Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
New Guidelines for Central Sector Scheme “Promotion of MSMEs in North Eastern Region and Sikkim” for enhancing productivity and competitiveness
02 JUN 2022 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has approved New Guidelines of Central Sector Scheme “Promotion of MSMEs in North Eastern Region and Sikkim”. The scheme will be implemented during 15th Finance Commission Cycle (2021-22 to 2025-26). The Scheme is envisaged to provide financial support for enhancing the productivity and competitiveness as well as capacity building of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) in the NER and Sikkim. The scheme has following components;
1. Setting up of new and modernization of existing Mini Technology Centres:
The Scheme envisages financial assistance to State Governments for setting up new and modernization of existing Mini Technology Centres. Projects for creation of common facilities to supplement manufacturing, testing, packaging, R&D, product and process innovations and training for natural resources such as fruits, spices, agriculture, forestry, sericulture and bamboo etc. available in NER and Sikkim would be given priority. The financial assistance of Central Government will be 90%. The projects with total project cost more than Rs. 15.00 crore, will also be considered but maximum assistance shall be limited to Rs. 13.50 crore.
2. Development of new and existing Industrial Estates:
Central Government financial assistance will be provided for development of new and existing Industrial Estates, Flatted Factory Complexes. The financial assistance of Government will be 90%. The maximum project cost for calculation of assistance shall be Rs.15.00 Crore for development of new industrial estate whereas Rs.10.00 crore for development of existing Industrial Estate. The projects with total project cost more than Rs.10.00/15.00 crore, will also be considered but maximum assistance shall be limited to Rs. 9.00/13.50 crore as the case may be.
3. Development of Tourism Sector:
The projects for creation of common services such as kitchen, bakery, laundry & dry cleaning, refrigeration and cold storage, IT infra, potable water, display centre for local products, centre for cultural activities etc. in a cluster of home stays may be considered under the scheme. There has to be linkages of projects with local MSEs. The financial assistance of Central Government will be 90% for projects with maximum assistance limited to Rs. 4.50 crore.
The new guidelines of the scheme are available on the website of the office – www.dcmsme.gov.in

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
سنٹرل سیکٹر اسکیم‘‘ شمال مشرقی خطے اور سکم میں ایم ایس ایم ایز کا فروغ’’کے نئے رہنما خطوط جاری، تاکہ پیداواری صلاحیت اور مسابقانہ صلاحیت کو بڑھایا جا سکے
02 JUN 2022 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
ٖمرکزی حکومت نے سنٹرل سیکٹر اسکیم ‘‘ شمال مشرقی خطے اور سکم میں ایم ایس ایم ای کا فروغ’’کے لئے نئی گائڈ لائن کو منظوری دی ہے۔ اس اسکیم پر پندرہویں فائنانس کمیشن سائکل(22-2021 سے 26-2025 تک) کے دوران عمل درآمد ہوگا۔اسکیم کے تحت شمال مشرقی خطے اور سکم میں بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت ، مسابقانہ صلاحیت اور گنجائش سازی بڑھانے کے لئے مالی مدد دی جائے گی۔ اسکیم کے مندرجہ ذیل حصے ہیں:
1.نئے منی ٹیکنالوجی سنٹروں کا قیام او ر موجودہ سنٹروں کی جدت کاری:
اسکیم کے تحت ریاستی حکومتوں کو نئے منی ٹیکنالوجی سنٹروں کے قیام اور موجودہ سنٹروں کی جدت کاری کے لئے ریاستوں کو مالی امداد دیئے جانے کی گنجائش ہے۔ مینو فیکچرنگ، جانچ اور ڈبہ بند کرنے میں اضافے کے لئے عام سہولیات مہیا کرنا، اختراع اور ٹریننگ کا انتظام ان اشیا کے لئے جو قدرتی وسائل مثلاً پھل، مصالحہ، زراعت، جنگلات اور بانس پر مبنی ہیں۔ یہ اشیا شمال مشرقی خطے اور سکم میں دستیاب ہیں۔ انہیں ترجیح دی جائے گی۔ مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے 90 فیصد امداد مہیا کی جائے گی۔ 15.00 کروڑ سے زیادہ کی مجموعی لاگت والے پروجیکٹوں پر بھی غور کیا جائے گا، لیکن زیادہ سے زیادہ امداد کی 13.50 کروڑ روپے حد ہوگی۔
2. نئے اور موجودہ انڈسٹریل اسٹیٹس کا فروغ:
نئے اور موجودہ انڈسٹریل اسٹیٹس کے فروغ کےلئے مرکزی امداد فراہم کی جائے گی۔ حکومت کی جانب سے مالی امداد 90 فیصد ہوگی۔ امداد کے لئے پروجیکٹ کی مجموعی لاگت 15.00 کروڑ روپے ہوگی، جو نئے انڈسٹریل اسٹیٹس کے لئے ہوگی اور موجودہ انڈسٹریل اسٹیٹس کے لئے یہ رقم 10.00 کروڑ روپے ہوگی۔ 10.00/15.00کروڑ روپے سےزیادہ کی پروجیکٹ لاگت والے پروجیکٹوں پر بھی غور کیا جائے گا، لیکن زیادہ سے زیادہ امداد 9.00 کروڑ13.50 کروڑ روپے ہوگی۔
3.سیاحت کے شعبے کا فروغ:
عام خدمات مثلاً رسوئی ، بیکری، لانڈری اور ڈرائی کلیننگ، ریفریج ریشن اور کولڈ اسٹوریج، پینے کا پانی، مقامی پیداوار پیش کرنے کے مراکز اور ثقافتی سرگرمیوں کے مرکز وغیرہ کے قیام کے پروجیکٹوں پر بھی اس اسکیم کے تحت غور کیا جائے گا۔پروجیکٹوں کو مقامی ایم ایس ایز سے جوڑنا ہوگا۔ مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے مالی امداد 90 فیصد ہوگی اور امداد کی مجموعی رقم کی حد 4.50 کروڑ روپے ہوگی۔
اسکیم کی نئی گائڈ لائن آفس کے ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے:
www.dcmsme.gov.in