Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government orders for physical verifications of all documents to ensure strict compliance of provisions in wheat export registration process
31 MAY 2022 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Foreign Trade has directed Regional Authorities to physically verify all documents of applicants for export of wheat before issuing Registration Certificates (RCs). The order has been issued to ensure that the exporters are not issued RCs based on improper documents.
In order to plug the loophole, it has been decided that Regional Authorites will do a physical verification of all Letters of Credit, whether already approved or under process. Wherever necessary, help of a professional agency may be taken for such verification, the order adds.
The order lays down following further checks:
1. Validation/endorsement by Recipient Bank to be ensured while doing physical verification
2. In cases where the LC date is on or prior to 13th May 2022 but the swift message / message exchange date between the Indian and Foreign bank is after 13th May 2022, Regional Authjorities may conduct full investigation and if these are found to be ante–dated, immediate proceedings under FT (D&R) Act, 1992 to be initiated against the exporters. Such cases to be further examined for referring to enforcement agencies like Economic Offence Wing (EOW) / Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI). In case of complicity of any Banker in cases where ante-dating is established, necessary proceedings as per law will be initiated.
The Government of India had earlier (on 13th May 2022) restricted wheat exports to manage the overall food security situation in India and to support the needs of neighbouring and vulnerable countries that are adversely affected by the sudden changes in the global market for wheat and are unable to access adequate wheat supplies.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सरकार ने गेहूं निर्यात पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया में प्रावधानों का कड़ाई से अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी दस्तावेजों के भौतिक सत्यापन के आदेश दिए
31 MAY 2022 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय ने क्षेत्रीय अधिकारियों को पंजीकरण प्रमाण पत्र (आरसी) जारी करने से पहले गेहूं के निर्यात के लिए आवेदकों के सभी दस्तावेजों को भौतिक रूप से सत्यापित करने का निर्देश दिया है। यह आदेश यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जारी किया गया है कि निर्यातकों को अनुचित दस्तावेजों के आधार पर आरसी जारी न हो।
खामियों को दूर करने के लिए, यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि क्षेत्रीय अधिकारी सभी साख पत्रों का भौतिक सत्यापन करेंगे, चाहे वे पहले से ही स्वीकृत हों या इसकी प्रक्रिया में हों। आदेश में कहा गया है कि यदि आवश्यक हो तो इस तरह के सत्यापन के लिए किसी पेशेवर एजेंसी की मदद ली जा सकती है।
आदेश में निम्न जांच भी करने को कहा गया है:
1. भौतिक सत्यापन करते समय प्राप्तकर्ता बैंक द्वारा सत्यापन/अनुमोदन सुनिश्चित किया जाना चाहिए
2. ऐसे मामलों में जहां एलसी तिथि 13 मई 2022 को या उससे पहले की है, लेकिन भारतीय और विदेशी बैंक के बीच त्वरित संदेश/संदेश विनिमय तिथि 13 मई 2022 के बाद है, तो क्षेत्रीय प्राधिकारी पूरी जांच कर सकते हैं और यदि ये एंटी-डेटेड पाए जाते हैं तो निर्यातकों के खिलाफ एफटी (डी एंड आर) अधिनियम, 1992 के तहत तत्काल कार्यवाही शुरू की जाएगी। ऐसे मामलों की आगे की जांच के लिए आर्थिक अपराध शाखा (ईओडब्ल्यू) / केंद्रीय जांच ब्यूरो (सीबीआई) जैसी प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों को भेजी जा सकती हैं। जिन मामलों में एंटी-डेटिंग स्थापित होती है, उनमें किसी बैंकर की मिलीभगत होने पर कानून के अनुसार आवश्यक कार्यवाही शुरू की जाएगी।
भारत सरकार ने पहले (13 मई 2022 को) भारत में समग्र खाद्य सुरक्षा स्थिति का प्रबंधन करने के लिए और पड़ोसी और कमजोर देशों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने में मदद करने के लिए गेहूं के निर्यात को प्रतिबंधित कर दिया था, जो गेहूं के लिए वैश्विक बाजार में अचानक बदलाव से प्रतिकूल रूप से प्रभावित हैं और गेहूं की पर्याप्त आपूर्ति पाने में असमर्थ हैं।