Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Indian hockey is poised for ultimate glory in 2028 Olympics, predicts High-Performance Director David John
10 JUN 2022 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Former India High-Performance Director David John believes that the Indian hockey team will peak in the 2028 Olympics, giving itself its best shot in several years at a gold medal.
“In the 2024 and 2028 Games, most in the squad will be our current junior World Cup players. They would have played close to 300 Internationals together by then and would be about 30 years each,” he pointed out on the sidelines of a Khelo India Youth Games match, suggesting that the team would have the right experience to absorb any kind of pressure.
Indian hockey has shown signs of a heart-warming resurgence, with the men winning a bronze and the women finishing a valiant fourth in the Tokyo Games recently.
“These are exciting times for India but many squads - including Germany, Australia, Belgium and Holland - are also getting better,” David warned.
The High-Performance Director David, who had been with Team India for several years before resigning, is back in the country as Odisha’s Director of Hockey. He is excited with his assignment, especially as he has the complete support of the sport-loving Chief Minister of the state, Naveen Patnaik.
“It is a challenging role. But if Odisha becomes strong, Indian hockey becomes strong, both in men and women,” he explained, confirming that his goal and brief was to make his team Number 1 in the country.
In pursuit of this goal, Odisha is already building 20 more synthetic turfs for hockey, and that too in the deepest pockets of the state where extreme poverty co-exists with an abundance of natural talent.
“Soon, our kids will play on synthetic and not on grass from the grassroots level itself,” he thundered, confirming the well-known notion that this was the only way forward for Indian hockey.
“Our next step is to put good coaches in place at each of these new turfs so that they receive the best coaching at the grassroots level itself. In 8 years, you will see a different Odisha in hockey, and hopefully a different India.”
The much-respected Australian expressed amazement at the dribbling skills of Indians but insisted that they needed to sacrifice them to become a world force again. “Don’t try to dribble past your opponents. Modern hockey is all about 3D and aerial skills. Fortunately, these youngsters have all imbibed these skills,” he said, pointing to the rapid flow of the match.
“Our players are quick and adept at attacking but they lose the ball in the rival D as they run too close to the defenders. Worse, that allows the other side to counter-attack with devastating effect,” David, who looked at ease, said.
Odisha boys have won the bronze medal at the KIYG and their girls are scheduled to clash in the final with Haryana.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
سال 2028 کے اولمپکس میں ہندوستانی ہاکی،حتمی شان کے لیے تیار ہے: ہائی پرفارمنس ڈائرکٹر ڈیوڈ جان کی پیشن گوئی
10 JUN 2022 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے سابق ہائی پرفارمنس ڈائرکٹر ڈیوڈ جان کا خیال ہے کہ ہندوستانی ہاکی ٹیم، 2028 کے اولمپکس میں اپنے عروج کو پہنچے گی، اور گولڈ میڈل کے ضمن میں کئی سالوں میں اپنے آپ کو بہترین طور پر نوازے گی۔
انہوں نے کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز کے میچ کے موقع پر اشارہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ٹیم کے پاس کسی بھی قسم کے دباؤ کو جذب کرنے کا صحیح تجربہ ہوگا۔ ’’2024 اور 2028 گیمز میں، اسکواڈ میں زیادہ تر ہمارے موجودہ جونیئر ورلڈ کپ کھلاڑی ہوں گے۔ اس وقت تک وہ ایک ساتھ 300 کے قریب بین الاقوامی میچ کھیل چکے ہوں گے اور ہر ایک کی عمر تقریباً 30 سال ہوگی‘‘۔
حال ہی میں ٹوکیو گیمز میں مردوں نے کانسی کا تمغہ جیتا ہےاور خواتین کے شاندار چوتھے نمبر پر رہنے کے ساتھ ہی، ہندوستانی ہاکی نے دل کو گرما دینے والی بحالی کے آثار دکھائے ہیں۔
ڈیوڈ نے خبردار کیا، ’’یہ وقت ہندوستان کے لیے جوشو خروش کا ہے لیکن جرمنی، آسٹریلیا، بیلجیم اور ہالینڈ سمیت بہت سے اسکواڈ بھی بہتر ہو رہے ہیں‘‘۔
ہائی پرفارمنس ڈائرکٹر ڈیوڈ، جو استعفیٰ دینے سے پہلے کئی سالوں تک ٹیم انڈیا کے ساتھ تھے، اوڈیشہ کے ہاکی کے ڈائرکٹر کے طور پر ملک میں واپس آئے ہیں۔ وہ اپنی اسائنمنٹ سے متعلق پرجوش ہیں، خاص طور پر اس لئے بھی کیونکہ انہیں ریاست کے کھیل سے محبت کرنے والے وزیر اعلیٰ نوین پٹنائک کی مکمل حمایت حاصل ہے۔
انہوں نے وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان کا مقصد اور مرکوز توجہ اپنی ٹیم کو ملک میں نمبر 1 بنانا ہے ’’یہ ایک چیلنجنگ کردار ہے۔ لیکن اگر اوڈیشہ مضبوط ہو جاتا ہے تو ہندوستانی ہاکی، مردوں اور عورتوں، دونوں زمروں میں مضبوط ہو جاتی ہے‘‘، اس مقصد کے تعاقب میں، اوڈیشہ پہلے ہی ہاکی کے لیے مزید 20 مصنوعی ٹرف بنا رہا ہے، اور وہ بھی ریاست کے دور درازکے علاقوں میں گہری جہاں انتہائی غربت، قدرتی صلاحیتوں کی کثرت کے ساتھ ساتھ بدرجہ اتم موجود ہے۔
انہوں نے اس واضح تصور کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستانی ہاکی کے لیے یہ واحد راستہ ہے، کہا ’’جلد ہی، ہمارے بچے نچلی سطح سے ہی گھاس پر نہیں بلکہ مصنوعی ٹرف پر ہی کھیلیں گے‘‘۔
’’ہمارا اگلا قدم ان نئے ٹرفز میں سے ہر ایک کے لئے اچھے کوچز فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ وہ نچلی سطح پر ہی بہترین کوچنگ حاصل کر سکیں۔ 8 سالوں میں، آپ ہاکی میں ایک مختلف اڈیشہ دیکھیں گے، اور امید ہے کہ ایک مختلف ہندوستان دیکھیں گے‘‘۔
انتہائی قابل احترام آسٹریلوی کھلاڑی نے ہندوستانیوں کی ڈرائبلنگ کی مہارت پر حیرت کا اظہار کیا لیکن اس بات پر اصرار بھی کیا کہ انہیں دوبارہ عالمی طاقت بننے کے لیے، انہیں قربان کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے میچ کے تیز بہاؤ کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے کہا ’’اپنے مخالفین کو پیچھے چھوڑنے کی کوشش نہ کریں۔ جدید ہاکی 3ڈی اور فضائی مہارتوں کے بارے میں ہے۔ خوش قسمتی سے، ان تمام نوجوانوں نے ان مہارتوں کو اپنا لیا ہے‘‘۔
ڈیوڈ نے کہا۔’’ہمارے کھلاڑی تیز اور حملہ کرنے میں ماہر ہیں لیکن وہ حریف ڈی میں گیند کھو دیتے ہیں کیونکہ وہ ڈیفینڈرس کے بہت قریب ہوجاتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے یہ دوسری ٹیم کے کھلاڑیوں کو تباہ کن اثر کے ساتھ جوابی حملہ کرنے کا موقع دیتا ہے‘‘۔
اوڈیشہ کے لڑکوں نے کے آئی وائی جی میں کانسی کا تمغہ جیتا ہے جبکہ فائنل میں ان کی لڑکیوں کی ٹیم کا ہریانہ کے ساتھ مقابلہ ہونا ہے۔