Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Central Sector Scheme of Scholarship for PM Cares Children
30 MAY 2022 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister of India has launched the PM CARES for Children Scheme on 29th May, 2021. Under this Scheme, an initiative was started in Feb 2022 to provide financial assistance to support such children who have lost both the Parents or legal Guardian or Adoptive Parents or Surviving Parent to COVID-19 pandemic.
In line with the above initiative, the Department of Social Justice & Empowerment, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment has decided to provide scholarship assistance to such Children who have lost both the Parents or legal Guardian or Adoptive Parents or Surviving Parent to COVID-19 pandemic to continue their education without any hindrance. Accordingly, a new Scheme was formulated for the purpose namely; SCHOLARSHIP FOR PM CARES CHILDREN as a Central Sector Scheme. Under the Scheme Scholarship allowance would be ₹20,000/- per child per annum which will comprise monthly allowance of ₹1,000 per month and Annual academic allowance of Rs. 8,000 to cover the entire school fees, cost of the books and uniform, shoes and other educational equipment . The Scholarship will be disbursed through DBT to the Children from Class 1std until they pass out the 12 std Class. 3945 Children have been benefited under the Scheme with an amount of ₹7.89 crore during 2022-23. The Scheme has been launched by the Hon. Prime Minister on 30th May, 2022.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੀਐੱਮ ਕੇਅਰ ਚਿਲਡਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਵਜ਼ੀਫ਼ਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ
30 MAY 2022 3:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 29 ਮਈ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਕੇਅਰਸ ਫਾਰ ਚਿਲਡਰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ , ਅਜਿਹੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਫਰਵਰੀ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪਹਿਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਾਤਾ-ਪਿਤਾ ਜਾਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਰਪ੍ਰਸਤ ਜਾਂ ਗੋਦ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਤਾ - ਪਿਤਾ ਜਾਂ ਜਿੰਦਾ ਮਾਤਾ ਜਾਂ ਪਿਤਾ ਗੁਆ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ , ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਵਜ਼ੀਫ਼ਾ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਤਾ-ਪਿਤਾ ਜਾਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਰਪ੍ਰਸਤ ਜਾਂ ਗੋਦ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਤਾ-ਪਿਤਾ ਜਾਂ ਜਿੰਦਾ ਮਾਤਾ ਜਾਂ ਪਿਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਆ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਇਸ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਫਾਰ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਕੇਅਰਸ ਚਿਲਡਰਨ ਨਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਜ਼ੀਫ਼ਾ ਭੱਤਾ 20,000/- ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਬੱਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 1,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਭੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੂਲ ਦੀ ਫੀਸ, ਕਿਤਾਬਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਦੀ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ , ਜੁੱਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਲਈ 8000 ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਕ ਭੱਤਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਪਹਿਲੀ ਜਮਾਤ ਤੋਂ 12ਵੀਂ ਜਮਾਤ ਪਾਸ ਕਰਨ ਤੱਕ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਜ਼ੀਫ਼ਾ ਡੀਬੀਟੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਵੰਡੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ । ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 2022-23 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 7.89 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ 3,945 ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਭਾਰੰਭ 30 ਮਈ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ।