আবাসনএবংশহরাঞ্চলেরদারিদ্র্যদূরীকরণমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্র একবার ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্লাস্টিক বন্ধ করার জন্য রাজ্যগুলিকে লিখেছে
নগরোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক বিশ্ব পরিবেশ দিবসে "পরিচ্ছন্ন ও সবুজ" অভিযান শুরু করেছে
04 JUN 2022 2:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৪ জুন, ২০২২
আসছে ৫ই জুন। বিশ্ব পরিবেশ দিবস। দেশকে একবার ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্লাস্টিক মুক্ত করার জন্য এবং সেইসঙ্গে পরিবেশের উন্নয়নে ভূমিকা নেবার জন্য "পরিচ্ছন্ন এবং সবুজ" অভিযান শুরু করা হয়েছে। দেশের বিভিন্ন রাজ্য, কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল এবং পৌরসভাগুলিকে এই অভিযানে সামিল করা হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গত ২৯ মে, ২০২২ তাঁর মন কি বাতের ৮৯-তম সংস্করণে জাতির উদ্দেশ্যে ভাষণ দেয়ার সময় এই বিষয়টি সামনে নিয়ে আসেন। সেখানে তিনি বিশ্ব পরিবেশ দিবস উপলক্ষে নাগরিকদের একসঙ্গে যোগদান এবং পরিছন্নতা ও বৃক্ষ রোপণের জন্য কিছু উদ্যোগ গ্রহণের আহ্বান জানিয়েছিলেন।
বিশ্ব পরিবেশ দিবসের প্রাক্কালে আবাসন ও নগরোন্নয়ন বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে জারি করা দুটি পৃথক আদেশ বলে আগামী ৩০ জুন, ২০২২-এর মধ্যে ভারতে একক অর্থাৎ একবার ব্যবহার যোগ্য প্লাস্টিক ব্যবহার নিষিদ্ধ করার জন্য রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল গুলিকে নির্দেশ জারি করেছে। এই নির্দেশ যথাযথভাবে পালনের জন্য বিভিন্ন কার্যক্রম গ্রহণের পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। প্লাস্টিক বর্জ্য সংগ্রহের উপর বিশেষ জোর দিয়ে পরিচ্ছন্নতা বজায় রাখার কথা বলা হয়েছে। সেই সঙ্গে বৃহত্তর আকারে বৃক্ষরোপণ করতে বলা হয়েছে। যেখানে সমস্ত নাগরিকদের অংশগ্রহণ বিশেষত ছাত্র-ছাত্রী, স্বেচ্ছাসেবী প্রতিষ্ঠান, স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী, জাতীয় সেবা প্রকল্প এবং ন্যাশনাল ক্যাডেটদেরকেও এগিয়ে আসতে বলা হয়েছে।
সারা দেশ জুড়ে একবার ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্লাস্টিক মুক্ত করতে সকলকে সচেষ্ট হতে হবে। স্বচ্ছ ভারত অভিযান- শহর-২ এর মাধ্যমে নগরোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক ইতিমধ্যেই প্লাস্টিক বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা শুরু করেছে।
ইতিমধ্যেই অবশ্য ৪,৭০৪ টি পৌরসভা বা শহরাঞ্চলীয় স্থানীয় সংস্থার মধ্যে ২,৫৯১ টি জানিয়েছে যে তারা একবার ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্লাস্টিক এর ওপর নিষেধাজ্ঞা জারি করেছে এবং তা বন্ধ করে দিয়েছে। বাকি স্থানীয় সংস্থাগুলিকেও নিশ্চিত করতে হবে যে তাদেরকেও ৩০ জুন, ২০২২ এর মধ্যে এই নিষেধাজ্ঞা জারি করতে হবে। এজন্য তাদেরও বিজ্ঞপ্তি দিতে হবে। এর পাশাপাশি রাজ্য দূষণ নিয়ন্ত্রণ পর্ষদ গুলিকেও স্কোয়াড গঠন করে বিষয়টি দেখভালের জন্য বলা হয়েছে। যারা এই নিষেধাজ্ঞা মানবেন না তাদের জন্য জরিমানা আরোপ করতে হবে।
প্লাস্টিক ওয়েস্ট ম্যানেজমেন্ট বা পিডব্লিউ এম-এর সংশোধিত বিধিমালা ২০২১ অনুযায়ী, ৭৫ মাইক্রোনের কম পুনর্ব্যবহার যোগ্য প্লাস্টিক নির্মিত ক্যারি ব্যাগ তৈরি, আমদানি, মজুত, বিতরণ, বিক্রয় এবং ব্যবহার নিষিদ্ধ করা হয়েছে। ২০২১-এর ৩০ সেপ্টেম্বর এই নিয়ম কার্যকর করা হয়েছে। আগে এই নিয়মে ৫০ মাইক্রোন বলা হয়েছিল।
নতুন এই বিধিনিষেধের ফলে নাগরিকদের বর্তমানে রাস্তার বিক্রেতা এবং স্থানীয় দোকানদারদের দেওয়া প্লাস্টিকের পাতলা ক্যারিব্যাগ ব্যবহার করা থেকে বিরত থাকতে বলা হচ্ছে।
রাজ্য এবং পৌরসভা বা আরবান লোকাল বডিস গুলিকে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে যে তারা যেন কাছাকাছি সিমেন্ট প্ল্যান্ট বা অন্যান্য শিল্প ইউনিট গুলির সাথে সমঝোতা করেন। যেখানে প্লাস্টিক বর্জ্যের একটা অংশ বিকল্প জ্বালানি হিসেবে বা রাস্তা নির্মাণের উদ্দেশ্যে ব্যবহার করা হয়।
তবে সবচেয়ে বেশি গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে জনসচেতনতার ওপর। এছাড়াও নির্বাচিত জনপ্রতিনিধি, মেয়র বা চেয়ারম্যান, ওয়ার্ড কাউন্সিলর, স্বেচ্ছাসেবী প্রতিষ্ঠান, বাজার সমিতি, স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী, ছাত্র-যুব সকলকেই এই সচেতনতামূলক অভিযানে অংশ নিতে হবে। যাতে একবার ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্লাস্টিক বন্ধ করা যায়। এই বার্তাও সকলের কাছে পৌঁছে দিতে হবে।
একবার ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্লাস্টিক সম্পূর্ণরূপে বন্ধ করতে সংবাদমাধ্যম সমাজ মাধ্যমকে প্রচার করতে হবে।
স্বচ্ছ ভারত অভিযান- শহর, নগরোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের দ্বারা বাস্তবায়িত হচ্ছে। যেখানে বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনার মাধ্যমে "আবর্জনা মুক্ত শহর" তৈরি করতে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধতার কথা বলা হচ্ছে।
নিয়মিতভাবে আপডেট পেতে স্বচ্ছ ভারত অভিযানের অফিসিয়াল ওয়েবসাইট এবং সোশ্যাল মিডিয়া ফলো করা যেতে পারে।
ফেসবুক- Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban
টুইটার- @SwachhBharatGov
ইউটিউব- Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban
ইনস্টাগ্রাম- sbm_urban

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Centre writes to States to phase out Single Use Plastic (SUP);
MoHUA launches “Clean and Green” campaign on World Environment Day
04 JUN 2022 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
Come 5th June 2022 - World Environment Day - States/ UTs and Urban Local Bodies across the country will swing into campaign mode, in a bid to make the country free of single use plastic (SUP), as well as contribute to improving the environment, under the overarching mandate of “Clean and Green”. This comes on the heels of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s 89th Mann Ki Baat address to the nation on 29th May 2022, where he exhorted citizens to join together and make some efforts for cleanliness and tree plantation on the occasion of World Environment Day,
Given the dual mandate of World Environment Day and India’s committed ban of SUP by 30th June 2022, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has issued a detailed advisory to States and UTs to take up a range of activities to fulfil these mandates. These will include large scale cleaning and plogging drives, with special emphasis on plastic waste collection, as well as large scale tree plantation drives, with participation of all citizens – students, voluntary organisations, self-help groups, local NGOs/CSOs, NSS and NCC cadets, RWAs, market associations, corporate entities, etc.
The advisory for enforcing the committed nation-wide SUP ban encompasses a plethora of suggested initiatives. Under the Swachh Bharat Mission – Urban 2.0, currently being implemented by MoHUA, plastic waste management, including elimination of SUP - is a crucial area of focus. Under the Mission, every ULB is required to adopt 100% source segregation of waste, and have access to a Material Recovery Facility (MRF) for sorting the dry waste (including plastic waste) into further fractions for recycling and/ or processing into value added products, thereby reducing to a minimum the amount of plastic and dry waste ending up in dumpsites or waterbodies.
While 2,591 ULBs (out of 4,704) have already reported notification SUP ban as per the directions of Central Pollution Control Board and MoEF&CC, States/ UTs will need to ensure that the remaining 2,100-plus ULBs notify the same by 30th June, 2022. ULBs will need to identify SUP ‘hotspots’ and eliminate them, while parallely leveraging the support of State Pollution Control Boards and forming special enforcement squads, conducting surprise inspections and imposing heavy fines and penalties on defaulters, for enforcing SUP bans.
As per PWM (Amended) Rules, 2021, the manufacture, import, stocking, distribution, sale and use of carry bags made of virgin or recycled plastic less than seventy-five microns (75 µ i.e. 0.075 mm in thickness) has been banned with effect from 30th September, 2021 as opposed to fifty microns (50 µ) recommended earlier under PWM Rules, 2016. As a consequence of this new provision, citizens are now encouraged to desist from using thin plastic carry bags provided by street vendors, local shopkeepers, vegetable sellers etc. and use alternative options.
In accordance with the PWM (Amended) Rules, 2021 a range of complementary initiatives will also be taken up to strengthen enforcement. ULBs will need to identify SUP-alternatives (such as cloth/jute/plastic bags, degradable cutleries, etc.) readily available in the market and create awareness about such alternatives among citizens. Corporate entities, dealing with bottled drinks may be requested to set up Bottle Banks (where users can get paid for dropping off PET bottles), and also set up subsidized reusable plastic bottle booths at different locations, as part of their Extended Producers’ Responsibility (EPR) mandates. Alongside, ULBs may establish Thaila (bag)/Bartan (Utensils) kiosks or bhandars to provide citizens with alternatives to SUP, especially for use in public meetings and festivals, thereby helping to reduce SUP consumption. These initiatives may be strengthened through ‘swachhata raths’ to be deployed in all public places, markets, and other high footfall areas to spread awareness against use of SUP and for availing SUP-alternatives.
States & ULBs have also been advised to enter into MoUs with nearby cement plants or other industrial units as well to ensure that a part of the plastic waste generated is used either as alternative fuel in cement plants, or for road construction purposes. For the latter purpose, ULBs or their Public Works Departments will need to come out with detailed guidelines for use of SUPs/multi-layered plastics in road construction.
Most importantly, the advisory stresses on large scale people participation, where all citizen categories –elected representatives such as Mayors and ward councillors, voluntary organisations, local NGOs/ CSOs, Residents’ Welfare Associations, market associations, self-help groups, students and youth groups etc, are to be identified and engaged with, to carry forward the message of SUP ban and enforcement. ULBs may also encourage citizens to take pledges to not litter plastic and prevent plastics getting into landfills, alongwith reward campaigns to publicise good disposal behavior in media or social networks to encourage others to stop SUP usage.
All these initiatives are to be recorded by States/ UTs and ULBs through a detailed protocol for documentation and reporting for monitoring at the highest levels.
Swachh Bharat Mission – Urban, being implemented by MoHUA, is committed to create “Garbage Free Cities” through comprehensive sanitation and waste management measures in all statutory towns in the country.
For regular updates, please follow the Swachh Bharat Mission’s official website and social media properties:
Facebook: Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban | Twitter: @SwachhBharatGov
YouTube: Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban | Instagram: sbm_urban