Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways observe World Environment Day in a befitting manner
Railways continue to take major initiatives with positive impact on the Environment
Recently, Indian Railways have been awarded by the UIC International Sustainable Railway Awards (ISRA) in the category of “Best use of Zero-Carbon Technology” for feeding Solar Energy directly to 25 KV AC Traction System
05 JUN 2022 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
5th June is globally observed as a World Environment Day every year with the aim to raise awareness on environmental issues.
The campaign slogan for this year’s Environment Day is “Only One Earth” with the focus on “Living Sustainably in Harmony with Nature” as in the universe there are billions of galaxies and in our galaxy there are billions of planets but there is only one earth. Mother Earth is our abode and every endeavor must be made to keep it protected from rising pollution in order to prevail congenial atmosphere.
Like every year, Indian Railways is observing World Environment Day on 5th June, 2022 in an appropriate and befitting manner keeping in line with the theme of this year’s World Environment Day.
Railways is an environmental friendly means of bulk transportation. For environment protection, Railways have been continuously taking major initiatives that have positive impact on the environment by way of reducing pollution/GHG emissions, promoting resources and energy efficiency and contributing to sustainability. Some of these initiatives are briefly reproduced below:-
• Increasing modal share of Railways in the overall land based freight transport through network augmentation and setting up of Dedicated Freight Corridors (DFCs)
• Improving energy efficiency through energy efficient technologies and energy efficient measures like use of LEDs
• Increasing the share of renewable energy in energy mix.
• Use of alternate fuels like CNG.
• Improving water use efficiency through measures like water recycling and rain water harvesting.
• Afforestation at railway land to increase carbon sink.
• Installation of Bio Toilets on entire fleet of BG coaches.
• Green Certifications of industrial units, railway stations and other railway establishments.
• Environment Management System (EMS): ISO 14001 certification of railway stations.
• Consent to Operate (CTO)/Consent to Establish (CTE) for railway stations from CPCB.
• Solid Waste Management.
In a gala ceremony, on 1st June 2022, in Berlin, Indian Railways have been awarded by the UIC International Sustainable Railway Awards (ISRA) in the category of “Best use of Zero-Carbon Technology” for feeding Solar Energy directly to 25 KV AC Traction System.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल ने विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस को उपयुक्त तरीके से मनाया
पर्यावरण पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव के साथ भारतीय रेल लगातार बड़ी पहल कर रही है
भारतीय रेल को हाल ही में 25 केवी एसी ट्रैक्शन सिस्टम को सीधे सौर ऊर्जा प्रदान करने के लिए "जीरो-कार्बन टेक्नोलॉजी का सर्वश्रेष्ठ उपयोग" की श्रेणी में यूआईसी इंटरनेशनल सस्टेनेबल रेलवे अवार्ड्स (आईएसआरए) से सम्मानित किया गया है
05 JUN 2022 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण संबंधित मुद्दों पर जागरूकता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से हर साल 5 जून को विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस मनाया जाता है।
इस वर्ष के पर्यावरण दिवस के लिए अभियान का नारा है- 'केवल एक धरती' जिसमें 'प्रकृति के साथ सद्भाव से रहने' पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है क्योंकि ब्रह्मांड में अरबों आकाशगंगाएँ हैं और हमारी आकाशगंगा में अरबों ग्रह हैं। लेकिन केवल एक धरती है। धरती माता हमारा निवास है और अनुकूल वातावरण को बनाए रखने के लिए इसे बढ़ते प्रदूषण से बचाने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास करना चाहिए।
हर साल की तरह भारतीय रेल इस वर्ष के विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस की थीम के अनुरूप उपयुक्त तरीके से 5 जून, 2022 को विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस मना रहा है।
भारतीय रेल विशाल परिवहन का पर्यावरण-अनुकूल साधन है। पर्यावरण संरक्षण के लिए, रेलवे प्रदूषण/जीएचजी उत्सर्जन को कम करने, संसाधनों और ऊर्जा दक्षता को बढ़ावा देने और सस्टेनेबिलिटी पाने में योगदान के माध्यम से पर्यावरण पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव डालने वाली प्रमुख पहल कर रहा है। इनमें से कुछ पहलें निम्मलिखित हैं:-
- नेटवर्क को मजबूत करके और डेडिकेटेड फ्रेट कॉरिडोर (डीएफसी) की स्थापना के माध्यम से समग्र भूमि आधारित माल परिवहन में रेलवे के बढ़ते मॉडल शेयर
- ऊर्जा कुशल प्रौद्योगिकियों और एलईडी के उपयोग जैसे ऊर्जा कुशल उपायों के माध्यम से ऊर्जा दक्षता में सुधार
- ऊर्जा मिश्रण में अक्षय ऊर्जा की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाना।
- सीएनजी जैसे वैकल्पिक ईंधन का उपयोग।
- जल पुनर्चक्रण और वर्षा जल संचयन जैसे उपायों के माध्यम से जल उपयोग दक्षता में सुधार करना।
- कार्बन सिंक बढ़ाने के लिए रेलवे भूमि पर वनरोपण।
- बीजी कोचों के पूरे बेड़े में जैव शौचालय की स्थापना।
- औद्योगिक इकाइयों, रेलवे स्टेशनों और अन्य रेलवे प्रतिष्ठानों का ग्रीन सर्टिफिकेशन।
- पर्यावरण प्रबंधन प्रणाली (ईएमएस): रेलवे स्टेशनों का आईएसओ 14001 प्रमाणन।
- सीपीसीबी से रेलवे स्टेशनों के लिए संचालन की सहमति (सीटीओ)/स्थापना की सहमति (सीटीई)।
- ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन।
बर्लिन में 1 जून 2022 को एक भव्य समारोह में भारतीय रेल को "जीरो-कार्बन टेक्नोलॉजी के सर्वश्रेष्ठ उपयोग" की श्रेणी में सीधे 25 केवी एसी ट्रैक्शन सिस्टम को सौर ऊर्जा प्रदान करने के लिए यूआईसी इंटरनेशनल सस्टेनेबल रेलवे अवार्ड्स (आईएसआरए) से सम्मानित किया गया है।