Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Fake reviews on E-Commerce platforms under Centre’s radar
Department of Consumer Affairs to hold meeting with E-Commerce entities and stakeholders to discuss magnitude of fake reviews and prepare a roadmap ahead
26 MAY 2022 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
To gauge the magnitude of fake reviews on E-Commerce platforms which mislead consumers into buying online services or products and to prepare a roadmap ahead, the Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA) in association with the Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI) will be holding a virtual meeting on Friday, 27th May, 2022 along with various stakeholders.
The discussions will be broadly based on the impact of fake and misleading reviews on consumers and possible measures to prevent such anomaly. In this regard, Secretary DoCA, Shri Rohit Kumar Singh has written to all stakeholders: E-Commerce entities like Flipkart, Amazon, Tata Sons, Reliance Retail and others besides, Consumer Forums, Law Universities, Lawyers, FICCI, CII, Consumer Rights Activists etc. to participate in the meeting.
Along with the letter, Shri Singh has also shared a Press Release of European Commission dated January 20th, 2022 highlighting results of an EU-wide screening on online consumer reviews across 223 major websites. The screening results underlines that at least 55% of the websites violate the unfair commercial Practices Directive of the E.U. which requires truthful information to be presented to consumers to make an informed choice. Further, in 144 out of the 223 websites checked, the authorities could not confirm that traders were doing enough to ensure that reviews were authentic, i.e., if they were posted by consumers who had actually used the product or service that was reviewed.
The letter states that ‘It is relevant to mention that with growing internet and smartphone use, consumers are increasingly shopping online to purchase goods and services. Given that e-commerce involves a virtual shopping experience without any opportunity to physically view or examine the product, consumers heavily rely on reviews posted on e-commerce platforms to see the opinion and experience of user who have already purchased the goods or service. As a result, due to fake and misleading reviews, the right to be informed, which is a consumer right under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 is violated.’
‘Since the issue impacts people shopping online on a daily basis and has a significant impact on their rights as a consumer, it is important that it is examined with greater scrutiny and detail,’ the letter states.

ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ, ഭക്ഷ്യ, പൊതുവിതരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇ-കൊമേഴ്‌സ് പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകളിലെ വ്യാജ അവലോകനങ്ങൾ കേന്ദ്രത്തിന്റെ ശ്രദ്ധയിൽ
26 MAY 2022 3:28PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഓൺലൈൻ സേവനങ്ങളോ ഉത്പന്നങ്ങളോ വാങ്ങുന്നതിന്, ഉപഭോക്താക്കളെ തെറ്റിദ്ധരിപ്പിക്കും വിധം, ഇ-കൊമേഴ്‌സ് പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകളിൽ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിക്കുന്ന വ്യാജ അവലോകനങ്ങളുടെ (Fake reviews) വ്യാപ്തി പരിശോധിക്കുന്നതിനും ഒരു മാർഗ്ഗ രേഖ തയ്യാറാക്കുന്നതിനും, അഡ്വർടൈസിംഗ് സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡ്സ് കൗൺസിൽ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (ASCI) യുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് ഉപഭോക്തൃ കാര്യ വകുപ്പ് (DoCA) 2022 മെയ് 27 വെള്ളിയാഴ്ച ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പങ്കാളികളെ പങ്കെടുപ്പിച്ച് ഒരു വെർച്വൽ യോഗം സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും.
വ്യാജവും തെറ്റിദ്ധരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതുമായ അവലോകനങ്ങൾ ഉപഭോക്താക്കളിൽ ചെലുത്തുന്ന സ്വാധീനവും, അത്തരം അപാകതകൾ തടയുന്നതിന് സാധ്യമായ നടപടികളും അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയാവും ചർച്ചകൾ. ഇതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട്, ഉപഭോക്തൃ കാര്യ വകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ രോഹിത് കുമാർ സിംഗ് എല്ലാ പങ്കാളികൾക്കും കത്തയച്ചു: ഫ്ലിപ്കാർട്ട്, ആമസോൺ, ടാറ്റ സൺസ്, റിലയൻസ് റീട്ടെയിൽ തുടങ്ങിയ ഇ-കൊമേഴ്‌സ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ കൂടാതെ, ഉപഭോക്തൃ ഫോറങ്ങൾ, നിയമ സർവകലാശാലകൾ, അഭിഭാഷകർ, FICCI, CII, ഉപഭോക്തൃ അവകാശ പ്രവർത്തകർ തുടങ്ങിയവർ യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
കത്തിനൊപ്പം, 223 പ്രധാന വെബ്‌സൈറ്റുകളിലെ ഓൺലൈൻ ഉപഭോക്തൃ അവലോകനങ്ങൾ നിരീക്ഷിച്ചതിൽ നിന്നുള്ള വിവരങ്ങൾ വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്ന യൂറോപ്യൻ യൂണിയന്റെ 2022 ജനുവരി 20 ലെ വാർത്താക്കുറിപ്പും ശ്രീ സിംഗ് പങ്കിട്ടു. കുറഞ്ഞത് 55% വെബ്‌സൈറ്റുകളെങ്കിലും, E.U-യുടെ 'തെറ്റായ വാണിജ്യ സമ്പ്രദായങ്ങൾ' വിലക്കുന്ന മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ ലംഘിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് നിരീക്ഷണ ഫലങ്ങൾ വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു. സേവനങ്ങളെയോ ഉത്പന്നങ്ങളെയോ വ്യക്തമായി മനസ്സിലാക്കി തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കാൻ ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് സത്യസന്ധമായ വിവരങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. പരിശോധിച്ച 223 വെബ്‌സൈറ്റുകളിൽ, 144 എണ്ണത്തിലും അവലോകനം ചെയ്ത ഉത്പന്നമോ സേവനമോ യഥാർത്ഥത്തിൽ ഉപയോഗിച്ച ഉപഭോക്താക്കളാണോ പോസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്തതെന്നും, അവലോകനങ്ങൾ ആധികാരികമാണോയെന്നും ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ വ്യാപാരികൾ വേണ്ടത്ര നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് സ്ഥിതികരിക്കാൻ അധികാരികൾക്ക് കഴിഞ്ഞില്ല.
2019-ലെ ഉപഭോക്തൃ സംരക്ഷണ നിയമപ്രകാരമുള്ള ഉപഭോക്തൃ അവകാശമായ, അറിയാനുള്ള അവകാശം വ്യാജവും തെറ്റിദ്ധരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതുമായ അവലോകനങ്ങൾ കാരണം ലംഘിക്കപ്പെടുന്നു എന്ന് കത്തിൽ പറയുന്നു.