Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Development of New Greenfield Airport Dholera, Ahmedabad
14 JUN 2022 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for development of Phase I of New Greenfield Airport at Dholera, Gujarat at an estimated cost of Rs. 1305 crore, to be completed within 48 months.
The project is being implemented by Dholera International Airport Company Limited (DIACL), which is a Joint Venture Company comprising Airports Authority of India (AAI), Government of Gujarat (GoG) and National Industrial Corridor Development and Implementation Trust (NICDIT) holding equity in the ratio of 51:33:16.
Dholera Airport is to get Passenger and Cargo traffic from Dholera Special Investment Region (DSIR) and is expected to become a major cargo hub to serve the industrial region. This Airport will also cater to the nearby region and serve as a second airport to Ahmedabad.
The New Greenfield Airport at Dholera is situated at an aerial distance of 80 Km from Ahmedabad, Airport. The Airport is planned for operationalization from the year 2025-26 and initial passenger traffic is estimated to be 3 lakh passengers per annum, expected to grow to 23 lakh over a period of 20 years. The annual cargo traffic is also estimated from the year 2025-26 at 20,000 tonne, which would increase to 2,73,000 tonne over a period of 20 years.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
कैबिनेट ने नए ग्रीनफील्ड एयरपोर्ट धोलेरा, अहमदाबाद के विकास की मंजूरी दी
14 JUN 2022 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति ने 1305 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से गुजरात के धोलेरा में नए ग्रीनफील्ड हवाई अड्डे के पहले चरण के विकास के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी है, जिसे 48 महीनों के भीतर पूरा किया जाना है।
यह परियोजना धोलेरा इंटरनेशनल एयरपोर्ट कंपनी लिमिटेड (डीआईएसीएल) द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जा रही है, जो एक संयुक्त उद्यम कंपनी है जिसमें भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण (एएआई), गुजरात सरकार (जीओजी) और राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास और कार्यान्वयन ट्रस्ट (एनआईसीडीआईटी) शामिल हैं जिनकी शेयर पूंजी की हिस्‍सेदारी का अनुपात 51:33:16 है।
धोलेरा हवाई अड्डे को धोलेरा विशेष निवेश क्षेत्र (डीएसआईआर) से यात्री और कार्गो यातायात मिलेगा और औद्योगिक क्षेत्र की सेवा के लिए इसके कार्गो का एक प्रमुख केन्‍द्र बनने की उम्मीद है। यह हवाई अड्डा नजदीकी क्षेत्र की जरूरतें भी पूरा करेगा और अहमदाबाद के दूसरे हवाई अड्डे के रूप में काम करेगा।
धोलेरा में न्यू ग्रीनफील्ड हवाई अड्डा अहमदाबाद, हवाई अड्डे से 80 किलोमीटर की हवाई दूरी पर स्थित है। हवाई अड्डे के वर्ष 2025-26 से संचालन की योजना बनाई गई है और प्रारंभ में प्रति वर्ष 3 लाख यात्रियों के इस हवाई अड्डे का इस्‍तेमाल करने का अनुमान है जिसके 20 वर्षों की अवधि में 23 लाख तक बढ़ने की उम्मीद है। वर्ष 2025-26 से हर वर्ष 20,000 टन माल यातायात का भी अनुमान है जो 20 वर्षों की अवधि में बढ़कर 2,73,000 टन हो जाएगा।