रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और उनके वियतनामी समकक्ष जनरल फान वान गियांग ने हनोई में द्विपक्षीय वार्ता की
रक्षा सहयोग बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से 'भारत-वियतनाम रक्षा साझेदारी 2030' के लिए संयुक्त विजन दस्तावेज पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
पारस्परिक रूप से लॉजिस्टिक सहयोग बढ़ाने में प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
08 JUN 2022 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 08 जून, 2022 को हनोई में वियतनाम के रक्षा मंत्री जनरल फान वान गियांग के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता की। इस दौरान आपसी रक्षा संबंधों और क्षेत्रीय एवं वैश्विक मुद्दों पर बातचीत को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रभावी तथा व्यावहारिक पहल पर विस्तार से चर्चा हुई। दोनों रक्षा मंत्रियों ने 'भारत-वियतनाम रक्षा साझेदारी 2030' के लिए संयुक्त विजन दस्तावेज पर हस्ताक्षर किए, जो मौजूदा रक्षा सहयोग के दायरे और पैमाने को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से आगे बढ़ाएगा।
दोनों रक्षा मंत्रियों की उपस्थिति में पारस्परिक रूप से लॉजिस्टिक सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए प्रक्रियाओं को आगे ले जाने के समझौता ज्ञापन पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए गए। दोनों देशों के रक्षा बलों के बीच बढ़ती सहकारी भागीदारी के इस दौर में पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी लॉजिस्टिक सहयोग के लिए प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने की दिशा में यह एक बड़ा कदम है। यह पहला ऐसा बड़ा समझौता है, जिस पर वियतनाम ने किसी भी देश के साथ हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने वियतनाम को दी गई 500 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की रक्षा ऋण सहायता को शीघ्र ही अंतिम रूप देने पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की। परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन से वियतनाम की रक्षा क्षमताओं में काफी वृद्धि होगी और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर वर्ल्ड' के विजन को और बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
रक्षा मंत्री ने वियतनामी सशस्त्र बलों की क्षमता निर्माण के लिए वायु सेना अधिकारी प्रशिक्षण स्कूल में भाषा और सूचना प्रोद्योगिकी लैब की स्थापना के लिए दो सिमुलेटर तथा मौद्रिक अनुदान देने की भी घोषणा की।
रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह ने हनोई में दिवंगत राष्ट्रपति हो ची मिन्ह की समाधि पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित कर अपनी आधिकारिक यात्रा की शुरुआत की। उन्होंने एक श्रद्धेय बौद्ध मंदिर ट्रान क्वोक पैगोडा का भी दौरा किया, जिसने दोनों देशों के बीच सदियों पुरानी सभ्यता और लोगों के बीच संबंधों की पुष्टि की।
भारत और वियतनाम 2016 से एक व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी में सहभागिता करते रहे हैं और रक्षा सहयोग इस साझेदारी का एक प्रमुख स्तंभ है। वियतनाम भारत की एक्ट ईस्ट नीति और इंडो-पैसिफिक विजन में एक महत्वपूर्ण भागीदार राष्ट्र है। दोनों देश 2,000 वर्षों से अधिक पुरानी सभ्यता और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों का एक समृद्ध इतिहास साझा करते हैं। भारत और वियतनाम के बीच हितों और समान चिंताओं के व्यापक अभिसरण के साथ समकालीन समय में सबसे भरोसेमंद संबंध बने हुए हैं। दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापक संपर्कों को विस्तार देने के लिए अनेक कार्यक्रम आयोजित होते रहते हैं, जिनमें रक्षा नीति संवाद, आपसी सैन्य आदान-प्रदान, उच्च स्तरीय यात्राएं, क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम, संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति स्थापना में सहयोग, पोतों के दौरे और द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास आदि शामिल हैं।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh & his Vietnamese counterpart General Phan Van Giang hold bilateral talks in Hanoi
‘Joint Vision Statement on India-Vietnam Defence Partnership towards 2030’ signed to enhance defence cooperation
MoU to simplify procedures for mutually beneficial logistic support also inked
08 JUN 2022 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held bilateral talks with Vietnam’s Minister of National Defence General Phan Van Giang in Hanoi on June 08, 2022. Wide-ranging discussions on effective and practical initiatives to further expand bilateral defence engagements and regional & global issues were held between the two sides. The two Defence Ministers also signed the ‘Joint Vision Statement on India-Vietnam Defence Partnership towards 2030’, which will significantly enhance the scope and scale of existing defence cooperation.
A Memorandum of Understanding on Mutual Logistics Support was also inked in the presence of both the Ministers. In these times of increasing cooperative engagements between the defence forces of the two countries, this is a major step towards simplifying procedures for mutually beneficial logistic support and is the first such major agreement which Vietnam has signed with any country.
Both Ministers also agreed for early finalisation of $US 500 million Defence Line of Credit extended to Vietnam. Implementation of the projects shall add substantially to Vietnam’s Defence capabilities and further Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Make in India, Make for the World’.
The Raksha Mantri also announced gifting two simulators and monetary grant towards setting up of Language and IT Lab at Air Force Officers Training School for capacity building of Vietnamese Armed Forces.
The Raksha Mantri began his official visit by paying respects to late President Ho Chi Minh at his Mausoleum in Hanoi. He also visited Tran Quoc Pagoda, a revered buddhist temple which reaffirmed the age-old civilizational and people-to-people linkages between the two countries.
India and Vietnam share a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership since 2016 and defence cooperation is a key pillar of this partnership. Vietnam is an important partner in India’s Act East policy and the Indo-Pacific vision. Both countries share a rich history of civilisational and cultural linkages spanning over 2,000 years. India and Vietnam continue to have most trustworthy relations in contemporary times with broader convergence of interests and common concerns. Bilateral defence engagements have expanded over a period of time to include wide-ranging contacts between the two countries, including Defence Policy Dialogues, military to military exchanges, high level visits, capacity building and training programs, cooperation in UN Peace Keeping, ship visits and bilateral exercises.