Ministry of Commerce & Industry
20th Meeting of The Network Planning Group (NPG)
09 JUN 2022 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Network Planning Group (NPG) held its 20th meeting on June 8, 2022 at Udyog Bhawan, New Delhi. It was chaired by the Special Secretary, Logistics Division, DPIIT Sh. Amrit Lal Meena and saw active participation from member ministries/departments including MoRTH, MoCA, MoR, MoPSW, MoP, DoT and Niti Ayog. The forum saw senior officials from these ministries deliberate on various agendas on logistic capacities and PM GatiShakti.
Applauding the recently launched GatiShakti Sanchar portal of the Department of Telecommunications, it was highlighted that all 36 States and UTs have been integrated into the portal. The Department of Telecommunications will soon be convening a meeting with all NPG members to further accelerate the process of integrating the portal into the National Master Plan.
As an approach towards multimodal infrastructure, the Ministry of Railways will soon be creating 100 cargo terminals that have easier connectivity with roads and ports. The senior official from the Ministry shared that various details identification, timelines and mapping are already underway and will soon be shared across with all other member ministries/departments for in-depth coordination.
The Special Secretary also highlighted the role that the National Master Plan portal plays in integrating inter-ministerial planning and coordination. The NPG members were requested to maintain periodic engagement with the BISAG-N and regular project updates in the portal. Members were also advised to regularise planning and project mapping through the portal.
The NPG members were apprised with the latest guidelines from the Ministry of Financed which mandates the examination of logistics and connectivity project by the Network Planning Group.
Through the Network Planning Group, all 8 infrastructure Ministries/Departments are taking up integrated planning, synchronised implementation and consolidated decision.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
नेटवर्क प्लानिंग गटाची 20 वी बैठक संपन्न
09 JUN 2022 4:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 जून 2022
संपर्कजाळे योजना गटाची (एनपीजी) 20 वी बैठक 8 जून 2022 रोजी नवी दिल्लीत उद्योग भवन इथे झाली. डिपीआयआयटीच्या दळणवळण विभागाचे विशेष सचिव अमृतलाल मीना यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली ही बैठक झाली. एमओआरटीएच, एमओसीए, एमओआर, एमओपीएसडब्लू, एमओपी, डीओटी आणि नीती आयोग यासह विविध मंत्रालये/ विभागाच्या सदस्यांनी बैठकीत भाग घेतला.
दळणवळण क्षमता आणि पंतप्रधान गतीशक्ती योजने संदर्भातील विविध मुद्यांवर उपस्थित वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांनी योवेळी सांगोपांग चर्चा केली.
दूरसंचार विभागाने नुकतेच गतिशक्ती संचार पोर्टल सुरु केले आहे. त्याचे कौतुक करत, सर्व 36 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना पोर्टलमध्ये एकत्रित केले आहे यावर प्रकाश टाकण्यात आला. पोर्टलला राष्ट्रीय बृहद् आराखड्यात सामावून घेण्याच्या प्रक्रियेला अधिक गती देण्यासाठी दूरसंचार विभाग लवकरच सर्व एनपीजी सदस्यांसोबत एक बैठक आयोजित करणार आहे.
बहुआयामी पायाभूत सुविधांच्या दिशेने पावले टाकत, रेल्वे मंत्रालय लवकरच 100 कार्गो टर्मिनल्स तयार करणार आहे. रस्ते आणि बंदरांशी त्यांचा सुलभ संपर्क (कनेक्टिव्हिटी) असेल. मंत्रालयातील वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्याने सामायिक केले की विविध तपशील, नोंद, वेळापत्रक आणि आराखड्याचे काम आधीच सुरू आहे आणि लवकरच सखोल समन्वयासाठी इतर सर्व सदस्य मंत्रालये/विभागांसह ते सामायिक केले जाईल.
आंतर-मंत्रालयीन नियोजन आणि समन्वय एकीकृत करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय बृहद आराखडा पोर्टलची भूमिका विशेष सचिवांनी अधोरेखित केली. BISAG-N सह नियतकालिक संलग्नता आणि पोर्टलमध्ये नियमित प्रकल्प अद्यतने ठेवण्याची विनंती एनपीजी सदस्यांना करण्यात आली. पोर्टलद्वारे नियोजन आणि प्रकल्प मॅपिंग नियमित करण्याचा सल्लाही सदस्यांना देण्यात आला.
वित्त मंत्रालयाच्या नव्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांबाबत एनपीजी सदस्यांना अवगत करण्यात आले. यात संपर्कजाळे योजना गटाने दळणवळण आणि संपर्क व्यवस्था प्रकल्पांचे परिक्षण करणे अनिवार्य केले आहे.
नेटवर्क प्लानिंग गट, सर्व 8 पायाभूत सुविधा मंत्रालये/विभाग एकात्मिक नियोजन, एकाचवेळी अंमलबजावणी आणि एकत्रित निर्णय घेत आहेत.