ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রের নজরদারিতে ই-কমার্স প্ল্যাটফর্মের ভুয়ো পর্যালোচনা সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন কার্যকলাপ
26 MAY 2022 3:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৬ মে, ২০২২
ই-কমার্স প্ল্যাটফর্মে ভুয়ো নজরদারির বেশ কিছু তথ্য পাওয়া যাচ্ছে। অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন পণ্য সামগ্রী কেনার ক্ষেত্রে এই ধরণের পর্যালোচনায় গ্রাহকরা বিভ্রান্ত হচ্ছেন। এই বিষয়টি নিয়ে উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক দপ্তর ২৭ মে সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষের সঙ্গে একটি ভার্চ্যুয়াল বৈঠক করবে। অ্যাডভারটাইজিং স্ট্যানডার্ডস কাউন্সিল অফ ইন্ডিয়া (এএসসিআই)-এর সহযোগিতায় এই বৈঠকের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
বৈঠকে গ্রাহকরা এই ধরণের পর্যালোচনায় কতটা বিভ্রান্ত হন সেই বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে। উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী রোহিত কুমার সিং সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষের সঙ্গে আলাচনার জন্য চিঠি পাঠিয়েছেন। ফ্লিপকার্ট, আমাজন, টাটা সন্স, রিলায়েন্স রিটেইল এবং অন্যান্য ই-কমার্স সংস্থাগুলির প্রতিনিধিদের পাশাপাশি গ্রাহকদের সংগঠন, আইন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলির প্রতিনিধিরা, ফিকি, সিআইআই-এর মতো সংস্থাগুলির প্রতিনিধিরাও বৈঠকে যোগ দেবেন।
উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী রোহিত কুমার সিং ইউরোপীয় কমিশনের একটি প্রেস বিজ্ঞপ্তির তথ্য তাঁর চিঠিতে উল্লেখ করেছেন। ওই চিঠিতে ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নে ২২৩টি ওয়েবসাইটে অনলাইনে গ্রাহক পর্যালোচনা করা হয়েছে। পর্যালোচনার সময় ৫৫ শতাংশ ওয়েবসাইট অন্যায্য পদ্ধতি অবলম্বন করেছে। এছাড়াও ২২৩টি ওয়েবসাইটের মধ্যে ১৪৪-টিতে দেখা গেছে গ্রাহকদের নিয়ে পর্যালোচনা বস্তুনিষ্ঠ ছিলনা।
বৈঠকে আমন্ত্রণের জন্য যে চিঠি পাঠানো হয়েছে সেখানে বলা হয়েছে ইন্টারনেট এবং স্মার্ট ফোনের ব্যবহার বাড়ায় অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে পণ্য ও পরিষেবা ক্রয়ের প্রবণতা বেড়েছে। যেহেতু ভার্চ্যুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে পুরো প্রক্রিয়াটি সম্পন্ন হয় তাই গ্রাহকদের পক্ষে হাতে নিয়ে জিনিস যাচাই করা সম্ভব হয়না। তারা মূলত ই-কমার্সের প্ল্যাটফর্মগুলিতে থাকা বিভিন্ন পর্যালোচনার ওপর ভিত্তি করে সিদ্ধান্ত নেন। এরফলে ভুয়ো পর্যালোচনায় গ্রাহকরা বিভ্রান্ত হন যা ২০১৯ সালের উপভোক্তা অধিকার আইনের বিরোধী। চিঠিতে তাই উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে উদ্ভুত পরিস্থিতিতে পুরো প্রক্রিয়ার ওপর নজরদারি বাড়ানো জরুরি হয়ে পড়েছে।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Fake reviews on E-Commerce platforms under Centre’s radar
Department of Consumer Affairs to hold meeting with E-Commerce entities and stakeholders to discuss magnitude of fake reviews and prepare a roadmap ahead
26 MAY 2022 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
To gauge the magnitude of fake reviews on E-Commerce platforms which mislead consumers into buying online services or products and to prepare a roadmap ahead, the Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA) in association with the Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI) will be holding a virtual meeting on Friday, 27th May, 2022 along with various stakeholders.
The discussions will be broadly based on the impact of fake and misleading reviews on consumers and possible measures to prevent such anomaly. In this regard, Secretary DoCA, Shri Rohit Kumar Singh has written to all stakeholders: E-Commerce entities like Flipkart, Amazon, Tata Sons, Reliance Retail and others besides, Consumer Forums, Law Universities, Lawyers, FICCI, CII, Consumer Rights Activists etc. to participate in the meeting.
Along with the letter, Shri Singh has also shared a Press Release of European Commission dated January 20th, 2022 highlighting results of an EU-wide screening on online consumer reviews across 223 major websites. The screening results underlines that at least 55% of the websites violate the unfair commercial Practices Directive of the E.U. which requires truthful information to be presented to consumers to make an informed choice. Further, in 144 out of the 223 websites checked, the authorities could not confirm that traders were doing enough to ensure that reviews were authentic, i.e., if they were posted by consumers who had actually used the product or service that was reviewed.
The letter states that ‘It is relevant to mention that with growing internet and smartphone use, consumers are increasingly shopping online to purchase goods and services. Given that e-commerce involves a virtual shopping experience without any opportunity to physically view or examine the product, consumers heavily rely on reviews posted on e-commerce platforms to see the opinion and experience of user who have already purchased the goods or service. As a result, due to fake and misleading reviews, the right to be informed, which is a consumer right under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 is violated.’
‘Since the issue impacts people shopping online on a daily basis and has a significant impact on their rights as a consumer, it is important that it is examined with greater scrutiny and detail,’ the letter states.