வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஒருமுறை மட்டும் உபயோகிக்கக்கூடிய பிளாஸ்டிக் பயன்பாட்டை ஒழிக்க நடவடிக்கை எடுக்குமாறு மத்திய அரசு மாநிலங்களுக்கு கடிதம்
உலக சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினத்தில் “தூய்மை மற்றும் பசுமை“ இயக்கத்தை மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் துறை தொடங்கியுள்ளது
04 JUN 2022 2:53PM by PIB Chennai
வாருங்கள் 5 ஜுன் 2022 – உலக சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினம் – நாடு முழுவதுமுள்ள மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள், ஒருமுறை மட்டும் உபயோகிக்கக்கூடிய பிளாஸ்டிக் பயன்பாடு இல்லாத நாட்டை உருவாக்குவதையும், தூய்மை மற்றும் பசுமைஎன்ற மேலான உத்தரவுக்கிணங்க, சுற்றுச்சூழலை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு பங்களிப்பு வழங்குவதையும் ஒரு இயக்கமாக மேற்கொள்ள உள்ளன. உலக சுற்றுச்னசூழல் தினத்தையொட்டி, மரக்கன்றுகள் நடவும், தூய்மையைப் பராமரிக்கவும் மக்கள் அனைவரும் ஒன்றினைந்து நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு, பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி, 29 மே 2022 அன்று, நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு ஆற்றிய மனதின் குரல் உரையின் 89-வது அத்தியாயத்தில் தெரிவித்ததற்கிணங்க, இந்த முயற்சி மேற்கொள்ளப்பட உள்ளது.
உலக சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினம் மற்றும் 30 ஜுன் 2022-க்குள் ஒருமுறை மட்டும் உபயோகிக்கக்கூடிய பிளாஸ்டிக்கிற்கு தடை விதிப்பதென்ற இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாடு ஆகிய இரட்டைக் கடமைகளை நிறைவேற்றுவதற்கான விரிவான ஆலோசனை ஒன்றை, மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம், அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளுக்கும், அனுப்பி வைத்துள்ளது. தூய்மை மற்றும் தூர்வாரும் பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ளுதல், பிளாஸ்டிக் கழிவுகளை சேகரிக்க சிறப்பு முயற்சிகளை எடுப்பதோடு, பெருமளவில் மரக்கன்று நடுவதை, அனைத்து குடிமக்கள் – மாணவர்கள், தன்னார்வ தொண்டு நிறுவனங்கள், சுய உதவிக் குழுக்கள், உள்ளூர் தொண்டு நிறுவனங்கள், சமூக சேவை அமைப்புகள், நாட்டு நலப்பணித் திட்ட மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் தேசிய மாணவர் படையினர், பெருந் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் பங்கேற்புடன் மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும்.
மேலும், தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம் 2.0-ன்படி, பிளாஸ்டிக் கழிவு மேலாண்மையில் சிறப்புக் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும். நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள் அனைத்தும், குப்பை சேகரிக்கப்படும் இடத்திலேயே 100% அளவிற்கு அவற்றை தரம் பிரிப்பதுடன், பிளாஸ்டிக் உள்ளிட்ட உலர் கழிவுகளை பிரிப்பதற்கான வசதிகளையும் மேற்கொள்வது அவசியம். அத்துடன், தரம் பிரிக்கப்பட்ட கழிவுகளை, மதிப்புக் கூட்டப்பட்ட பொருட்களாக மாற்றுவதன் மூலம், குப்பைக்கிடங்குகள் அல்லது நீர்நிலைகளில் பிளாஸ்டிக் கழிவுகளின் அளவையும் குறைக்க வேண்டும்.
2,591 நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள் (மொத்தமுள்ள 4,704 -ல்) ஒருமுறை மட்டும் உபயோகிக்கக்கூடிய பிளாஸ்டிக் பயன்பாட்டிற்கு தடை விதித்து ஏற்கனவே நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளன. எஞ்சிய 2,100-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சிகளும், 30 ஜுன் 2022-க்குள் ஒருமுறை மட்டும் உபயோகிக்கக் கூடிய பிளாஸ்டிக் பயன்பாட்டிற்கு தடை விதிப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும். இதற்கேற்ப மாநில மாசு கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியங்களுக்கு உரிய ஆதரவை வழங்குவதுடன், சிறப்பு நடவடிக்கைக் குழுக்களை அமைப்பது, திடீர் சோதனை நடத்துதல் மற்றும் தடை உத்தரவை மீறுவோருக்கு அதிக அபராதம் விதிப்பது உள்ளிட்ட நடவடிக்கைகளையும் மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும்.
பிளாஸ்டிக் கழிவுகளை எரிபொருளாகவோ, அல்லது சாலை கட்டுமானப் பணிகளுக்கு பயன்படுத்தும் வகையிலோ, அனைத்து மாநில அரசுகள் மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள், தங்களுக்கு அருகிலுள்ள சிமென்ட் ஆலைகள் மற்றும் பிற தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களையும் மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என அறிவுறுத்தப்படுகிறது.
மாநகராட்சி மேயர்கள், வார்டு கவுன்சிலர்கள், தன்னார்வ நிறுவனங்கள், உள்ளூர் தொண்டு நிறுவனங்கள், குடியிருப்போர் சங்கங்கள், சந்தை அமைப்புகள் , சுய உதவிக் குழுவினர், மாணவர்கள், இளைஞர் குழுக்களின் பங்கேற்புடன் கூடியதாக இப்பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும்.
மேலும், இப்பணிகளை மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள் ஆவணப்படுத்துவதுடன், உயர்மட்ட அளவில் கண்காணிக்கவும் நடவடிக்கை எடுக்க வேண்டும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1831098

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Centre writes to States to phase out Single Use Plastic (SUP);
MoHUA launches “Clean and Green” campaign on World Environment Day
04 JUN 2022 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
Come 5th June 2022 - World Environment Day - States/ UTs and Urban Local Bodies across the country will swing into campaign mode, in a bid to make the country free of single use plastic (SUP), as well as contribute to improving the environment, under the overarching mandate of “Clean and Green”. This comes on the heels of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s 89th Mann Ki Baat address to the nation on 29th May 2022, where he exhorted citizens to join together and make some efforts for cleanliness and tree plantation on the occasion of World Environment Day,
Given the dual mandate of World Environment Day and India’s committed ban of SUP by 30th June 2022, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has issued a detailed advisory to States and UTs to take up a range of activities to fulfil these mandates. These will include large scale cleaning and plogging drives, with special emphasis on plastic waste collection, as well as large scale tree plantation drives, with participation of all citizens – students, voluntary organisations, self-help groups, local NGOs/CSOs, NSS and NCC cadets, RWAs, market associations, corporate entities, etc.
The advisory for enforcing the committed nation-wide SUP ban encompasses a plethora of suggested initiatives. Under the Swachh Bharat Mission – Urban 2.0, currently being implemented by MoHUA, plastic waste management, including elimination of SUP - is a crucial area of focus. Under the Mission, every ULB is required to adopt 100% source segregation of waste, and have access to a Material Recovery Facility (MRF) for sorting the dry waste (including plastic waste) into further fractions for recycling and/ or processing into value added products, thereby reducing to a minimum the amount of plastic and dry waste ending up in dumpsites or waterbodies.
While 2,591 ULBs (out of 4,704) have already reported notification SUP ban as per the directions of Central Pollution Control Board and MoEF&CC, States/ UTs will need to ensure that the remaining 2,100-plus ULBs notify the same by 30th June, 2022. ULBs will need to identify SUP ‘hotspots’ and eliminate them, while parallely leveraging the support of State Pollution Control Boards and forming special enforcement squads, conducting surprise inspections and imposing heavy fines and penalties on defaulters, for enforcing SUP bans.
As per PWM (Amended) Rules, 2021, the manufacture, import, stocking, distribution, sale and use of carry bags made of virgin or recycled plastic less than seventy-five microns (75 µ i.e. 0.075 mm in thickness) has been banned with effect from 30th September, 2021 as opposed to fifty microns (50 µ) recommended earlier under PWM Rules, 2016. As a consequence of this new provision, citizens are now encouraged to desist from using thin plastic carry bags provided by street vendors, local shopkeepers, vegetable sellers etc. and use alternative options.
In accordance with the PWM (Amended) Rules, 2021 a range of complementary initiatives will also be taken up to strengthen enforcement. ULBs will need to identify SUP-alternatives (such as cloth/jute/plastic bags, degradable cutleries, etc.) readily available in the market and create awareness about such alternatives among citizens. Corporate entities, dealing with bottled drinks may be requested to set up Bottle Banks (where users can get paid for dropping off PET bottles), and also set up subsidized reusable plastic bottle booths at different locations, as part of their Extended Producers’ Responsibility (EPR) mandates. Alongside, ULBs may establish Thaila (bag)/Bartan (Utensils) kiosks or bhandars to provide citizens with alternatives to SUP, especially for use in public meetings and festivals, thereby helping to reduce SUP consumption. These initiatives may be strengthened through ‘swachhata raths’ to be deployed in all public places, markets, and other high footfall areas to spread awareness against use of SUP and for availing SUP-alternatives.
States & ULBs have also been advised to enter into MoUs with nearby cement plants or other industrial units as well to ensure that a part of the plastic waste generated is used either as alternative fuel in cement plants, or for road construction purposes. For the latter purpose, ULBs or their Public Works Departments will need to come out with detailed guidelines for use of SUPs/multi-layered plastics in road construction.
Most importantly, the advisory stresses on large scale people participation, where all citizen categories –elected representatives such as Mayors and ward councillors, voluntary organisations, local NGOs/ CSOs, Residents’ Welfare Associations, market associations, self-help groups, students and youth groups etc, are to be identified and engaged with, to carry forward the message of SUP ban and enforcement. ULBs may also encourage citizens to take pledges to not litter plastic and prevent plastics getting into landfills, alongwith reward campaigns to publicise good disposal behavior in media or social networks to encourage others to stop SUP usage.
All these initiatives are to be recorded by States/ UTs and ULBs through a detailed protocol for documentation and reporting for monitoring at the highest levels.
Swachh Bharat Mission – Urban, being implemented by MoHUA, is committed to create “Garbage Free Cities” through comprehensive sanitation and waste management measures in all statutory towns in the country.
For regular updates, please follow the Swachh Bharat Mission’s official website and social media properties:
Facebook: Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban | Twitter: @SwachhBharatGov
YouTube: Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban | Instagram: sbm_urban