ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ, ഭക്ഷ്യ, പൊതുവിതരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഉപഭോക്താക്കളിൽ നിന്ന് "സർവീസ് ചാർജുകൾ" നിർബന്ധിതമായി ഈടാക്കുന്നത് സംബന്ധിച്ച് റെസ്റ്റോറന്റുകൾക്ക് ഉപഭോക്തൃ കാര്യ വകുപ്പ് മുന്നറിയിപ്പ് നൽകുന്നു
23 MAY 2022 2:44PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
റെസ്റ്റോറന്റുകൾ ഈടാക്കുന്ന സർവീസ് ചാർജുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങൾ ചർച്ച ചെയ്യാൻ ഉപഭോക്തൃ കാര്യ വകുപ്പ് (DoCA) 2022 ജൂൺ 2-ന് നാഷണൽ റെസ്റ്റോറന്റ് അസോസിയേഷൻ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയുമായി ഒരു യോഗം വിളിച്ചു. ദേശീയ ഉപഭോക്തൃ ഹെൽപ്പ് ലൈനിൽ (NCH) ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്തിട്ടുള്ള പരാതികളും നിരവധി മാധ്യമ റിപ്പോർട്ടുകളും വകുപ്പിന്റെ ശ്രദ്ധയിൽപ്പെട്ടത്തിന്റ്റെ ഫലമായാണ് യോഗം നടക്കുന്നത്. ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ വകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ രോഹിത് കുമാർ സിംഗ്, നാഷണൽ റെസ്റ്റോറന്റ് അസോസിയേഷൻ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ പ്രസിഡന്റിന് എഴുതിയ കത്തിൽ, റെസ്റ്റോറന്റുകളും ഭക്ഷണശാലകളും ഉപഭോക്താക്കളിൽ നിന്ന് സ്ഥിരമായി സേവന നിരക്ക് ഈടാക്കുന്നതായി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ഇത്തരം ചാർജുകൾ ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾ സ്വമേധയാ നൽകുന്നതും ഉപഭോക്താക്കളുടെ വിവേചനാധികാരത്തിൽ ഉള്ളതും നിയമപ്രകാരം നിർബന്ധമല്ലാത്തതുമാണ്.
ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾ സർവീസ് ചാർജ് നൽകാൻ നിർബന്ധിതരാകുന്നുവെന്നും, പലപ്പോഴും റെസ്റ്റോറന്റുകൾ ഏകപക്ഷീയമായി ഉയർന്ന നിരക്കിൽ ഇത് നിശ്ചയിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും കത്തിൽ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. അത്തരം ചാർജുകളുടെ നിയമസാധുത സംബന്ധിച്ച് ഉപഭോക്താക്കളെ തെറ്റിദ്ധരിപ്പിക്കുകയും ബിൽ തുകയിൽ നിന്ന് അത്തരം ചാർജുകൾ നീക്കം ചെയ്യാനുള്ള അഭ്യർത്ഥന ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾ നടത്തിയാൽ റെസ്റ്റോറന്റുകൾ അവരെ അപമാനിക്കുന്നതായും റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഉപഭോക്താക്കളുടെ പരാതികളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ യോഗത്തിൽ ചർച്ച ചെയ്യും:
• റെസ്റ്റോറന്റുകൾ സർവീസ് ചാർജ് നിർബന്ധമാക്കുന്നത്
• ബില്ലിൽ മറ്റെന്തെങ്കിലും ഫീസിന്റെയോ ചാർജിന്റെയോ മറവിൽ സർവീസ് ചാർജ് ചേർക്കുന്നത്
• സേവന നിരക്ക് അടയ്ക്കുന്നത് ഐച്ഛികവും സ്വമേധയാ ഉള്ളതുമാണെന്ന് ഉപഭോക്താക്കളിൽ നിന്ന് മറച്ചുവയ്ക്കുന്നത്.
• സേവന നിരക്ക് അടയ്‌ക്കുന്നത് ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾ എതിർക്കുന്ന സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ അവരെ ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടിക്കുന്നത്
ഹോട്ടലുകൾ/റെസ്റ്റോറന്റുകൾ സർവീസ് ചാർജ് ഈടാക്കുന്നത് സംബന്ധിച്ച് ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ വകുപ്പ് 21.04.2017 തീയതിയിൽ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദേശങ്ങൾ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഒരു ഉപഭോക്താവ് റെസ്റ്റോറന്റിൽ പ്രവേശിക്കുന്നത് സേവന നിരക്ക് നൽകാനുള്ള സമ്മതമായി കണക്കാക്കാനാവില്ലെന്ന് മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
DoCA cautions Restaurants on forced charging of “Service Charges” on consumers,
Says it’s the discretion of the consumer; Calls National Restaurant Association on June 2nd to discuss the issue
23 MAY 2022 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA) has scheduled a meeting on 2nd June, 2022 with the National Restaurant Association of India to discuss the issues pertaining to Service Charge levied by restaurants. The meeting follows as a result of DoCA taking notice of a number of media reports as well as grievances registered by consumers on the National Consumer Helpline (NCH). In a letter written by Shri Rohit Kumar Singh, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs to President, National Restaurant Association of India, it has been pointed out that the restaurants and eateries are collecting service charge from consumers by default, even though collection of any such charge is Voluntary and at the discretion of consumers and not mandatory as per law.
It has been pointed out in the letter that the consumers are forced to pay service charge, often fixed at arbitrarily high rates by restaurants. Consumers are also being falsely misled on the legality of such charges and harassed by restaurants on making a request to remove such charges from the bill amount. “Since this issue impacts consumers at large on a daily basis and has significant ramification on the rights of consumers, the department construed it necessary to examine it with closer scrutiny and detail”, the letter further adds.
The following issues pertaining to complaints by consumers would be discussed during the meeting.
• Restaurants making service charge compulsory
• Adding service charge in the bill in the guise of some other fee or charge.
• Suppressing from consumers that paying service charge is optional and voluntary.
• Embarrassing consumers in case they resist from paying service charge
It is relevant to mention that the Department of Consumer Affairs has already published guidelines dated 21.04.2017 on charging of service charge by hotels/restaurants. The guidelines note that entry of a customer in a restaurant cannot be itself be construed as a consent to pay service charge. Any restriction on entry on the consumer by way of forcing her/him to pay service charge as a condition percent to placing an order amount to ’restrictive trade practice’ under the Consumer Protection Act.
The guidelines clearly mention that placing of an order by a customer amount to his/her agreement to pay the prices displayed on the menu card along with the applicable taxes. Charging for anything other than the afore-mentioned. without express consent of the customer. would amount to unfair trade practice as defined under the Act.
As per the guidelines, a customer is entitled to exercise his/her rights as a consumer to be heard and redressed under provisions of the Act in case of unfair/restrictive trade practices. Consumers can approach a Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission / Forum of appropriate jurisdiction.