Ministry of Power
Another Major Reform to promote Renewable Energy through Green Energy Open Access
Enables Commercial and Industrial Consumers to go green
Consumers can demand green power from Discoms
Every consumer becomes stakeholder to contribute in achieving India’s commitment of 500 GW of Non-fossil fuel by 2030
07 JUN 2022 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
In order to further accelerate our ambitious renewable energy programmes, with the end goal of ensuring access to affordable, reliable, sustainable and green energy for all, Green Open Access Rules, 2022 have been notified on 06.06.22.
These rules are notified for promoting generation, purchase and consumption of green energy including the energy from Waste-to-Energy plants.
The notified Rules enable simplified procedure for the open access to green power. It will enable faster approval of Green OA, Uniform Banking, Voluntary purchase of RE power by commercial & industrial consumers, Applicability of OA charges etc.
Commercial and Industrial consumers are allowed to purchase green power on voluntarily basis.
Captive Consumers can take power under Green Open Access with no minimum limitation.
Discom Consumers can demand for supply of Green power to them.
The salient features of the Rules are as under:
1. The Green Open access is allowed to any consumer and the limit of Open Access Transaction has been reduced from 1 MW to 100 kW for green energy, to enable small consumers also to purchase renewable power through open access.
2. Provide certainty on open access charges to be levied on Green Energy Open Access Consumers which includes transmission charges, wheeling charges, cross-subsidy surcharge and standby charges. Cap on increasing of cross-subsidy surcharge as well as the removal of additional surcharge, not only incentivise the consumers to go green but also address the issues that have hindered the growth of open access in India.
3. Transparency in the approval process of the open access application. Approval to be granted in 15 days or else it will be deemed to have been approved subject to fulfilment of technical requirements. It will be through a national portal.
4. Determination of green tariff: The tariff for the green energy shall be determined separately by the Appropriate Commission, which shall comprise of the average pooled power purchase cost of the renewable energy, cross-subsidy charges if any, and service charges covering the prudent cost of the distribution licensee for providing the green energy to the consumers.
5. The Rules will help to streamlining the overall approval process for granting Open Access including timely approval, to improve predictability of cash flows for renewable power producers. It will also bring Uniformity in the application procedure.
6. Banking of surplus green energy with the distribution licensee mandated.
7. There shall be a uniform renewable purchase obligation, on all obligated entities in area of a distribution licensees. It has also included the Green Hydrogen/Green Ammonia for fulfilment of its RPO.
8. Consumers will be given the green certificates if they consume green power.
9. Cross subsidy surcharge and additional surcharge shall not be applicable if green energy is utilized for production of green hydrogen and green ammonia.

ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ମୁକ୍ତ ସବୁଜ ଶକ୍ତି ଆହରଣ ଜରିଆରେ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆସିବ ସଂସ୍କାର
ଡିସକମରୁ ଖାଉଟି ମାନେ ସବୁଜ ଶକ୍ତି ଯୋଗାଣ ପାଇଁ ଦାବି କରିପାରିବେ
ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଖାଉଟି ୨୦୩୦ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଭାରତର ୫୦୦ ଜିଡବ୍ଲୁ ଅଣ-ଜୀବାଶ୍ମ ଇନ୍ଧନ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ପାଇଁ ଅଂଶୀଦାର ହୋଇପାରିବ
07 JUN 2022 4:36PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆମର ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ଅଧିକ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା ତଥା ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ କମ୍ ବ୍ୟୟ ସାପେକ୍ଷ ଭରସାଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଓ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଓ ନିରନ୍ତର ସବୁଜ ଶକ୍ତି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ନେଇ ଓପନ ଆକ୍‌ସେସ୍ ନିୟମ ୨୦୨୨କୁ ୦୬.୦୬.୨୨ରେ ବିଜ୍ଞପିତ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ, କ୍ର୍ରୟ ଓ ସବୁଜ ଶକ୍ତି ବିନିଯୋଗ ଓ ବର୍ଜ୍ୟବସ୍ତୁରୁ ଶକ୍ତି ସଂଗ୍ରହ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଏହି ନିୟମ ପାଇଁ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତିଜାରି କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ବିଜ୍ଞପିତ ନିୟମ ଜରିଆରେ ସବୁଜ ଶକ୍ତି ପାଇବା ପାଇଁ ସରଳ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛି । ଗ୍ରୀନ ଓଏ ନିମନ୍ତେ ତୁରନ୍ତ ଅନୁମୋଦନ, ଏକ ପ୍ରକାର ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କିଂ ସୁବିଧା, ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାକୃତ ଭାବେ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ଓ ଶିଳ୍ପ ବ୍ୟବହାରକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆରଇ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ରୟ ଓ ଓଏ ଦେୟ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ଏହାର ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ।
ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ଓ ଶିଳ୍ପ ପାଇଁ ଶକ୍ତି ବ୍ୟବହାରକାରୀ ମାନଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାକୃତ ସବୁଜ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ରୟ କରିବାକୁ ଅନୁମତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ନିୟମିତ ଖାଉଟିମାନେ କୌଣସି ସୀମା ନ ଥାଇ ଗ୍ରୀନ ଓପନ ଆକ୍‌ସେସ ଜରିଆର ଶକ୍ତି ପାଇପାରିବେ ।
ଡିସକମ୍ ଖାଉଟିମାନେ ନିଜ ଚାହିଦା ମୁତାବକ ସବୁଜ ଶକ୍ତି ଯୋଗାଇବାକୁ କହିପାରିବେ ।
ନିୟମର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ବୈଶିଷ୍ଟ୍ୟଗୁଡିକ ହେଲା -
କ) ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ସବୁଜ ଶକ୍ତି ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ନିୟମ ଅନୁସାରେ ସବୁଜ ଶକ୍ତି ନେଣଦେଣ ସୀମା ଏକ ମେଗାୱାଟରୁ ୧୦୦ କିଲୋୱାଟକୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହା ଫଳରେ କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଗ୍ରାହକମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି ଖୋଲା ପ୍ରବେଶ ସୁବିଧା ଜରିଆରେ କ୍ରୟ କରିପାରିବେ ।
(କ) ଖୋଲା ପ୍ରବେଶ ସୁବିଧା ଜରିଆରେ ଖାଉଟିମାନଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ଅସୁଲ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଦେୟରେ ସରବରାହ, ଚକ୍ରୀୟ ଦେୟ, କ୍ରସ ରିହାତି ସରଚାର୍ଜ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ଫଳରେ ଭାରତରେ ଖୋଲା ପ୍ରବେଶ ସୁବିଧା ନେଇ ଥିବା ବିଧାବିଘ୍ନମାନ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦୂର ହେବ ।
ଗ) ଖୋଲା ପ୍ରବେଶ ସୁବିଧା ଆବେଦନର ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ରଖି । ୧୫ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅନୁମୋଦନ ନ ହେଲେ ଏହା ଅନୁମୋଦିତ ହେଲା ବୋଲି ଧରାଯିବ । ଏହା ଜାତୀୟ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ଜରିଆରେ ହେବ ।
ଘ) ସବୁଜ ଶକ୍ତି ଶୁଳ୍କ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ-ଶୁଳ୍କ ପୃଥକଭାବେ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ଆୟୋଗଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ହାରାହାରି ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ରୟକୁ ଭିତ୍ତିକରି କରାଯିବ ।
ଙ) ଏହି ନିୟମ ଯୋଗୁ ସମୟାନୁବର୍ତ୍ତିକ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରାଯିବ ସହ ଆବେଦନ ପଦ୍ଧତିରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏକାକୀତ୍ୱ ରହିବ ।
ଚ) ବଳକା ସବୁଜ ଶକ୍ତି ପରିବଣ୍ଟନ ଅନୁଗତିପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ନ୍ୟସ୍ତ ହେବ ।
ଛ) ଏକକ ଅକ୍ଷକ୍ଷ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ରୟ ପାଇଁ ଆନୁଗତ୍ୟ ରହିବା ସହ ଏଥିରେ ସବୁଜ ଉଦ୍‌ଯାନ ଓ ସବୁଜ ଆମୋନିଆ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ହେବ ।
ଜ) ସବୁଜ ଶକ୍ତି ବ୍ୟବହାରକାରୀ ଖାଉଟିମାନେ ସବୁଜ ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ର ମଧ୍ୟ ପାଇବେ । ଗ୍ରୀନ ଉଦ୍‌ଯାନ ଓ ଗ୍ରୀନ ଆମୋନିଆ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ସବୁଜ ଶକ୍ତି ଉପଯୋଗ ହେଲେ କ୍ରସ ରିହାତି ସରଚାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଓ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ସରଚାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଲାଗୁ ହେବ ନାହିଁ ।