Ministry of Textiles
Shri Piyush Goyal holds an interactive meeting with the newly constituted Textile Advisory Group at Mumbai to address issues relating to augmenting present supplies of cotton and also strengthening productivity;
Ginners to make adequate technology (pheromone trap technology) mandatory among members to monitor and prevent spread of Pink Bollworm pest attack from Ginneries and oil extraction units to cotton in farmers’ fields – Shri Goyal;
Emphasizes campaign in farming areas to educate farmers on right seeds away from spurious ones;
Need for realistic, accurate statistics across the value chain and ensure traceability, sustainability, circularity based on self-compliance utilizing technology- Shri Goyal
To meet present requirement, facilitate import from destinations where stocks available - resolving procedural requirements- Shri Goyal
Shri Suresh Kotak, Chairman of the Textile Advisory Group & renowned veteran cotton person opined revamping the seed system being the need of the hour to enhance productivity of cotton.
30 MAY 2022 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal held an interactive meeting with the newly constituted Textile Advisory Group at IMC Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Mumbai yesterday. Shri Upendra Prasad Singh, Secretary Textiles initiated deliberations with the Textile Advisory Group which has Senior Officials from the Union Ministries of Textiles, Agriculture & Farmer’s Welfare, Commerce, Officials from Research and Development sector, Senior Official from the Cotton Corporation of India Ltd., and stakeholders. The whole of textile value chain was represented in the consultations through lead associations and experts in the meeting.
Shri Suresh Kotak, Chairman of the Textile Advisory Group & renowned veteran cotton person, chaired the meeting of Textile Advisory Group constituted in pursuance of the directions of Shri Goyal on 17.05.2022 during the Stakeholders consultative meeting at New Delhi. He particularly stressed the need to ensure seed availability for sowing especially new early maturing varieties and need to revamp seed system to enhance productivity of Indian cotton from present stagnation. He elaborated on possible approaches to augment availability of cotton relating to stock possibilities domestically and from other countries. Position on availability of cotton now was brought out and request was made to help logistics to ensure shipping in time from three sources internationally. He said that as per estimates of Committee on Cotton Production and Consumption, carry over/closing stock is 41.27 lakh bales, which is about 12.66% stock to use ratio and equivalent to stock for 45 days consumption. Emphasizing on the need of thinking and working together on principle of “I am because WE are” for the cotton economy.
To look at productivity issues, Shri C.D. Mayee, President, Indian Society for Cotton Improvement highlighted various aspects of cotton agro-economy including latest technique of PB knot to protect cotton crop from pink bollworm attack. Shri Vikas Patil, Director of Extension and Training, Commissionerate of Agriculture, Maharashtra put forth initiatives by the Government of Maharashtra relating to productivity enhancement, value chain development and pink bollworm management in Cotton.
Shri Goyal exhorted that containment of factors impinging on productivity need to be tackled in time bound project mode manner and the industry should participate in self regulatory mode. The Ginning segment should take responsibility and make pheromone trap technology mandatory to monitor and prevent spread of Pink Bollworm pest attack from Ginneries and oil extraction units to cotton crop in farmers’ fields. He suggested that everyone be sensitized for compulsory use of pheromone trap technology through the wide network of the Cotton Corporation of India Ltd., combined with efforts of the State Governments in this regard. The Minister also urged the industry to develop models for improving Ginning efficiency and outturn. Shri Goyal also emphasized the need for protecting cotton crop from pink bollworm attack with contributions from Cotton Corporation of India Ltd., Cotton Association of India, Confederation of Indian Textile Industry and the Cotton Textiles Export Promotion Council.
Addressing the need of accuracy of statistics across the value chain to enable policy decision, trade facilitation, traceability etc., Shri Goyal directed that a portal be created with inputs of Cotton Association, Ginners as well as Confederation of Indian Textile Industry & the Southern India Mills’ Association. The portal to work on self-compliance mode. If persuation and self-compliance do not yield results then ‘disincentives’ can be built in the systems like Cotton Corporation of India Ltd., not to do any transactions with such defaulter and any Govt. benefits be linked to submission of details.
The core issue of Seed quality was deliberated in detail with dedicated action for current season. Joint Secretary, Seeds intimated that sufficient quantity of seed is available to meet the domestic requirement. Industry opined need to distinguish right from wrong types. Shri Goyal emphasized to do campaigns in farming areas to control sale of spurious illegal seeds.
While addressing the approaches for augmentation in short term by import, Secretary, Textiles Shri Upendra Prasad Singh advised industry to approach Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare for procedural requirements to enable import from some destinations. As regards extension of period of wavier of import duty up to 31.12.2022, Shri Goyal directed the concerned authorities to finalise the matter early.
Inputs on packaging material in HDPE/ colour thereof would need to be facilitated with the Ministry of Chemical and Fertilisers.
The meeting was co-ordinated jointly by the Textile Commissioner and Cotton Corporation of India Ltd.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
جناب پیوش گوئل نے کاٹن کی موجودہ سپلائی میں اضافہ کرنے اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو مستحکم کرنے سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرنے کے سلسلے میں ممبئی میں نئے تشکیل شدہ ٹیکسٹائل ایڈوائزری گروپ کے ساتھ ایک تعاملی میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا
کسانوں کے کھیتوں میں کاٹن کی گینریز اور تیل نکالنے والی اکائیوں سے پنک بال وارم کیڑوں کے حملے کو پھیلنے سے روکنے اور اس کی نگرانی کے مقصد سے گینرز کیلئے خاطر خواہ ٹیکنالوجی (فیرو مون ٹریپ ٹیکنالوجی) کو لازمی بنانا ہوگا:جناب پیوش گوئل
جناب پیوش گوئل نے کسانوں کو جعلی بیجوں سے بچنے اور صحیح بیجوں کو شناخت کرنے کے واسطے تعلیم دینے کے مقصد سے زراعت کے شعبوں میں مہم چلانے پر زور دیا
ویلو چین کے معاملے میں حقیقی، صحیح اعداد وشمار اور اپنے آپ عمل آوری کرنے والی ٹیکنالوجی کی بنیاد پر ٹریسبلٹی، پائیداری ، سرکلرٹی کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے: جناب گوئل
موجودہ ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کیلئے جن ملکوں میں اسٹاک دستیاب ہے وہاں سے درآمد کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرانے اور طریقہ کار سے متعلق شرائط کو پورا کیا جانا چاہیے: جناب گوئل
​​​​​​​ٹیکسٹائل ایڈوائزری گروپ کے چیئرمین اور کاٹن کے سلسلے میں معروف شخصیت جناب سریش کوٹک نے کہا کہ کاٹن کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافے کیلئے بیج کے نظام کی اصلاح وقت کی ضرورت ہے
30 MAY 2022 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائلز ، کامرس وصنعت ، اُمور صارفین اور خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے گزشتہ روز آئی ایم سی چیمبرآف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری ، ممبئی میں نئے تشکیل شدہ ٹیکسٹائل ایڈوائزری گروپ کے ساتھ ایک تعاملی میٹنگ کاانعقاد کیا۔ ٹیکسٹائلز کے سکریٹری جناب اوپیندر پرساد سنگھ نے ٹیکسائل ایڈوائزری گروپ کے ساتھ بات چیت شروع کی جوکہ ٹیکسٹائلز، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود، کامرس کی مرکزی وزارتوں کے سینئر افسروں، ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ شعبے کے افسروں ، کاٹن کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹیڈ کے سینئر افسروں پر مشتمل ہے۔ میٹنگ میں صف اول کی ایسوسی ایشنوں اور ماہرین کے ذریعے بات چیت میں ٹیکسٹائل کی پوری ویلو چین کی نمائندگی کی گئی۔
ٹیکسٹائل ایڈوائزری گروپ کے چیئرمین اور کاٹن کے سلسلے میں معروف شخصیت جناب سریش کوٹک نے ٹیکسٹائل ایڈوائزری گروپ کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی، اس گروپ کی نئی دہلی میں متعلقین کے ساتھ مشاورتی میٹنگ کے دوران 17مئی 2022 کو جناب گوئل کی ہدایات کے مطابق تشکیل کی گئی۔ انہوں نے موجودہ انجماد کی صورتحال سے باہر نکلنےاور خصوصی طور پر نئی جلدی پکنے والی فصلوں کے لئے بیج کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے اور ہندوستانی کاٹن کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافے کیلئے موجودہ بیج کے نظام کی اصلاح کی ضرورت پر زوردیا۔ انہوں نے ملک کے اندر دستیاب اسٹاک اور دیگر ممالک سے درآمد کیے جانے والے کاٹن کی دستیابی میں اضافہ کرنے کیلئے ممکنہ طریقوں کاذکر کیا۔ کاٹن کی دستیابی سے متعلق صورتحال واضح کی گئی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر تین ذرائع سے وقت پر شپنگ کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے لاجسٹکس کی مدد فراہم کرانے کی درخواست کی گئی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کاٹن کی پیداوار اور کھپت سے متعلق کمیٹی کے تخمینے کے مطابق کاٹن کا آخری اسٹاک 41.27 لاکھ گانٹھیں تھا جو کہ استعمال کے تناسب میں تقریباً 12.66 فیصد اسٹاک ہے اور 45 دن کی کھپت کے لئے درکار اسٹاک کے برابر ہے۔ کاٹن کی معیشت کیلئے اجتماعی فائدے میں ذاتی فائدے کے اصول پر سوچنے اور مل جل کرکام کرنے کی ضرورت پر انہوں نے زور دیا۔
پیداواری صلاحیت کے معاملے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انڈین سوسائٹی فار کاٹن امپروومنٹ کے صدر جناب سی ڈی مائی نے پنک بال وارم کے حملے سے کاٹن کی فصل کو بچانے کیلئے پی بی ناٹ کی جدید تکنیک سمیت کاٹن زرعی معیشت کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ ایکسٹینشن اینڈ ٹریننگ، کمشنریٹ آف ایگریکلچر، مہاراشٹر کے ڈائرکٹر جناب وکاس پاٹل نے پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافے، ویلوچین کے فروغ اور کاٹن میں پنک بال وارم کے بندوبست کے معاملے میں مہاراشٹر حکومت کے اقدامات کے بارے میں بتایا۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے پیداواری صلاحیت میں رکاوٹ بننے والی وجوہات کو دور کرنے کے لئے معینہ مدت والے طریقے پر کام کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ صنعت کو سیلف ریگولیٹری موڈ میں کام کرنا چاہیے۔ گینریز اور تیل نکالنے والی اکائیوں سے کسانوں کے کھیتوں میں کاٹن کی فصلوں پر پنک بال وارم کیڑوں کے حملے کو پھیلنے سے روکنے اور اس کی نگرانی کے مقصد سے گینرز کیلئے فیرو مون ٹریپ ٹیکنالوجی کو لازمی بنانا ہوگا۔انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ اس سلسلے میں ریاستی حکومتوں کی کوششوں کے ساتھ کاٹن کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹیڈ کے وسیع نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے فیرومون ٹریپ ٹیکنالوجی کے لازمی استعمال کیلئے سبھی کو حساس بنایاجانا چاہیے۔ وزیر موصوف نے صنعت سے کہا کہ وہ گیننگ کی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے کیلئے ماڈل تیا رکریں۔ جناب گوئل نے کاٹن کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹیڈ، کاٹن ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا، کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری اور کاٹن ٹیکسٹائلز ایکسپورٹ پرموشن کونسل کے تعاون سے پنک بال وارم کے حملے سے کاٹن کی فصلوں کو بچانے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
پالیسی سے متعلق فیصلوں میں آسانی ، تجارتی سہولت، ٹریسبلٹی وغیرہ کے لئے ویلو چین کے اعداد وشمار کی صحت کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے ہدایت دی کہ کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری اور سدرن انڈیا ملز ایسوسی ایشن کے ساتھ ساتھ کاٹن ایسوسی ایشن ، گینرز کے مادخل کے ساتھ ایک پورٹل کی تشکیل کی جائے۔ یہ پورٹل اپنے آپ عمل آوری کے موڈ پر کام کریگا ۔ اگر رغبت دلانے اور اپنے آپ عمل آوری سے نتائج برآمد نہ ہوں گے تو کاٹن کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹیڈ جیسے سسٹمز میں ‘ڈس اِنسنٹیو ’تیار کیے جاسکتے ہیں جن کے تحت ایسی چوک کرنے والوں کے ساتھ کوئی لین دین نہیں کیاجائیگا اور انہیں کوئی سرکاری فائدہ بھی نہیں ملے گا۔
بیج کی کوالٹی کے بنیادی معاملے پر تفصیل سے غور وخوض کیا گیا جس میں موجودہ سیزن کیلئے پُرعزم کارروائی کی بات کی گئی۔ بیجوں کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری نے بتایا کہ گھریلو ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کیلئے کافی مقدار میں بیج دستیاب ہے۔ صنعت نے غلط قسم کے بیجوں سے بچنے اور صحیح کو شناخت کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ جناب پیوش گوئل نے جعلی غیرقانونی بیجوں کے فروخت پر قابو پانے کے لئے زراعت کے شعبوں میں مہم چلائے جانے پر زور دیا۔
درآمد کے ذریعے قلیل مدت میں اضافے کے نظریے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ٹیکسٹائلز کے سکریٹری جناب اوپندرپرساد سنگھ نے صنعت کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ کچھ مقامات سے درآمد کرنے کی سہولت حاصل کرنے کے لئے طریقہ کار سے متعلق شرائط کے لئے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت سے رابطہ کریں ۔ امپورٹ ڈیوٹی میں چھوٹ کی مدت کو 31دسمبر 2022 تک آگے بڑھائے جانے کے بارے میں جناب گوئل نے متعلقہ حکام کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ اس معاملے کو جلدی حتمی شکل دیں۔
ایس ڈی پی ای / اس کے کلر میں پیکنگ میٹریل کے بارے میں مادخل کے سلسلے میں کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت کو سہولت فراہم کرانی چاہیے۔
میٹنگ میں ٹیکسٹائل کمشنر اور کاٹن کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹیڈ نے مشترکہ طور پر تال میل کیا۔