Ministry of Commerce & Industry
20th Meeting of The Network Planning Group (NPG)
09 JUN 2022 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Network Planning Group (NPG) held its 20th meeting on June 8, 2022 at Udyog Bhawan, New Delhi. It was chaired by the Special Secretary, Logistics Division, DPIIT Sh. Amrit Lal Meena and saw active participation from member ministries/departments including MoRTH, MoCA, MoR, MoPSW, MoP, DoT and Niti Ayog. The forum saw senior officials from these ministries deliberate on various agendas on logistic capacities and PM GatiShakti.
Applauding the recently launched GatiShakti Sanchar portal of the Department of Telecommunications, it was highlighted that all 36 States and UTs have been integrated into the portal. The Department of Telecommunications will soon be convening a meeting with all NPG members to further accelerate the process of integrating the portal into the National Master Plan.
As an approach towards multimodal infrastructure, the Ministry of Railways will soon be creating 100 cargo terminals that have easier connectivity with roads and ports. The senior official from the Ministry shared that various details identification, timelines and mapping are already underway and will soon be shared across with all other member ministries/departments for in-depth coordination.
The Special Secretary also highlighted the role that the National Master Plan portal plays in integrating inter-ministerial planning and coordination. The NPG members were requested to maintain periodic engagement with the BISAG-N and regular project updates in the portal. Members were also advised to regularise planning and project mapping through the portal.
The NPG members were apprised with the latest guidelines from the Ministry of Financed which mandates the examination of logistics and connectivity project by the Network Planning Group.
Through the Network Planning Group, all 8 infrastructure Ministries/Departments are taking up integrated planning, synchronised implementation and consolidated decision.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ (این پی جی) کی 20ویں میٹنگ
09 JUN 2022 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ (این پی جی) کی 20ویں میٹنگ 8 جون 2022 کو اُدیوگ بھون واقع نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی۔ میٹنگ کی صدارت ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے لاجسٹک ڈویژن کے اسپیشل سکریٹری جناب امرت لال مینا نے کی۔ وزارتوں اور نقل و حمل شاہراہوں، کارپوریٹ امور، ریلوے، بندرگاہ، جہاز رانی اور آبی رہ گزر، عملہ کی وزارتوں، ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے اور نیتی آیوگ کے اراکین نے سرگرم شرکت کی۔ ان وزارتوں کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے لاجسٹک صلاحیتوں اور پی ایم گتی شکتی کے مختلف ایجنڈوں پر غور و خوض کیا۔
ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کے محکمے کے حال ہی میں شروع کردہ گتی شکتی سنچار پورٹل کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے یہ بات اجاگر کی گئی کہ تمام 36 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو پورٹل میں ایک دوسرے سے مربوط کر دیا گیا ہے۔ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کا محکمہ پورٹل کو قومی ماسٹر پلان سے مربوط کرنے کے عمل کو مزید تیز کرنے کے لئے جلد ہی تمام این پی جی اراکین کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ بلائے گا۔
ملٹی موڈل انفراسٹرکچر کے رُخ پر ریلوے کی وزارت جلد ہی 100 کارگو ٹرمینل بنائے گی جن کا سڑکوں اور بندرگاہوں کے ساتھ آسان رابطہ ہوگا۔ وزارت کے اعلیٰ اہلکاروں نے مختلف تفصیلات کی شناخت، ٹائم لائنز کی اطلاع دی اور بتایا کہ نقشہ سازی پہلے سے ہی جاری ہے اور جلد ہی عمیق ہم آہنگی کے لئے دیگر تمام ممبر وزارتوں/محکموں کے ساتھ اشتراک کیا جائے گا۔
خصوصی سکریٹری نے قومی ماسٹر پلان پورٹل کے اس کردار پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جو بین وزارتی منصوبہ بندی اور ہم آہنگی کو مربوط کرنے میں ادا کرتا ہے۔ این پی جی ممبران سے درخواست کی گئی کہ وہ بی آئی ایس اے جی-این کے ساتھ وقتاً فوقتاً رابطہ رکھیں اور پورٹل میں پراجیکٹ کی باقاعدہ تازہ کاری کریں۔ ممبران کو یہ بھی مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ پورٹل کے ذریعے منصوبہ بندی اور پراجیکٹ میپنگ کو باقاعدگی بخشیں۔
مالیاتی وزارت کے تازہ ترین رہنما خطوط سے این پی جی کے اراکین کو آگاہ کیا گیا جو نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ کے ذریعہ لاجسٹکس اور کنیکٹیویٹی پروجیکٹ کی جانچ کو لازمی قرار دیتے ہیں۔
نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ کے ذریعے تمام بنیادی ڈھانچے کی آٹھوں وزارتیں/محکمے مربوط منصوبہ بندی، مطابقت پذیر عمل درآمد اور متفقہ فیصلے سے کام لے رہے ہیں۔