Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Health Authority announces revamped ABHA mobile application to manage health records under Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission
The revamped Ayushman Bharat Health Account (ABHA) mobile application offers added functionalities and a new User Interface (UI) for improved usability
24 MAY 2022 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
The National Health Authority (NHA) under its flagship scheme of Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) announced the launch of a revamped Ayushman Bharat Health Account (ABHA) mobile application. The ABHA app, previously known as NDHM Health Records app is available for download from the Google Play Store and already has over 4 lakh downloads. The updated version of the ABHA app has new User Interface (UI) and added functionalities that enable individuals to access their health records anytime and anywhere. Existing ABHA app users can also update their previous app versions to the latest one.
The ABHA mobile application enables an individual to create an ABHA address (username@abdm), an easy to remember username that can be linked with the 14 digit randomly generated ABHA number. The mobile application also enables users to link their health records created at ABDM compliant health facility and view them in their smartphones. The application also allows self-uploading of physical health records in the ABDM compliant health lockers along with sharing of digital health records such as diagnostic reports, prescriptions, CoWIN vaccination certificate etc. after the consent of an individual through the ABDM network.
In addition to this, ABHA mobile application has new functionalities such as edit profile, link and unlink ABHA number (14 digit) with ABHA address. Other functionalities such as Login via face authentication / fingerprint/ biometric and ability to scan QR code at the counter of the ABDM compliant facility for express registration shall also be released soon.
Elaborating on the ABHA mobile app, Dr. R.S. Sharma, CEO, National Health Authority (NHA) said: “The ABHA app will be instrumental in helping citizens to create their longitudinal health records. The patients can access their health records with the help of their ABHA address in seconds which will empower them in many ways. It will enable them to save their health history on a single platform and access or share their health records anytime and anywhere without a worry of losing them. This digitization of data exchange will ensure better clinical decision making and continuum of care.”
The Ayushman Bharat Health Account (ABHA) Mobile App (previously known as NDHM Health Records or PHR App) can be downloaded from the Google Play Store or by clicking on this link: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.ndhm.phr . The iOS version of the ABHA mobile app will be launched shortly.
More information on ABDM is available here: https://abdm.gov.in/

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی نے آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن کے تحت صحت کے ریکارڈ کا انتظام کرنے کے لیے اصلاح شدہ اے بی ایچ اے موبائل ایپلیکیشن کا اعلان کیا
اصلاح شدہ آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ اکاؤنٹ (اے بی ایچ اے) موبائل ایپلیکیشن بہتر استعمال کے لیے اضافی خصوصیات اور ایک نیا یوزر انٹرفیس ( یو آئی) پیش کرتا ہے
24 MAY 2022 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی(این ایچ اے) نے آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن(اے بی ڈی ایم) کی اپنی انتہائی اہم اسکیم کے تحت ایک نئے سرے سے تیار کردہ آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ اکاؤنٹ (اے بی ایچ اے) موبائل ایپلیکیشن کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا۔ اے بی ایچ اے ایپ، جسے پہلے این ڈی ایچ ایم ہیلتھ ریکارڈز ایپ کے نام سے جانا جاتا تھا، گوگل پلے اسٹور سے ڈاؤن لوڈ کے لیے دستیاب ہے اور اس کے پہلے ہی 4 لاکھ سے زیادہ ڈاؤن لوڈ ہو چکے ہیں۔ اے بی ایچ اے ایپ کے اپ ڈیٹ شدہ ورژن میں نیا یوزر انٹرفیس (یو آئی) اور اضافی خصوصیات ہیں جو استعمال کرنے والے افراد کو کسی بھی وقت اور کہیں بھی اپنے صحت کے ریکارڈ تک رسائی حاصل کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوتے ہیں۔ اے بی ایچ اے ایپ کے موجودہ صارفین بھی اپنے پچھلے ایپ ورژن کو تازہ ترین ورژن میں اپ ڈیٹ کر سکتے ہیں۔
اے بی ایچ اے موبائل ایپلیکیشن ایک فرد کو اے بی ایچ اے ایڈریس (username@abdm) بنانے کے قابل بناتی ہے، یاد رکھنے میں آسان صارف نام جسے 14 ہندسوں کے عارضی طور پر تیار کردہ اے بی ایچ اے نمبر کے ساتھ منسلک کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ موبائل ایپلیکیشن صارفین کو اے بی ڈی ایم کے مطابق صحت کی سہولت پر بنائے گئے اپنے ہیلتھ ریکارڈ کو لنک کرنے اور اپنے اسمارٹ فونز میں دیکھنے کے قابل بناتی ہے۔ یہ ایپلیکیشن اے بی ڈی ایم کے تحت کام کرنے والے ہیلتھ لاکرز میں جسمانی صحت کے ریکارڈ کو خود اپ لوڈ کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ اے بی ڈی ایم نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے کسی فرد کی رضامندی کے بعد ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ریکارڈز جیسے کہ تشخیصی رپورٹس، نسخے، کو ون ویکسینیشن سرٹیفکیٹ وغیرہ کے اشتراک کی بھی اجازت دیتی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، اے بی ایچ اے موبائل ایپلیکیشن میں اے بی ایچ اے ایڈریس کے ساتھ پروفائل میں ترمیم، اے بی ایچ اے نمبر (14 ہندسی) کو لنک اور غیر لنک کرنے جیسی نئی خصوصیات بھی شامل ہیں۔ دیگر افعال جیسے چہرے کی تصدیق/ فنگر پرنٹ/ بائیو میٹرک کے ذریعے لاگ ان اور ایکسپریس رجسٹریشن کے لیے اے بی ڈی ایم کے تحت کام کرنے والی سہولت کے کاؤنٹر پر کیو آر کوڈ اسکین کرنے کی اہلیت بھی جلد ہی جاری کی جائے گی۔
اے بی ایچ اے موبائل ایپ کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر۔ آر ایس شرما، سی ای او، نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی(این ایچ اے) نے کہا:‘‘ اے بی ایچ اے ایپ شہریوں کو ان کے طولانی صحت کے ریکارڈ ترتیب دینے میں مدد فراہم کرنے میں کافی کار آمد ثابت ہوگی۔ مریض اپنے اے بی ایچ اے ایڈریس کی مدد سے محض چند سیکنڈ میں اپنے ہیلتھ ریکارڈ تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں جو انہیں کئی طریقوں سے بااختیار بنائے گا۔ یہ انہیں ایک پلیٹ فارم پر اپنی صحت کی تاریخ کو محفوظ کرنے اور کسی بھی وقت اور کہیں بھی اپنے صحت کے ریکارڈ تک رسائی یا اشتراک کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا اور انہیں ان کے کھوجانے کا بھی کوئی خدشہ لاحق نہیں رہے گا۔ اعداد وشمار کے تبادلے کی یہ ڈیجیٹلائزیشن علاج و معالجہ میں بہتر فیصلہ سازی اور دیکھ بھال کے تسلسل کو یقینی بنائے گی۔’’
آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ اکاؤنٹ(اے بی ایچ اے) موبائل ایپ (پہلے این ڈی ایچ ایم ہیلتھ ریکارڈز یا پی ایچ آر ایپ کے نام سے جانا جاتا تھا) کو گوگل پلے اسٹور سے ڈاؤن لوڈ کیا جا سکتا ہے یا اس لنک پر کلک کر کے: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.ndhm.phr . اے بی ایچ اے موبائل ایپ کا آئی او ایس ورژن جلد ہی لانچ کیا جائے گا۔
اے بی ڈی ایم کے بارے میں مزید معلومات یہاں دستیاب ہے: https://abdm.gov.in/