Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah to inaugurate Khelo India Youth Games 2021 tomorrow; Grand opening ceremony planned
Chief Minister of Haryana Shri Manohar Lal Khattar, Union Minister ShriAnurag Thakur and MoS Shri Nisith Pramanik will also grace the event
The games will feature a total of 25 sports, including 5 indigenous games of India – Kalaripayattu, Thang-Ta, Gatka, Mallakhamba and Yogasana
03 JUN 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah will be the chief guest at the launch of the Khelo India Youth Games 2021 in Panchkula, Haryana, on Saturday (June 4). This is the fourth edition of the Khelo India Youth Games - the biggest nationwide grassroots level sports competition in India, started by the Central Government in 2018.
Chief Minister of Haryana, Shri Manohar Lal Khattar, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik will also grace the opening ceremony. Besides them, other dignitaries from Haryana including the State Sports Minister Shri Sandeep Singh will also grace the event. Overall, as many as 4,700 athletes, including 2,262 girls, will be vying in 25 sports for 269 gold, 269 silver and 358 bronze medals from the games, which will start on 4th June and will go on until June 13.
KIYG 2021 will see participation from 37 States and Union Territories of India. This will be held over 5 cities (Panchkula, Shahbad, Ambala, Chandigarh and Delhi). The games will feature a total of 25 sports, including 5 indigenous games of India – Kalaripayattu, Thang-Ta, Gatka, Mallakhamba and Yogasana.
Unlike the previous editions, where the Khelo India Youth Games were held in two age categories, this one will only have Under-18 players competing for the honours. Hosts Haryana have fielded a 396-member contingent, the largest at KIYG 2021, and will compete in every sport. Two-time KIYG champions Maharashtra, meanwhile, are sending a 318-strong contingent and will be competing in 23 of the 25 events in Haryana.
Haryana, who have produced multiple Olympics, Paralympics and Asian Games medallists, had clinched the inaugural Khelo India School Games in 2018 to annex the mantle as the number one sporting state. The very next year, Maharashtra, making the most of their home advantage, shot to the top of the table in the event that was renamed as Youth Games. They cornered a whopping 85 gold medals to Haryana’s 62 to emerge as the new champions in Pune. Maharashtra reinforced their supremacy in the next edition in Guwahati too, garnering a total of 78 gold medals.
The rules of Covid-19 will be fully followed during the Games and full arrangements will be made by the National Anti Doping Agency (NADA) for dope testing etc. for the players.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਭਲਕੇ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੂਥ ਗੇਮਸ 2021 ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ; ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਖੱਟਰ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਸਿਥ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਗੇਮਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 25 ਖੇਡਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ 5 ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਖੇਡਾਂ - ਕਲਾਰੀਪਯੱਟੂ, ਥਾਂਗ-ਟਾ, ਗੱਤਕਾ, ਮੱਲਖੰਬ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗ-ਆਸਣ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ
03 JUN 2022 6:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਸ਼ਨੀਵਾਰ (4 ਜੂਨ) ਨੂੰ ਪੰਚਕੁਲਾ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੂਥ ਗੇਮਸ 2021 ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਮੌਕੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੂਥ ਗੇਮਸ ਦਾ ਚੌਥਾ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਹੈ - ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਿਆਪੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਖੇਡ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ 2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਖੱਟਰ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਸਿਥ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕ ਵੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਸਮੇਤ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ, 4,700 ਐਥਲੀਟ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2,262 ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, 25 ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 269 ਗੋਲਡ, 269 ਸਿਲਵਰ ਅਤੇ 358 ਕਾਂਸੀ ਦੇ ਮੈਡਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜੋ 4 ਜੂਨ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਕੇ 13 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੂਥ ਗੇਮਸ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 37 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਇਹ 5 ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ (ਪੰਚਕੁਲਾ, ਸ਼ਾਹਬਾਦ, ਅੰਬਾਲਾ, ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 25 ਖੇਡਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ 5 ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਖੇਡਾਂ - ਕਲਾਰੀਪਯੱਟੂ, ਥਾਂਗ-ਟਾ, ਗੱਤਕਾ, ਮੱਲਖੰਬ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗ-ਆਸਣ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸੰਸਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਲਟ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੂਥ ਗੇਮਸ ਦੋ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ, ਇਸ ਵਾਰ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਅੰਡਰ-18 ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਹੀ ਸਨਮਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਨੇ 396 ਮੈਂਬਰੀ ਦਲ ਉਤਾਰਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੂਥ ਗੇਮਸ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਖੇਡ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਦੋ ਵਾਰ ਦਾ ਕੇਆਈਵਾਈਜੀ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, 318 ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਵਾਲਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਦਲ ਭੇਜ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ 25 ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 23 ਮੁਕਾਬਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਵੇਗਾ।
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਓਲੰਪਿਕਸ, ਪੈਰਾਲੰਪਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੈਡਲ ਜੇਤੂ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ, 2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਕੂਲ ਗੇਮਸ ਨੂੰ ਜਿੱਤ ਕੇ ਨੰਬਰ ਇੱਕ ਖੇਡ ਰਾਜ ਬਣਿਆ ਸੀ। ਅਗਲੇ ਹੀ ਸਾਲ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਲਾਭ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਉਠਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਈਵੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੇਬਲ ਦੇ ਸਿਖਰ 'ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਬਦਲ ਕੇ ਯੂਥ ਗੇਮਸ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੁਣੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਭਰਦਿਆਂ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ 62 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 85 ਗੋਲਡ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤੇ।
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੇ ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਅਗਲੇ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਰਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਕੁੱਲ 78 ਗੋਲਡ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤੇ।
ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਡੋਪ ਟੈਸਟ ਆਦਿ ਲਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਂਟੀ ਡੋਪਿੰਗ ਏਜੰਸੀ (ਨਾਡਾ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੂਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।