संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह आणि त्यांचे व्हिएतनामी समपदस्थ जनरल फान व्हॅन गिआंग यांची हनोई येथे द्विपक्षीय चर्चा
संरक्षण सहकार्य वाढवण्यासाठी 2030 च्या दिशेने भारत-व्हिएतनाम संरक्षण भागीदारी संयुक्त दृष्टीकोन घोषणापत्रावर स्वाक्षरी
परस्पर लाभाच्या लॉजिस्टिक सहाय्याची प्रक्रिया सुलभ करण्यासाठी सामंजस्य करारावरही स्वाक्षरी
08 JUN 2022 10:58AM by PIB Mumbai
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी 08 जून 2022 रोजी हनोई येथे व्हिएतनामचे राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण मंत्री जनरल फान व्हॅन गिआंग यांच्याशी द्विपक्षीय चर्चा केली. द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण संबंधांचा आणखी विस्तार करण्यासाठी प्रभावी आणि व्यावहारिक उपक्रम राबवण्यासंदर्भात तसेच प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक समस्यांबद्दल
दोन्ही बाजूंनी व्यापक चर्चा झाली. उभय देशाच्या संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी 2030 च्या दिशेने भारत-व्हिएतनाम संरक्षण भागीदारी संयुक्त दृष्टीकोन घोषणापत्रावर स्वाक्षरी केली, यामुळे विद्यमान संरक्षण सहकार्याची व्याप्ती आणि प्रमाण लक्षणीयरित्या वाढणार आहे
उभय मंत्र्यांच्या उपस्थितीत परस्पर लॉजिस्टिक सहाय्याबाबतच्या सामंजस्य करारावरही स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आली.दोन्ही देशांच्या संरक्षण दलांमधील वाढत्या सहकार्य प्रतिबद्धतेच्या या काळात,परस्पर लाभाची लॉजिस्टिक सहाय्य प्रक्रिया सुलभ करण्याच्या दिशेने हे एक मोठे पाऊल आहे आणि व्हिएतनामने कोणत्याही देशासोबत केलेला हा पहिलाच मोठा करार आहे.
व्हिएतनामला 500 दशलक्ष अमेरिकी डॉलर्सच्या संरक्षण पत सहाय्याला लवकर अंतिम स्वरूप देण्यावरही उभय मंत्र्यांनी सहमती दर्शविली.प्रकल्पांच्या अंमलबजावणीमुळे व्हिएतनामच्या संरक्षण क्षमतेत आणि पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या ‘मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड’ या दृष्टीकोनात भर पडणार आहे. .
व्हिएतनामी सशस्त्र दलांच्या क्षमता बांधणीसाठी हवाई दल अधिकारी प्रशिक्षण केंद्रामध्ये भाषा आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान प्रयोगशाळेच्या स्थापनेसाठी आर्थिक अनुदान देण्याची आणि दोन सिम्युलेटर भेट म्हणून देण्याची घोषणाही संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी केली.
व्हिएतनामचे दिवंगत राष्ट्राध्यक्ष हो ची मिन्ह यांना हनोई येथील त्यांच्या समाधीवर आदरांजली अर्पण करून, संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी त्यांच्या अधिकृत दौऱ्याला सुरुवात केली. दोन देशांमधील युगानुयुगांची संस्कृती आणि परस्परांच्या नागरिकांमधील संबंध अधोरेखित करणाऱ्या ट्रॅन क्वोक पॅगोडा या वंदनीय बौद्ध विहारालाही भेट दिली

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh & his Vietnamese counterpart General Phan Van Giang hold bilateral talks in Hanoi
‘Joint Vision Statement on India-Vietnam Defence Partnership towards 2030’ signed to enhance defence cooperation
MoU to simplify procedures for mutually beneficial logistic support also inked
08 JUN 2022 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held bilateral talks with Vietnam’s Minister of National Defence General Phan Van Giang in Hanoi on June 08, 2022. Wide-ranging discussions on effective and practical initiatives to further expand bilateral defence engagements and regional & global issues were held between the two sides. The two Defence Ministers also signed the ‘Joint Vision Statement on India-Vietnam Defence Partnership towards 2030’, which will significantly enhance the scope and scale of existing defence cooperation.
A Memorandum of Understanding on Mutual Logistics Support was also inked in the presence of both the Ministers. In these times of increasing cooperative engagements between the defence forces of the two countries, this is a major step towards simplifying procedures for mutually beneficial logistic support and is the first such major agreement which Vietnam has signed with any country.
Both Ministers also agreed for early finalisation of $US 500 million Defence Line of Credit extended to Vietnam. Implementation of the projects shall add substantially to Vietnam’s Defence capabilities and further Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Make in India, Make for the World’.
The Raksha Mantri also announced gifting two simulators and monetary grant towards setting up of Language and IT Lab at Air Force Officers Training School for capacity building of Vietnamese Armed Forces.
The Raksha Mantri began his official visit by paying respects to late President Ho Chi Minh at his Mausoleum in Hanoi. He also visited Tran Quoc Pagoda, a revered buddhist temple which reaffirmed the age-old civilizational and people-to-people linkages between the two countries.
India and Vietnam share a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership since 2016 and defence cooperation is a key pillar of this partnership. Vietnam is an important partner in India’s Act East policy and the Indo-Pacific vision. Both countries share a rich history of civilisational and cultural linkages spanning over 2,000 years. India and Vietnam continue to have most trustworthy relations in contemporary times with broader convergence of interests and common concerns. Bilateral defence engagements have expanded over a period of time to include wide-ranging contacts between the two countries, including Defence Policy Dialogues, military to military exchanges, high level visits, capacity building and training programs, cooperation in UN Peace Keeping, ship visits and bilateral exercises.