Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah to inaugurate Khelo India Youth Games 2021 tomorrow; Grand opening ceremony planned
Chief Minister of Haryana Shri Manohar Lal Khattar, Union Minister ShriAnurag Thakur and MoS Shri Nisith Pramanik will also grace the event
The games will feature a total of 25 sports, including 5 indigenous games of India – Kalaripayattu, Thang-Ta, Gatka, Mallakhamba and Yogasana
03 JUN 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah will be the chief guest at the launch of the Khelo India Youth Games 2021 in Panchkula, Haryana, on Saturday (June 4). This is the fourth edition of the Khelo India Youth Games - the biggest nationwide grassroots level sports competition in India, started by the Central Government in 2018.
Chief Minister of Haryana, Shri Manohar Lal Khattar, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik will also grace the opening ceremony. Besides them, other dignitaries from Haryana including the State Sports Minister Shri Sandeep Singh will also grace the event. Overall, as many as 4,700 athletes, including 2,262 girls, will be vying in 25 sports for 269 gold, 269 silver and 358 bronze medals from the games, which will start on 4th June and will go on until June 13.
KIYG 2021 will see participation from 37 States and Union Territories of India. This will be held over 5 cities (Panchkula, Shahbad, Ambala, Chandigarh and Delhi). The games will feature a total of 25 sports, including 5 indigenous games of India – Kalaripayattu, Thang-Ta, Gatka, Mallakhamba and Yogasana.
Unlike the previous editions, where the Khelo India Youth Games were held in two age categories, this one will only have Under-18 players competing for the honours. Hosts Haryana have fielded a 396-member contingent, the largest at KIYG 2021, and will compete in every sport. Two-time KIYG champions Maharashtra, meanwhile, are sending a 318-strong contingent and will be competing in 23 of the 25 events in Haryana.
Haryana, who have produced multiple Olympics, Paralympics and Asian Games medallists, had clinched the inaugural Khelo India School Games in 2018 to annex the mantle as the number one sporting state. The very next year, Maharashtra, making the most of their home advantage, shot to the top of the table in the event that was renamed as Youth Games. They cornered a whopping 85 gold medals to Haryana’s 62 to emerge as the new champions in Pune. Maharashtra reinforced their supremacy in the next edition in Guwahati too, garnering a total of 78 gold medals.
The rules of Covid-19 will be fully followed during the Games and full arrangements will be made by the National Anti Doping Agency (NADA) for dope testing etc. for the players.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह उद्या खेलो इंडिया युवा क्रीडा स्पर्धा 2021 चे करणार उद्घाटन ; भव्य उद्घाटन समारंभाचे आयोजन
हरियाणाचे मुख्यमंत्री मनोहर लाल खट्टर, केंद्रीय मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर आणि राज्यमंत्री निसिथ प्रामाणिक देखील या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित राहणार
या स्पर्धेत एकूण 25 क्रीडा प्रकारांचा समावेश असेल, ज्यात भारतातील 5 देशी खेळ - कलरीपयट्टू, थांग-ता, गटका, मल्लखांब आणि योगासन यांचा समावेश आहे.
03 JUN 2022 7:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 जून 2022
हरियाणातील पंचकुला येथे शनिवारी (4 जून) खेलो इंडिया युवा क्रीडा स्पर्धा 2021 च्या उद्‌घाटन समारंभाला केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. खेलो इंडिया क्रीडा स्पर्धेची ही चौथी आवृत्ती आहे . केंद्र सरकारने 2018 मध्ये सुरु केलेली भारतातील सर्वात मोठी देशव्यापी क्रीडा स्पर्धा आहे.
हरियाणाचे मुख्यमंत्री मनोहर लाल खट्टर, केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर आणि युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा राज्यमंत्री निसिथ प्रामाणिक हे देखील उद्घाटन समारंभाला उपस्थित राहतील. त्यांच्या व्यतिरिक्त, राज्याचे क्रीडा मंत्री संदीप सिंग यांच्यासह हरियाणातील इतर मान्यवर देखील या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. एकूण, 2,262 मुलींसह तब्बल 4,700 खेळाडू 25 क्रीडा प्रकारांमध्ये 269 सुवर्ण, 269 रौप्य आणि 358 कांस्य पदकांसाठी खेळणार आहेत,. ही स्पर्धा 4 जून ते 13 जून पर्यंत चालणार आहे.
खेलो इंडिया युवा क्रीडा स्पर्धा 2021 मध्ये भारतातील 37 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचा सहभाग असेल. ही स्पर्धा 5 शहरांमध्ये (पंचकुला, शाहबाद, अंबाला, चंदीगड आणि दिल्ली) आयोजित केली जाईल. या स्पर्धेत एकूण 25 क्रीडा प्रकारांचा समावेश असेल, ज्यात भारतातील 5 देशी खेळ - कलरीपयट्टू, थांग-ता, गटका, मल्लखांब आणि योगासन यांचा समावेश आहे.
यापूर्वीच्या खेलो इंडिया युवा स्पर्धा दोन वयोगटांमध्ये आयोजित करण्यात आल्या होत्या. यावेळी केवळ 18 वर्षांखालील खेळाडूच स्पर्धेत खेळतील. यजमान हरियाणाचे 396 खेळाडूंचे पथक या स्पर्धेतील सर्वात मोठे पथक आहे आणि प्रत्येक क्रीडा प्रकारात भाग घेईल. खेलो इंडिया युवा स्पर्धा दोनदा जिंकणारा महाराष्ट्र 318 जणांचे पथक पाठवत आहे आणि 25 पैकी 23 क्रीडा प्रकारांत भाग घेणार आहे.
अनेक ऑलिम्पिक, पॅरालिम्पिक आणि आशियाई खेळांचे पदक विजेते घडवणाऱ्या हरियाणाने 2018 मध्ये खेलो इंडिया शालेय स्पर्धेचे विजेतेपद पटकावले होते. पुढच्याच वर्षी, महाराष्ट्राने युवा स्पर्धा असे नव्याने नामकरण झालेल्या स्पर्धेत गुणतालिकेत अव्वल स्थान पटकावले. पुण्यात पार पडलेल्या स्पर्धेत हरियाणाच्या 62 पदकांच्या तुलनेत तब्बल 85 सुवर्णपदके जिंकत महाराष्ट्र विजेता ठरला. गुवाहाटी येथेही महाराष्ट्राने एकूण 78 सुवर्णपदके मिळवून आपले वर्चस्व राखले.
स्पर्धेदरम्यान कोविड-19 नियमांचे काटेकोर पालन केले जाईल आणि नॅशनल अँटी डोपिंग एजन्सीद्वारे (NADA) खेळाडूंच्या डोप चाचणीसाठी संपूर्ण व्यवस्था केली जाईल.