Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
New Guidelines for Central Sector Scheme “Promotion of MSMEs in North Eastern Region and Sikkim” for enhancing productivity and competitiveness
02 JUN 2022 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has approved New Guidelines of Central Sector Scheme “Promotion of MSMEs in North Eastern Region and Sikkim”. The scheme will be implemented during 15th Finance Commission Cycle (2021-22 to 2025-26). The Scheme is envisaged to provide financial support for enhancing the productivity and competitiveness as well as capacity building of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) in the NER and Sikkim. The scheme has following components;
1. Setting up of new and modernization of existing Mini Technology Centres:
The Scheme envisages financial assistance to State Governments for setting up new and modernization of existing Mini Technology Centres. Projects for creation of common facilities to supplement manufacturing, testing, packaging, R&D, product and process innovations and training for natural resources such as fruits, spices, agriculture, forestry, sericulture and bamboo etc. available in NER and Sikkim would be given priority. The financial assistance of Central Government will be 90%. The projects with total project cost more than Rs. 15.00 crore, will also be considered but maximum assistance shall be limited to Rs. 13.50 crore.
2. Development of new and existing Industrial Estates:
Central Government financial assistance will be provided for development of new and existing Industrial Estates, Flatted Factory Complexes. The financial assistance of Government will be 90%. The maximum project cost for calculation of assistance shall be Rs.15.00 Crore for development of new industrial estate whereas Rs.10.00 crore for development of existing Industrial Estate. The projects with total project cost more than Rs.10.00/15.00 crore, will also be considered but maximum assistance shall be limited to Rs. 9.00/13.50 crore as the case may be.
3. Development of Tourism Sector:
The projects for creation of common services such as kitchen, bakery, laundry & dry cleaning, refrigeration and cold storage, IT infra, potable water, display centre for local products, centre for cultural activities etc. in a cluster of home stays may be considered under the scheme. There has to be linkages of projects with local MSEs. The financial assistance of Central Government will be 90% for projects with maximum assistance limited to Rs. 4.50 crore.
The new guidelines of the scheme are available on the website of the office – www.dcmsme.gov.in

సూక్ష్మ‌, లఘు, మధ్య త‌ర‌హా సంస్థల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖష్
ఉత్పాద‌క‌త‌ను, పోటీ త‌త్వాన్ని పెంచేందుకు ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతం, సిక్కింల‌లో ఎంఎస్ఎంఇల‌కు ప్రోత్సాహం అన్న కేంద్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వ ప‌థ‌కానికి నూత‌న మార్గ‌ద‌ర్శ‌కాలు
02 JUN 2022 4:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతం, సిక్కింల‌లో సూక్ష్మ, చిన్న‌, మ‌ధ్య త‌ర‌హా ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌లు (ఎంఎస్ఎంఇ)ల ప్రోత్సాహం అన్న కేంద్ర రంగ ప‌థ‌కానికి నూత‌న మార్గ‌ద‌ర్శ‌కాల‌ను కేంద్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వం ఆమోదించింది. ఈ ప‌థ‌కాన్ని 15వ ఫైనాన్స్ క‌మిష‌న్ కాలం (2021-22 నుంచి 2025- 26)లో అమ‌లు అవుతుంది. ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతం, సిక్కింల‌లో సూక్ష్మ‌, చిన్న‌, మ‌ధ్య త‌ర‌హా ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌ల సామ‌ర్ధ్య నిర్మాణంతో పాటు ఉత్పాద‌క‌త‌ను, పోటీత‌త్వాన్ని పెంచేందుకు ఆర్ధిక మ‌ద్ద‌తును అందించ‌డం ఈ ప‌థ‌కం ల‌క్ష్యం. ఈ ప‌థ‌కంలో దిగువ‌న పేర్కొన్న అంశాల‌ను పొందుద‌ప‌ర‌చ‌డం జ‌రిగింది:
1. ఉనికిలో ఉన్న చిన్న స్థాయి సాంకేతిక కేంద్రాల ఆధునీక‌ర‌ణ‌, నూత‌న కేంద్రాల ఏర్పాటుః
ఉనికిలో ఉన్న చిన్న స్థాయి సాంకేతిక కేంద్రాల ఆధునీక‌ర‌ణ‌కు, నూత‌న కేంద్రాల ఏర్పాటు కోసం రాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వాల‌కు ఆర్ధిక స‌హాయాన్ని అందించడం ఈ ప‌థ‌కం ల‌క్ష్యం. ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతం, సిక్కింల‌లో అందుబాటులో ఉండే పండ్లు, సుగంధ ద్ర‌వ్యాలు, వ్య‌వ‌సాయం, అట‌వీ, ప‌ట్టుప‌రిశ్ర‌మ త‌దిత‌రాల విష‌యంలో శిక్ష‌ణ‌, త‌యారీ, ప‌రీక్ష‌, ప్యాకేజీ, ప‌రిశోధ‌న‌& అభివృద్ధి, ఉత్ప‌త్తి, ప్ర‌క్రియల ఆవిష్క‌ర‌ణల అనుబంధంగా ఉమ్మ‌డి సౌక‌ర్యాల క‌ల్ప‌న కోసం ప్రాజెక్టుల ఏర్పాటు. కేంద్రం అందించే ఆర్థిక స‌హాయం 90%గా ఉంటుంది. మొత్తం ప్రాజెక్టు విలువ రూ. 15.00 కోట్ల‌క‌న్నా ఉన్న‌వాటిని కూడా ప‌రిగ‌ణ‌న‌లోకి తీసుకున్న‌ప్ప‌టికీ, గ‌రిష్ట స‌హాయాన్ని రూ. 13.50 కోట్లకు ప‌రిమితం చేస్తారు.
2. ఉనికిలో ఉన్న, నూత‌న పారిశ్రామిక ఎస్టేట్‌ల అభివృద్ధి:
ఉనికిలో ఉన్న, నూత‌న పారిశ్రామిక ఎస్టేట్లు, అంత‌స్తులు క‌లిగిన పారిశ్రామిక స‌ముదాయాల అభివృద్ధికి కూడా కేంద్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వ ఆర్ధిక స‌హాయం అందిస్తారు. ప్ర‌భుత్వం అందించే ఆర్ధిక స‌హాయం 90% ఉంటుంది. నూత‌న పారిశ్రామిక ఎస్టేట్ అభివృద్ధికి గ‌రిష్ట ప్రాజెక్టు విలువ అంచ‌నా రూ. 15.00 కోట్లుగా ప‌రిగ‌ణిస్తారు, అదే ఉనికిలో ఉన్న పారిశ్రామిక ఎస్టేట్ అభివృద్ధికి రూ. 10.00 కోట్లుగా ఉంటుంది. మొత్తం ప్రాజెక్టు విలువ రూ. 10.00/ 15.00 కోట్లు క‌లిగిన ప్రాజెక్టుల గ‌రిష్ట విలువ‌ను రూ. 9.00/ 13.50 కోట్లుగా ప‌రిగ‌ణించి స‌హాయాన్ని అందిస్తారు.
3. ప‌ర్యాట‌క రంగం అభివృద్ధిః
గృహ స‌ముదాయాలలో వంట‌గ‌ది, బేక‌రీ, లాండ్రీ, డ్రైక్లీనింగ్‌, రిఫ్రిజ‌రేష‌న్‌, కోల్డ్ స్టోరేజ్‌, ఐటి ఇన్ఫ్రా, మంచి నీరు, స్థానిక ఉత్ప‌త్తుల ప్ర‌ద‌ర్శ‌న కేంద్రం, సాంస్కృతిక కార్య‌క‌లాపాల కేంద్రం త‌దిత‌ర ఉమ్మ‌డి సేవ‌ల సృష్టికి ప్రాజెక్టుల‌ను కూడా ఈ ప‌థ‌కం కింద ప‌రిగ‌ణిస్తారు. స్థానిక చిన్న త‌ర‌హా ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌ల‌తో ప్రాజెక్టుల‌కు లంకె ఉండాలి. ప్రాజెక్టుల‌కు కేంద్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వం అందించే ఆర్ధిక స‌హాయం 90%గా ఉంటుంది. గ‌రిష్ట స‌హాయం రూ. 4.50 కోట్ల‌కు ప‌రిమితం చేశారు.
ప‌థ‌కానికి సంబంధించిన నూత‌న మార్గ‌ద‌ర్శ‌కాలు కార్యాల‌య వెబ‌సైట్‌లో www.dcmsme.gov.in అన్న లింక్‌ను క్లిక్ చేయ‌డం ద్వారా పొంద‌వ‌చ్చు.