Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Central Sector Scheme of Scholarship for PM Cares Children
30 MAY 2022 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister of India has launched the PM CARES for Children Scheme on 29th May, 2021. Under this Scheme, an initiative was started in Feb 2022 to provide financial assistance to support such children who have lost both the Parents or legal Guardian or Adoptive Parents or Surviving Parent to COVID-19 pandemic.
In line with the above initiative, the Department of Social Justice & Empowerment, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment has decided to provide scholarship assistance to such Children who have lost both the Parents or legal Guardian or Adoptive Parents or Surviving Parent to COVID-19 pandemic to continue their education without any hindrance. Accordingly, a new Scheme was formulated for the purpose namely; SCHOLARSHIP FOR PM CARES CHILDREN as a Central Sector Scheme. Under the Scheme Scholarship allowance would be ₹20,000/- per child per annum which will comprise monthly allowance of ₹1,000 per month and Annual academic allowance of Rs. 8,000 to cover the entire school fees, cost of the books and uniform, shoes and other educational equipment . The Scholarship will be disbursed through DBT to the Children from Class 1std until they pass out the 12 std Class. 3945 Children have been benefited under the Scheme with an amount of ₹7.89 crore during 2022-23. The Scheme has been launched by the Hon. Prime Minister on 30th May, 2022.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
پی ایم کیئرز اطفال کے لیے اسکالرشپ کی مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم
30 MAY 2022 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم ہند نے 29 مئی 2021 کو پی ایم کیئر ز اطفال اسکیم کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت فروری 2022 میں ایک پہل شروع کی گئی تھی تاکہ ایسے بچوں کی مدد کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی جا سکے جو والدین یا قانونی سرپرست یا دونوں یا گود لینے والے والدین یا کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض سے بچ جانے والے والدین کو کھوچکے ہیں۔
مندرجہ بالا اقدام کے مطابق،سماجی انصاف اور باتفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کےمحکمہ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات نے ایسے بچوں کو اسکالرشپ امداد فراہم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے جنہوں نے والدین یا قانونی سرپرست یا گود لینے والے والدین یا کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض سے زندہ بچ جانے والے والدین کو کھو دیا ہےتاکہ وہ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے اپنی تعلیم جاری رکھ سکیں۔ اسی مناسبت سے، اس مقصد کے لیے ایک نئی اسکیم یعنی اسکالر شپ برائے پی ایم کیئرز اطفال مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم کے طور پروضع کی گئی تھی۔ اسکیم کے تحت اسکالرشپ الاؤنس20 ہزار روپے فی بچہ سالانہ ہوگا، جس میں ماہانہ ایک ہزار روپے اور 8ہزار روپے کا سالانہ اکیڈمی الاؤنس ہوگا جو اسکول کی پوری فیس ،کتابوں کی قیمت اور یونیفارم ، جوتے اور دوسرے تعلیمی آلات کا احاطہ کرےگا۔اسکالرشپ کو ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعہ پہلی جماعت سے لے کر 12ویں جماعت میں پاس ہونے تک بچوں کو تقسیم کیا جائے گا۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 3945 بچوں کو 2022-23 کے دوران 7.89 کروڑ روپے کی رقم سے فائدہ پہنچایا گیا ہے۔ اسکیم کا آغاز عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے 30 مئی 2022 کو کیا ہے۔