Ministry of Commerce & Industry
20th Meeting of The Network Planning Group (NPG)
09 JUN 2022 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Network Planning Group (NPG) held its 20th meeting on June 8, 2022 at Udyog Bhawan, New Delhi. It was chaired by the Special Secretary, Logistics Division, DPIIT Sh. Amrit Lal Meena and saw active participation from member ministries/departments including MoRTH, MoCA, MoR, MoPSW, MoP, DoT and Niti Ayog. The forum saw senior officials from these ministries deliberate on various agendas on logistic capacities and PM GatiShakti.
Applauding the recently launched GatiShakti Sanchar portal of the Department of Telecommunications, it was highlighted that all 36 States and UTs have been integrated into the portal. The Department of Telecommunications will soon be convening a meeting with all NPG members to further accelerate the process of integrating the portal into the National Master Plan.
As an approach towards multimodal infrastructure, the Ministry of Railways will soon be creating 100 cargo terminals that have easier connectivity with roads and ports. The senior official from the Ministry shared that various details identification, timelines and mapping are already underway and will soon be shared across with all other member ministries/departments for in-depth coordination.
The Special Secretary also highlighted the role that the National Master Plan portal plays in integrating inter-ministerial planning and coordination. The NPG members were requested to maintain periodic engagement with the BISAG-N and regular project updates in the portal. Members were also advised to regularise planning and project mapping through the portal.
The NPG members were apprised with the latest guidelines from the Ministry of Financed which mandates the examination of logistics and connectivity project by the Network Planning Group.
Through the Network Planning Group, all 8 infrastructure Ministries/Departments are taking up integrated planning, synchronised implementation and consolidated decision.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
নেটওয়ার্ক প্ল্যানিং গ্রুপ-এর ২০-তম বৈঠক
09 JUN 2022 2:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৯ জুন, ২০২২
নতুন দিল্লির উদ্যোগ ভবনে ৮ই জুন, ২০২২-এ নেটওয়ার্ক প্ল্যানিং গ্রুপ এনপিজি,র ২০-তম সভা অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। এতে সভাপতিত্ব করেন লজিস্টিক ডিভিশন, ডিপি আইআইটির বিশেষ সচিব শ্রী অমৃত লাল মীনা। বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক ও বিভাগ এবং নীতি আয়োগের সদস্যরা বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। এই বৈঠকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গতিশক্তি সম্পর্কিত বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করা হয়।
টেলিযোগাযোগ বিভাগের সাম্প্রতিক চালু হওয়া গতি শক্তির সঞ্চার পোর্টালটির প্রশংসা করে বৈঠকে বলা হয়েছে, ৩৬ টি রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল গুলিকে এই পোর্টালে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। এটি যাতে জাতীয় মাস্টারপ্ল্যান হিসেবে গণ্য হয় সে সম্পর্কে আলোকপাত করা হয়।
মাল্টি মোডাল পরিকাঠামোর দিকে নজর দিয়ে রেল মন্ত্রক খুব শীঘ্রই একশটি কার্গো টার্মিনাল তৈরি করবে যা সড়ক এবং বন্দর গুলির সঙ্গে সহজে সংযোগ রক্ষা করবে।
এদিনের বৈঠকে বিশেষ সচিব আন্তঃমন্ত্রক পরিকল্পনা এবং সমন্বয়কে একীভূত করার লক্ষ্যে জাতীয় মাস্টারপ্ল্যান পোর্টাল যে ভূমিকা পালন করে তাও উল্লেখ করেন। এই পোর্টালটিতে নিয়মিতভাবে প্রকল্পগুলি আপডেট করার জন্য অনুরোধ করা হয়।
নেটওয়ার্ক প্ল্যানিং গ্রুপের মাধ্যমে আটটি মন্ত্রক ও বিভাগ সমন্বিত পরিকল্পনা গুলি কিভাবে বাস্তবায়ন করবে সে সম্পর্কে সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ করে।