Vice President's Secretariat
Prime Ministers Museum instills pride in every citizen, says Vice President Shri Venkaiah Naidu
​​​​​​​Offers immersive experience of the journey of fighting poverty, illiteracy to scaling new heights in space exploration, says Shri Naidu
Spends 90 minutes in the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya today
13 JUN 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Vice President of India and Chairman of Rajya Sabha Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has said that the Prime Ministers Museum (Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya) instills pride in every citizen for the nation by offering an immersive experience of the country's successful democratic journey and its socio-economic transformation since independence.
Shri Venkaiah Naidu, along with his spouse Smt. Usha Naidu, today visited the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya located in the Nehru Memorial Museum and Library (NMML) accompanied by his wife Smt. Usha Naidu and spent 90 minutes keenly watching various components of the audio-visual presentations on India's journey to the present.
The Vice President along with his spouse visiting Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya today.
Writing his comments in the Visitors' Book, Shri Naidu said; "The museum showcases and honours the diversity in our national leadership and thereby sends the message of inclusiveness, which is vital for a vibrant democracy like ours. This exhibition is bound to inspire every citizen through the immersive experience it offers of the transformation of our nation from fighting poverty and illiteracy to scaling new heights in space exploration."
Shri Nriprendra Mishra, Chairman of the Executive Council, NMML and Dr. A. Surya Prakash, Vice Chairman of the Executive Council, NMML explained various components of the Prime Ministers Museum and answered a few queries of Shri Venkaiah Naidu.
Shri Naidu further noted that the elevating experience the modern, technology based museum offers to the visitors is "Certain to enhance his or her pride for the nation and prepares them for the giant steps the nation will take in the coming years to reach the top among the comity of nations."
Shri Naidu recounted his experience at the Sangrahalya in a facebook post and urged every citizen to visit it for inspiration and to be filled with pride.
Click here Facebook link :- https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=340884731548091&id=100068797016931
The Vice President was particularly thrilled by the simulated helicopter ride into the future of India encasing extension of various mega infrastructure projects like National Highways, long bridges and tunnels, Smart Cities and other new projects in progress in various parts of the country.
The Prime Ministers Museum offers accounts of major pre-independence events, prosperity of the country in the mid 18th century and the subsequent British legacy, making of the Constitution, the challenges faced and achievements made during the tenures of 14 Prime Ministers from Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru till Dr. Manmohan Singh.
The museum was opened for the public on April 14 this year. Shri Nripendra Misra, Chairperson of the Executive Council of the Nehru Memorial Museum & Library, Shri A. Surya Prakash, Vice-Chairman, Executive Council, NMML, Shri IV Subbarao, Secretary to the Vice President, Shri Sanjiv Nandan Sahai, Director, NMML, Ms Gauri Krishnan, Chief Curator, Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya and others were present during the visit.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान संग्रहालय देशाच्या प्रत्येक नागरिकाच्या मनात अभिमान जागृत करत आहे- उपराष्ट्रपती एम वेंकय्या नायडू
13 JUN 2022 5:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 जून 2022
पंतप्रधान संग्रहालय ( प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय) देशाच्या लोकशाहीच्या यशस्वी प्रवासाचा आणि स्वातंत्र्यप्राप्तीनंतरच्या सामाजिक-आर्थिक परिवर्तनाचा अविस्मरणीय अनुभव देत असून प्रत्येक नागरिकाच्या मनात राष्ट्राबद्दल अभिमान जागृत करत आहे, असे उपराष्ट्रपती आणि राज्यसभेचे अध्यक्ष एम वेंकय्या नायडू यांनी म्हटले आहे.
वेंकय्या नायडू आणि त्यांच्या पत्नी श्रीमती उषा नायडू यांनी आज नेहरू स्मारक संग्रहालय आणि वाचनालय परिसरात उभारलेल्या प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालयाला भेट दिली आणि सुमारे 90 मिनिटे भारताच्या वर्तमानापर्यंतच्या प्रवासातील दृकश्राव्य सादरीकरण पाहिले.
हे संग्रहालय आपल्या राष्ट्रीय नेतृत्वातील वैविध्य दर्शवते आणि त्यांचा सन्मान करते आणि त्याद्वारे आपल्यासारख्या चैतन्यशील लोकशाहीसाठी आवश्यक अशा सर्वसमावेशकतेचा संदेश देते. गरिबी आणि निरक्षरतेशी लढा देण्यापासून अंतराळ संशोधनात नवीन उंची गाठण्यापर्यंत आपल्या राष्ट्राचे परिवर्तन या संग्रहालयातून पाहायला मिळते, या अविस्मरणीय अनुभवामुळे प्रत्येक नागरिकाला निश्चितच प्रेरणा मिळेल, अशी प्रतिक्रिया नायडू यांनी अभ्यागतांच्या पुस्तकात नोंदवली
अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाने परिपूर्ण अशा या संग्रहालयाला भेट देणाऱ्याला एक उन्नत अनुभव मिळतो त्यायोगे त्याचा किंवा तिचा राष्ट्राभिमान निश्चितच वाढेल आणि जगातील अव्वल राष्ट्रांच्या पंक्तींत सन्मानाचे स्थान मिळवण्यासाठी,येत्या काळात भारताच्या उत्तुंग भरारीसाठी त्यांना सज्ज करेल असे नायडू यांनी म्हटले आहे.
नायडू यांनी संग्रहालयातील त्यांचा अनुभव फेसबुक पोस्टमध्ये कथन केला आणि प्रत्येक नागरिकाला प्रेरणा घेण्यासाठी आणि स्वतःमध्ये अभिमानाची भावना जागृत करण्यासाठी इथे भेट देण्याचे आवाहन केले.
https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=340884731548091&id=100068797016931
देशाच्या विविध भागांमध्ये राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग, मोठमोठे पूल , बोगदे, स्मार्ट शहरं आणि प्रगतीपथावर असलेले नवीन प्रकल्प यासारख्या विविध मेगा पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांच्या प्रगतीची झलक दाखवणाऱ्या आभासी हेलिकॉप्टर सफारीमुळे उपराष्ट्रपती विशेष प्रभावित झाले.
पंतप्रधान संग्रहालयात स्वातंत्र्यपूर्व काळातील प्रमुख घटना, 18 व्या शतकाच्या मध्यातील देशाची भरभराट आणि त्यानंतरचा ब्रिटीश राजवटीचा कालखंड, राज्यघटनेची निर्मिती, पंडित जवाहरलाल नेहरू यांच्या पासून ते डॉ. मनमोहन सिंग यांच्यापर्यंतच्या 14 पंतप्रधानांच्या कार्यकाळात देशासमोर असलेली आव्हाने आणि कामगिरी यांचा लेखाजोखा मांडण्यात आला आहे.
हे संग्रहालय यावर्षी 14 एप्रिल रोजी नागरिकांसाठी खुले करण्यात आले.