AYUSH
Ayush Institute gets NABL Accreditation
A Big Boost to Healthcare Efforts of Ayush through NARIP, CCRAS
08 JUN 2022 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Biochemistry and Pathology of National Ayurveda Research Institute for Panchakarma (NARIP), Cheruthuruthy, Thrissur, Kerala has got NABL M(EL)T Accreditation for its clinical laboratory services. NARIP is one of the premier research Institute under the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences, Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India. This is the first Institute under CCRAS to get NABL accreditation for its clinical laboratory services. Professor Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, CCRAS inaugurated the NABL accredited lab during a program held on this occasion in the presence of senior officials of the Council on 7th June, 2022. The programme was presided by Dr. D. Sudhakar, Director, NARIP. All the officials of the NARIP attended the inauguration programme.
While addressing the gathering the Director General informed that the laboratory accreditation is a procedure through which an authoritative body gives formal recognition of technical competence for specific tests/measurements, based on third party assessment and following international standards. The certification is provided by the National Accreditation Board for Testing & Calibration Laboratories (A Constituent Board of Quality Council of India). While acknowledging the efforts of the NARIP team, Professor Acharya added, “I congratulate all the officers and staff of this institute for their dedication and consistent efforts to achieve NABL accreditation. I hope the team would keep doing great work.”
The certificate of ‘NABL Medical (Entry Level) Testing Labs’ has been issued to NARIP- Department of Biochemistry and Pathology on 14th April, 2022. This accreditation of laboratory ensures that citizens get quality health care service especially for those residing in villages, small towns. As an Ayurveda research institute, the scientific data released from this accredited lab provides trust and confidence for its accuracy and precision among scientific communities. As per the officials, the accreditation is significant considering the large number of about 80,000 individuals attending the OPD/IPD services of NARIP in a year. Apart from this, members of scientific communities including those working on diverse research projects, outreach medical camps etc. also benefit from accredited labs. Dr. N. Thamizh Selvam, Assistant Director -Biochemistry informed that the laboratory is equipped with advanced instruments such as fully automated Biochemistry Analyzer, fully automated Haematology Analyser, ELISA Systems with periodical calibration.

આયુષ
આયુષ સંસ્થાને NABL માન્યતા મળી
NARIP, CCRAS દ્વારા આયુષના હેલ્થકેર પ્રયાસોને મોટું પ્રોત્સાહન
08 JUN 2022 1:40PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નેશનલ આયુર્વેદ રિસર્ચ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ફોર પંચકર્મ (NARIP), ચેરુથુરુથી, થ્રિસુર, કેરળના બાયોકેમિસ્ટ્રી અને પેથોલોજી વિભાગને તેની ક્લિનિકલ લેબોરેટરી સેવાઓ માટે NABL M(EL)T માન્યતા મળી છે. NARIP એ ભારત સરકારના આયુષ મંત્રાલયના સેન્ટ્રલ કાઉન્સિલ ફોર રિસર્ચ ઇન આયુર્વેદિક સાયન્સ હેઠળની એક અગ્રણી સંશોધન સંસ્થા છે. CCRAS હેઠળ તેની ક્લિનિકલ લેબોરેટરી સેવાઓ માટે NABL માન્યતા મેળવનારી આ પ્રથમ સંસ્થા છે. પ્રોફેસર રબીનારાયણ આચાર્ય, ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલ, CCRASએ 7મી જૂન, 2022 ના રોજ કાઉન્સિલના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓની હાજરીમાં આ પ્રસંગે આયોજિત એક કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન NABL માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત લેબનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું. કાર્યક્રમની અધ્યક્ષતા NARIPના નિયામક ડૉ. ડી. સુધાકરે કરી હતી NARIPના તમામ અધિકારીઓએ ઉદ્ઘાટન કાર્યક્રમમાં હાજરી આપી હતી.
સભાને સંબોધિત કરતી વખતે મહાનિર્દેશકે માહિતી આપી હતી કે પ્રયોગશાળા માન્યતા એ એક પ્રક્રિયા છે જેના દ્વારા અધિકૃત સંસ્થા તૃતીય પક્ષના મૂલ્યાંકનના આધારે અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરણોને અનુસરીને વિશિષ્ટ પરીક્ષણો/માપ માટે તકનીકી યોગ્યતાની ઔપચારિક માન્યતા આપે છે. પ્રમાણપત્ર નેશનલ એક્રેડિટેશન બોર્ડ ફોર ટેસ્ટિંગ એન્ડ કેલિબ્રેશન લેબોરેટરીઝ (ભારતની ગુણવત્તા પરિષદનું બંધારણીય બોર્ડ) દ્વારા પ્રદાન કરવામાં આવે છે. NARIP ટીમના પ્રયાસોને બિરદાવતા, પ્રોફેસર આચાર્યએ ઉમેર્યું, “હું આ સંસ્થાના તમામ અધિકારીઓ અને કર્મચારીઓને NABL માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે તેમના સમર્પણ અને સતત પ્રયત્નો માટે અભિનંદન આપું છું. મને આશા છે કે ટીમ શાનદાર કામ કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખશે.
NARIP- ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટ ઓફ બાયોકેમિસ્ટ્રી એન્ડ પેથોલોજીને 14મી એપ્રિલ, 2022ના રોજ 'NABL મેડિકલ (એન્ટ્રી લેવલ) ટેસ્ટિંગ લેબ્સ'નું પ્રમાણપત્ર આપવામાં આવ્યું છે. લેબોરેટરીની આ માન્યતા એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે કે નાગરિકોને ખાસ કરીને ગામડાઓમાં રહેતા લોકો માટે ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત આરોગ્ય સંભાળ સેવા મળે. નગરો આયુર્વેદ સંશોધન સંસ્થા તરીકે, આ માન્યતાપ્રાપ્ત લેબમાંથી બહાર પાડવામાં આવેલ વૈજ્ઞાનિક ડેટા વૈજ્ઞાનિક સમુદાયોમાં તેની ચોકસાઈ અને ચોકસાઈ માટે વિશ્વાસ અને વિશ્વાસ પ્રદાન કરે છે. અધિકારીઓના જણાવ્યા મુજબ, એક વર્ષમાં NARIPની OPD/IPD સેવાઓમાં હાજરી આપતા લગભગ 80,000 વ્યક્તિઓની મોટી સંખ્યામાં હાજરીને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને માન્યતા નોંધપાત્ર છે. આ ઉપરાંત, વૈવિધ્યસભર સંશોધન પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ, આઉટરીચ મેડિકલ કેમ્પ વગેરે પર કામ કરનારાઓ સહિત વૈજ્ઞાનિક સમુદાયોના સભ્યો પણ માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત પ્રયોગશાળાઓમાંથી લાભ મેળવે છે. ડો. એન. થમિઝ સેલ્વમે, સહાયક નિયામક-બાયોકેમિસ્ટ્રીએ માહિતી આપી હતી કે લેબોરેટરી સંપૂર્ણ સ્વચાલિત બાયોકેમિસ્ટ્રી વિશ્લેષક, સંપૂર્ણ સ્વચાલિત હેમેટોલોજી વિશ્લેષક, સામયિક માપાંકન સાથે ELISA સિસ્ટમ્સ જેવા અદ્યતન સાધનોથી સજ્જ છે.