Vice President's Secretariat
Prime Ministers Museum instills pride in every citizen, says Vice President Shri Venkaiah Naidu
​​​​​​​Offers immersive experience of the journey of fighting poverty, illiteracy to scaling new heights in space exploration, says Shri Naidu
Spends 90 minutes in the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya today
13 JUN 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Vice President of India and Chairman of Rajya Sabha Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has said that the Prime Ministers Museum (Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya) instills pride in every citizen for the nation by offering an immersive experience of the country's successful democratic journey and its socio-economic transformation since independence.
Shri Venkaiah Naidu, along with his spouse Smt. Usha Naidu, today visited the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya located in the Nehru Memorial Museum and Library (NMML) accompanied by his wife Smt. Usha Naidu and spent 90 minutes keenly watching various components of the audio-visual presentations on India's journey to the present.
The Vice President along with his spouse visiting Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya today.
Writing his comments in the Visitors' Book, Shri Naidu said; "The museum showcases and honours the diversity in our national leadership and thereby sends the message of inclusiveness, which is vital for a vibrant democracy like ours. This exhibition is bound to inspire every citizen through the immersive experience it offers of the transformation of our nation from fighting poverty and illiteracy to scaling new heights in space exploration."
Shri Nriprendra Mishra, Chairman of the Executive Council, NMML and Dr. A. Surya Prakash, Vice Chairman of the Executive Council, NMML explained various components of the Prime Ministers Museum and answered a few queries of Shri Venkaiah Naidu.
Shri Naidu further noted that the elevating experience the modern, technology based museum offers to the visitors is "Certain to enhance his or her pride for the nation and prepares them for the giant steps the nation will take in the coming years to reach the top among the comity of nations."
Shri Naidu recounted his experience at the Sangrahalya in a facebook post and urged every citizen to visit it for inspiration and to be filled with pride.
Click here Facebook link :- https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=340884731548091&id=100068797016931
The Vice President was particularly thrilled by the simulated helicopter ride into the future of India encasing extension of various mega infrastructure projects like National Highways, long bridges and tunnels, Smart Cities and other new projects in progress in various parts of the country.
The Prime Ministers Museum offers accounts of major pre-independence events, prosperity of the country in the mid 18th century and the subsequent British legacy, making of the Constitution, the challenges faced and achievements made during the tenures of 14 Prime Ministers from Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru till Dr. Manmohan Singh.
The museum was opened for the public on April 14 this year. Shri Nripendra Misra, Chairperson of the Executive Council of the Nehru Memorial Museum & Library, Shri A. Surya Prakash, Vice-Chairman, Executive Council, NMML, Shri IV Subbarao, Secretary to the Vice President, Shri Sanjiv Nandan Sahai, Director, NMML, Ms Gauri Krishnan, Chief Curator, Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya and others were present during the visit.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
پرائم منسٹر میوزیم ہر شہری میں فخر کا احسا س پیدا کرتا ہے:نائب صدر جناب وینکیا نائیڈو
غریبی اور ناخواندگی سے نمٹنے سے خلاء کی کھوج تک نئی بلندیاں سر کرنے تک کے سفر کے طویل تجربات یہاں یکجا ہیں
انھوں نے آج پردھان منتری سنگرہالیہ میں 90 منٹ گزارے
13 JUN 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے نائب صدر جمہوریہ اور راجیہ سبھا چیئرمین جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے کہا ہے کہ پرائم منسٹر میوزیم (پردھان منتری سنگرہالیہ) ہر شہری میں فخر کا احساس پیدا کرتا ہے جہاں ملک کے کامیاب جمہوری سفر اور آزادی کے بعد سے اس کی سماجی واقتصادی کایا پلٹ کے سفر کے تجربات کو یکجا کیا گیا ہے۔
جناب وینکیا نائیڈو اپنی اہلیہ محترمہ اوشا نائیڈو کے ہمراہ آج نہرو میموریل میوزیم اینڈ لائبریری میں واقع پردھان منتری سنگرہالیہ گئے اور 90 منٹ وہاں گزار کر ہندوستان کے اس وقت تک کے سفر کی کہانی کو مختلف صوتی اور بصری شکل میں دیکھا۔
یہاں آنے والوں کے تبصرے کی کتاب میں جناب نائیڈو نے لکھا’’میوزیم ہماری قومی قیادت کے تنوع کا مظاہرہ اور احترام کرتا ہے اور اس سے تمام لوگوں میں شمولیت کا پیغام جاتا ہے جو ہماری جیسی متحرک جمہوریت کے لئے اہم ہے۔ اس نمائش سے ہر شہری کو ترغیب ملے گی کہ کس طرح ملک نے غریبی اور خواندگی سے لڑنے سے خلاء کی کھوج کی نئی بلندیاں سر کرنے تک کا سفر طے کیا ہے‘‘۔
این ایم ایم ایل ایگزیکیٹیو کونسل کے چیئرمین جناب نرپندر مشرا اور این ایم ایم ایل ایگزیکیٹیو کونسل کے نائب چیئرمین ڈاکٹر اے سوریہ پرکاش نے پردھان منتری سنگرہالیہ کے مختلف حصوں کے بارے میں بتایا اور جناب نائیڈو کے کچھ سوالوں کے جواب دیئے۔
جناب نائیڈو نے مزید کہا کہ جدید ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی میوزیم کا حوصلہ افزاء تجربہ یہاں آنے والوں کو یقینا قوم کے لئے ان میں فخر کا احساس پیدا کرنے اور آنے والے برسوں میں ملکوں کی برادری میں اعلیٰ ترین مقام حاصل کرنے کے لئے جو بڑے قدم اٹھائے گا اس کے لئے تیار کرنے میں مدد دیتا ہے۔
جناب نائیڈو نے ایک فیس بک پوسٹ میں سنگرہالیہ کے اپنے تجربے کو بیان کرتے ہوئے تمام شہریوں سے کہا کہ وہ فخر اور ترغیب حاصل کرنے کے لئے یہاں ضرور آئیں۔
فیس بک لنک کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں: https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=340884731548091&id=100068797016931
نائب صدر کو خاص طور سے نقلی ہیلی کاپٹر سواری میں انتہائی لطف آیا جس کے ذریعہ ہندوستان کے مستقبل کی عکاسی کی گئی تھی اور قومی شاہراہوں ،طویل پلوں ، سرنگوں، سمارٹ سٹیز اور ملک کے دیگر حصوں میں جاری مختلف منصوبوں کی نمائش کی گئی تھی۔
پردھان منتری سنگرہالیہ آزادی سے قبل کے بہت سے اہم واقعات کا احاطہ کرتا ہے جن میں اٹھارہویں صدی کے وسط میں ہندوستان کی خوشحالی اور اس کے بعد برطانوی راج ، آئین کی تیاری پنڈت جواہر لال نہرو سے لے کر ڈاکٹر منموہن سنگھ تک کے دور اقتدار میں آئی آزمائشوں اور حصولیابیوں کے واقعات شامل ہیں۔
میوزیم کو اس سال چودہ اپریل کو عوام کے لئے کھولا گیا تھا۔ جناب نائیڈو کے دورے کے وقت وہاں موجود اکابرین میں جناب نرپندر مشرا، نائب صدر کے سکریٹری جناب آئی وی سبّا راؤ، جناب سنجیو نندن سہائے، محترمہ گوری کرشنن اور دیگر شامل تھے۔