Ministry of Power
Another Major Reform to promote Renewable Energy through Green Energy Open Access
Enables Commercial and Industrial Consumers to go green
Consumers can demand green power from Discoms
Every consumer becomes stakeholder to contribute in achieving India’s commitment of 500 GW of Non-fossil fuel by 2030
07 JUN 2022 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
In order to further accelerate our ambitious renewable energy programmes, with the end goal of ensuring access to affordable, reliable, sustainable and green energy for all, Green Open Access Rules, 2022 have been notified on 06.06.22.
These rules are notified for promoting generation, purchase and consumption of green energy including the energy from Waste-to-Energy plants.
The notified Rules enable simplified procedure for the open access to green power. It will enable faster approval of Green OA, Uniform Banking, Voluntary purchase of RE power by commercial & industrial consumers, Applicability of OA charges etc.
Commercial and Industrial consumers are allowed to purchase green power on voluntarily basis.
Captive Consumers can take power under Green Open Access with no minimum limitation.
Discom Consumers can demand for supply of Green power to them.
The salient features of the Rules are as under:
1. The Green Open access is allowed to any consumer and the limit of Open Access Transaction has been reduced from 1 MW to 100 kW for green energy, to enable small consumers also to purchase renewable power through open access.
2. Provide certainty on open access charges to be levied on Green Energy Open Access Consumers which includes transmission charges, wheeling charges, cross-subsidy surcharge and standby charges. Cap on increasing of cross-subsidy surcharge as well as the removal of additional surcharge, not only incentivise the consumers to go green but also address the issues that have hindered the growth of open access in India.
3. Transparency in the approval process of the open access application. Approval to be granted in 15 days or else it will be deemed to have been approved subject to fulfilment of technical requirements. It will be through a national portal.
4. Determination of green tariff: The tariff for the green energy shall be determined separately by the Appropriate Commission, which shall comprise of the average pooled power purchase cost of the renewable energy, cross-subsidy charges if any, and service charges covering the prudent cost of the distribution licensee for providing the green energy to the consumers.
5. The Rules will help to streamlining the overall approval process for granting Open Access including timely approval, to improve predictability of cash flows for renewable power producers. It will also bring Uniformity in the application procedure.
6. Banking of surplus green energy with the distribution licensee mandated.
7. There shall be a uniform renewable purchase obligation, on all obligated entities in area of a distribution licensees. It has also included the Green Hydrogen/Green Ammonia for fulfilment of its RPO.
8. Consumers will be given the green certificates if they consume green power.
9. Cross subsidy surcharge and additional surcharge shall not be applicable if green energy is utilized for production of green hydrogen and green ammonia.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
ग्रीन एनर्जी ओपन ऍक्सेसच्या माध्यमातून नवीकरणीय ऊर्जेच्या वापरास चालना देण्यासाठी आणखी एक मोठी सुधारणा
वाणिज्यिक आणि औद्योगिक ग्राहकांना पर्यावरणस्नेही होण्याची संधी मिळणार
07 JUN 2022 6:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 जून 2022
देशाच्या महत्त्वाकांक्षी अशा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा कार्यक्रमांना आणखी गती देण्यासाठी दि. 06.06.22 रोजी, ग्रीन ओपन ऍक्सेस रुल्स, 2022 अर्थात हरित खुली प्रवेशमुभा नियम, 2022 अधिसूचित करण्यात आले.
परवडण्याजोग्या किमतीत, विश्वासार्ह, शाश्वत आणि हरित ऊर्जा सर्वांना मिळावी, हे यामागचे अंतिम उद्दिष्ट आहे.
हरित ऊर्जेची निर्मिती, खरेदी आणि वापर यास चालना देण्यासाठी हे नियम अधिसूचित करण्यात आले आहेत.
कचऱ्यातून ऊर्जानिर्मिती करणाऱ्या प्रकल्पांतून मिळणारी ऊर्जाही यात समाविष्ट आहे.
हरित ऊर्जेची साधने सर्वांच्या आवाक्यात असावीत यासाठीची प्रक्रिया या नियमांमुळे अधिक सोपी होऊ शकेल.
ग्रीन ओए (ओपन ऍक्सेस)करिता तसेच समान बँकिंग, वाणिज्यिक आणि औद्योगिक ग्राहकांनी स्वेच्छेने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विकत घ्यावी यासाठी या नियमांचा उपयोग होणार आहे.
वाणिज्यिक आणि औद्योगिक ग्राहकांना स्वेच्छेने हरित ऊर्जा विकत घेण्याची अनुमती देण्यात आली आहे.
कॅप्टिव्ह ग्राहकांना कोणत्याही किमान मर्यादेविना ग्रीन ओपन ऍक्सेसमार्फत वीज घेता येईल.
वितरण व्यवस्थेच्या ग्राहकांना हरित ऊर्जेची मागणी करता येईल.
या नियमावलीची वैशिष्ट्ये पुढीलप्रमाणे-:
1. कोणत्याही ग्राहकाला ग्रीन ओपन ऍक्सेस वापरण्याची अनुमती असेल. अशा ओपन ऍक्सेस व्यवहारांसाठीची मर्यादा 1 मेगावॉट वरून कमी करून 100 किलोवॅट करण्यात आली आहे. यामुळे छोट्या ग्राहकांनाही ओपन ऍक्सेस मार्फत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विकत घेता येईल.
2. ओपन ऍक्सेससाठीचे अर्ज मंजूर करण्याच्या प्रक्रियेत पारदर्शकता. मंजुरी 15 दिवसांत दिली गेली पाहिजे, अन्यथा तांत्रिक अटींच्या अधीन राहून तो मंजूर झाला असे ग्राह्य धरण्यात येईल. ही प्रक्रिया एका राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील संकेतस्थळाच्या माध्यमातून होईल.
3. हरित भाडे निश्चिती- हरित ऊर्जेचे भाडे उचित आयोगाद्वारे स्वतंत्रपणे निश्चित करण्यात येईल. त्यामध्ये नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विकत घेण्यासाठीची सरासरी संचयित किंमत, असल्यास क्रॉस-सबसिडी आणि सेवाशुल्क यांचा समावेश असेल. ग्राहकांना हरित ऊर्जा पुरवण्यासाठी वितरण परवानाधारकाला येणाऱ्या माफक खर्चाचा विचार सेवाशुल्कात केलेला असेल.
4. ओपन ऍक्सेससाठी अनुमती देण्याची प्रक्रिया सुरळीत करण्यासाठी सदर नियमावलीची मदत होईल. कालबद्ध मंजुरीचा यात समावेश असेल. तसेच, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा निर्माण करणाऱ्यांकडे येणाऱ्या रोख रकमेच्या ओघाचा अंदाज लावण्याबाबत सुधारणा होण्यासाठीही याची मदत होईल. तसेच अर्ज प्रक्रियेत यामुळे एकसमानता येईल.
5. जास्तीची हरित ऊर्जा, वितरण परवानाधारकाकडे ठेवीप्रमाणे ठेवणे बंधनकारक असेल.
6. हरित ऊर्जा वापरल्यास ग्राहकांना हरित प्रमाणपत्रे देण्यात येतील.