Vice President's Secretariat
Prime Ministers Museum instills pride in every citizen, says Vice President Shri Venkaiah Naidu
​​​​​​​Offers immersive experience of the journey of fighting poverty, illiteracy to scaling new heights in space exploration, says Shri Naidu
Spends 90 minutes in the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya today
13 JUN 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Vice President of India and Chairman of Rajya Sabha Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has said that the Prime Ministers Museum (Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya) instills pride in every citizen for the nation by offering an immersive experience of the country's successful democratic journey and its socio-economic transformation since independence.
Shri Venkaiah Naidu, along with his spouse Smt. Usha Naidu, today visited the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya located in the Nehru Memorial Museum and Library (NMML) accompanied by his wife Smt. Usha Naidu and spent 90 minutes keenly watching various components of the audio-visual presentations on India's journey to the present.
The Vice President along with his spouse visiting Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya today.
Writing his comments in the Visitors' Book, Shri Naidu said; "The museum showcases and honours the diversity in our national leadership and thereby sends the message of inclusiveness, which is vital for a vibrant democracy like ours. This exhibition is bound to inspire every citizen through the immersive experience it offers of the transformation of our nation from fighting poverty and illiteracy to scaling new heights in space exploration."
Shri Nriprendra Mishra, Chairman of the Executive Council, NMML and Dr. A. Surya Prakash, Vice Chairman of the Executive Council, NMML explained various components of the Prime Ministers Museum and answered a few queries of Shri Venkaiah Naidu.
Shri Naidu further noted that the elevating experience the modern, technology based museum offers to the visitors is "Certain to enhance his or her pride for the nation and prepares them for the giant steps the nation will take in the coming years to reach the top among the comity of nations."
Shri Naidu recounted his experience at the Sangrahalya in a facebook post and urged every citizen to visit it for inspiration and to be filled with pride.
Click here Facebook link :- https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=340884731548091&id=100068797016931
The Vice President was particularly thrilled by the simulated helicopter ride into the future of India encasing extension of various mega infrastructure projects like National Highways, long bridges and tunnels, Smart Cities and other new projects in progress in various parts of the country.
The Prime Ministers Museum offers accounts of major pre-independence events, prosperity of the country in the mid 18th century and the subsequent British legacy, making of the Constitution, the challenges faced and achievements made during the tenures of 14 Prime Ministers from Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru till Dr. Manmohan Singh.
The museum was opened for the public on April 14 this year. Shri Nripendra Misra, Chairperson of the Executive Council of the Nehru Memorial Museum & Library, Shri A. Surya Prakash, Vice-Chairman, Executive Council, NMML, Shri IV Subbarao, Secretary to the Vice President, Shri Sanjiv Nandan Sahai, Director, NMML, Ms Gauri Krishnan, Chief Curator, Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya and others were present during the visit.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
பிரதமர்களின் அருங்காட்சியகம் அனைத்து குடிமக்களிடம் பெருமித உணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதாக குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் திரு வெங்கய்யா நாயுடு கூறியுள்ளார்
13 JUN 2022 3:40PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர்களின் அருங்காட்சியகம் அனைத்து குடிமக்களிடமும் பெருமித உணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதாக குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் திரு வெங்கய்யா நாயுடு கூறியுள்ளார். புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள நேரு நினைவு அருங்காட்சியகம் மற்றும் நூலகத்தில் இடம் பெற்றுள்ள முன்னாள் பிரதமர்களின் அருங்காட்சியகத்தை திரு நாயுடு, அவரது மனைவி திருமதி உஷா நாயுடு ஆகியோர் இன்று பார்வையிட்டனர். இருவரும் 90 நிமிடம் அருங்காட்சியகத்தில் செலவிட்டு இந்தியாவின் பயணம் குறித்த ஒலி-ஒளி காட்சிகளை பார்வையிட்டனர். பின்னர் பார்வையாளர் குறிப்பேட்டில் திரு நாயுடு தமது கருத்துக்களை எழுதினார்.
“நமது தேசிய தலைமையில் பன்முகத்தன்மை மதிக்கப்பட்டதை இந்த அருங்காட்சியகம் வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது. இதன் மூலம் நம்மைப்போன்ற துடிப்புமிக்க ஜனநாயகத்திற்கு முக்கியமான அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய தன்மைக்கான செய்தி கூறப்பட்டுள்ளது. நமது தேசத்தின் வறுமையை, எழுத்தறிவின்மையை எதிர்த்த போராட்டத்தில் இருந்து விண்வெளி ஆய்வு புதிய உச்சங்களை தொட்டது வரையிலான மாற்றங்களின் அனுபவத்தை குடிமக்கள் உணரும் வகையில் இந்த கண்காட்சி அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது” என்று அவர் எழுதியுள்ளார்.
குடிமக்கள் அனைவரும் இந்த அருங்காட்சியகத்தை காண வேண்டும் என்றும் அதன் மூலம் ஊக்கத்தையும், பெருமிதத்தையும் உணர வேண்டும் என்றும் பிரதமர்களின் அருங்காட்சியக அனுபவம் குறித்து தமது முகநூலில் திரு நாயுடு பதிவிட்டுள்ளார். https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=340884731548091&id=100068797016931
குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு வெங்கய்யா நாயுடுவுடன் சென்றிருந்த நேரு நினைவு அருங்காட்சியகம் மற்றும் நூலகத்தின் நிர்வாகக்குழு தலைவர் திரு நிருபேந்திர மிஸ்ரா, துணைத்தலைவர் திரு ஏ. சூர்யபிரகாஷ் ஆகியோர் அவரின் சில கேள்விகளுக்கு விளக்கம் அளித்தனர்.
பண்டிட் ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு தொடங்கி, டாக்டர் மன்மோகன்சிங் வரையிலான 14 பிரதமர்களின் ஆட்சிக்காலத்தில் எதிர்கொண்ட சவால்கள் மற்றும் சாதனைகளையும், அரசியல் சட்டம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டதையும் இந்த அருங்காட்சியகம் சித்தரிக்கிறது. இது கடந்த ஆண்டு ஏப்ரல் 14-ந் தேதி பொது மக்கள் பார்வைக்காக திறக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1833520