Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Development of New Greenfield Airport Dholera, Ahmedabad
14 JUN 2022 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for development of Phase I of New Greenfield Airport at Dholera, Gujarat at an estimated cost of Rs. 1305 crore, to be completed within 48 months.
The project is being implemented by Dholera International Airport Company Limited (DIACL), which is a Joint Venture Company comprising Airports Authority of India (AAI), Government of Gujarat (GoG) and National Industrial Corridor Development and Implementation Trust (NICDIT) holding equity in the ratio of 51:33:16.
Dholera Airport is to get Passenger and Cargo traffic from Dholera Special Investment Region (DSIR) and is expected to become a major cargo hub to serve the industrial region. This Airport will also cater to the nearby region and serve as a second airport to Ahmedabad.
The New Greenfield Airport at Dholera is situated at an aerial distance of 80 Km from Ahmedabad, Airport. The Airport is planned for operationalization from the year 2025-26 and initial passenger traffic is estimated to be 3 lakh passengers per annum, expected to grow to 23 lakh over a period of 20 years. The annual cargo traffic is also estimated from the year 2025-26 at 20,000 tonne, which would increase to 2,73,000 tonne over a period of 20 years.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے نئے گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈہ دھولیرا، احمد آباد کی ترقی کو منظوری دی
14 JUN 2022 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
کابینہ نے نیو گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈہ دھولیرا، احمد آباد کی ترقی کو منظوری دی۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے 1305 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینی لاگت سے گجرات کے دھولیرا میں نیو گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے کے پہلے مرحلے کی ترقی کی تجویز کو منظوری دی ہے، جسے 48 مہینے میں مکمل کیا جائے گا۔
اس پروجیکٹ کو دھولیرا انٹرنیشنل ایئرپورٹ کمپنی لمیٹڈ (ڈی آئی اے سی ایل) کے ذریعے لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے، جو کہ ایک جوائنٹ وینچر کمپنی ہے جس میں ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (AAI)، حکومت گجرات (GoG) اور نیشنل انڈسٹریل کوریڈور ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ امپلیمینٹیشن ٹرسٹ (NICDIT) شامل ہیں جن کی ایکویٹی کا تناسب 51:33:16 ہے۔
دھولیرا ہوائی اڈہ ڈھولیرا اسپیشل انویسٹمنٹ ریجن (DSIR) سے مسافروں اور کارگو ٹریفک کو حاصل کے گا اور توقع ہے کہ صنعتی علاقے کی خدمت کے لیے ایک بڑا کارگو مرکز بن جائے گا۔ یہ ہوائی اڈہ قریبی علاقے کی طلب کو بھی پورا کرے گا اور احمد آباد کے دوسرے ہوائی اڈے کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
دھولیرا کا نیا گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈہ احمد آباد، ہوائی اڈے سے 80 کلومیٹر کے فاصلے پر واقع ہے۔ ہوائی اڈے کو سال 2025-26 سے شروع کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے اور مسافروں کی آمد و رفت کا ابتدائی تخمینہ سالانہ 3 لاکھ مسافروں کا ہے، جو 20 سال کے عرصے میں بڑھ کر 23 لاکھ ہو جائے گا۔ سالانہ کارگو ٹریفک کا تخمینہ بھی سال 2025-26 سے 20,000 ٹن ہے، جو 20 سال کے عرصے میں بڑھ کر 2,73,000 ٹن ہو جائے گا۔