Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government orders for physical verifications of all documents to ensure strict compliance of provisions in wheat export registration process
31 MAY 2022 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Foreign Trade has directed Regional Authorities to physically verify all documents of applicants for export of wheat before issuing Registration Certificates (RCs). The order has been issued to ensure that the exporters are not issued RCs based on improper documents.
In order to plug the loophole, it has been decided that Regional Authorites will do a physical verification of all Letters of Credit, whether already approved or under process. Wherever necessary, help of a professional agency may be taken for such verification, the order adds.
The order lays down following further checks:
1. Validation/endorsement by Recipient Bank to be ensured while doing physical verification
2. In cases where the LC date is on or prior to 13th May 2022 but the swift message / message exchange date between the Indian and Foreign bank is after 13th May 2022, Regional Authjorities may conduct full investigation and if these are found to be ante–dated, immediate proceedings under FT (D&R) Act, 1992 to be initiated against the exporters. Such cases to be further examined for referring to enforcement agencies like Economic Offence Wing (EOW) / Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI). In case of complicity of any Banker in cases where ante-dating is established, necessary proceedings as per law will be initiated.
The Government of India had earlier (on 13th May 2022) restricted wheat exports to manage the overall food security situation in India and to support the needs of neighbouring and vulnerable countries that are adversely affected by the sudden changes in the global market for wheat and are unable to access adequate wheat supplies.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கோதுமை ஏற்றுமதி பதிவு செயல்பாட்டில் விதிமுறைகளை கண்டிப்பாக கடைப்பிடிப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய அனைத்து ஆவணங்களையும் நேரடியாக சரி பார்க்க வேண்டும் - அரசு உத்தரவு
31 MAY 2022 2:12PM by PIB Chennai
வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தக இயக்குநரகம் பதிவுச் சான்றிதழ்களை வழங்குவதற்கு முன்பாக, கோதுமை ஏற்றுமதி செய்வோரின் அனைத்து ஆவணங்களையும் நேரடியாக சரி பார்க்க வேண்டும் என பிராந்திய அதிகாரிகளுக்கு மத்திய அரசு உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளது. ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களுக்கு, முறையற்ற ஆவணங்களின் அடிப்படையில் பதிவுச்சான்றிதழ் வழங்கப்படாமல் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்யும்படி உத்தரவு பிறப்பிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
முறைகேடுகளை தவிர்ப்பதற்காக, ஏற்கனவே அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட அல்லது பயன்பாட்டில் உள்ள கடன் உத்தரவாத கடிதங்களை பிராந்திய அதிகாரிகள் நேரடியாக கண்காணிப்பார்கள் என்றும், தேவைப்படும் இடங்களில் இவ்வாறு கண்காணிப்பதற்கு தொழில்முறை கண்காணிப்பாளரின் உதவியை பெறலாம் என்றும் அரசு தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
இந்தியாவின் ஒட்டுமொத்த உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பை நிர்வகிப்பதற்காகவும், உலக சந்தையில் கோதுமைக்கு ஏற்பட்ட திடீர் மாற்றங்கள் காரணமாக பாதிக்கப்பட்ட, பாதிக்கப்படக் கூடிய அண்டை நாடுகளின் தேவைகளை ஆதரிப்பதற்காகவும், முன்னதாக 2022 மே 13-ம் தேதி கோதுமை ஏற்றுமதியை மத்திய அரசு கட்டுப்படுத்தியதால், கோதுமை பொருட்கள் விநியோகம் பாதிக்கப்பட்டது.