نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
امور داخلہ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ کل کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز 2021 کا افتتاح کریں گے، شاندار افتتاحی تقریب کا منصوبہ تیار کیا گیا ہے
ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب منوہر لال کھٹر، مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر اور وزیر مملکت جناب نشیتھ پرمانیک بھی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے
ان کھیلوں میں 25 کھیلوں کو شامل کیا جائے گا، جن میں بھارت کے 5مقامی کھیل - کلاری پایٹّو، ٹھانگ-ٹا، کتکا، ملاّ کھمبا اور یوگاسن شامل ہیں
03 JUN 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ ہفتے کے روز (4 جون) پنچ کلہ، ہریانہ میں کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز (کے آئی وائی جی) 2021 کے آغاز کے موقع پر مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔ بھارت میں نچلی سطح کے کھیلوں کے سب سے بڑے ملک گیر مقابلے کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز کا یہ چوتھا ایڈیشن ہے۔ ان کھیلو ں کا آغاز مرکزی حکومت نے 2018 میں کیا تھا۔
ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب منوہر لال کھٹر، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب نشیتھ پرمانیک بھی افتتاحی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔ ان کے علاوہ ہریانہ کے دیگر معززین میں ریاستی کھیلوں کے وزیر جناب سندیپ سنگھ بھی اس موقع پر موجود ہوں گے۔ ان کھیلوں میں 269 گولڈ، 269 سلور اور 358 برونز میڈلوں کے لئے 25 کھیلوں میں مجموعی طور پر 4700 اتھلیٹ مقابلوں میں شرکت کریں گے۔ کھیلوں کا آغاز 4 جون کو ہوگا اور یہ 13 جون تک چلیں گے۔
کے آئی وائی جی 2021 میں بھارت کی 37 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں سے کھلاڑی شرکت کریں گے۔ اس کا انعقاد 5 شہروں (پنچ کلہ، شاہ باد، انبالہ ، چنڈی گڑھ اور دلی ) میں کیا جائے گا۔ ان کھیلوں میں مجموعی طور پر 25 کھیلوں کو شامل کیا جائے گا، جن میں بھارت کے 5مقامی کھیل - کلاری پایٹّو، ٹھانگ-ٹا، کتکا، ملاّ کھمبا اور یوگاسن شامل ہیں ۔
ان کھیلوں کے دوران کووڈ 19 سے متعلق قوانین پر مکمل طور پر عمل کیا جائے گا اور کھلاڑیوں کے لئے ڈوپ ٹیسٹنگ وغیرہ کے واسطے نیشنل اینٹی ڈوپنگ ایجنسی (این اے ڈی اے ) کی جانب سے مکمل انتظامات کیے جائیں گے۔

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah to inaugurate Khelo India Youth Games 2021 tomorrow; Grand opening ceremony planned
Chief Minister of Haryana Shri Manohar Lal Khattar, Union Minister ShriAnurag Thakur and MoS Shri Nisith Pramanik will also grace the event
The games will feature a total of 25 sports, including 5 indigenous games of India – Kalaripayattu, Thang-Ta, Gatka, Mallakhamba and Yogasana
03 JUN 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah will be the chief guest at the launch of the Khelo India Youth Games 2021 in Panchkula, Haryana, on Saturday (June 4). This is the fourth edition of the Khelo India Youth Games - the biggest nationwide grassroots level sports competition in India, started by the Central Government in 2018.
Chief Minister of Haryana, Shri Manohar Lal Khattar, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik will also grace the opening ceremony. Besides them, other dignitaries from Haryana including the State Sports Minister Shri Sandeep Singh will also grace the event. Overall, as many as 4,700 athletes, including 2,262 girls, will be vying in 25 sports for 269 gold, 269 silver and 358 bronze medals from the games, which will start on 4th June and will go on until June 13.
KIYG 2021 will see participation from 37 States and Union Territories of India. This will be held over 5 cities (Panchkula, Shahbad, Ambala, Chandigarh and Delhi). The games will feature a total of 25 sports, including 5 indigenous games of India – Kalaripayattu, Thang-Ta, Gatka, Mallakhamba and Yogasana.
Unlike the previous editions, where the Khelo India Youth Games were held in two age categories, this one will only have Under-18 players competing for the honours. Hosts Haryana have fielded a 396-member contingent, the largest at KIYG 2021, and will compete in every sport. Two-time KIYG champions Maharashtra, meanwhile, are sending a 318-strong contingent and will be competing in 23 of the 25 events in Haryana.
Haryana, who have produced multiple Olympics, Paralympics and Asian Games medallists, had clinched the inaugural Khelo India School Games in 2018 to annex the mantle as the number one sporting state. The very next year, Maharashtra, making the most of their home advantage, shot to the top of the table in the event that was renamed as Youth Games. They cornered a whopping 85 gold medals to Haryana’s 62 to emerge as the new champions in Pune. Maharashtra reinforced their supremacy in the next edition in Guwahati too, garnering a total of 78 gold medals.
The rules of Covid-19 will be fully followed during the Games and full arrangements will be made by the National Anti Doping Agency (NADA) for dope testing etc. for the players.