AYUSH
Ayush Institute gets NABL Accreditation
A Big Boost to Healthcare Efforts of Ayush through NARIP, CCRAS
08 JUN 2022 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Biochemistry and Pathology of National Ayurveda Research Institute for Panchakarma (NARIP), Cheruthuruthy, Thrissur, Kerala has got NABL M(EL)T Accreditation for its clinical laboratory services. NARIP is one of the premier research Institute under the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences, Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India. This is the first Institute under CCRAS to get NABL accreditation for its clinical laboratory services. Professor Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, CCRAS inaugurated the NABL accredited lab during a program held on this occasion in the presence of senior officials of the Council on 7th June, 2022. The programme was presided by Dr. D. Sudhakar, Director, NARIP. All the officials of the NARIP attended the inauguration programme.
While addressing the gathering the Director General informed that the laboratory accreditation is a procedure through which an authoritative body gives formal recognition of technical competence for specific tests/measurements, based on third party assessment and following international standards. The certification is provided by the National Accreditation Board for Testing & Calibration Laboratories (A Constituent Board of Quality Council of India). While acknowledging the efforts of the NARIP team, Professor Acharya added, “I congratulate all the officers and staff of this institute for their dedication and consistent efforts to achieve NABL accreditation. I hope the team would keep doing great work.”
The certificate of ‘NABL Medical (Entry Level) Testing Labs’ has been issued to NARIP- Department of Biochemistry and Pathology on 14th April, 2022. This accreditation of laboratory ensures that citizens get quality health care service especially for those residing in villages, small towns. As an Ayurveda research institute, the scientific data released from this accredited lab provides trust and confidence for its accuracy and precision among scientific communities. As per the officials, the accreditation is significant considering the large number of about 80,000 individuals attending the OPD/IPD services of NARIP in a year. Apart from this, members of scientific communities including those working on diverse research projects, outreach medical camps etc. also benefit from accredited labs. Dr. N. Thamizh Selvam, Assistant Director -Biochemistry informed that the laboratory is equipped with advanced instruments such as fully automated Biochemistry Analyzer, fully automated Haematology Analyser, ELISA Systems with periodical calibration.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو این اے بی ایل کی منظوری حاصل ہوگئی
این اے آرآئی پی ، سی سی آراے ایس کے توسط سے آیوش کی حفظان صحت کی کوششوں کو زبردست فروغ
08 JUN 2022 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل آیوروید ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ برائے پنچکرما (این اے آرآئی پی )، چیروتھوروتھی، تھریسور، کیرالہ کے شعبہ حیاتیاتی کیمیا اور پیتھالوجی کو اس کی طبی لیبارٹری خدمات کے لیے این اے بی ایل ایم (ای ایل ) ٹی ایکریڈیشن کی منظورحاصل ہوگئی ہے۔ این اے آرآئی پی حکومت ہند کی وزارت آیوش کا آیورویدک سائنسز میں مرکزی کونسل برائے تحقیق کے تحت ایک اہم تحقیقی ادارہ ہے۔ سی سی آراے ایس کے تحت یہ پہلا ادارہ ہے جس نے اپنی کلینیکل لیبارٹری خدمات کے لیے این اے بی ایل کی منظوری حاصل کی ہے ۔ پروفیسر رابی نرائن اچاریہ، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، سی سی آر اے ایس نے 7 جون 2022 کو اس موقع پر کونسل کے سینئر عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں منعقدہ ایک پروگرام کے دوران این اے بی ایل کی تسلیم شدہ لیب کا افتتاح کیا۔ پروگرام کی صدارت ڈاکٹر ڈی سدھاکر، ڈائریکٹر، این اے آرآئی پی نے کی۔ این اے آرآئی پی کے تمام عہدیداران نے افتتاحی پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے بتایا کہ لیبارٹری ایکریڈیٹیشن ایک ایسا طریقہ کار ہے جس کے ذریعے ایک مستند ادارہ تھرڈ پارٹی اسیسمنٹ اور بین الاقوامی معیارات کی بنیاد پر مخصوص ٹیسٹوں/ پیمائشوں کے لیے تکنیکی قابلیت کی باضابطہ شناخت دیتا ہے۔ یہ سرٹیفیکیشن نیشنل ایکریڈیٹیشن بورڈ فار ٹیسٹنگ اینڈ کیلیبریشن لیبارٹریز کے ذریعے فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ این اے آرآئی پی کی ٹیم کی کوششوں کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے، پروفیسر اچاریہ نے مزید کہا، ‘‘میں اس ادارے کے تمام افسران اور عملے کو این اے بی ایل کی منظوری حاصل کرنے کے لیے ان کی لگن اور مسلسل کوششوں کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ یہ ٹیم بہت اچھا کام کرتی رہے گی۔‘‘
این اے بی ایل میڈیکل (انٹری لیول) ٹیسٹنگ لیبز کا سرٹیفکیٹ این اے آرآئی پی - ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف بائیو کیمسٹری اینڈ پیتھالوجی کو 14 اپریل 2022 کو جاری کیا گیا ہے۔ لیبارٹری کی یہ منظوری اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ شہریوں کو خاص طور پر دیہاتوں، چھوٹے علاقوں میں رہنے والوں کے لیے صحت کی معیاری خدمات حاصل ہوں۔ ایک آیوروید ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے طور پر، اس تسلیم شدہ لیب سے جاری کردہ سائنسی ڈیٹا سائنسی کمیونٹیز کے درمیان اس کی درستگی اور درستگی کے لیے اعتماد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ حکام کے مطابق، ایک سال میں این اے آرآئی پی کی اوپی ڈی /آئی پی ڈی خدمات میں شرکت کرنے والے تقریباً 80,000 افراد کی بڑی تعداد کو دیکھتے ہوئے ایکریڈیشن اہم ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، سائنسی برادریوں کے ارکان بشمول متنوع تحقیقی منصوبوں، آؤٹ ریچ میڈیکل کیمپس وغیرہ پر کام کرنے والے بھی تسلیم شدہ لیبز سے مستفید ہوتے ہیں۔ بائیو کیمسٹری کے اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر این تھمیز سیلوم نے بتایا کہ لیبارٹری جدید آلات سے لیس ہے جیسے کہ مکمل طور پر خودکار بائیو کیمسٹری اینالائزر، مکمل خودکار ہیماٹولوجی اینالائزر، ای ایل آئی ایس اے سسٹمز مع وقفہ جاتی کیلیبریشن۔