Ministry of Commerce & Industry
20th Meeting of The Network Planning Group (NPG)
09 JUN 2022 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Network Planning Group (NPG) held its 20th meeting on June 8, 2022 at Udyog Bhawan, New Delhi. It was chaired by the Special Secretary, Logistics Division, DPIIT Sh. Amrit Lal Meena and saw active participation from member ministries/departments including MoRTH, MoCA, MoR, MoPSW, MoP, DoT and Niti Ayog. The forum saw senior officials from these ministries deliberate on various agendas on logistic capacities and PM GatiShakti.
Applauding the recently launched GatiShakti Sanchar portal of the Department of Telecommunications, it was highlighted that all 36 States and UTs have been integrated into the portal. The Department of Telecommunications will soon be convening a meeting with all NPG members to further accelerate the process of integrating the portal into the National Master Plan.
As an approach towards multimodal infrastructure, the Ministry of Railways will soon be creating 100 cargo terminals that have easier connectivity with roads and ports. The senior official from the Ministry shared that various details identification, timelines and mapping are already underway and will soon be shared across with all other member ministries/departments for in-depth coordination.
The Special Secretary also highlighted the role that the National Master Plan portal plays in integrating inter-ministerial planning and coordination. The NPG members were requested to maintain periodic engagement with the BISAG-N and regular project updates in the portal. Members were also advised to regularise planning and project mapping through the portal.
The NPG members were apprised with the latest guidelines from the Ministry of Financed which mandates the examination of logistics and connectivity project by the Network Planning Group.
Through the Network Planning Group, all 8 infrastructure Ministries/Departments are taking up integrated planning, synchronised implementation and consolidated decision.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கட்டமைப்பு திட்டமிடல் குழுவின் 20-வது கூட்டம்
09 JUN 2022 2:29PM by PIB Chennai
இணையதள திட்டமிடல் குழுவின் 20-வது கூட்டம் தில்லியில் உள்ள உத்யோக் பவனில் நடைபெற்றது. நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு, தொழில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை (டிபிஐஐடி) பிரிவின் சிறப்புச் செயலாளர் திரு அம்ரீத் லால் மீனா தலைமை வகித்தார். நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய சாலைப்போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலை, மத்திய சிவில் விமானப்போக்குவரத்து, ரயில்வே உள்ளிட்ட அமைச்சகங்கள், தொலைத்தொடர்புத்துறை, நித்தி ஆயோக் ஆகியவற்றைச் சேர்ந்த மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறையில் அண்மையில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட விரைவு சக்தி சஞ்சார் இணையதள பக்கத்தை பாராட்டும் விதமாக, 36 மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் அந்த இணையதள பக்கத்தில் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. தேசிய பெருந்திட்டத்துடன் இந்த இணையதள பக்கத்தை ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் செயலை துரிதப்படுத்துவதற்காக தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறையின் அனைத்து உறுப்பினர்களும் பங்கேற்கும் ஒரு கூட்டத்தை தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை விரைவில் நடத்தவுள்ளது.
பல்வேறு நவீன உள்கட்டமைப்புகளை அதிகரித்து, சாலைகள் மற்றும் துறைமுகங்களை இணைக்கும் விதமாக 100 சரக்கு முனையங்களை ரயில்வே அமைச்சகம் விரைவில் உருவாக்கவுள்ளது. இதற்கான இடங்களை தேர்வு செய்தல், காலக்கெடு மற்றும் திட்டமிடல் பணிகள் ஏற்கனவே நடந்து வருவதாக ரயில்வே அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரி ஒருவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1832566