ শতাংশ মালিকানা রয়েছে।
ঢোলেরা বিশেষ বিনিয়োগ অঞ্চলে এই বিমানবন্দরটি গড়ে উঠলে এখান থেকে যাত্রী ও পণ্য পরিবহণে সুবিধা হবে। ঢোলেরা শিল্পাঞ্চল ছাড়াও, পার্শ্ববর্তী অঞ্চলের মানুষের চাহিদা মিটবে। এটি আমেদাবাদের দ্বিতীয় বিমানবন্দর হিসাবে কাজ করবে।
ঢোলেরা গ্রিনফিল্ড বিমানবন্দর আমেদাবাদ থেকে আকাশপথে ৮০ কিলোমিটার দূরে গড়ে উঠতে চলেছে। ২০২৫-২৬ সালে এখান থেকে যাত্রী ও পণ্য পরিবহণের কাজ শুরু করার পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। ২০২৫-২৬ সালের গোড়ায় এখান থেকে ৩ লক্ষ মানুষ প্রতি বছর যাওয়া-আসা করবেন বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে। পরবর্তী ২০ বছরে যাত্রী সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ২৩ লক্ষে পৌঁছবে বলে আশা করা যায়। ২০২৫-২৬ সালের শুরুর দিকে এই বিমানবন্দরে বছরে ২০ হাজার টন পণ্য ওঠা-নামা করবে, যা পরবর্তী ২০ বছরে বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ২ লক্ষ ৭৩ হাজার টন দাঁড়াবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।