സാമൂഹ്യനീതി, ശാക്തീകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
'സ്കോളർഷിപ് ഫോർ പിഎം കെയേഴ്സ് ചിൽഡ്രൻ'
30 MAY 2022 3:21PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി 2021 മെയ് 29-ന് പിഎം കെയേഴ്സ് ഫോർ ചിൽഡ്രൻ പദ്ധതിക്ക് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു.
കോവിഡ്-19 മഹാമാരി മൂലം, മാതാപിതാക്കൾ / നിലവിലെ രക്ഷിതാവ് / നിയമപരമായ രക്ഷിതാവ് / ദത്തെടുത്ത മാതാപിതാക്കൾ / ജീവിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന മാതാവോ പിതാവോ നഷ്ടപ്പെട്ട എല്ലാ കുട്ടികൾക്കും സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായം ഈ പദ്ധതിയുടെ കീഴിൽ, 2022 ഫെബ്രുവരി മുതൽ നൽകുന്നു.
പദ്ധതിയുടെ തുടർച്ചയായി, സാമൂഹിക നീതി-ശാക്തീകരണ വകുപ്പ്, സാമൂഹിക നീതി-ശാക്തീകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം എന്നിവ ഇത്തരം കുട്ടികൾക്ക് അവരുടെ പഠനത്തിൽ തടസ്സം നേരിടുന്നത് ഒഴിവാക്കാൻ സ്കോളർഷിപ് സഹായം നൽകാൻ തീരുമാനിച്ചു. ഇതിനായി 'സ്കോളർഷിപ് ഫോർ പിഎം കെയേഴ്സ് ചിൽഡ്രൻ' എന്ന പുതിയ കേന്ദ്ര പദ്ധതിക്ക് രൂപം നല്‍കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
പദ്ധതിയുടെ കീഴിൽ, ഒരു കുട്ടിക്ക് പ്രതിവർഷം ₹20,000/- സ്കോളർഷിപ് അലവൻസായി അനുവദിക്കും. ഇതിൽ ₹1,000 പ്രതിമാസ അലവൻസും; മുഴുവൻ സ്കൂൾ ഫീസും, പുസ്തകങ്ങളുടെയും യൂണിഫോമിന്റെയും ഷൂസിന്റ്റെയും മറ്റ് വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ ഉപകരണങ്ങളുടെയും ചെലവിനായി പ്രതിവര്ഷം ₹8,000-യുടെ അക്കാദമിക് അലവൻസം ഉൾപെടും.
സ്കോളർഷിപ് കുട്ടികൾക്ക് ഒന്നാം ക്ലാസ് മുതൽ പന്ത്രണ്ടാം ക്ലാസ് വരെ നേരിട്ട് നൽകും. പദ്ധതിയുടെ കീഴിൽ, 2022-23-ൽ ഇതുവരെ 3,945 കുട്ടികൾക്ക് ₹7.89 കോടിയുടെ പ്രയോജനം ലഭിച്ചു.

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Central Sector Scheme of Scholarship for PM Cares Children
30 MAY 2022 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister of India has launched the PM CARES for Children Scheme on 29th May, 2021. Under this Scheme, an initiative was started in Feb 2022 to provide financial assistance to support such children who have lost both the Parents or legal Guardian or Adoptive Parents or Surviving Parent to COVID-19 pandemic.
In line with the above initiative, the Department of Social Justice & Empowerment, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment has decided to provide scholarship assistance to such Children who have lost both the Parents or legal Guardian or Adoptive Parents or Surviving Parent to COVID-19 pandemic to continue their education without any hindrance. Accordingly, a new Scheme was formulated for the purpose namely; SCHOLARSHIP FOR PM CARES CHILDREN as a Central Sector Scheme. Under the Scheme Scholarship allowance would be ₹20,000/- per child per annum which will comprise monthly allowance of ₹1,000 per month and Annual academic allowance of Rs. 8,000 to cover the entire school fees, cost of the books and uniform, shoes and other educational equipment . The Scholarship will be disbursed through DBT to the Children from Class 1std until they pass out the 12 std Class. 3945 Children have been benefited under the Scheme with an amount of ₹7.89 crore during 2022-23. The Scheme has been launched by the Hon. Prime Minister on 30th May, 2022.