Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways observe World Environment Day in a befitting manner
Railways continue to take major initiatives with positive impact on the Environment
Recently, Indian Railways have been awarded by the UIC International Sustainable Railway Awards (ISRA) in the category of “Best use of Zero-Carbon Technology” for feeding Solar Energy directly to 25 KV AC Traction System
05 JUN 2022 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
5th June is globally observed as a World Environment Day every year with the aim to raise awareness on environmental issues.
The campaign slogan for this year’s Environment Day is “Only One Earth” with the focus on “Living Sustainably in Harmony with Nature” as in the universe there are billions of galaxies and in our galaxy there are billions of planets but there is only one earth. Mother Earth is our abode and every endeavor must be made to keep it protected from rising pollution in order to prevail congenial atmosphere.
Like every year, Indian Railways is observing World Environment Day on 5th June, 2022 in an appropriate and befitting manner keeping in line with the theme of this year’s World Environment Day.
Railways is an environmental friendly means of bulk transportation. For environment protection, Railways have been continuously taking major initiatives that have positive impact on the environment by way of reducing pollution/GHG emissions, promoting resources and energy efficiency and contributing to sustainability. Some of these initiatives are briefly reproduced below:-
• Increasing modal share of Railways in the overall land based freight transport through network augmentation and setting up of Dedicated Freight Corridors (DFCs)
• Improving energy efficiency through energy efficient technologies and energy efficient measures like use of LEDs
• Increasing the share of renewable energy in energy mix.
• Use of alternate fuels like CNG.
• Improving water use efficiency through measures like water recycling and rain water harvesting.
• Afforestation at railway land to increase carbon sink.
• Installation of Bio Toilets on entire fleet of BG coaches.
• Green Certifications of industrial units, railway stations and other railway establishments.
• Environment Management System (EMS): ISO 14001 certification of railway stations.
• Consent to Operate (CTO)/Consent to Establish (CTE) for railway stations from CPCB.
• Solid Waste Management.
In a gala ceremony, on 1st June 2022, in Berlin, Indian Railways have been awarded by the UIC International Sustainable Railway Awards (ISRA) in the category of “Best use of Zero-Carbon Technology” for feeding Solar Energy directly to 25 KV AC Traction System.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦਿਵਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਯੁਕਤ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਾਇਆ
ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ‘ਤੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵੱਡੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ 25 ਕੇਵੀ ਏਸੀ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ “ਜ਼ੀਰੋ-ਕਾਰਬਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਸਰਵਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਉਪਯੋਗ” ਦੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਆਈਸੀ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਵਾਰਡਸ (ਆਈਐੱਸਆਰਏ) ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
05 JUN 2022 4:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ 5 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦਿਵਸ ਲਈ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦਾ ਨਾਰਾ ਹੈ-‘ਕੇਵਲ ਇੱਕ ਧਰਤੀ’ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ’ ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਬ੍ਰਹਮਾਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਰਬਾਂ ਆਕਾਸ਼ਗੰਗਾ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਆਕਾਸ਼ਗੰਗਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਰਬਾਂ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਹਨ। ਲੇਕਿਨ ਕੇਵਲ ਇੱਕ ਧਰਤੀ ਹੈ। ਧਰਤੀ ਮਾਤਾ ਸਾਡਾ ਨਿਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੀ ਥੀਮ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਉਪਯੁਕਤ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ 5 ਜੂਨ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ-ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਸਾਧਨ ਹੈ। ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ/ਜੀਐੱਚਜੀ ਨਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ, ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਪਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ‘ਤੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕੁੱਝ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਹਨ-
ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਡੀਕੇਟੇਡ ਫ੍ਰੇਟ ਕਾਰੀਡੋਰ (ਡੀਐੱਫਸੀ) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਭੂਮੀ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਮਾਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਮਾਡਲ ਸ਼ੇਅਰ
ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਲਈਡੀ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਜਿਹੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ
• ਊਰਜਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ
• ਸੀਐੱਨਜੀ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਕਲਪਕ ਈਂਧਨ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ
• ਜਲ ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਖਾ ਜਲ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਜਿਹੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜਲ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ।
• ਕਾਰਬਨ ਸਿੰਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਭੂਮੀ ‘ਤੇ ਵਨ
• ਬੀਜੀ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਬੇੜੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੈਵ ਪਖਾਨੇ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ।
• ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ।
• ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ (ਈਐੱਮਐੱਸ): ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਈਐੱਸਓ 14001 ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਨ।
• ਸੀਪੀਸੀਬੀ ਨਾਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ (ਸੀਟੀਓ)/ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ (ਸੀਟੀਈ)।
• ਠੋਸ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ।
ਬਰਲਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਜੂਨ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਨੂੰ “ਜ਼ੀਰੋ-ਕਾਰਬਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਸਰਵਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਉਪਯੋਗ” ਦੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਧੇ 25 ਕੇਵੀ ਏਸੀ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯੂਆਈਸੀ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਵਾਰਡਸ (ਆਈਐੱਸਆਰਏ) ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।