Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government orders for physical verifications of all documents to ensure strict compliance of provisions in wheat export registration process
31 MAY 2022 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Foreign Trade has directed Regional Authorities to physically verify all documents of applicants for export of wheat before issuing Registration Certificates (RCs). The order has been issued to ensure that the exporters are not issued RCs based on improper documents.
In order to plug the loophole, it has been decided that Regional Authorites will do a physical verification of all Letters of Credit, whether already approved or under process. Wherever necessary, help of a professional agency may be taken for such verification, the order adds.
The order lays down following further checks:
1. Validation/endorsement by Recipient Bank to be ensured while doing physical verification
2. In cases where the LC date is on or prior to 13th May 2022 but the swift message / message exchange date between the Indian and Foreign bank is after 13th May 2022, Regional Authjorities may conduct full investigation and if these are found to be ante–dated, immediate proceedings under FT (D&R) Act, 1992 to be initiated against the exporters. Such cases to be further examined for referring to enforcement agencies like Economic Offence Wing (EOW) / Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI). In case of complicity of any Banker in cases where ante-dating is established, necessary proceedings as per law will be initiated.
The Government of India had earlier (on 13th May 2022) restricted wheat exports to manage the overall food security situation in India and to support the needs of neighbouring and vulnerable countries that are adversely affected by the sudden changes in the global market for wheat and are unable to access adequate wheat supplies.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
गहू निर्यात नोंदणी प्रक्रियेतील तरतुदींचे काटेकोर अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सर्व कागदपत्रांची प्रत्यक्ष पडताळणी करण्याचा सरकारचा आदेश
31 MAY 2022 2:12PM by PIB Mumbai
गहू निर्यातीसाठीच्या अर्जांची नोंदणी प्रमाणपत्रे (आर.सी.) जारी करण्यापूर्वी प्रादेशिक अधिकाऱ्यांनी संबंधित कागदपत्रांची प्रत्यक्ष पडताळणी करावी असा आदेश परदेश व्यापार महासंचालनालयाने दिला आहे. गहू निर्यातीसाठीची नोंदणी प्रमाणपत्रे अयोग्य कागदपत्रांच्या आधारावर जारी केली जाऊ नयेत, या उद्देशाने हा आदेश देण्यात आला.
कागदपत्रांच्या पूर्ततेमधील पळवाटा बंद करण्या साठी संबंधित विभागीय अधिकारी कर्ज-पत्रे मंजूर झाली आहेत अथवा त्याची प्रक्रिया सुरु आहे याची प्रत्यक्ष पडताळणी करतील असा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे. या आदेशानुसार कागदपत्रांच्या पडताळणीसाठी आवश्यकते नुसार व्यावसायिक संस्थांची मदत घेतली जाईल.
आदेशानुसार पडताळणीचा क्रम पुढील प्रमाणे:
1. प्राप्त कर्त्या बँकेचे प्रमाणीकरण/स्वीकृतीची खात्री कागदपत्रांच्या प्रत्यक्ष पडताळणी दरम्यान करावी.
2. कर्ज-पत्राची तारीख 13 मे 2022 अथवा त्यापूर्वीची आहे, परन्तु भारतीय आणी परदेशी बँकेमधील स्विफ्ट मेसेज/मेसेजचे आदान-प्रदान 13 मे 2022 नंतर झाले आहे, अशा वेळी प्रादेशिक अधिकाऱ्यांनी संपूर्ण तपास करावा आणि ही तारीख त्यापूर्वीची असल्याचे आढळले, तर निर्यातदारा विरोधात एफ.टी (डी अॅण्ड आर) कायदा 1992 अंतर्गत कारवाई होईल. संबंधित प्रकरणे आर्थिक गुन्हे शाखा (ईओडब्ल्यू), सीबीआय यासारख्या अंमलबजावणी संस्थांकडे सोपवण्याच्या दृष्टीने पुढील तपास करावा. पूर्वीची तारीख दिल्या प्रकरणात कुठल्याही बँक कर्मचाऱ्याचा समावेश असेल तर आवश्यक ती कायदेशीर कारवाई सुरु केली जाईल.
भारत सरकारने यापूर्वी ( 13 मे 2022) देशांतर्गत अन्न सुरक्षेकरता तसेच गव्हाच्या जागतिक बाजारपेठेत अचानक बदल झाल्यामुळे ज्या शेजारी, गरजू देशांना पुरेसा गहू उपलब्ध होत नाही, त्यांना आधार देण्यासाठी गव्हाच्या निर्यातीवर बंदी घातली होती.