Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Fake reviews on E-Commerce platforms under Centre’s radar
Department of Consumer Affairs to hold meeting with E-Commerce entities and stakeholders to discuss magnitude of fake reviews and prepare a roadmap ahead
26 MAY 2022 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
To gauge the magnitude of fake reviews on E-Commerce platforms which mislead consumers into buying online services or products and to prepare a roadmap ahead, the Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA) in association with the Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI) will be holding a virtual meeting on Friday, 27th May, 2022 along with various stakeholders.
The discussions will be broadly based on the impact of fake and misleading reviews on consumers and possible measures to prevent such anomaly. In this regard, Secretary DoCA, Shri Rohit Kumar Singh has written to all stakeholders: E-Commerce entities like Flipkart, Amazon, Tata Sons, Reliance Retail and others besides, Consumer Forums, Law Universities, Lawyers, FICCI, CII, Consumer Rights Activists etc. to participate in the meeting.
Along with the letter, Shri Singh has also shared a Press Release of European Commission dated January 20th, 2022 highlighting results of an EU-wide screening on online consumer reviews across 223 major websites. The screening results underlines that at least 55% of the websites violate the unfair commercial Practices Directive of the E.U. which requires truthful information to be presented to consumers to make an informed choice. Further, in 144 out of the 223 websites checked, the authorities could not confirm that traders were doing enough to ensure that reviews were authentic, i.e., if they were posted by consumers who had actually used the product or service that was reviewed.
The letter states that ‘It is relevant to mention that with growing internet and smartphone use, consumers are increasingly shopping online to purchase goods and services. Given that e-commerce involves a virtual shopping experience without any opportunity to physically view or examine the product, consumers heavily rely on reviews posted on e-commerce platforms to see the opinion and experience of user who have already purchased the goods or service. As a result, due to fake and misleading reviews, the right to be informed, which is a consumer right under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 is violated.’
‘Since the issue impacts people shopping online on a daily basis and has a significant impact on their rights as a consumer, it is important that it is examined with greater scrutiny and detail,’ the letter states.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म पर नकली समीक्षाएं केंद्र की निगाह में हैं
उपभोक्ता मामलों का विभाग नकली समीक्षाओं की बढ़ती संख्या पर चर्चा करने और आगे का रोडमैप तैयार करने के लिए ई-कॉमर्स संस्थाओं और हितधारकों के साथ बैठक करेगा
26 MAY 2022 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मामलों का विभाग (डीओसीए) ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म पर उपभोक्ताओं को ऑनलाइन सेवाओं या उत्पादों को खरीदने के लिए गुमराह करने वाली नकली समीक्षाओं की बाढ़ का आकलन करने और आगे का रोडमैप तैयार करने के लिए भारतीय विज्ञापन मानक परिषद (एएससीआई) के सहयोग से शुक्रवार, 27 मई, 2022 को विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ एक वर्चुअल बैठक आयोजित करेगा।
बैठक में मुख्य रूप से उपभोक्ताओं पर नकली और गुमराह करने वाली समीक्षाओं के प्रभाव तथा इस विसंगति पर रोक लगाने के संभावित उपायों पर चर्चा की जाएगी। इस संबंध में, डीओसीए में सचिव श्री रोहित कुमार सिंह ने सभी हितधारकों जैसे फ्लिपकार्ट, अमेजन, टाटा संस, रिलायंस रिटेल जैसी ईकॉमर्स इकाइयों और उपभोक्ता फोरमों, विधि विश्वविद्यालयों, वकीलों, एफआईसीसीआई, सीआईआई तथा उपभोक्ता अधिकार कार्यकर्ताओं आदि को इस बैठक में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया है।
इस आमंत्रण पत्र के साथ श्री सिंह ने 20 जनवरी, 2022 की यूरोपीय आयोग की एक प्रेस विज्ञप्ति भी साझा की है, जिसमें पूरे यूरोपीय संघ की 223 प्रमुख वेबसाइटों पर आई ऑनलाइन उपभोक्ता समीक्षाओं की स्क्रीनिंग के परिणामों पर प्रकाश डाला गया है। स्क्रीनिंग परिणामों में इस बात को रेखांकित किया गया है कि कम से कम 55 प्रतिशत वेबसाइटों ने यूरोपीय संघ के अनुचित वाणिज्यिक व्यवहार निर्देश का उल्लंघन किया है। इस निर्देश में एक सूचित विकल्प बनाने के लिए उपभोक्ताओं को सच्ची जानकारी देने की आवश्यकता बताई गई है। इसके अलावा, 223 में से वेबसाइटों में 144 में, अधिकारी इस बात की पुष्टि नहीं कर सके कि व्यापारी यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पर्याप्त प्रयास कर रहे थे कि समीक्षाएं प्रामाणिक हों, यानी वे उन उपभोक्ताओं द्वारा पोस्ट नहीं की गई थीं, जिन्होंने वास्तव में समीक्षा किए गए उत्पाद या सेवा का उपयोग किया था।
पत्र में कहा गया है कि 'यह उल्लेख करना प्रासंगिक है कि बढ़ते इंटरनेट और स्मार्टफोन के उपयोग के समय में, उपभोक्ता सामान और सेवाओं की खरीद के लिए ऑनलाइन खरीदारी कर रहे हैं। यह देखते हुए कि ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म्स पर उत्पाद को भौतिक रूप से देखने या जांचने का कोई भी अवसर नहीं होता और यह एक आभासी खरीदारी का अनुभव होता है, उपभोक्ता, सामान या सेवा खरीदने वाले उपयोगकर्ता की राय और अनुभव को जानने के लिए ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म पर पोस्ट की गई समीक्षाओं पर बहुत अधिक भरोसा करते हैं। इस तरह नकली और भ्रामक समीक्षाओं के कारण उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 के तहत उपभोक्ता के जानकारी प्राप्त करने के अधिकार का उल्लंघन होता है।'
पत्र में कहा गया है, 'चूंकि यह मुद्दा दैनिक आधार पर ऑनलाइन खरीदारी करने वाले लोगों पर और उपभोक्ता के रूप में उनके अधिकारों पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव डालता है, इसलिए यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि इसकी अधिक और विस्तार से जांच की जाए।