Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Development of New Greenfield Airport Dholera, Ahmedabad
14 JUN 2022 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for development of Phase I of New Greenfield Airport at Dholera, Gujarat at an estimated cost of Rs. 1305 crore, to be completed within 48 months.
The project is being implemented by Dholera International Airport Company Limited (DIACL), which is a Joint Venture Company comprising Airports Authority of India (AAI), Government of Gujarat (GoG) and National Industrial Corridor Development and Implementation Trust (NICDIT) holding equity in the ratio of 51:33:16.
Dholera Airport is to get Passenger and Cargo traffic from Dholera Special Investment Region (DSIR) and is expected to become a major cargo hub to serve the industrial region. This Airport will also cater to the nearby region and serve as a second airport to Ahmedabad.
The New Greenfield Airport at Dholera is situated at an aerial distance of 80 Km from Ahmedabad, Airport. The Airport is planned for operationalization from the year 2025-26 and initial passenger traffic is estimated to be 3 lakh passengers per annum, expected to grow to 23 lakh over a period of 20 years. The annual cargo traffic is also estimated from the year 2025-26 at 20,000 tonne, which would increase to 2,73,000 tonne over a period of 20 years.

આર્થિક બાબતો પર મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિ
કેબિનેટે અમદાવાદના ધોલેરાના નવા ગ્રીનફિલ્ડ એરપોર્ટના વિકાસને મંજૂરી આપી
14 JUN 2022 4:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આર્થિક બાબતોની કેબિનેટ સમિતિએ ગુજરાતના ધોલેરા ખાતેના નવા ગ્રીનફિલ્ડ એરપોર્ટના પ્રથમ તબક્કાના વિકાસની દરખાસ્તને અંદાજિત રૂ. 1305 કરોડ, 48 મહિનામાં પૂર્ણ થશે.
આ પ્રોજેક્ટ ધોલેરા ઈન્ટરનેશનલ એરપોર્ટ કંપની લિમિટેડ (DIACL) દ્વારા અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે, જે એરપોર્ટ ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (AAI), ગુજરાત સરકાર (GoG) અને નેશનલ ઈન્ડસ્ટ્રીયલ કોરિડોર ડેવલપમેન્ટ એન્ડ ઈમ્પ્લીમેન્ટેશન ટ્રસ્ટ (NICDIT)નો સમાવેશ કરતી સંયુક્ત સાહસ કંપની છે. જે 51:33:16 ના ગુણોત્તર ઈક્વિટી ધરાવે છે.
ધોલેરા એરપોર્ટ ધોલેરા સ્પેશિયલ ઇન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ રિજન (DSIR)થી પેસેન્જર અને કાર્ગો ટ્રાફિક મેળવવાનું છે અને ઔદ્યોગિક ક્ષેત્રને સેવા આપવા માટે એક મુખ્ય કાર્ગો હબ બનવાની અપેક્ષા છે. આ એરપોર્ટ નજીકના પ્રદેશને પણ પૂરી કરશે અને અમદાવાદના બીજા એરપોર્ટ તરીકે સેવા આપશે.
ધોલેરા ખાતેનું નવું ગ્રીનફિલ્ડ એરપોર્ટ અમદાવાદ, એરપોર્ટથી 80 કિમીના હવાઈ અંતરે આવેલું છે. એરપોર્ટને વર્ષ 2025-26 થી કાર્યરત કરવાની યોજના છે અને પ્રારંભિક પેસેન્જર ટ્રાફિક વાર્ષિક 3 લાખ મુસાફરો હોવાનો અંદાજ છે, જે 20 વર્ષના સમયગાળામાં વધીને 23 લાખ થવાની ધારણા છે. વાર્ષિક કાર્ગો ટ્રાફિક પણ વર્ષ 2025-26 થી 20,000 ટન હોવાનો અંદાજ છે, જે 20 વર્ષના સમયગાળામાં વધીને 2,73,000 ટન થશે.