Ministry of Education
National Council for Teacher Education launches portal to streamline the process of recognition of teacher education programs of HEIs/TEIs
Newly launched 4 Year ITEP will be processed on this portal
The portal aims to provide an automated robust framework thereby enhancing accountability, transparency and ease of doing business
29 MAY 2022 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE) under Ministry of Education has launched an online portal to streamline the entire process of recognition of teacher education programs of HEIs/TEIs - right from the time of inviting application for courses till the stage of issue of recognition orders including the inspection of institutions. The applications for the recently launched 4 Year ITEP applications will be processed on this portal.
This portal will bring a paradigm shift in the functioning of NCTE. It aims to provide an automated robust framework thereby enhancing accountability, transparency and ease of doing business.
Online applications for ITEP will be processed by NCTE through ‘Admin Login’ of the website
(https://ncte.gov.in/Website/admin_Panel.aspx). All communication from HEIs/TEIs regarding deficiencies/SCN will correspondingly have to be sent on the ITEP portal. For online inspections, stakeholders have to access the VT portal on NCTE website.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक शिक्षा परिषद ने एचईआई/टीईआई के शिक्षक शिक्षा पाठ्यक्रमों की मान्यता की प्रक्रिया को सुसंगत बनाने के लिए पोर्टल लॉन्च किया
नए लॉन्च किए गए इस पोर्टल पर 4 वर्षीय आईटीईपी की प्रक्रिया की जाएगी
पोर्टल का उद्देश्य एक स्वचालित मजबूत ढांचा प्रदान करना है जिससे जवाबदेही, पारदर्शिता और कारोबारी सुगमता बढे
29 MAY 2022 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के तहत राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक शिक्षा परिषद (एनसीटीई) ने संस्थानों का निरीक्षण सहित पाठ्यक्रम के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित करने के समय से लेकर मान्यता आदेश जारी करने के चरण तक एचईआई / टीईआई के शिक्षक शिक्षा पाठ्यक्रमों की मान्यता की पूरी प्रक्रिया को प्रभावी बनाने के लिए एक ऑनलाइन पोर्टल लॉन्च किया है। हाल ही में लॉन्च किए गए इस पोर्टल पर 4 वर्षीय आईटीईपी की प्रक्रिया की जाएगी।
यह पोर्टल एनसीटीई के कामकाज में एक बड़ा बदलाव लाएगा। इसका उद्देश्य एक स्वचालित मजबूत ढांचा प्रदान करना है, जिससे जवाबदेही, पारदर्शिता और कारोबारी सुगमता बढ़े।
वेबसाइट (https://ncte.gov.in/Website/admin_Panel.aspx) के 'एडमिन लॉग इन' के माध्यम से एनसीटीई द्वारा आईटीईपी के लिए ऑनलाइन आवेदन की प्रक्रिया की जाएगी।
एचईआई/टीईआई से कमियों/एससीएन के संबंध में सभी संवाद आईटीईपी पोर्टल पर संगत रूप से भेजे जाने चाहिए। हितधारकों को ऑनलाइन निरीक्षण के लिए एनसीटीई की वेबसाइट पर वीटी पोर्टल का उपयोग करना होगा।