Ministry of Finance
First ever Revision of premium rates of Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) w.e.f. 1st June 2022
1st revision in the premium rates since inception of both schemes in 2015, 7 years ago
31 MAY 2022 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the long-standing adverse claims experience of the schemes, Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY), and in order to make them economically viable, the premium rates of the schemes have been revised by making it Rs 1.25 per day premium for both schemes that includes revising PMJJBY from Rs. 330 to Rs. 436 and PMSBY from Rs. 12 to Rs. 20.
The number of active subscribers enrolled under PMJJBY and PMSBY as on 31.3.2022 are 6.4 crore and 22 crore, respectively. Since the launch of the PMSBY, an amount of Rs 1,134 crore has been collected by the implementing insurers towards premium and claims of Rs. 2,513 crore have been paid under PMSBY as on 31.3.2022. Further, an amount of Rs. 9,737 crore has been collected by the implementing insurers towards premium and claims of Rs. 14,144 crore have been paid under PMJJBY as on 31.3.2022. Claims under both the Schemes have been deposited into the bank account of the beneficiaries through the DBT route.
The transmission of benefits through these schemes were closely monitored during COVID and a host of measures were taken to simplify the procedures and expedite claims, including, outreach programmes and messages from the banks to reach out to beneficiaries of the people who died during COVID, simplifying claim form and proofs of death and many more.
It may be recalled that the original approval at the time of launch of the schemes in 2015 provided for an annual review of the premium amount (Rs. 12/- for Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana and Rs. 330/- for Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana) based on the claims experience. However, no revision of premium rates was made in the last seven years since inception of the schemes in spite of recurring losses to the insurers.
Upon examination of the claims experience of the schemes, IRDAI informed that while the claims ratio (percentage of amount of claims paid to premium earned) pertaining to PMJJBY and PMSBY, for the period up to 31st March, 2022, is 145.24 % and 221.61% respectively the combined ratio (sum of claims ratio and expense ratios) pertaining to PMJJBY and PMSBY, for the period up to 31st March, 2022, is 163.98 % and 254.71% respectively.
In view of the adverse claims experience of the schemes, PMJJBY and PMSBY and in order to make them viable for the implementing insurers the premium rates of PMJJBY and PMSBY have been revised w.e.f. 1.6.2022. This would also encourage other private insurers to come on board for implementing the schemes, thereby increasing the saturation of the schemes amongst the eligible target population, especially those who are underserved or unserved population of India.
Towards fulfilling the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of making India a fully insured society, a target has been set to increase the coverage from 6.4 crore to 15 crore under PMJJBY and from 22 crore to 37 crore under PMSBY in the next five years that will take us closer to cover the eligible population through these two flagship schemes for social security.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਜਯੋਤੀ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਜੇਬੀਵਾਈ) ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਕਸ਼ਾ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਸਬੀਵਾਈ) ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਜੂਨ 2022 ਤੋਂ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ
7 ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ 2015 ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ
31 MAY 2022 4:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਜਯੋਤੀ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਜੇਬੀਵਾਈ) ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਕਸ਼ਾ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਸਬੀਵਾਈ) ਦੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕੂਲ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਤਜ਼ਰਬੇ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ,
ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਲਈ 1.25 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਸੋਧਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਜੇਬੀਵਾਈ ਨੂੰ 330 ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ 436 ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਸਬੀਵਾਈ ਨੂੰ 12 ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ 20 ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਸੋਧਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
31.3.2022 ਤੱਕ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਜੇਬੀਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਸਬੀਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਦਾਖਲ ਹੋਏ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 6.4 ਕਰੋੜ ਅਤੇ 22 ਕਰੋੜ ਹੈ। ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਸਬੀਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ, ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੀਮਾ ਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਲਈ 1,134 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਇਕੱਠੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 31.3.2022 ਤੱਕ ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਸਬੀਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 2,513 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੀਮਾ ਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਜੇਬੀਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਲਈ 9,737 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਇਕੱਠੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 31.3.2022 ਤੱਕ 14,144 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਡੀਬੀਟੀ ਰੂਟ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਦੇ ਭੇਜੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਨੇੜਿਓਂ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਫਾਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਤ ਦੇ ਸਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਗ਼ੌਰਤਲਬ ਹੈ ਕਿ 2015 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ (ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਈ 12/- ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਜਯੋਤੀ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਈ 330/- ਰੁਪਏ) ਦੀ ਮੂਲ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ, ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਤਜ਼ਰਬੇ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਬੀਮਾਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਰ-ਵਾਰ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਸੋਧ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਤਜਰਬੇ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ, ਆਈਆਰਡੀਏਆਈ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ 31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2022 ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਲਈ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਜੇਬੀਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਸਬੀਵਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ (ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤਤਾ) 145.24% ਅਤੇ 221% ਹੈ, 31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2022 ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਲਈ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਜੇਬੀਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਸਬੀਵਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ (ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਖਰਚੇ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਦਾ ਜੋੜ) ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 163.98% ਅਤੇ 254.71% ਹੈ।
ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਜੇਬੀਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਸਬੀਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕੂਲ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਤਜ਼ਰਬੇ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੀਮਾਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਜੇਬੀਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਸਬੀਵਾਈ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1.6.2022 ਤੋਂ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਬੀਮਾਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਅੱਗੇ ਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਤਰ ਲਕਸ਼ਿਤ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਤ੍ਰਿਪਤਾ ਵਧੇਗੀ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਉਹ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਜਾਂ ਉਹ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਲਕੁਲ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਬੀਮਾਯੁਕਤ ਸਮਾਜ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਅਗਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਜੇਬੀਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਵਰੇਜ 6.4 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 15 ਕਰੋੜ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਸਬੀਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 22 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 37 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੋ ਫਲੈਗਸ਼ਿਪ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਯੋਗ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਲੈ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।