Ministry of Finance
First ever Revision of premium rates of Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) w.e.f. 1st June 2022
1st revision in the premium rates since inception of both schemes in 2015, 7 years ago
31 MAY 2022 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the long-standing adverse claims experience of the schemes, Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY), and in order to make them economically viable, the premium rates of the schemes have been revised by making it Rs 1.25 per day premium for both schemes that includes revising PMJJBY from Rs. 330 to Rs. 436 and PMSBY from Rs. 12 to Rs. 20.
The number of active subscribers enrolled under PMJJBY and PMSBY as on 31.3.2022 are 6.4 crore and 22 crore, respectively. Since the launch of the PMSBY, an amount of Rs 1,134 crore has been collected by the implementing insurers towards premium and claims of Rs. 2,513 crore have been paid under PMSBY as on 31.3.2022. Further, an amount of Rs. 9,737 crore has been collected by the implementing insurers towards premium and claims of Rs. 14,144 crore have been paid under PMJJBY as on 31.3.2022. Claims under both the Schemes have been deposited into the bank account of the beneficiaries through the DBT route.
The transmission of benefits through these schemes were closely monitored during COVID and a host of measures were taken to simplify the procedures and expedite claims, including, outreach programmes and messages from the banks to reach out to beneficiaries of the people who died during COVID, simplifying claim form and proofs of death and many more.
It may be recalled that the original approval at the time of launch of the schemes in 2015 provided for an annual review of the premium amount (Rs. 12/- for Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana and Rs. 330/- for Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana) based on the claims experience. However, no revision of premium rates was made in the last seven years since inception of the schemes in spite of recurring losses to the insurers.
Upon examination of the claims experience of the schemes, IRDAI informed that while the claims ratio (percentage of amount of claims paid to premium earned) pertaining to PMJJBY and PMSBY, for the period up to 31st March, 2022, is 145.24 % and 221.61% respectively the combined ratio (sum of claims ratio and expense ratios) pertaining to PMJJBY and PMSBY, for the period up to 31st March, 2022, is 163.98 % and 254.71% respectively.
In view of the adverse claims experience of the schemes, PMJJBY and PMSBY and in order to make them viable for the implementing insurers the premium rates of PMJJBY and PMSBY have been revised w.e.f. 1.6.2022. This would also encourage other private insurers to come on board for implementing the schemes, thereby increasing the saturation of the schemes amongst the eligible target population, especially those who are underserved or unserved population of India.
Towards fulfilling the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of making India a fully insured society, a target has been set to increase the coverage from 6.4 crore to 15 crore under PMJJBY and from 22 crore to 37 crore under PMSBY in the next five years that will take us closer to cover the eligible population through these two flagship schemes for social security.

وزارت خزانہ
پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم جے جے بی وائی)اور پردھان منتری سرکشا بیمہ یوجنا( پی ایم ایس بی وائی) کی نظر ثانی شدہ پریمیم شرحوں کا یکم جون 2022 سے اطلاق
سات برس قبل 2015 میں دونوں اسکیموں کے آغاز کے بعد سے پریمیم شرحوں میں پہلی مرتبہ نظر ثانی
31 MAY 2022 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
اسکیموں میں پہلے سے غیر طے شدہ دعوؤں کے طویل تجربات کے پیش نظر پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم جے جے بی وائی) کو اقتصادی طور پر قابل عمل بنانے کے لئے ان اسکیموں کی پریمیم شرحوں پر نظرثانی کی گئی ہے اور دونوں اسکیموں کو ایک روپیہ 25 پیسے روزانہ کیا گیاہے جس میں پی ایم جے جے بی وائی کو 330 روپے سے بڑھا کر 436 روپے اور پی ایم ایس بی وائی کو بارہ روپے سے بڑھا کر 20 روپے کیا گیا ہے۔
پی ایم جے جے وائی بی اور پی ایم ایس بی وای کے تحت مندرج صارفین کی تعداد 31 مارچ 2022 کو 6.4 کروڑ اور 22 کروڑ تھی ۔ پی ایم ایس بی وائی کے آغاز کے بعد سے زیر عمل بیمہ کاروں کے ذریعہ پریمیم کے طور پر 1134 کروڑ روپے اکھٹا کئے گئے اور 31 مارچ 2022 تک دعوؤں کی مد میں 2513 کروڑ روپے کی رقم ادا کی گئی۔ اس کے علاوہ پی ایم جے جے بی وائی کے تحت 9737 کروڑ روپے پریمیم کی مد میں اکھٹا کئے گئے اور 14144 کروڑ روپے ادا کئے گئے ۔ ان اسکیموں کے مستفدین کے دعوؤں کو ڈی بی ٹی روٹ کے ذریعہ ان کے بینک کھاتوں میں جمع کرایا گیا ۔
ان اسکیموں کے ذریعہ فائدوں کی ترسیل پر کووڈ کے دوران قریبی نظر رکھی گئی اور اس کے طریقہ کار کو آسان بنانے اور دعوؤں کو تیزی سے نمٹانے کے لئے اقدامات کئے گئے۔
یاد رہے کہ 2015 میں اسکیم کے آغاز کے وقت اصل منظور ی پر اس کے پریمیم میں سالانہ نظر ثانی کی گنجائش رکھی گئی تھی اور یہ دعوؤں کی بنیاد پر ہونی تھی۔ تاہم گزشتہ سات برسوں میں پریمیم کی شرحوں پر کوئی نظر ثانی نہیں ہوئی حالانکہ بیمہ دینے والی کمپنیاں لگاتار نقصان میں تھیں۔
اسکیموں کے دعوؤں کے تجربات کو دیکھتے ہوئے آئی آر ڈی اے آئی نے مطلع کیا کہ پی ایم جے جے بی وائی اور پی ایم ایس بی وائی کے لئے 31 مارچ 2022 تک کی مدت کے دعوؤں کا تناسب بالترتیب 145.24 فی صد اور 221.61 فی صد ہے، جبکہ دونوں کا مجموعی تناسب 163.98 فی صد اور 254.71 فی صد ہے۔
اسکیموں میں غیر طے شدہ دعوؤں کے تجربات کو دیکھتے ہوئے اور انشورنس فراہم کرنے والی کمپنیوں کو قابل عمل بنانے کے لئے پی ایم جے جے بی وائی اور پی ایم ایس بی وائی کی پریمیم شرحوں میں یکم جون 2022 سے اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے پرائیویٹ انشورنس کمپنیوں کو ان اسکیموں کے لئے ساتھ آنے کا حوصلہ ملے گا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ہندوستان کو مکمل طور سے بیمہ شدہ معاشرہ بنانے کے ویژن کو پایۂ تکمیل تک پہنچانے کے لئے آئندہ پانچ برسوں میں پی ایم جے جے بی وائی کے تحت 6.4 کروڑ صارفین کی تعداد کو بڑھا کر پندرہ کروڑ کرنے اور پی ایم ایس بی وائی کے تحت مستفدین کی تعداد 22 کروڑ سے بڑھا کر 37 کروڑ کرنے کا نشانہ مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ اس طرح ان دو اہم اسکیموں کے ذریعہ تمام مجاز افراد کو ان کے تحت لانے کے قریب پہنچ جائیں گے۔