Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah to inaugurate Khelo India Youth Games 2021 tomorrow; Grand opening ceremony planned
Chief Minister of Haryana Shri Manohar Lal Khattar, Union Minister ShriAnurag Thakur and MoS Shri Nisith Pramanik will also grace the event
The games will feature a total of 25 sports, including 5 indigenous games of India – Kalaripayattu, Thang-Ta, Gatka, Mallakhamba and Yogasana
03 JUN 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah will be the chief guest at the launch of the Khelo India Youth Games 2021 in Panchkula, Haryana, on Saturday (June 4). This is the fourth edition of the Khelo India Youth Games - the biggest nationwide grassroots level sports competition in India, started by the Central Government in 2018.
Chief Minister of Haryana, Shri Manohar Lal Khattar, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik will also grace the opening ceremony. Besides them, other dignitaries from Haryana including the State Sports Minister Shri Sandeep Singh will also grace the event. Overall, as many as 4,700 athletes, including 2,262 girls, will be vying in 25 sports for 269 gold, 269 silver and 358 bronze medals from the games, which will start on 4th June and will go on until June 13.
KIYG 2021 will see participation from 37 States and Union Territories of India. This will be held over 5 cities (Panchkula, Shahbad, Ambala, Chandigarh and Delhi). The games will feature a total of 25 sports, including 5 indigenous games of India – Kalaripayattu, Thang-Ta, Gatka, Mallakhamba and Yogasana.
Unlike the previous editions, where the Khelo India Youth Games were held in two age categories, this one will only have Under-18 players competing for the honours. Hosts Haryana have fielded a 396-member contingent, the largest at KIYG 2021, and will compete in every sport. Two-time KIYG champions Maharashtra, meanwhile, are sending a 318-strong contingent and will be competing in 23 of the 25 events in Haryana.
Haryana, who have produced multiple Olympics, Paralympics and Asian Games medallists, had clinched the inaugural Khelo India School Games in 2018 to annex the mantle as the number one sporting state. The very next year, Maharashtra, making the most of their home advantage, shot to the top of the table in the event that was renamed as Youth Games. They cornered a whopping 85 gold medals to Haryana’s 62 to emerge as the new champions in Pune. Maharashtra reinforced their supremacy in the next edition in Guwahati too, garnering a total of 78 gold medals.
The rules of Covid-19 will be fully followed during the Games and full arrangements will be made by the National Anti Doping Agency (NADA) for dope testing etc. for the players.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह कल खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स 2021 का उद्घाटन करेंगे; भव्य उद्घाटन समारोह की योजना तैयार की गई
हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल खट्टर, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर और राज्य मंत्री श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक भी इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित रहेंगे
गेम्स में भारत के 5 स्वदेशी खेल - कलारीपयट्टू, थांग-ता, गतका, मल्लखंभ और योगासन सहित कुल 25 खेल शामिल होंगे
03 JUN 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह शनिवार (4 जून) को हरियाणा के पंचकुला में खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स 2021 के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि होंगे। 2018 में केंद्र सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई भारत में सबसे बड़ी राष्ट्रव्यापी जमीनी स्तर की खेल प्रतियोगिता - खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स का यह चौथा आयोजन है।
उद्घाटन समारोह में हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल खट्टर, केंद्रीय युवा कार्य एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर और युवा कार्य एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक भी शामिल होंगे। उनके अलावा, राज्य के खेल मंत्री श्री संदीप सिंह सहित हरियाणा के अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे। कुल मिलाकर, 2,262 लड़कियों सहित 4,700 एथलीट 25 खेलों में 269 स्वर्ण, 269 रजत और 358 कांस्य पदक के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा करेंगे, जो 4 जून से शुरू होकर 13 जून तक चलेगा।
खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स 2021 में भारत के 37 राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की भागीदारी होगी। यह 5 शहरों (पंचकूला, शाहबाद, अंबाला, चंडीगढ़ और दिल्ली) में आयोजित किया जाएगा। गेम्स में भारत के 5 स्वदेशी खेल - कलारीपयट्टू, थांग-ता, गतका, मल्लखंभ और योगासन सहित कुल 25 खेल शामिल होंगे।
खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स के पिछले आयोजनों दो आयु वर्गों के खिलाड़ी शामिल किए गए थे, जबकि इस बार केवल अंडर -18 खिलाड़ी ही सम्मान के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा करेंगे। मेजबान हरियाणा ने 396 सदस्यीय दल को मैदान में उतारा है, जो खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स में सबसे बड़ा है, और हर खेल में प्रतिस्पर्धा करेगा। इस बीच, खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स में दो बार के चैंपियन महाराष्ट्र, 318 खिलाड़ियों का मजबूत दल भेज रहा है, जो हरियाणा में 25 में से 23 स्पर्धाओं में भाग लेंगे।
कई ओलंपिक, पैरालिंपिक और एशियाई खेलों के पदक विजेताओं को तैयार करने वाले हरियाणा ने 2018 में खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स के प्रथम आयोजन के दौरान सर्वाधिक पदक जीतकर पहला स्थान प्राप्त करने वाला राज्य बना था। इसके अगले वर्ष, महाराष्ट्र ने अपनी जगह का अधिकतम लाभ उठाते हुए, इस आयोजन में पदक तालिका में शीर्ष स्थान पर पहुंच गया, जिसका नाम बदलकर यूथ गेम्स कर दिया गया। उन्होंने पुणे में नए चैंपियन के रूप में उभरने के लिए हरियाणा के 62 स्वर्ण पदक की तुलना में 85 स्वर्ण पदक जीते। महाराष्ट्र ने गुवाहाटी में अगले आयोजन में भी अपना वर्चस्व मजबूत किया, कुल 78 स्वर्ण पदक हासिल किए।
इस गेम्स के दौरान कोविड-19 के नियमों का पूरी तरह से पालन किया जाएगा और राष्ट्रीय डोपिंग रोधी एजेंसी (नाडा) द्वारा खिलाड़ियों के लिए डोप परीक्षण आदि की पूरी व्यवस्था की जाएगी।