সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
ঊর্ধ্বসীমা সরানোর জন্য তৃতীয় পক্ষের বীমার মূল প্রিমিয়াম সম্পর্কিত বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি
26 MAY 2022 11:44AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৬ মে, ২০২২
ভারতের বীমা নিয়ন্ত্রক ও উন্নয়ন কর্তৃপক্ষের সঙ্গে পরামর্শ করে সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক চলতি বছরের ২৫ মে বিজ্ঞপ্তির মাধ্যমে মোটর যান (তৃতীয় পক্ষের বীমার মূল প্রিমিয়াম এবং সীমা) বিধি ২০২২ প্রকাশ করেছে। চলতি বছরের পয়লা জুন থেকে এই বিধি কার্যকর হবে।
উল্লিখিত বিধিতে বিভিন্ন শ্রেণীর যানবাহনের জন্য
ঊর্ধ্বসীমা ছাড়া তৃতীয় পক্ষের বীমার মূল প্রিমিয়াম সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে বিজ্ঞপ্তি দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই বিধিতে প্রিমিয়ামের ক্ষেত্রে নিম্নলিখিত ছাড়গুলিও অনুমোদিত হয়েছে-
শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানের বাসের ক্ষেত্রে ১৫% ছাড়
ভিনটেজ কার হিসেবে নথিভুক্ত ব্যক্তিগত গাড়ির প্রিমিয়ামে ৫০% মূল্য ছাড়
বৈদ্যুতিক ও হাইব্রিড যান-বাহনের জন্য প্রিমিয়ামে যথাক্রমে ১৫% এবং ৭.৫% ছাড় দেওয়া হয়েছে।
এই বিজ্ঞপ্তির বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত জানতে ক্লিক করুন নিম্নলিখিত লিঙ্কে
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/may/doc202252659101.pdf

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification issued pertaining to base premium for third party insurance for unlimited liability
26 MAY 2022 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, in consultation with the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India, has published Motor Vehicles (Third Party Insurance Base Premium and Liability) Rules, 2022 vide notification dated 25.05.2022. The rules shall come into force on 1st June, 2022.
In the said rules, base premium for third party insurance for unlimited liability has been notified for various classes of vehicles. Following discounts in premium are also allowed in the said rules-
• A discount of 15% has been provided for Educational institution buses
• A discounted price of 50% of the premium has been allowed to a private car registered as Vintage Car.
• A discount of about 15 % and 7.5% on the premium has been allowed for Electric and Hybrid Electric Vehicles, respectively.
Click here to see Gazette notification